Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 10-11 May
PM to participate in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple
PM to participate in Vishesh Maha Puja, Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan at Somnath Temple
PM to inaugurate Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 10-11 May, 2026. He will arrive in Jamnagar, Gujarat late at night on 10 May. On 11 May, the Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at Somnath Temple at around 10:15 AM. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vadodara, where he will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel at around 6 PM. He will also address gatherings on both occasions.
PM in Somnath
Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at the sacred Somnath Temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas and a symbol of India’s enduring faith and civilisational heritage. Somnath Amrut Mahotsav marks 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Temple.
As part of the celebrations, the Prime Minister will participate in a series of auspicious religious and cultural events. He will take part in the Vishesh Maha Puja, followed by the Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan ceremonies, marking the consecration rituals and hoisting of the temple flag.
Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion, commemorating the rich legacy and spiritual significance of Somnath.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara. The project includes hostel facilities for 1,000 boys and 1,000 girls, along with amenities like central dining hall, library and auditorium. Prime Minister will also visit various facilities at the Sardardham complex, including the reception area, civil amenities, dining area and e-Library.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 10-11 मई को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पुनर्निर्मित सोमनाथ मंदिर के उद्घाटन के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर सोमनाथ अमृत महोत्सव में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सोमनाथ मंदिर में विशेष महापूजा, कुंभाभिषेक और ध्वजारोहण में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वडोदरा में सरदारधाम छात्रावास का उद्घाटन करेंगे
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 10-11 मई, 2026 को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे। वे 10 मई की रात को जामनगर, गुजरात पहुंचेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 11 मई को सुबह लगभग 10:15 बजे सोमनाथ मंदिर में सोमनाथ अमृत महोत्सव में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री वडोदरा के लिए रवाना होंगे, जहां वे शाम लगभग 6 बजे सरदारधाम छात्रावास का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे दोनों अवसरों पर जनसभाओं को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सोमनाथ में
प्रधानमंत्री भारत के बारह ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से एक और भारत की अटूट आस्था और सभ्यतागत विरासत के प्रतीक पवित्र सोमनाथ मंदिर में सोमनाथ अमृत महोत्सव में भाग लेंगे। सोमनाथ अमृत महोत्सव पुनर्निर्मित मंदिर के उद्घाटन के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जा रहा है।
समारोहों के भाग के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री कई शुभ धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे। वे विशेष महा पूजा, जिसके बाद कुंभाभिषेक और ध्वजारोहण समारोह में शामिल होंगे। ये मंदिर के अभिषेक और ध्वजारोहण के प्रतीक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर सोमनाथ की समृद्ध विरासत और आध्यात्मिक महत्व को याद करते हुए एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का भी जारी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री वडोदरा में
प्रधानमंत्री वडोदरा में सरदारधाम छात्रावास का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस परियोजना में 1,000 लड़कों और 1,000 लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावास की सुविधा के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय भोजन कक्ष, पुस्तकालय और सभागार जैसी सुविधाएं भी शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री सरदारधाम परिसर में स्वागत क्षेत्र, नागरिक सुविधाएं, भोजन क्षेत्र और ई-पुस्तकालय सहित विभिन्न सुविधाओं का भी दौरा करेंगे।