الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب سوربھ وجے نے یونیک آئیڈینٹیفیکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
18 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سوربھ وجے نے پیر کو یونیک آئیڈینٹیفیکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ۔ وہ مہاراشٹر کیڈر کے 1998 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں ۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی سے سول انجینئر کرنے والےجناب سوربھ نے حکومت مہاراشٹر اور حکومت ہند میں کئی عہدوں پر کام کر چکے ہیں ۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے وہ محکمہ خزانہ ، حکومت مہاراشٹر میں پرنسپل سکریٹری (اخراجات) تھے ۔ کیڈر میں ان کی سابقہ ذمہ داریوں میں مہاراشٹر کے پرنسپل سکریٹری پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ، پرنسپل سکریٹری سیاحت ، سکریٹری میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ، سکریٹری ہائر اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن شامل ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اہم قومی اور بین الاقوامی کرداروں میں مرکزی ڈیپوٹیشن پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ جن میں نئی دہلی میں صدر سیکرٹریٹ میں ڈائریکٹر اور واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ورلڈ بینک میں بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان ، ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر کے مشیر جیسے عہدے شامل ہیں ۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Saurabh Vijay assumes charge as Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India
18 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Saurabh Vijay assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Monday. He is an IAS officer of the 1998 batch of the Maharashtra cadre.
A civil engineer from IIT-Delhi, he held several positions in Government of Maharashtra and in Government of India.
He was Principal Secretary (Expenditure) in the Finance Department, Government of Maharashtra, prior to joining UIDAI. His earlier assignments in thecadre include Principal Secretary Planning and Development Commissioner of Maharashtra, Principal Secretary Tourism, Secretary Medical Education, Secretary Higher and Technical Education, among others.
He has served on central deputation in significant national and international roles, including as Director at the President’s Secretariat in New Delhi, and Advisor to the Executive Director for Bangladesh, Bhutan, India and Sri Lanka at World Bank in Washington D.C.