प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी को पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री पद की शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार में नव नियुक्त मंत्रियों को शुभकामनाएं दी
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी को आज पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री पद की शपथ लेने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी ने जनता से गहरे जुड़ाव रखने वाले और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को करीब से समझने वाले नेता के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। श्री मोदी ने उन्हें आगामी कार्यकाल की सफलता के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार में मंत्री पद की शपथ लेने पर श्री दिलीप घोष, श्रीमती अग्निमित्रा पॉल, श्री अशोक कीर्तनिया, श्री क्षुदिराम टुडू और श्री निसीथ प्रमाणिक को भी बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन नेताओं ने जमीनी स्तर पर अथक परिश्रम किया है और जनता की सेवा की है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मंत्री बनने पर वे पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास पथ को आगे बढ़ाएंगे और उन्हें अपनी शुभकामनाएं दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी जी को पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री पद की शपथ लेने पर हार्दिक बधाई। उन्होंने जनता से गहराई से जुड़े रहकर और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को करीब से समझते हुए एक उत्कृष्ट नेता के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। उनके सफल कार्यकाल के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
@SuvenduWB”
“पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार में मंत्री पद की शपथ ग्रहण करने पर दिलीप घोष जी, अग्निमित्रा पॉल जी, अशोक कीर्तनिया जी, क्षुदिराम टुडू जी और निसीथ प्रमाणिक जी को हार्दिक बधाई। इन नेताओं ने जमीनी स्तर पर अथक परिश्रम किया है और जनता की सेवा की है। मुझे विश्वास है कि मंत्री के रूप में वे पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास पथ को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as West Bengal Chief Minister
Prime Minister extends best wishes to newly inducted Ministers in West Bengal Government
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as the Chief Minister of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Suvendu Adhikari has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and has understood their aspirations from close quarters. Shri Modi also conveyed his best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
The Prime Minister also congratulated Shri Dilip Ghosh, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Shri Ashok Kirtania, Shri Kshudiram Tudu and Shri Nisith Pramanik on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal.
Shri Modi said that these leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served the people. He expressed confidence that they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers and conveyed his best wishes to them.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Shri Suvendu Adhikari Ji on taking oath as West Bengal’s Chief Minister. He has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and understood their aspirations from close quarters. My best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
@SuvenduWB”
“Congratulations to Dilip Ghosh Ji, Agnimitra Paul Ji, Ashok Kirtania Ji, Kshudiram Tudu Ji and Nisith Pramanik Ji on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal. These leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served people. I am confident they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers. My best wishes.
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”