Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 10-11 May
PM to participate in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple
PM to participate in Vishesh Maha Puja, Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan at Somnath Temple
PM to inaugurate Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 10-11 May, 2026. He will arrive in Jamnagar, Gujarat late at night on 10 May. On 11 May, the Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at Somnath Temple at around 10:15 AM. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vadodara, where he will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel at around 6 PM. He will also address gatherings on both occasions.
PM in Somnath
Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at the sacred Somnath Temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas and a symbol of India’s enduring faith and civilisational heritage. Somnath Amrut Mahotsav marks 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Temple.
As part of the celebrations, the Prime Minister will participate in a series of auspicious religious and cultural events. He will take part in the Vishesh Maha Puja, followed by the Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan ceremonies, marking the consecration rituals and hoisting of the temple flag.
Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion, commemorating the rich legacy and spiritual significance of Somnath.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara. The project includes hostel facilities for 1,000 boys and 1,000 girls, along with amenities like central dining hall, library and auditorium. Prime Minister will also visit various facilities at the Sardardham complex, including the reception area, civil amenities, dining area and e-Library.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மே 10-11 தேதிகளில் பிரதமர் குஜராத் செல்கிறார்
புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட சோம்நாத் கோயில் திறக்கப்பட்டு 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதைக் குறிக்கும் 'சோம்நாத் அமுதப் பெருவிழாவில்' பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மே 10 மற்றும் 11 ஆகிய தேதிகளில், குஜராத் மாநிலத்திற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். மே 10-ம் தேதி இரவு, அவர் ஜாம்நகர் வருகிறார். மே 11-ம் தேதி காலை 10:15 மணியளவில், சோம்நாத் கோயிலில் நடைபெறும் 'சோம்நாத் அமுதப் பெருவிழாவில்' பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, வதோதரா செல்லும் அவர், அங்கு மாலை 6 மணியளவில் 'சர்தார்தாம் விடுதி'யை திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இவ்விரு நிகழ்வுகளிலும் திரண்டிருக்கும் மக்களிடையே உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
சோம்நாத்தில் பிரதமர்
இந்தியாவின் காலத்தால் அழியாத நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நாகரிகப் பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடையாளமாகவும், பன்னிரு ஜோதிர்லிங்கத் தலங்களில் ஒன்றாகவும் திகழும் புனித சோம்நாத் ஆலயத்தில் நடைபெறும் 'சோம்நாத் அமுதப் பெருவிழாவில்' பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார். புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட சோம்நாத் ஆலயம் திறக்கப்பட்டு 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த பெருவிழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
இந்த விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பல்வேறு மங்களகரமான சமய மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகளில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார். பின்னர் அங்கு நடைபெறும் சிறப்பு மஹா பூஜையிலும் பிரதமர் கலந்துகொள்வார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆலயத்தின் புனிதப்படுத்தும் சடங்குகள், கொடியேற்றம் போன்ற சம்பிரதாயங்களைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் நடைபெறும் 'கும்பாபிஷேகம்' மற்றும் 'கோபுர உச்சியில் கொடியேற்றுதல்' ஆகிய விழாக்களிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
சோம்நாத் ஆலயத்தின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம், ஆன்மீகச் சிறப்பு ஆகியவற்றைப் போற்றும் வகையில், ஒரு நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலை மற்றும் நாணயத்தையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிடுகிறார்.
வதோதராவில் பிரதமர்
வதோதரா நகரில் அமைந்துள்ள 'சர்தார்தாம் விடுதி'யை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தலா 1,000 மாணவ, மாணவியர் தங்கும் விடுதிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த விடுதிகளில் மைய உணவருந்தும் கூடம், நூலகம் மற்றும் கலையரங்கம் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சர்தார்தாம் வளாகத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள வரவேற்பறை, அடிப்படை வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பகுதிகள், உணவருந்தும் கூடம் மற்றும் மின்-நூலகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பகுதிகளையும் பிரதமர் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259277&reg=3&lang=1