மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
நாக்பூர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் நவீனமயமாக்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் சார்பாக எம்ஐஎல் (மிஹான் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்) நிறுவனத்திற்கு குத்தகைக்கு விடப்பட்ட நிலத்தின் குத்தகைக் காலத்தை 06.08.2039-க்கு மேல் கூடுதலாக நீட்டிப்பதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நாக்பூரில் பல்முனை சர்வதேச சரக்கு மையம் மற்றும் விமான நிலையத் திட்டமான மிஹான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாக்பூர் விமான நிலையம் ஒரு பிராந்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மையமாக உருவெடுக்கவுள்ளது. அதை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் இந்த ஒப்புதல் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகும்.
2009-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம், மகாராஷ்டிரா விமான நிலைய மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றால் முறையே 49:51 என்ற பங்கு மூலதனக் கட்டமைப்பில் எம்ஐஎல் என்ற ஒரு கூட்டு நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. விமான நிலைய செயல்பாட்டிற்காக 2009-ம் ஆண்டில் விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் சொத்துக்கள் எம்ஐஎல்-க்கு மாற்றப்பட்ட போதிலும், நில எல்லை நிர்ணயப் பிரச்சினைகள் காரணமாக குத்தகை பத்திரம் வழங்குவதில் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் நிலம் 06.08.2039 வரை எம்ஐஎல்-க்கு குத்தகைக்கு விடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது எம்ஐஎல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு குத்தகைக்கு விடப்பட்ட இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் நிலத்தின் குத்தகைக் காலம் 06.08.2039-க்கு அப்பால் நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது விமான நிலையத்தை 2வது கூட்டு முயற்சி நிறுவனமான ஜிஎன்ஐஏஎல்-லிடம் ஒப்படைக்க வழிவகுக்கும். இது நாக்பூர் விமான நிலையத்திற்கு ஒரு புதிய வளர்ச்சி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நாக்பூரின் டாக்டர் பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தை, ஆண்டுக்கு 3 கோடி பயணிகளைக் கையாளும் உச்சபட்ச திறனை எட்டும் வகையில் கட்டம் கட்டமாக மேம்படுத்தி, மத்திய இந்தியாவின் ஒரு முக்கிய விமான நிலையமாக மாற்ற முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260629&reg=3&lang=1

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Upgradation and Modernisation of Nagpur International Airport through long term license involving Private Partner under Public Private Partnership (PPP)
13 MAY 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Extension of Lease Period of the Airports Authority of India (AAI)’s land leased to MIL (MIHAN India Limited) beyond 06.08.2039, so as to enable MIL to license Nagpur Airport to the Concessionaire, viz. GMR Nagpur International Airport Limited (GNIAL) for 30 years since Commercial Operation Date (COD).
This marks a major milestone in Nagpur airport’s journey to becoming a regional aviation hub under the Multi-modal International Cargo Hub and Airport at Nagpur (MIHAN) project.
In 2009, a Joint Venture Company (JVC)- MIL was formed by AAI and Maharashtra Airport Development Company Ltd. (MADC) with equity structure of 49:51 respectively. Though Airport assets of AAI were transferred to MIL in 2009 for airport operation, the lease deed got delayed due to land demarcation issues. Subsequently, AAI land has been leased to MIL up to 06.08.2039.
In 2016, MIL floated a global tender for identifying a Partner to operate the airport under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. GMR Airports Ltd. (GAL) emerged as the highest bidder, with quoted revenue share of 5.76%. This was later revised to 14.49% of Gross Revenue. Subsequently, MIL annulled the bidding process in March, 2020. This annulment was successfully challenged by GAL before Hon'ble Bombay High Court. Thereafter, Hon’ble Supreme Court of India also ruled in favor of GAL. Pursuant to Supreme Court Judgement dated 27th September, 2024, MIL signed Concession Agreement with 2nd JVC, i.e. GMR Nagpur International Airport Ltd. (GNIAL) on 8th October, 2024.
A New Era for Nagpur Airport :
With extension of Lease Period of the AAI land leased to MIL beyond 06.08.2039, it would now become co-terminus with the 30 years Concession Period of GNIAL, paving the way for handing over of airport to 2nd JVC-GNIAL. This is expected to usher in a new era of growth and infrastructure advancement for Nagpur Airport. With private sector efficiency and government oversight, the Airport is poised to see significant investment, modernization, and improved passenger and cargo services — Government of India's vision for robust infrastructure development in the aviation sector.
GNIAL will take up the transformation of Nagpur's Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport into a world-class facility with phased development envisaged to reach the ultimate capacity of handling 30 million passengers annually, positioning it as a key Airport in Central India. This transformation is set to not only enhance connectivity within the Vidarbha region, but also strengthen its economic infrastructure. Cargo handling capabilities would also be significantly boosted.