প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০ এবং ১১ মে গুজরাট সফর করবেন
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১০ এবং ১১ মে গুজরাট সফর করবেন। তিনি ১০ তারিখ গভীর রাতে গুজরাটের জামনগর পৌঁছাবেন। পরের দিন সোমনাথ মন্দিরে সকাল ১০.১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ সোমনাথ অম্রুত মহোৎসবে অংশ নেবেন তিনি। এরপর শ্রী মোদী ভাদোদরা যাবেন। সেখানে সন্ধ্যে ৬টায় সর্দারধাম হস্টেলের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। দুটি অনুষ্ঠানেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
সোমনাথে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পবিত্র সোমনাথ মন্দিরে সোমনাথ অম্রুত মহোৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। দ্বাদশ জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গের অন্যতম এই মন্দির ভারতীয় সভ্যতার ঐতিহ্য ও চিরস্থায়ী আস্থার প্রতীক। সোমনাথ মন্দিরের পুনর্গঠনের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে সোমনাথ অম্রুত মহোৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এই উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একগুচ্ছ পবিত্র ধর্মীয় অনুষ্ঠান ও সাংস্কৃতিক আয়োজনে যোগ দেবেন। তিনি বিশেষ মহাপুজোয় অংশ নেওয়ার পর কুম্ভাভিষেক এবং ধ্বজারোহণে যোগ দেবেন। মন্দিরের ধ্বজা উত্তোলনের মধ্য দিয়ে দেবতার প্রতি এই মন্দির উৎসর্গের প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হবে।
সোমনাথ মন্দিরের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য এবং আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপর্যকে স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী একটি স্মারক মুদ্রা ও ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করবেন।
ভাদোদরায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাদোদরায় সর্দারধাম হস্টেলের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পে ১০০০ ছাত্র এবং ছাত্রীর থাকার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও আধুনিক খাবার জায়গা, গ্রন্থাগার এবং প্রেক্ষাগৃত থাকছে এই হস্টেলে। উদ্বোধনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্দারধাম কমপ্লেক্সে অভ্যর্থনা কক্ষ, খাবার জায়গা, বৈদ্যুতিন গ্রন্থাগার সহ বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা ঘুরে ঘুরে দেখবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 10-11 May
PM to participate in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple
PM to participate in Vishesh Maha Puja, Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan at Somnath Temple
PM to inaugurate Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 10-11 May, 2026. He will arrive in Jamnagar, Gujarat late at night on 10 May. On 11 May, the Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at Somnath Temple at around 10:15 AM. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vadodara, where he will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel at around 6 PM. He will also address gatherings on both occasions.
PM in Somnath
Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at the sacred Somnath Temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas and a symbol of India’s enduring faith and civilisational heritage. Somnath Amrut Mahotsav marks 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Temple.
As part of the celebrations, the Prime Minister will participate in a series of auspicious religious and cultural events. He will take part in the Vishesh Maha Puja, followed by the Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan ceremonies, marking the consecration rituals and hoisting of the temple flag.
Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion, commemorating the rich legacy and spiritual significance of Somnath.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara. The project includes hostel facilities for 1,000 boys and 1,000 girls, along with amenities like central dining hall, library and auditorium. Prime Minister will also visit various facilities at the Sardardham complex, including the reception area, civil amenities, dining area and e-Library.