Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as West Bengal Chief Minister
Prime Minister extends best wishes to newly inducted Ministers in West Bengal Government
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Shri Suvendu Adhikari on taking oath as the Chief Minister of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Suvendu Adhikari has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and has understood their aspirations from close quarters. Shri Modi also conveyed his best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
The Prime Minister also congratulated Shri Dilip Ghosh, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Shri Ashok Kirtania, Shri Kshudiram Tudu and Shri Nisith Pramanik on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal.
Shri Modi said that these leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served the people. He expressed confidence that they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers and conveyed his best wishes to them.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Shri Suvendu Adhikari Ji on taking oath as West Bengal’s Chief Minister. He has made a mark as a leader who has remained deeply connected to the people and understood their aspirations from close quarters. My best wishes to him for a fruitful tenure ahead.
@SuvenduWB”
“Congratulations to Dilip Ghosh Ji, Agnimitra Paul Ji, Ashok Kirtania Ji, Kshudiram Tudu Ji and Nisith Pramanik Ji on taking oath as Ministers in the Government of West Bengal. These leaders have worked tirelessly at the grassroots and served people. I am confident they will further strengthen West Bengal’s development journey as Ministers. My best wishes.
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
09 MAY 2026 1:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਗੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਘੋਸ਼, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਗਨੀਮਿਤਰਾ ਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੀਰਤਨੀਆ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਸ਼ੁਦੀਰਾਮ ਟੁਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸੀਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ 'ਤੇ ਉਹ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
"ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਆਗੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
@SuvenduWB”
"ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਲੀਪ ਘੋਸ਼ ਜੀ, ਅਗਨੀਮਿਤਰਾ ਪਾਲ ਜੀ, ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੀਰਤਨੀਆ ਜੀ, ਕਸ਼ੁਦੀਰਾਮ ਟੁਡੂ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸੀਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਹ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
@DilipGhoshBJP
@paulagnimitra1
@NisithPramanik”