உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, அகமதாபாத்தில் புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்ட தொழில்துறை வளாகங்களைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்
17 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாத்தில் புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள 'மில்லியன் மைண்ட்ஸ் டெக் பார்க்', 'கிரேமி சிட்டி வளாகம்' ஆகியவற்றை இன்று (17.05.2026) திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல் என்று கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்கம், அறிவு, தொழில்முனைவு, உயர் திறன் சார்ந்த தொழில்கள் ஆகியவை குஜராத்திற்கும் வர வேண்டும் என்பதே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்று அவர் கூறினார். குஜராத் எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் உறுதியுடன் நுழையும்போது, அது விரைவாக முதல் இடத்தை அடைகிறது என்றும், இந்தத் துறையிலும் அதே வெற்றியை மாநிலம் அடையும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவின் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு குஜராத் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பைச் செய்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சரான பிறகு, தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி வேகம் அடைந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உற்பத்தி, பொறியியல், மருந்துத் தொழில், துறைமுகங்கள், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, பசுமை ஆற்றல், தொழில்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, முதலீடுகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் குஜராத் மிகச் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். சேவைத் துறையிலும் குஜராத்தை முதல் மூன்று மாநிலங்களுக்குள் கொண்டு வருவதே அடுத்த நோக்கம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதற்காக, பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத், புனே, குருகிராம் ஆகிய நகரங்களுக்கு இணையாக அகமதாபாத்தை நிலைநிறுத்த, புதிதாகத் திறக்கப்படும் இதுபோன்ற தொழில்நுட்பப் பூங்காக்கள் வகை செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுமார் 1,100 கோடி செலவில் 13.5 லட்சம் சதுர அடி பரப்பளவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 'மில்லியன் மைண்ட்ஸ் டெக் பார்க்', அதன் முதல் கட்டத்தில் 9,000 உயர் திறன் கொண்ட நிபுணர்களுக்கு அதிநவீன பணிச்சூழலை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுமார் 15,000 கோடி முதலீட்டில், ஏழு கட்டங்களாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டம், அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் 63,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயர் மதிப்பு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
கணேஷ் ரியல் எஸ்டேட் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் ஜெர்மி (GREMI) வளாகத்தையும் திரு அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார். ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் நாட்டிற்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான பணியை மேற்கொள்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்சுற்றுச்சூழல், திட்டமிடல், நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவை ரியல் எஸ்டேட் வளர்ச்சியுடன் நெருக்கமாகப் பிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், முறையான திட்டமிடல் இல்லாமல் நல்ல நகரங்களை உருவாக்க முடியாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மத்திய அரசின் நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடல் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், நகரத் திட்டமிடலில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிறுவனம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறைக்கு நவீன சிந்தனையையும் திறமையான தலைமைத்துவத்தையும் வழங்கும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262002&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates newly built ‘Million Minds Tech Park’ and ‘GREMI City Campus’ in Ahmedabad
Over the past decade, India has emerged as a leader in sectors such as AI and DeepTech that are shaping the global economy
Modi Government is rapidly promoting sectors such as robotics, quantum computing, semiconductors, AI, automation, cybersecurity, defence and space technology
Modi Government’s urban planning reforms have ushered in a new era of town planning
Special emphasis is being laid on strengthening the service sector in Gujarat and across the country through the development of Tech Parks and Global Capability Centres
Prime Minister Modi’s proactive and visionary approach, along with platforms such as Vibrant Gujarat, has accelerated Gujarat’s industrial development
‘Million Minds Tech Park’ offers a state-of-the-art ecosystem for 9,000 professionals and is expected to generate more than 63,000 high-value jobs over the next five years
Establishment of GREMI will promote modern thinking and leadership in the real estate sector while giving fresh momentum to the future of town planning
17 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the newly built ‘Million Minds Tech Park’ and ‘GREMI City Campus’ in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that the event marks a major milestone in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the future of India. He said that PM Modi’s vision is that technology, innovation, knowledge, entrepreneurship, and high-skill based industries should also come to Gujarat. Shri Shah said Gujarat, which has led the country in several sectors since Independence, will also lead in the field of emerging technologies. He said that whenever Gujarat enters any sector with determination, it rapidly reaches the top ranks, and expressed confidence that the state would repeat the same success in this sector as well.
Shri Amit Shah said Gujarat has made an immense contribution to India’s industrial development since Independence. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he consistently worked to give industrial growth a structured framework. He said Gujarat’s journey since 2002 in areas such as industrial development, infrastructure, ease of doing business and entrepreneurship-led growth has successfully established the state’s global identity.
Union Home Minister said many states have achieved industrial progress, but Gujarat stands apart because of its structured development model. He said He stated that the fundamental reason for this is that the Gujarati people have traditionally advanced with the qualities of entrepreneurship and courage, and the government, under the leadership of PM Modi, has played a significant role in creating an infrastructure conducive to this. Shri Shah said infrastructure does not only mean physical infrastructure, but also policy support, financial arrangements, proactive governance and initiatives such as Vibrant Gujarat, which have earned global recognition.
Shri Amit Shah said Gujarat has performed exceptionally well in sectors such as manufacturing, engineering, pharmaceuticals, ports, logistics, green energy, industrial infrastructure and investments. He said the next objective is to bring Gujarat among the top three states in the service sector as well. For this, he added, tech parks like the newly inaugurated facility are essential to position Ahmedabad alongside Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune and Gurugram.
Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Modi has been giving major emphasis to tech parks and Global Capability Centres (GCCs) over the past few years as India’s economic activities are undergoing rapid transformation. He said the ‘Million Minds Tech Park’, developed across 13.5 lakh square feet at a cost of nearly Rs. 1,100 crore, will in its first phase provide a state-of-the-art work environment for 9,000 highly skilled professionals. Shri Shah said that over seven phases, with an investment of around Rs. 15,000 crore, the project is expected to generate more than 63,000 high-value jobs over the next five years. This 65-acre tract of land will make a significant contribution to promoting high-skill jobs in Gujarat. He said that the project has allocated 50 per cent space for commercial use and also includes malls, hotels and residential spaces, reflecting the vision of a fully integrated tech park ecosystem.
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the Ganesh Real Estate Management Institute (GREMI) Campus. He said the institute is an important initiative for the country as the real estate sector has rarely been approached in a comprehensive manner. He said that environment, planning and town planning are closely linked with real estate development and emphasised that good cities cannot be developed without proper planning. The Modi Government’s urban planning reforms have ushered in a new era of town planning. He said that the 30,000 square feet campus will accommodate 300 students in its first batch, while the main campus near Thol Lake will be developed over 100 acres at an estimated cost of Rs. 500 crore. He said the institute will provide modern thinking and efficient leadership to the real estate sector across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that AI and Deep Tech represent the economy of the future. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is emerging as a founder in several emerging sectors globally. Shri Shah added that youth working in areas such as robotics, quantum computing, semiconductors, AI, automation systems, cybersecurity, defence and space technology must be provided with the right ecosystem, infrastructure and opportunities. He said that both these initiatives will make a major contribution towards taking Gujarat several steps ahead in the field of advanced technologies.