صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کی صدر نے نیشنل فلورنس نائٹنگیل ایوارڈز 2026 پیش کیے۔
نرسنگ عملہ خدمات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی مثال ہیں اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم اور کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں: صدر دروپدی مرمو
12 MAY 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (12 مئی 2026)نرسوں کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ تقریب میں نیشنل فلورنس نائٹنگیل ایوارڈز 2026 نرسنگ عملے کو پیش کیے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ موقع نرسنگ عملے اور صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی بے مثال خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کا ایک موزوں موقع ہے، جو ہمدردی اور غیر متزلزل لگن کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نرسنگ عملہ خدمت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی مثال ہے اور خاص طور پر مشکل ترین حالات میں معیاری صحت کی سہولیات کی فراہمی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ان کی فرض شناسی اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی مسلسل کوششوں پر مبارکباد دی۔
نیشنل فلورنس نائٹنگیل ایوارڈز کا آغاز 1973 میں بھارت کی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد نرسنگ عملے کی جانب سے معاشرے کے لیے انجام دی جانے والی قابلِ قدر خدمات کو تسلیم کرنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ب – ف ر
Uno-6953

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE AWARDS 2026
NURSING PERSONNEL EXEMPLIFY THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE AND PLAY A CRUCIAL ROLE IN DELIVERING QUALITY HEALTHCARE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAY 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards for the year 2026 to the nursing personnel, on the occasion of International Nurses Day, at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 12, 2026).
In her message for the National Florence Nightingale Awards - 2026, the President said, “This occasion is a fitting tribute to the invaluable contribution of nursing personnel and healthcare professionals who serve the nation with compassion and unwavering dedication. Nursing personnel exemplify the highest standards of service and play a crucial role in delivering quality healthcare, often in the most challenging circumstances. I commend all the awardees for their inspiring devotion to duty and their tireless efforts in upholding the highest standards of patient care.”
The National Florence Nightingale Awards were instituted in 1973 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by nursing personnel to society.
Please click here to see the list of awardees