பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லி ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை சார்பில் சர்வதேச கண் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மாநாடு – பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
08 MAY 2026 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை சார்பில் முதலாவது சர்வதேச கண் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மானக்ஷா மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நாளை (09.05.2026) தொடங்கவுள்ளது. இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த மாநாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். இதில் முப்படைகளின் தளபதி, ராணுவம், விமானப்படை, கடற்படை ஆகியவற்றின் தலைமை தளபதிகள், பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 200-க்கம் மேற்பட்ட புகழ்பெற்ற கண் மருத்துவர்களும், ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைகளில் பணிபுரியும் கண் சிகிச்சை நிபுணர்களும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். கண் மருத்துவத்துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நவீன முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் கண் சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு, சென்னை சங்சர நேத்ராலயா, அரவிந்த் கண் மருத்துவமனை உள்ளிட்ட புகழ்பெற்ற கண் சிகிச்சை மையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவர்களும் பேராசிரியர்களும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளனர். சர்வதேச அளவில் புகழ் பெற்ற கண் மருத்துவர்களான இங்கிலாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் ஹர்மிந்தர் சிங் துவா, சிங்கப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் கொலின் சியாங் உள்ளிட்டோரும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளனர். கண் மருத்துவத்துறையில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258999&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri to inaugurate India’s first International Ophthalmology Research Conference in New Delhi
08 MAY 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, in collaboration with All-India Ophthalmological Society, is set to host India’s first International Ophthalmology Research Conference at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantonment on May 09 & 10, 2026. This two-day academic event, named All-India Ophthalmological Society - Armed Forces Ophthalmology Update (AIOS-AFOU 2026), will be inaugurated by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. The Chief of Defence Staff, the three Service Chiefs and the Defence Secretary will be in attendance, underscoring the national importance & Tri-service character of the event.
The event will bring together nearly 200 renowned ophthalmologists from across the country alongside the finest military eye specialists. It will cover the subject of ophthalmology comprehensively, encompassing the latest advances across all major subspecialties. More than 100 distinguished faculty drawn from AIIMS, New Delhi; PGI, Chandigarh; LV Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad; and Sankara Netralaya, Chennai; Aravind Eye Care System among other institutes will attend the conference.
Two internationally acclaimed ophthalmologists - Chair & Professor of Ophthalmology at the University of Nottingham, UK Prof Harminder Singh Dua and Senior Consultant Ophthalmologist & Clinician Researcher at Tan Tock Seng Hospital, Singapore Dr Colin Siang Hui Tan - will also take part in the event. Prof Harminder Singh Dua is renowned worldwide for his pioneering research in chemical ocular injuries and his landmark discovery of the Dua's Layer, a paradigm-shifting contribution to corneal anatomy. Dr Colin Siang Hui Tan heads the Fundus Image Reading Centre at the National Healthcare Group Eye Institute, and is renowned for his expertise in retinal imaging, diabetic retinopathy, and AI-driven ophthalmic diagnostics.
The conference would serve as an inspiring platform for young serving ophthalmologists from across the country to showcase their skills and simultaneously learn from the experts of the craft. It aims to foster meaningful civil-military cooperation in ophthalmology.