রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
জাতীয় ফ্লোরেন্স নাইটিঙ্গল পুরস্কার ২০২৬ প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
12 MAY 2026 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মে , ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ আন্তর্জাতিক নার্স দিবস উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ২০২৬ সালের জাতীয় ফ্লোরেন্স নাইটিঙ্গল পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গভীর সহানুভূতি ও অবিচল নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে যেসব নার্সিং কর্মী ও স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদার জাতির সেবা করে চলেছেন, আজকের এই উপলক্ষ্য তাঁদের অমূল্য অবদানের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। নার্সিং কর্মীরা প্রায়শই কঠিনতম পরিস্থিতিতেও সেবার সর্বোচ্চমানের দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেন। পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের কর্তব্য, সেবা ও নিষ্ঠার ভূয়সী প্রশংসাকরেন তিনি।
উল্লেখ্য, নার্সিং কর্মীদের সামাজিক সেবা ও অবদানের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ১৯৭৩ সালে জাতীয় ফ্লোরেন্স নাইটিঙ্গল পুরস্কার প্রবর্তন করে।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE AWARDS 2026
NURSING PERSONNEL EXEMPLIFY THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE AND PLAY A CRUCIAL ROLE IN DELIVERING QUALITY HEALTHCARE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAY 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards for the year 2026 to the nursing personnel, on the occasion of International Nurses Day, at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 12, 2026).
In her message for the National Florence Nightingale Awards - 2026, the President said, “This occasion is a fitting tribute to the invaluable contribution of nursing personnel and healthcare professionals who serve the nation with compassion and unwavering dedication. Nursing personnel exemplify the highest standards of service and play a crucial role in delivering quality healthcare, often in the most challenging circumstances. I commend all the awardees for their inspiring devotion to duty and their tireless efforts in upholding the highest standards of patient care.”
The National Florence Nightingale Awards were instituted in 1973 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by nursing personnel to society.
Please click here to see the list of awardees