युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
"राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघ परिषद हे आगामी आशियाई, राष्ट्रकुल आणि ऑलिम्पिक क्रीडास्पर्धांच्या तयारीच्या दिशेने भारताने उचललेले एक समन्वयित पाऊल ठरेल": केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"भारतीय क्रीडा विश्वातून उत्तेजक सेवनाचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी सामूहिक जबाबदारी आणि कठोर कारवाईची आवश्यकता आहे": डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"खेळाडूंचे कल्याण आणि खेळाडूंना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवणारा कारभार हेच प्रत्येक महासंघाचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट असले पाहिजे": केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय
"आगामी आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या दिशेने भारताची वाटचाल ही कामगिरीवर आधारित, विज्ञानाचे साहाय्य आणि अधिक सक्षम महासंघांच्या माध्यमातून समर्थपणे उभी राहिलेली असेल": राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे
07 MAY 2026 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2026
भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेसह 37 राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांचे (एन एस एफ) प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आलेल्या 'राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघ परिषद 2026' या परिषदेला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया यांनी संबोधित केले. भारताचा भविष्यातील क्रीडा आराखडा आणि राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026, आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026 आणि उन्हाळी ऑलिम्पिक 2028 यांसारख्या प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांच्या तयारीवर चर्चा करणे हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश होता.
"राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघ परिषद हे आगामी जागतिक क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या तयारीच्या दिशेने भारताने उचललेले एक समन्वित पाऊल आहे." असे केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया या परिषदेला संबोधित करताना म्हणाले.
दीर्घकालीन नियोजन, वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण, अधिक सक्षम क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा आणि प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांची तयारी करणाऱ्या खेळाडूंना सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंबा देऊन भारताला एक 'अग्रगण्य क्रीडा राष्ट्र' म्हणून घडवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्याबाबतचा सरकारचा व्यापक दृष्टीकोनदेखील क्रीडा मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केला.
"भारताचे क्रीडा भविष्य हे खेळाडू, महासंघ आणि सरकार यांच्यातील अधिक सक्षम समन्वयावर अवलंबून आहे." असे डॉ. मांडविया संस्थात्मक सुधारणा आणि सुशासनाच्या पद्धतींचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना म्हणाले.
महासंघांमधील कारभार हा खेळाडूंना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवणाराच असला पाहिजे यावर भर देत त्यांनी अधिक पारदर्शकता, कालबद्ध निवडणूका, उत्तरदायित्व आणि अधिक सक्षम संस्थात्मक यंत्रणांची मागणी केली. याद्वारे भारतीय क्रीडा विश्वात खेळाडूंचे कल्याण हेच केंद्रस्थानी राहील याची खात्री करणे अपेक्षित आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
WNGT.jpeg)
जनजागृती, शिक्षण आणि कडक कायदेशीर उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून, भारताच्या क्रीडा विश्वातून 'उत्तेजक पदार्थांचे सेवन' अर्थात डोपिंगचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याच्या सरकारच्या कटीबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केला.
"भारताच्या क्रीडा विश्वातून डोपिंगचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी सामुहिक जबाबदारी आणि कठोर कृती आवश्यक आहे असे डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले. देशांतील विविध क्रीडा महासंघ, प्रशिक्षक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांना, देशांत निर्दोष आणि पारदर्शक क्रीडा संस्कृती रुजवण्यासाठी सक्रीय योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा, राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा तसेच वर्ष 2028 मध्ये, लॉस एंजलीस येथे होणाऱ्या ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धांमध्ये भारताच्या पदकांच्या संख्येत वाढ व्हावी, यासाठी शास्त्रोक्त प्रशिक्षण, स्पर्धांमध्ये नियमित सहभाग, खाजगी क्षेत्राचे क्रीडा क्षेत्रात योगदान, साखळी सामने, प्रशिक्षण संस्था आणि प्रशासकीय सुधारणा महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात अधोरेखित केलं.
या परिषदेदरम्यान, 'राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन कायदा 2025 : नियम आणि सुधारणा मार्गदर्शक तत्वे' या पुस्तिकेचे औपचारिक अनावरणदेखील, केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आलं.
अधिकाधिक जबाबदारीची जाणीव अर्थात उत्तरदायित्व, खेळाडू निवडीची पारदर्शक प्रक्रिया, आणि क्रीडा महासंघांना शाश्वत आणि संस्थात्मक पाठिंबा याद्वारे देशाची क्रीडा संरचना अधिक मजबूत करण्याची गरज असल्याचे क्रीडा मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
मुक्त आणि निष्पक्ष निवड प्रक्रिया, स्पर्धांमध्ये अधिकाधिक सहभाग, विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांसोबत संबंध अधिक दृढ करणे आणि खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक तसेच प्रशासकीय यंत्रणांमध्ये वाढीव गुंतवणूक सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे असे मांडविया यांनी सांगितलं.
