Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as West Bengal Chief Minister
Prime Minister extends best wishes to newly inducted Ministers in West Bengal Government
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as the Chief Minister of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Suvendu Adhikari has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and has understood their aspirations from close quarters. Shri Modi also conveyed his best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
The Prime Minister also congratulated Shri Dilip Ghosh, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Shri Ashok Kirtania, Shri Kshudiram Tudu and Shri Nisith Pramanik on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal.
Shri Modi said that these leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served the people. He expressed confidence that they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers and conveyed his best wishes to them.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Shri Suvendu Adhikari Ji on taking oath as West Bengal’s Chief Minister. He has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and understood their aspirations from close quarters. My best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
@SuvenduWB”
“Congratulations to Dilip Ghosh Ji, Agnimitra Paul Ji, Ashok Kirtania Ji, Kshudiram Tudu Ji and Nisith Pramanik Ji on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal. These leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served people. I am confident they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers. My best wishes.
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सुवेंदू अधिकारी यांनी आज पश्चिम बंगालच्या मुख्यमंत्रीपदाची शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांचे केले अभिनंदन
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारच्या मंत्रिमंडळात नव्याने समावेश झालेल्या मंत्र्यांनाही पंतप्रधानांनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
सुवेंदू अधिकारी यांनी आज पश्चिम बंगालच्या मुख्यमंत्रीपदाची शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
सुवेंदू अधिकारी यांनी, जनतेशी नाळ जोडलेला आणि लोकांच्या आकांक्षा चांगल्या रितीने समजून घेणारा नेता, अशी आपली ओळख निर्माण केली असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे. यानिमीत्ताने पंतप्रधानांनी सुवेंदू अधिकारी यांना त्यांच्या फलदायी कार्यकाळासाठी शुभेच्छाही दिल्या आहेत.
दिलीप घोष, अग्निमित्रा पॉल, अशोक कीर्तनिया, खुदीराम तुडू आणि निसिथ प्रामाणिक यांनी पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारचे मंत्री म्हणून शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचेही अभिनंदन केले आहे.
या सर्व नेत्यांनी तळागाळात अथक परिश्रम केले असून, लोकांची सेवा केली असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे. मंत्री म्हणून हे सर्व नेते पश्चिम बंगालच्या विकासाच्या वाटचालीला अधिक बळकटी देतील, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला आहे. यानिमीत्ताने पंतप्रधानांनी या सर्व नेत्यांना शुभेच्छाही दिल्या आहेत.
यासंदर्भात पंतप्रधानांनी X या समाज माध्यमावर सामायिक केलेला संदेश:
पश्चिम बंगालचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल सुवेंदू अधिकारी यांचे अभिनंदन. जनतेशी नाळ जोडलेले आणि त्यांच्या आकांक्षा अधिक चांगल्या रितीने समजून घेणारे नेते म्हणून त्यांनी स्वतःची ओळख निर्माण केली आहे. त्यांच्या फलदायी कार्यकाळासाठी माझ्या शुभेच्छा.
@SuvenduWB
दिलीप घोष, अग्निमित्रा पॉल, अशोक कीर्तनिया, खुदीराम तुडू आणि निसिथ प्रामाणिक यांनी पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारचे मंत्री म्हणून शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन. या सर्व नेत्यांनी तळागाळात राहून अथकपणे लोकांची सेवा केली. मंत्री म्हणून ते पश्चिम बंगालच्या विकासाच्या वाटचालीला अधिक गती देतील, असा विश्वास मला वाटतो. माझ्याकडून शुभेच्छा.
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik