Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as West Bengal Chief Minister
Prime Minister extends best wishes to newly inducted Ministers in West Bengal Government
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as the Chief Minister of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Suvendu Adhikari has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and has understood their aspirations from close quarters. Shri Modi also conveyed his best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
The Prime Minister also congratulated Shri Dilip Ghosh, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Shri Ashok Kirtania, Shri Kshudiram Tudu and Shri Nisith Pramanik on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal.
Shri Modi said that these leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served the people. He expressed confidence that they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers and conveyed his best wishes to them.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Shri Suvendu Adhikari Ji on taking oath as West Bengal’s Chief Minister. He has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and understood their aspirations from close quarters. My best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
@SuvenduWB”
“Congratulations to Dilip Ghosh Ji, Agnimitra Paul Ji, Ashok Kirtania Ji, Kshudiram Tudu Ji and Nisith Pramanik Ji on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal. These leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served people. I am confident they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers. My best wishes.
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারীকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারী এমন একজন নেতা হিসেবে নিজের স্বতন্ত্র ছাপ রেখেছেন, যিনি জনগণের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে যুক্ত থেকেছেন এবং অত্যন্ত কাছ থেকে তাঁদের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষাগুলি অনুধাবন করেছেন। তাঁর আগামী কার্যকাল ফলপ্রসূ হোক - এই কামনায় শ্রী মোদী তাঁকে শুভকামনাও জানিয়েছেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের মন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী দিলীপ ঘোষ, শ্রীমতি অগ্নিমিত্রা পাল, শ্রী অশোক কীর্তনীয়া, শ্রী ক্ষুদিরাম টুডু এবং শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিককেও অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, এই নেতারা তৃণমূল স্তরে অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করেছেন এবং জনগণের সেবা করেছেন। তিনি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেছেন যে, মন্ত্রী হিসেবে তাঁরা পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উন্নয়ন যাত্রাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবেন; পাশাপাশি তিনি তাঁদের শুভকামনাও জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন:
“পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারীকে অভিনন্দন। তিনি এমন একজন নেতা হিসেবে নিজের স্বতন্ত্র ছাপ রেখেছেন, যিনি জনগণের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে যুক্ত থেকেছেন এবং অত্যন্ত কাছ থেকে তাঁদের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষাগুলি অনুধাবন করেছেন। তাঁর আগামী কার্যকাল ফলপ্রসূ হোক - এই কামনায় তাঁকে আমার শুভকামনা।
@SuvenduWB”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2053017157999763944?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2053017157999763944%7Ctwgr%5E3eed134da954e63b7283b44c9c6386a4f9203143%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2259319reg%3D3lang%3D1
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের মন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় দিলীপ ঘোষ জি, অগ্নিমিত্রা পল জি, অশোক কীর্তনীয়া জি, ক্ষুদিরাম টুডু জি এবং নিশীথ প্রামাণিক জি-কে জানাই আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন। এই নেতৃবৃন্দ তৃণমূল স্তরে নিরলস পরিশ্রম করেছেন এবং জনগণের সেবা করেছেন। আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাসী যে, মন্ত্রী হিসেবে তাঁরা পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উন্নয়ন যাত্রাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবেন। তাঁদের প্রতি রইল আমার শুভকামনা।
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2053019500820533580?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2053019500820533580%7Ctwgr%5E3eed134da954e63b7283b44c9c6386a4f9203143%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2259319reg%3D3lang%3D1