4HBZ.jpeg)
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांनी, भविष्यात सुसज्ज अशी क्रीडा परिसंस्था उभारण्यासाठी, दीर्घकालीन नियोजन, खेळाडूंना सहाय्यभूत यंत्रणा आणि शास्त्रोक्त प्रशिक्षण पद्धती यांचे महत्त्व विषद केले.
"आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा, राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा आणि 2028 मध्ये होणाऱ्या लॉस एंजलीस ऑलिम्पिक, या आगामी आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या दिशेने भारताची वाटचाल ही कामगिरीवर आधारित, विज्ञानाचे साहाय्य आणि अधिक सक्षम महासंघांच्या माध्यमातून समर्थपणे उभी राहिलेली असेल", असे त्या म्हणाल्या.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"National Sports Federation Conclave marks a coordinated step towards India’s preparation for upcoming Asian, Commonwealth and Olympic Games”: Hon'ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem requires collective responsibility and strict action”: Dr. Mandaviya, while addressing the National Sport Federations conclave
“Athlete welfare and athlete-centric governance must remain the core focus of every federation”: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s march towards upcoming international sport events will be driven by performance, powered by science and anchored in stronger federations”: MoS Raksha Khadse
“India’s sporting future depends on stronger coordination between athletes, federations and governments”: Dr. Mandaviya
07 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Mansukh Mandaviya attended the National Sports Federation Conclave 2026, which brought together representatives from 37 National Sports Federations (NSFs), including the Indian Olympic Association, to deliberate on India’s future sporting roadmap and preparations for major international events, including the Commonwealth Games 2026, Asian Games 2026 and Summer Olympics 2028.
Addressing the conclave, Union Sports Minister Dr. Mandaviya said, “The National Sports Federation Conclave marks a coordinated step towards India’s preparation for upcoming global sporting events.”
The Sports Minister also highlighted the Government’s broader vision of transforming India into a leading sporting nation through long-term planning, scientific training, stronger sporting infrastructure and sustained support for athletes preparing for major international competitions.
WNGT.jpeg)
Highlighting the importance of institutional reforms and good governance practices, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “India’s sporting future depends on stronger coordination between athletes, federations and governments.”
Stressing that governance within federations must remain athlete-centric, he called for greater transparency, timely elections, accountability and stronger institutional mechanisms to ensure athlete welfare remains at the centre of India’s sporting ecosystem.
The Union Minister also reiterated the Government’s commitment towards eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem through awareness, education and stricter legal measures.
“Eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem requires collective responsibility and strict action,” Dr. Mandaviya said, while urging federations, coaches and support staff to actively contribute towards building a clean and transparent sporting culture in the country.
Dr. Mandaviya further highlighted the Government’s larger vision of strengthening the sports ecosystem through initiatives such as Khelo India, Fit India Movement and the upcoming Khelo Bharat Mission.
He underlined the importance of scientific training, regular competition exposure, private sector participation, sports leagues, academies and governance reforms to improve India’s medal prospects at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and LA Olympics 2028.
During the conclave, the National Sports Governance Act 2025 Rules and Reform Guidelines Handbook was also formally released by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Union Sports Minister also emphasised the need to strengthen India’s sporting structure through greater accountability, transparent athlete selection processes and sustained institutional support for federations.
Dr. Mandaviya outlined that the Government is committed to ensuring open and fair selection systems, enhanced competition exposure, stronger international engagement for federations and increased investment in athletes, coaches and governance mechanisms.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasised the importance of long-term planning, athlete support systems and scientific training practices in building a future-ready sporting ecosystem for the country.
She further stated that, “India’s march towards Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and Olympics 2028 will be driven by performance, powered by science and anchored in stronger federations.”
Secretary (Sports) Shri Hari Ranjan Rao highlighted the importance of collective responsibility and long-term planning in achieving India’s sporting ambitions.
“The nation that dreams big, prepares bigger; today’s discussions will shape India’s sporting future for 2036,” he said.
4HBZ.jpeg)
Stressing the need for greater competition exposure, leagues and modern training systems, he called for coordinated teamwork among federations and stakeholders to fulfil India’s aspirations of becoming a global sporting powerhouse.
The conclave also featured focused discussions on India’s evolving sporting roadmap, spanning the Khelo India Mission Medal Strategy, promotion of sports goods manufacturing, scientific fitness protocols and athlete assessment, strengthening anti-doping laws, technical interventions for National Sports Federations, governance and compliance under the NSG Act 2025, India’s ambition to host major international sporting events and enhance representation in global federations, along with strategic preparedness for the upcoming sporting events.
All sessions witnessed active participation and discussions from representatives of various federations present at the conclave.