Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as West Bengal Chief Minister
Prime Minister extends best wishes to newly inducted Ministers in West Bengal Government
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as the Chief Minister of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Suvendu Adhikari has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and has understood their aspirations from close quarters. Shri Modi also conveyed his best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
The Prime Minister also congratulated Shri Dilip Ghosh, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Shri Ashok Kirtania, Shri Kshudiram Tudu and Shri Nisith Pramanik on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal.
Shri Modi said that these leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served the people. He expressed confidence that they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers and conveyed his best wishes to them.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Shri Suvendu Adhikari Ji on taking oath as West Bengal’s Chief Minister. He has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and understood their aspirations from close quarters. My best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
@SuvenduWB”
“Congratulations to Dilip Ghosh Ji, Agnimitra Paul Ji, Ashok Kirtania Ji, Kshudiram Tudu Ji and Nisith Pramanik Ji on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal. These leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served people. I am confident they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers. My best wishes.
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা শ্রী সুভেন্দু অধিকারিনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগী মুখ্য মন্ত্রী ওইনা ৱাশক লৌখিবদা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল সরকার নৌনা থৌ পুরিবা মন্ত্রীশিংদা য়াইফ পাউজেল পীখ্রে
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ঙসি শ্রী সুভেন্দু অধিকারিনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগী মুখ্য মন্ত্রী ওইনা ৱাশক লৌখিবদা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মদুদি শ্রী সুভেন্দু অধিকারি অসি মীয়ামগা নক্না মরী লৈনবা অমসুং মখোয়গী অপাম্বশিং অদু য়াম্না মুন্না খঙবা লুচিংবা অমনি। শ্রী মোদীনা মহাকপু অফবা তেনর অমা ওইনবগীদমক য়াইফ-পাউজেল পীখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা শ্রী দিলিপ ঘোশ, শ্রীমতী অগ্নিমিত্রা পোল, শ্রী অশোক কীর্তানিয়া, শ্রী ক্ষুদিরাম তুদু অমসুং শ্রী নিসিথ প্রমানিকনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল সরকারদা মন্ত্রী ওইনা ৱাশক লৌখিবদা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে।
শ্রী মোদীনা হায়খি মদুদি লুচিংবশিং অসিনা গ্রাসরুতশিংদা চোকথবা লৈতনা অমসুং মীয়ামগী সেবা তৌদুনা লাকখি। মখোয়না মন্ত্রীশিং ওইনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাংগী খোঙচৎ মখা তানা মপাঙ্গল কনখৎহল্লগনি হায়না মহাক্না থাজবা থমখি অমসুং মখোয়দা য়াইফ-পাউজেল পীখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা ইখি;
শ্রী সুভেন্দু অধিকারিজীনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগী মুখ্য মন্ত্রী ওইনা ৱাশক লৌখিবদা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকচরি। মহাক অসি মীয়ামগা নক্না মরী লৈনবা অমসুং মখোয়গী অপাম্বশিং অদু য়াম্না মুন্না খঙবা লুচিংবা অমনি। মহাকপু অফবা তেনর অমা ওইনবগীদমক ঐহাক্না য়াইফ-পাউজেল পীজরি।
@SuvenduWB”
দিলিপ ঘোশজী, অগ্নিমিত্রা পোলজী, অশোক কীর্তানিয়াজী, শ্রী ক্ষুদিরাম তুদুজী অমসুং নিসিথ প্রমানিকজীনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল সরকারদা মন্ত্রী ওইনা ৱাশক লৌখিবদা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকচরি। লুচিংবশিং অসিনা গ্রাসরুতশিংদা চোকথবা লৈতনা অমসুং মীয়ামগী সেবা তৌদুনা লাকখি। মখোয়না মন্ত্রীশিং ওইনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাংগী খোঙচৎ মখা তানা মপাঙ্গল কনখৎহল্লগনি হায়না ঐহাক্না থাজৈ। ঐহাক্না য়াইফ-পাউজেল পীজরি।
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”