ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਬਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਵੀਰ ਗੁੰਡਾਧੁਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਡੇਰਾ ਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਵੀਰ ਗੁੰਡਾਧੁਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮ ਭੂਮੀ ਬਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਨਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਰਥ ਮੰਨਿਆਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉੱਥੇ CSC ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਹੈ
ਬਸਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਿਸ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੇ 6 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਤਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਜਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ 1947 ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਬਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਚੜ੍ਹਿਆ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ
ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ
18 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਬਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਵੀਰ ਗੁੰਡਾਧੁਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਡੇਰਾ ਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਣੂਦੇਵ ਸਾਏ (Shri Vishnu Deo Sai), ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਪਨ ਡੇਕਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਆਈਬੀ) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਵੀਰ ਗੁੰਡਾਧੁਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਜਨਮ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮ ਭੂਮੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਤੀਰਥ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੈ। 1910 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਨੇ ਭੂਮਕਾਲ ਵਿਦਰੋਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਬਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਵੀਰ ਗੁੰਡਾਧੁਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨੇਤਾਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2013 ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੈਂਪ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਵੀਰ ਗੁੰਡਾਧੁਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੱਥੇ 6 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਤਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਖੰਡਰ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਉਸੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੇ 6 ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵੱਡੇ-ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੱਵਿਖ ਵੀ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਨਿਯਦ ਨੇੱਲਾਨਾਰ” ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਸਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ PSC ਅਤੇ CSC ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਗਰੀਬ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪੀਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 7 ਕਿਲੋ ਚੌਲ ਦਿਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਗਲਤਫਹਿਮੀ ਫੈਲਾਈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਚਾਈ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੇ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਕੈਂਪ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 70 ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਡੇਢ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜਾਇਨ ਕੰਪਲੀਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ, ਕੌਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 371 ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਚੈਨ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੌਣਾ ਹੈ। ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਅਸੀਂ 5 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਸਤਰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਕਲਾ, ਡਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਸੋਈ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਬਸਤਰ ਪਾਂਡੂਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਵੀਰ ਗੁੰਡਾਧੁਰ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ 1947 ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਚੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ ਤਦੋ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Shaheed Veer Gundadhur Seva Dera Jan Suvidha Kendra in Bastar, Chhattisgarh
Netanar village in Bastar—the birthplace of the martyr Veer Gundadhur—is revered as a pilgrimage site, establishment of a CSC cent there following the eradication of Naxalism marks a historic milestone
On the very soil of Bastar where Naxals once brutally murdered six policemen, a public service centre is today being constructed for the welfare of tribal communities
The objective behind eradicating Naxalism is not only uprooting the naxals, it also aims at delivering welfare services and public amenities to the underprivileged tribal population
While the rest of the nation attained independence in 1947, the dawn of true freedom in Bastar has risen only after March 31, 2026
With the end of Naxalism in Chhattisgarh, tribal women are poised to take the lead in spearheading the region's development
Our government is committed to rectifying, over the next five years, the decades of devastation and loss inflicted by Naxalism
18 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Shaheed Veer Gundadhur Seva Dera Jan Suvidha Kendra in Bastar, Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB) Shri Tapan Deka and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very historic day. This birthplace of the martyr Veer Gundadhur is, in itself, akin to a pilgrimage site for every citizen of India. In 1910, our brave tribal leader had initiated the freedom struggle through the Bhumkal Rebellion, and Shaheed Veer Gundadhur had led the fight of the tribals of Bastar against foreign rule. He said that taking inspiration from him, this Netanar camp - which had been a security camp since 2013 - will now become a service camp and serve the tribals. The Chhattisgarh Government has also named this service camp after Shaheed Veer Gundadhur. This camp will always remind us that once upon a time, six policemen were brutally murdered here, schools and hospitals were razed, ration supplies were not allowed to reach, and the people were deprived of employment and education. Shri Shah said that today, at the very same place where our six jawans were martyred, the work of creating a sacred pilgrimage site for the service of poor tribals has begun.
Shri Amit Shah said that when we took the resolve to end Naxalism, our objective was not merely to eliminate the Naxals, but to ensure that all the facilities available in big cities reach the poor tribals of this region, so that their children’s future can also become bright. He said that through the “Niyad Nellanar” scheme, the Chhattisgarh Government is opening affordable ration shops in every village, establishing primary schools in every village, and opening cluster PSC and CSC centres between villages. Now, work is being done to provide drinking water to every poor household, Aadhar cards are being made, and ration cards are being issued. Every person is being given 7 kg of rice per month, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s scheme for free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh has also reached here.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxals had spread a misconception for decades that “our area did not develop, therefore we picked up arms.” He said the truth is that this region did not develop because the Naxals had taken up arms in their hands. He said that within one year, we will bring all the developmental works done in Raipur, to you in your villages. Shri Shah said that you have the same right over every government facility as the people living in big cities have. Shri Shah said that this is your government, and it is the government’s responsibility to bring happiness into your lives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there are currently about 200 camps in Bastar, and out of these, we will convert 70 camps into Service Centres (Seva Kendra) of this kind within the next one-and-a-half years and turn them into centres for tribal welfare. The design of these camps will be completed. They will have banking facilities, Aadhar cards will be made, ration cards will be issued, and money under government schemes will be disbursed from here. Benefits of 371 schemes of the State Government and Central Government will be available at one place through the Common Service Centre.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also said that we should not sleep peacefully assuming that Naxalism is over. Naxalism will be considered truly eliminated only when We will compensate for the losses caused by Naxalism within the next 5 years and transform all these villages into vibrant, energetic tribal villages. For this purpose, to promote sports among tribals, we have started the Bastar Olympics. We have also launched Bastar Pandum to take tribal literature, language, music, art, dance, and diverse cuisines to the world stage and make them globally renowned.
Shri Amit Shah said that this must be the day for which Shaheed Veer Gundadhur had started the freedom movement. He said that while the country got independence in 1947, in our Bastar the sun of independence has risen after 31 March 2026. Shri Shah said that we will very soon compensate fully for the delay and the losses caused by it, and both the Government of India and the Chhattisgarh Government will leave no stone unturned for the development of the people of this region. He said that development is never achieved by stopping or obstructing development. Rather, only when we give momentum to development will its benefits actually reach us.