Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IAF successfully conduct maiden flight-trial of Tactical Advanced Range Augmentation weapon
08 MAY 2026 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully conducted the maiden flight-trial of Tactical Advanced Range Augmentation (TARA) weapon off the coast of Odisha on May 07, 2026. TARA, the modular range extension kit, is India’s first indigenous glide weapon system to convert unguided warheads into precision guided weapons.
TARA has been designed and developed by Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad along with other DRDO laboratories to enhance the lethality and accuracy of a low-cost weapon to neutralise ground-based targets. It is the first glide weapon to utilise state-of-the-art low-cost systems. The development of the kit has been undertaken with Development cum Production Partners (DcPP) & other Indian industries, which have already started the production activity.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, IAF, DcPP, and the Industry for the maiden flight-trial, describing it as a significant development in advancing India’s indigenous defence capabilities.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams associated with the successful flight-trial.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ और भारतीय वायु सेना ने सामरिक उन्नत रेंज संवर्धन हथियार का पहला सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया
08 MAY 2026 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने 7 मई, 2026 को ओडिशा के तट पर सामरिक उन्नत रेंज संवर्धन (टीएआरए) हथियार का पहला सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया। टीएआरए एक मॉड्यूलर रेंज एक्सटेंशन किट है, जो भारत की पहली स्वदेशी ग्लाइड हथियार प्रणाली है। टीएआरए अनिर्देशित वारहेड को सटीक निर्देशित हथियारों में बदल देती है।
टीएआरए को हैदराबाद स्थित इमारात अनुसंधान केंद्र (आरसीआई) ने डीआरडीओ की अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं के सहयोग से डिज़ाइन और विकसित किया है। इसका उद्देश्य ज़मीनी लक्ष्यों को नष्ट करने के लिए कम लागत वाले हथियार की मारक क्षमता और सटीकता को बढ़ाना है। यह अत्याधुनिक कम लागत वाली प्रणालियों का उपयोग करने वाला पहला ग्लाइड हथियार है। इस किट का निर्माण विकास सह उत्पादन साझेदारों (डीसीपीपी) और अन्य भारतीय उद्योगों के सहयोग से किया गया है। इसका उत्पादन कार्य शुरू कर दिया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रथम उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, आईएएफ, डीसीपीपी और उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी है और इसे भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने भी इस सफल उड़ान परीक्षण से जुड़ी टीमों को बधाई दी।