Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 10-11 May
PM to participate in Somnath Amrut Mahotsav, marking 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Somnath Temple
PM to participate in Vishesh Maha Puja, Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan at Somnath Temple
PM to inaugurate Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 10-11 May, 2026. He will arrive in Jamnagar, Gujarat late at night on 10 May. On 11 May, the Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at Somnath Temple at around 10:15 AM. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vadodara, where he will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel at around 6 PM. He will also address gatherings on both occasions.
PM in Somnath
Prime Minister will participate in the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav at the sacred Somnath Temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas and a symbol of India’s enduring faith and civilisational heritage. Somnath Amrut Mahotsav marks 75 years since the inauguration of the restored Temple.
As part of the celebrations, the Prime Minister will participate in a series of auspicious religious and cultural events. He will take part in the Vishesh Maha Puja, followed by the Kumbhabhishek and Dhvajarohan ceremonies, marking the consecration rituals and hoisting of the temple flag.
Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion, commemorating the rich legacy and spiritual significance of Somnath.
PM in Vadodara
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sardardham Hostel in Vadodara. The project includes hostel facilities for 1,000 boys and 1,000 girls, along with amenities like central dining hall, library and auditorium. Prime Minister will also visit various facilities at the Sardardham complex, including the reception area, civil amenities, dining area and e-Library.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മെയ് 10, 11 തീയതികളിൽ ഗുജറാത്ത് സന്ദർശിക്കും
പുതുക്കിപ്പണിത സോമനാഥ ക്ഷേത്രം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തിട്ട് 75 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സോമനാഥ അമൃത മഹോത്സവത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
സോമനാഥ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന വിശേഷാൽ മഹാപൂജ, കുംഭാഭിഷേകം, ധ്വജാരോഹണം എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
വഡോദരയിലെ സർദാർധാം ഹോസ്റ്റൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
09 MAY 2026 11:19AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2026 മെയ് 10-11 തീയതികളിൽ ഗുജറാത്ത് സന്ദർശിക്കും. മെയ് 10 ന് രാത്രി അദ്ദേഹം ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ജാംനഗറിലെത്തും. മെയ് 11 ന് രാവിലെ 10:15 ഓടെ സോമനാഥ് ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സോമനാഥ് അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും. അതിനുശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വഡോദരയിലേക്ക് തിരിക്കും, അവിടെ വൈകുന്നേരം 6 മണിയോടെ സർദാർധാം ഹോസ്റ്റൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. രണ്ട് അവസരങ്ങളിലും അദ്ദേഹം സദസിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സോമനാഥിൽ
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും നാഗരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകവും പന്ത്രണ്ട് ജ്യോതിർലിംഗങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നുമായ പവിത്രമായ സോമനാഥ് ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സോമനാഥ് അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും. പുനർനിർമ്മിച്ച ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിന് 75 വർഷം തികയുന്നതിനെയാണ് സോമനാഥ് അമൃത് മഹോത്സവം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്.
ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശുഭകരമായ മതസാംസ്കാരിക ചടങ്ങുകളുടെ പരമ്പരയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷാൽ മഹാപൂജയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും തുടർന്ന് പ്രതിഷ്ഠാ ചടങ്ങുകളെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കുംഭാഭിഷേകത്തിലും ക്ഷേത്ര പതാക ഉയർത്തുന്ന ധ്വജാരോഹണ ചടങ്ങിലും പങ്കുചേരുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സോമനാഥിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും ആത്മീയ പ്രാധാന്യത്തിന്റെയും സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സ്റ്റാമ്പും നാണയവും ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വഡോദരയിൽ
വഡോദരയിലെ സർദാർധാം ഹോസ്റ്റൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. 1,000 ആൺകുട്ടികൾക്കും 1,000 പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഹോസ്റ്റൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സെൻട്രൽ ഡൈനിംഗ് ഹാൾ, ലൈബ്രറി, ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം തുടങ്ങിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഈ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. സർദാർധാം സമുച്ചയത്തിലെ റിസപ്ഷൻ ഏരിയ, സിവിൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ഡൈനിംഗ് ഏരിയ, ഇ-ലൈബ്രറി ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിവിധ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിക്കും.