प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-नॉर्डिक तृतीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने फिनलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
19 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 19 मई 2026 को ओस्लो में आयोजित भारत-नॉर्डिक तृतीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान फिनलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री पेटेरी ओर्पो से मुलाकात की।
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को डिजिटलीकरण और सतत विकास में रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ाते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और शिक्षा जगत के बीच सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भविष्य के आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में सतत विकास और डिजिटलीकरण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने व्यापार एवं निवेश, डिजिटलीकरण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 5जी/6जी, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों, अंतरिक्ष, सतत विकास, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, नवाचार, शिक्षा, गतिशीलता और लोगों के बीच परस्पर क्षेत्रों में जारी सहयोग की समीक्षा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में निरंतर वृद्धि का स्वागत किया और 2030 तक मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने विस्तारित परिचालन और साझेदारियों के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे के बाजारों में अपनी अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों की बढ़ती उपस्थिति का भी स्वागत किया। फिनलैंड की ओर से भारतीय पेशेवरों द्वारा फिनलैंड के प्रौद्योगिकी सेक्टर के विकास और नवाचार में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की गई। दोनों नेताओं ने सितंबर 2026 में गुजरात के गांधीनगर में विश्व चक्रीय आर्थिक फोरम की संयुक्त मेजबानी की घोषणा भी की।
भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों पर आधारित सौहार्दपूर्ण, मैत्रीपूर्ण और बहुआयामी संबंध हैं। फिनलैंड यूरोपीय संघ और नॉर्डिक क्षेत्र में भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के शीघ्र लागू होने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों में अधिक सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland on the margins of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit
19 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of Finland on the sidelines of the 3rd India-Nordic Summit in Oslo on 19 May 2026.
With the elevation of the bilateral relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalization and Sustainability, both Leaders emphasized the importance of strengthening collaboration between industry, research institutions, and academia. They underscored the pivotal role of sustainability and digitalization in driving future economic growth and development. They took stock of ongoing cooperation in the areas of trade & investment, digitalisation, AI, 5G/6G, quantum technologies, space, sustainability, renewable energy, circular economy, innovation, education, mobility and people-to-people ties.
Both sides also welcomed the steady growth in bilateral trade in goods and services despite global challenges and reaffirmed their commitment to doubling existing bilateral trade by 2030. Additionally, they welcomed the increasing presence of their leading technology companies in each other’s markets through expanded operations and partnerships. The Finnish side also appreciated the significant contributions of Indian professionals to the growth and innovation of Finland’s technology sector. The leaders also announced India and Finland jointly hosting the World Circular Economic Forum in September 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India.
India and Finland share warm, friendly and multi-faceted relations, rooted in shared democratic values. Finland is a valued partner for India in the European Union and the Nordic region. Both leaders expressed satisfaction with the progress of the India-EU Strategic Partnership and underlined the importance of early entry into force of India-EU Free Trade Agreement. They exchanged views on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.