Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 10-11 May
PM to participate in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple
PM to participate in Vishesh Maha Puja, Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan at Somnath Temple
PM to inaugurate Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 10-11 May, 2026. He will arrive in Jamnagar, Gujarat late at night on 10 May. On 11 May, the Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at Somnath Temple at around 10:15 AM. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vadodara, where he will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel at around 6 PM. He will also address gatherings on both occasions.
PM in Somnath
Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at the sacred Somnath Temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas and a symbol of India’s enduring faith and civilisational heritage. Somnath Amrut Mahotsav marks 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Temple.
As part of the celebrations, the Prime Minister will participate in a series of auspicious religious and cultural events. He will take part in the Vishesh Maha Puja, followed by the Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan ceremonies, marking the consecration rituals and hoisting of the temple flag.
Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion, commemorating the rich legacy and spiritual significance of Somnath.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara. The project includes hostel facilities for 1,000 boys and 1,000 girls, along with amenities like central dining hall, library and auditorium. Prime Minister will also visit various facilities at the Sardardham complex, including the reception area, civil amenities, dining area and e-Library.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১০-১১ মে’ত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ পিছত সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ উদ্বোধন হোৱাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষ্যে সোমনাথ অমৰুত মহোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত বিশেষ মহা পূজা, কুম্ভাভিষেক আৰু ধ্বজাৰোহনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বদোদৰাত চৰ্দাৰধাম হোষ্টেল উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ ১০-১১ মে’ত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।১০ মে’ৰ নিশা গুজৰাটৰ জামনগৰত উপস্থিত হ’ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী । ১১ মে’ৰ পুৱা প্ৰায় ১০:১৫ বজাত সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া সোমনাথ অমৰুত মহোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বদোদৰালৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব, য’ত তেওঁ সন্ধিয়া প্ৰায় ৬ বজাত চৰ্দাৰধাম হোষ্টেল উদ্বোধন কৰিব। লগতে দুয়োটা অনুষ্ঠানতে জনসভাক সম্বোধন কৰিব।
সোমনাথত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বাৰটা জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম তথা ভাৰতৰ চিৰস্থায়ী বিশ্বাস আৰু সভ্যতাবাদী ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীক পবিত্ৰ সোমনাথ মহোৎসৱত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ পিছত মন্দিৰ উদ্বোধন হোৱাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে সোমনাথ অমৰুত মহোৎসৱ।
উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ধৰ্মীয় ততা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। কুম্ভাভিষেক আৰু ধ্বজৰোহন অনুষ্ঠানৰ লগতে মন্দিৰৰ পতাকা উত্তোলনৰ পিছতে তেওঁ বিশেষ মহা পূজাত অংশ ল’ব।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোমনাথৰ চহকী উত্তৰাধিকাৰ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপৰ্য্যক স্মৰণ কৰি এটি স্মাৰক ডাকটিক আৰু মুদ্ৰাও মুকলি কৰিব।
বদোদৰাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বদোদৰাৰ চৰ্দাৰধাম হোষ্টেল উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এই প্ৰকল্পত ১০০০ ল’ৰা আৰু ১০০০ ছোৱালীৰ বাবে হোষ্টেলৰ সুবিধাৰ লগতে চেণ্ট্ৰেল ডাইনিং হল, লাইব্ৰেৰী আৰু অডিটৰিয়ামৰ দৰে সুবিধা আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰ্দাৰধাম কমপ্লেক্সত অভ্যৰ্থনা এলেকা, অসামৰিক সুবিধা, খোৱা-লোৱাৰ ঠাই, ই-লাইব্ৰেৰীকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সা-সুবিধাও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব।