Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as West Bengal Chief Minister
Prime Minister extends best wishes to newly inducted Ministers in West Bengal Government
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as the Chief Minister of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Suvendu Adhikari has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and has understood their aspirations from close quarters. Shri Modi also conveyed his best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
The Prime Minister also congratulated Shri Dilip Ghosh, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Shri Ashok Kirtania, Shri Kshudiram Tudu and Shri Nisith Pramanik on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal.
Shri Modi said that these leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served the people. He expressed confidence that they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers and conveyed his best wishes to them.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Shri Suvendu Adhikari Ji on taking oath as West Bengal’s Chief Minister. He has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and understood their aspirations from close quarters. My best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
@SuvenduWB”
“Congratulations to Dilip Ghosh Ji, Agnimitra Paul Ji, Ashok Kirtania Ji, Kshudiram Tudu Ji and Nisith Pramanik Ji on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal. These leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served people. I am confident they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers. My best wishes.
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்க முதலமைச்சராகப் பதவியேற்றுக் கொண்ட திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி-க்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க முதலமைச்சராகப் பதவியேற்றுக் கொண்ட திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி-க்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இது தொடர்பாக சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில், பிரதமர் விடுத்துள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
மக்களுடன் வலுவான பிணைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளவராகவும், மக்களின் விருப்பங்களை மிக அருகிலிருந்து புரிந்துகொண்டவராகவும் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி ஒரு தனித்துவ முத்திரையைப் பதித்துள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். அவரது பதவிக்காலம் பயனுள்ளதாக அமைய, நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாக திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேற்கு வங்க அரசில் அமைச்சர்களாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்ட திரு திலீப் கோஷ், திருமதி அக்னிமித்ரா பால், திரு அசோக் கீர்த்தனியா, திரு க்ஷுதிராம் டுடு மற்றும் திரு நிசித் பிரமாணிக் ஆகியோருக்கும் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தத் தலைவர்கள் அடைப்படை நிலையில் அயராது உழைத்து, மக்களுக்குச் சேவையாற்றியுள்ளதாக திரு மோடி தனது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். அமைச்சர்களாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளவர்கள், அம்மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக செயல்படுவார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை பிரதமர் வெளிப்படுத்தியதுடன், அவர்களுக்குத் தனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259319&reg=3&lang=1