ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਚੋਲ ਤਾਮਰ-ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਰੌਬ ਯੇਤੇਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲੀਡੇਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 11ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਲ ਤਾਮਰ-ਪੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਚੋਲ ਤਾਮਰ-ਪੱਤਰਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ 3 ਛੋਟੇ ਤਾਮਰ-ਪੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ—11ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਈਸਵੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਲ ਰਾਜਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਪੱਟੀਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 'ਚੁਲਮਣੀ-ਵਰਮਾ ਵਿਹਾਰ' ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਬੋਧੀ ਮੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਈਮੰਗਲਮ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਾਮਰ-ਪੱਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੋਲ ਤਾਮਰ-ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਡਮੁੱਲਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਾਮਰ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਤਨ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
Restitution of Chola Copper Plates
16 MAY 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Rob Jetten, the Leiden University Library today restituted the 11th century Chola Copper Plates to the Government of India.
Chola Copper Plates, a set of 21 large plates and 3 small plates, are royal charters issued by Chola Kings during the 11th century CE. These charters formalise gifting of Anaimangalam village to a Buddha vihara called Chulamanivarma-vihara in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu. The Plates contain texts written in Tamil and Sanskrit.
The restitution of these Chola copper plates assumes significance since they are not merely artefacts of the past, but an invaluable story of India’s heritage and civilization. The home-coming of these plates has a deep emotional appeal for the people of India.