Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 10-11 May
PM to participate in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple
PM to participate in Vishesh Maha Puja, Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan at Somnath Temple
PM to inaugurate Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 10-11 May, 2026. He will arrive in Jamnagar, Gujarat late at night on 10 May. On 11 May, the Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at Somnath Temple at around 10:15 AM. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vadodara, where he will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel at around 6 PM. He will also address gatherings on both occasions.
PM in Somnath
Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at the sacred Somnath Temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas and a symbol of India’s enduring faith and civilisational heritage. Somnath Amrut Mahotsav marks 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Temple.
As part of the celebrations, the Prime Minister will participate in a series of auspicious religious and cultural events. He will take part in the Vishesh Maha Puja, followed by the Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan ceremonies, marking the consecration rituals and hoisting of the temple flag.
Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion, commemorating the rich legacy and spiritual significance of Somnath.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara. The project includes hostel facilities for 1,000 boys and 1,000 girls, along with amenities like central dining hall, library and auditorium. Prime Minister will also visit various facilities at the Sardardham complex, including the reception area, civil amenities, dining area and e-Library.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମଇ ୧୦-୧୧ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗସ୍ତ
ପୁନସ୍ଥାପିତ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ଉଦଘାଟନର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋମନାଥ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ବିଶେଷ ମହାପୂଜା, କୁମ୍ଭାଭିଷେକ ଏବଂ ଧ୍ୱଜାରୋହଣରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭଦୋଦରାରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାରଧାମ ଛାତ୍ରାବାସ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୦-୧୧ ମଇ ୨୦୨୬ ତାରିଖରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ସେ ମଇ ୧୦ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ରାତିରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଜାମନଗରଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବେ । ମଇ ୧୧ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ଟା ୧୫ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ସୋମନାଥ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଏହାପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭଦୋଦରାକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସେ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ ୬ଟାରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାରଧାମ ଛାତ୍ରାବାସ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ସେ ଉଭୟ ଅବସରରେ ସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ସୋମନାଥରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ସୋମନାଥ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ, ଯାହା ବାରଟି ଜ୍ୟୋତିର୍ଲିଙ୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ସୋମନାଥ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପିତ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଉଦଘାଟନର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି ।
ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ଧାର୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ସେ ବିଶେଷ ମହାପୂଜାରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ, ତା’ପରେ କୁମ୍ଭାଭିଷେକ ଏବଂ ଧ୍ୱଜାରୋହଣ ସମାରୋହ, ପବିତ୍ର ବିଧି ଏବଂ ମନ୍ଦିର ପତାକା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସୋମନାଥର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ଏକ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକଟିକଟ ଏବଂ ମୁଦ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରିବେ ।
ଭଦୋଦରାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭଦୋଦରାରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାରଧାମ ଛାତ୍ରାବାସର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ୧୦୦୦ ପୁଅ ଏବଂ ୧୦୦୦ ଝିଅଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ରାବାସ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭୋଜନାଳୟ, ପାଠାଗାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରେକ୍ଷାଳୟ ଭଳି ସୁବିଧା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାରଧାମ ପରିସରରେ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ସାଧାରଣ ସୁବିଧା, ଭୋଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଇ-ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।