पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने ₹189.79 करोड़ की मिजोरम अदरक परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की समग्र सरकारी रणनीति मिजोरम अदरक परियोजना में झलकती है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रीमियम क्षमता रखने वाली मिजोरम की जीआई-प्रमाणित अदरक की किस्मों पर प्रकाश डाला
13 MAY 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (एमडीओएनईआर) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा के साथ मिलकर आज मिजोरम अदरक मिशन का शुभारंभ किया। यह ₹189.79 करोड़ की लागत वाली एक समन्वित पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मिजोरम राज्य में अदरक की खेती और मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास करना है। एमडीओएनईआर के नेतृत्व में शुरू किया गया यह मिशन, अदरक प्रसंस्करण के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के साथ-साथ नाबार्ड, आईसीएआर, एपीईडीए और निजी निवेशकों के समन्वय पर आधारित है।
एमडीओएनईआर के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में मिशन के कार्यान्वयन ढांचे की विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मिशन के पीछे के तर्क को रेखांकित किया, विशेष रूप से मूल्य अंतर को कम करने, जीआई-प्रमाणित किस्मों का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित और समयबद्ध महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्यों पर आधारित बहु-मंत्रालयी समन्वय मॉडल के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
एमडीओएनईआर के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में मिशन के कार्यान्वयन ढांचे के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। चम्फाई जिले के अदरक किसानों ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) को मिजोरम अदरक मिशन शुरू करने के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। यह मिशन उन हजारों किसान परिवारों की आजीविका में बदलाव लाने का वादा करता है जो लंबे समय से विश्व की बेहतरीन फार्मा-ग्रेड अदरक की किस्मों में से एक की खेती कर रहे हैं, लेकिन उन्हें उसका उचित मूल्य नहीं मिल रहा है।
निजी क्षेत्र के साझेदारों ने मिशन के शुभारंभ का हार्दिक स्वागत किया और मिजोरम की फार्मा-ग्रेड अदरक और उसके उचित बाजार के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही खाई को पाटने वाले अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए एमडीओएनईआर की सराहना की। उद्योग ने मिजो अदरक को विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रीमियम ब्रांड बनाने और उत्तर पूर्व के लिए किसान-उद्योग साझेदारी का एक आदर्श स्थापित करने में अपना पूर्ण समर्थन देने का वादा किया।
मिजोरम के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने मिजोरम अदरक मिशन की परिकल्पना और उसे प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए कृषि और विकास मंत्रालय (DoNER) की गहरी सराहना व्यक्त की, जो राज्य की कृषि और आर्थिक यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन फार्मा-ग्रेड अदरक में मिजोरम की अनूठी क्षमता को सही ढंग से पहचानता है और इसे किसानों की समृद्धि, मूल्यवर्धन और वैश्विक बाजार में एकीकरण के लिए एक सुनियोजित मार्ग में परिवर्तित करता है। राज्य सरकार जमीनी स्तर पर समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की इस प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया कि किसान संपूर्ण कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में वास्तविक हितधारक बनें - "खेत से थाली तक"। मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उद्देश्य केवल फसल उगाना नहीं है, बल्कि किसानों को प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, निर्यात-आधारित मूल्यवर्धन और वैश्विक बाजार में एकीकरण में सार्थक रूप से भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाना है। उन्होंने बताया कि मिज़ो अदरक में 6-8 प्रतिशत ओलियोरेसिन होता है, जबकि वैश्विक औसत लगभग 3 प्रतिशत है। इसके बावजूद, किसानों को आज प्रति किलोग्राम केवल 8-15 रुपये ही मिलते हैं, जबकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में इसकी कीमत 500 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से अधिक है। उन्होंने बिचौलियों को हटाने और सहकारी एवं खाद्य एवं उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की संरचनाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्णायक प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने 190 करोड़ रुपये की इस पहल को "मिज़ो अदरक आंदोलन" के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया, जो अभिसरण, मूल्यवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और बाजार एकीकरण के चार रणनीतिक स्तंभों पर आधारित है। इसे डीओएनईआर, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ एपीईडीए, नाबार्ड, मिज़ोरम सरकार और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय के माध्यम से तैयार किया गया है।
मंत्री जी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस मिशन के तहत एक एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण केंद्र और तीन सहायक केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, साथ ही 30 से अधिक रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप किए जाएंगे और लगभग 20,000 किसान परिवारों को एक एकीकृत मूल्य-श्रृंखला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एकीकृत किया जाएगा जो पता लगाने की क्षमता, विशिष्टता, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और किसान-नेतृत्व वाली मूल्य सृजन पर आधारित होगा। उन्होंने मिज़ो अदरक के लिए एक स्पष्ट वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई, मध्य पूर्वी और यूरोपीय बाजारों में लक्षित प्रवेश शामिल है, और कहा कि सफलता उस दिन प्राप्त होगी जब मिज़ो अदरक वैश्विक बाजारों में उपलब्ध होगा, व्यक्तिगत किसानों तक पता लगाया जा सकेगा और उन्हें प्रत्यक्ष आर्थिक लाभ प्राप्त होगा। सिक्किम को जैविक राज्य, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कीवी, त्रिपुरा के क्वीन पाइनएप्पल, नागालैंड की कॉफी और मेघालय की लकाडोंग हल्दी जैसे प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए एक विशिष्ट पहचान (यूएसपी) के साथ "ब्रांड नॉर्थ ईस्ट" की व्यापक दृष्टि के अंतर्गत इस मिशन को रखते हुए, मंत्री ने किसानों को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है। उन्होंने इस पहल को एक दीर्घकालिक आंदोलन बताया जिससे किसानों के मूल्य में छह गुना वृद्धि, फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान में भारी कमी, मिजो अदरक की अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग, टिकाऊ ग्रामीण आजीविका और क्षेत्र के लिए एक मजबूत निर्यात और प्रसंस्करण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launches ₹189.79 Crore Mizoram Ginger Mission
Hon`ble PM Narendra Modi`s whole of government approach reflects in Mizo ginger Mission
Union Minister highlights Mizoram’s GI-certified ginger cultivars with global premium potential
13 MAY 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, together with Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Lalduhoma, today launched the Mizoram Ginger Mission, a ₹189.79 crore convergence-led initiative for Ginger Cultivation & Value Chain Development for the State of Mizoram. Anchored by MDoNER, the Mission builds upon convergence with Schemes of Ministries of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Food Processing Industries, along with NABARD, ICAR, APEDA and private investors for processing of Ginger.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, MDoNER, in his introductory remarks, elaborated on the implementation framework of the Mission. He highlighted the rationale behind the Mission, particularly the need to bridge the price gap, ensure optimal utilisation of GI-certified varieties, and address post-harvest losses. He further emphasized the importance of a multi-ministerial convergence model, anchored by clearly defined and time-bound critical milestones for effective implementation.
The ginger farmers of Champhai district extended their heartfelt gratitude to the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region for launching the Mizoram Ginger Mission, which promises to transform the livelihoods of thousands of farming households who have long cultivated one of the world's finest pharma-grade ginger varieties without receiving its rightful value.
Private sector partner, warmly welcomed the launch of the Mission and commended MDoNER for creating an enabling ecosystem that bridges the long-standing gap between Mizoram's pharma-grade ginger and the markets it deserves. Industry pledged its full support in making Mizo Ginger a globally recognised premium brand and a model of farmer-industry partnership for the North East.
The Hon'ble Chief Minister of Mizoram expressed deep appreciation to the Ministry of DoNER for conceptualising and anchoring the Mizoram Ginger Mission, which marks a defining moment in the State's agricultural and economic journey. He noted that the Mission rightly recognises Mizoram's unique strength in pharma-grade ginger and converts it into a structured pathway for farmer prosperity, value addition, and global market integration. The State Government is fully committed to ensuring time-bound execution on the ground.
The Union Minister for the Development of North Eastern Region underscored Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment to ensuring that farmers become true stakeholders in the entire agricultural value chain — "from farm to fork." The Minister emphasised that the objective is not merely crop cultivation, but enabling farmers to participate meaningfully in processing, branding, packaging, export-led value addition, and global market integration. He noted that while Mizo Ginger contains 6–8 percent oleoresin against the global average of around 3 percent, farmers today receive only ₹8–15 per kilogram, even as the value chain reaches over ₹500 per kilogram in international markets. Calling for a decisive effort to "disintermediate the intermediary" and strengthen cooperative and FPO structures, he positioned the ₹190 crore initiative as the "Mizo Ginger Movement" — anchored on four strategic pillars of Convergence, Value Addition, Branding, and Market Integration — and designed through convergence among the Ministries of DoNER, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, and Rural Development, along with APEDA, NABARD, the Government of Mizoram, and industry stakeholders.
The Minister highlighted that the Mission will deliver one integrated Processing Hub and three Spoke centres, over 30 strategic interventions, and the integration of nearly 20,000 farming households into a unified value-chain ecosystem built on traceability, distinctiveness, quality assurance, and farmer-led value creation. He set out a clear global vision for Mizo Ginger, with targeted entry into South-East Asian, Middle Eastern, and European markets, and stated that success would be realised the day Mizo Ginger is available on global shelves, traceable to individual farmers, and delivering direct economic benefits to them. Situating the Mission within the larger vision of "Brand North East" with one USP for each State like Sikkim as Organic State, Kiwi of Arunachal Pradesh, Queen Pineapple of Tripura, Coffee of Nagaland and Lakadong Turmeric from Meghalaya — the Minister assured farmers that the Government stands "side by side" with them, describing the initiative as a long-term movement expected to deliver a six-fold increase in farmer value realisation, sharp reduction in post-harvest losses, international branding of Mizo Ginger, sustainable rural livelihoods, and a robust export and processing ecosystem for the region.