Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 10-11 May
PM to participate in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple
PM to participate in Vishesh Maha Puja, Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan at Somnath Temple
PM to inaugurate Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 10-11 May, 2026. He will arrive in Jamnagar, Gujarat late at night on 10 May. On 11 May, the Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at Somnath Temple at around 10:15 AM. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vadodara, where he will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel at around 6 PM. He will also address gatherings on both occasions.
PM in Somnath
Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at the sacred Somnath Temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas and a symbol of India’s enduring faith and civilisational heritage. Somnath Amrut Mahotsav marks 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Temple.
As part of the celebrations, the Prime Minister will participate in a series of auspicious religious and cultural events. He will take part in the Vishesh Maha Puja, followed by the Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan ceremonies, marking the consecration rituals and hoisting of the temple flag.
Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion, commemorating the rich legacy and spiritual significance of Somnath.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara. The project includes hostel facilities for 1,000 boys and 1,000 girls, along with amenities like central dining hall, library and auditorium. Prime Minister will also visit various facilities at the Sardardham complex, including the reception area, civil amenities, dining area and e-Library.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మే 10, 11వ తేదీల్లో గుజరాత్‌లో పీఎం పర్యటన
పునరుద్ధరించిన సోమనాథ్ ఆలయ ప్రారంభోత్సవం జరిగి 75 వసంతాలు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించే సోమనాథ్ అమృత్ మహోత్సవంలో పాల్గొననున్న పీఎం
సోమనాథ్ ఆలయంలో జరిగే విశేష మహా పూజ, కుంభాభిషేకం, ధ్వజారోహణ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొననున్న పీఎం
వడోదరాలో సర్దార్‌ధామ్ హాస్టల్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్న పీఎం
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, 2026 మే 10, 11వ తేదీల్లో గుజరాత్‌లో పర్యటించనున్నారు. మే 10న రాత్రి గుజరాత్‌లోని జామ్‌నగర్‌ చేరుకుంటారు. మే 11న ఉదయం 10:15 గంటలకు సోమనాథ్‌ ఆలయంలో జరిగే సోమనాథ్ అమృత్ మహోత్సవంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు. అనంతరం ప్రధానమంత్రి వడోదరాకు వెళ్తారు. సాయంత్రం 6 గంటలకు సర్దార్‌ధామ్ హాస్టల్‌ను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ రెండు సందర్భాల్లోనూ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సభల్లో ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
సోమనాథ్‌లో పీఎం
ద్వాదశ జ్యోతిర్లింగాల్లో ఒకటిగా, భారతదేశ అచంచల విశ్వాసానికి, నాగరిక వారసత్వానికి ప్రతీక అయిన పవిత్ర సోమనాథ ఆలయంలో జరిగే సోమనాథ అమృత మహోత్సవంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు. పునరుద్ధరించిన ఈ ఆలయ ప్రారంభోత్సవం జరిగి 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా ఈ సోమనాథ అమృత మహోత్సవం కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ వేడుకలో భాగంగా జరిగే పలు పవిత్ర ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు. విశేష మహా పూజలో పాల్గొన్న అనంతరం ఆలయ ప్రతిష్ఠాపన ఆచారాలను సూచించే కుంభాభిషేకం, ధ్వజారోహణ కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఆయన పాలుపంచుకుంటారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా సోమనాథ్ ఆలయ సుసంపన్న వారసత్వాన్ని, ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రాముఖ్యతను చాటిచెప్పేలా స్మారక పోస్టల్ స్టాంప్, నాణేన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి విడుదల చేస్తారు.
వడోదరాలో పీఎం
వడోదరలో సర్దార్‌ధామ్ హాస్టల్‌ను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈ హాస్టల‌్లో 1,000 మంది బాలురు, 1,000 మంది బాలికల కోసం వసతితో పాటు భోజనశాల, గ్రంథాలయం, ఆడిటోరియం వంటి సదుపాయాలున్నాయి. సర్దార్‌ధామ్ ప్రాంగణంలోని వివిధ విభాగాలైన రిసెప్షన్, పౌర సదుపాయాలు, భోజనశాల, ఈ-గ్రంథాలయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి సందర్శిస్తారు.