પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ચોલ તામ્રપત્રોની વાપસી
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને નેધરલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી રોબ જેટેનની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં, લેઇડન યુનિવર્સિટી લાઇબ્રેરીએ આજે 11 મી સદીના ચોલ તામ્રપત્રો ભારત સરકારને પરત સોંપ્યા છે.
ચોલ તામ્રપત્રો, જે 21 મોટા પત્રો અને 3 નાના પત્રોનો સમૂહ છે, તે 11 મી સદી દરમિયાન ચોલ રાજાઓ દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા શાહી શાસનપત્રો (રાજશાહી દસ્તાવેજો) છે. આ શાસનપત્રો તમિલનાડુના નાગાપટ્ટનમમાં ચુલામણિવર્મા-વિહાર નામના બુદ્ધ વિહારને અનાઈમંગલમ ગામ દાનમાં આપવાની પ્રક્રિયાને સત્તાવાર બનાવે છે. આ તામ્રપત્રોમાં તમિલ અને સંસ્કૃતમાં લખાયેલા લખાણો સામેલ છે.
આ ચોલ તામ્રપત્રોનું પ્રત્યાર્પણ ખૂબ જ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે કારણ કે તે માત્ર ભૂતકાળની કલાકૃતિઓ નથી, પરંતુ ભારતની વિરાસત અને સભ્યતાની એક અમૂલ્ય વાર્તા છે. આ તામ્રપત્રોનું સ્વદેશ પરત ફરવું એ ભારતના લોકો માટે ઊંડી ભાવનાત્મક અપીલ ધરાવે છે.
IJ/BS/GP/JT
`

Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.