உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் எல்இடி திரைகளுடன் கூடிய வாகனங்கள் தொடங்கி வைப்பு
07 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் எல்இடி திரைகளுடன் கூடிய வாகன சேவைகளை புதுதில்லியில் இந்திய தலைமைப் பதிவாளர் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆணையர் இன்று கொடியசைத்து தொடக்கி வைத்தார்.
2027-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பில் முதல் கட்டத்தில் வீடுகள் கணக்கெடுக்கும் பணி நடத்தப்படும். இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஜன்கானா பவனில் 6 விழிப்புணர்வு வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு வாகனங்கள் தில்லி மற்றும் தேசிய தலைநகரைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பில் பங்கேற்பது, சுயபதிவு வசதிகள் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பில் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பணியாளர்களுடன் பொதுமக்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்படும். மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புக் குறித்த பொது மக்களின் விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் கணக்கெடுக்கும் பணிகள் சீராக நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதே இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
புதுதில்லி நகராட்சிக் குழுமம் மற்றும் கண்டோன்ட்மென்ட் வாரியப் பகுதிகளில் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 15-ம் தேதி சுயவிவர கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்தததையடுத்து, இதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பணியாளர்கள் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று கணக்கெடுக்கும் பணிகள் ஏப்ரல் 16-ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. இந்தப் பணிகள் இம்மாதம் 15-ம் தேதிக்குள் நிறைவடையும்.
தில்லி, மற்றும் தேசிய தலைநகரையொட்டிய பகுதிகளில் சுய விவரங்களை கணக்கெடுக்கும் பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இப்பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் மே 1-ம் தேதி முதல் 15-ம் தேதி வரை இதற்கான அதிகாரபூர்வ இணையதளம் வாயிலாக தங்களது சுயவிவரங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து மே 16-ம் தேதி முதல் ஜூன் 14-ம் தேதி வரை மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பணியாளர்கள் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று வீடுகள் குறித்த விவரங்களை சேகரிக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258743&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India flags off six Census Awareness LED Mobile Vans in Delhi
Awareness vans will travel across Delhi, carrying messages on Census participation, Self-Enumeration (SE) facility and key features of Census 2027
Self-Enumeration (SE) for Houselisting Operations (HLO) underway in MCD areas of Delhi NCT
House to House Field Visit underway in Delhi’s NDMC and Cantonment Board areas
Self-Enumeration (SE) facility begins in Uttar Pradesh from today
About 92 lakh Households completed Self-Enumeration (SE) across 23 States/UTs
All data collected during Census remains strictly confidential as per the Census Act, 1948 and will solely be used for statistical purposes and development planning
07 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India (RG & CCI) today flagged off six awareness vans from Janganana Bhawan, New Delhi, as part of the Census 2027 public outreach campaign in Delhi NCT for the ongoing first phase of Census 2027, i.e., Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO).
The Census awareness vans will travel across Delhi NCT, carrying messages on Census participation, Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, key features of Census 2027 and the importance of public cooperation with Enumerators during field visits. The campaign aims at ensuring wider dissemination of information, enhance public awareness and facilitate smooth conduct of Census operations in the National Capital Territory.
The Houselisting and Housing Census operations (HLO) is currently underway in Delhi NCT. In the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) and Cantonment Board areas, after the completion of the HLO Self Enumeration (SE) on April 15, 2026. the house to house visit by the Census enumerators commenced from April 16, 2026, and will conclude by May 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) is currently underway in the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) areas of Delhi NCT. The residents may undertake Self-Enumeration (SE) through the official Census portal (https://se.census.gov.in) during the notified period from May 1 to May 15, 2026. This will be followed by House-to-House Houselisting Operations by Enumerators from May 16 to June 14, 2026.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration (SE) should keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) safe and share the same with Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, introduced for the first time ever in Census 2027, has received an encouraging response from the public. About 92 lakh households have successfully completed Self-Enumeration (SE) across 23 States and Union Territories through the official portal so far.
The HLO Phase of Census 2027 involves collection of information through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions relating to household details, housing conditions, amenities available and assets possessed by the households. The data collected provides an essential basis for planning, policy formulation and effective delivery of public services by the Government.
Additionally, the Houselisting and Housing Census operations have commenced in Uttar Pradesh today. Residents of Uttar Pradesh may undertake Self-Enumeration (SE) through the official portal during the notified period from May 7 to May 21, 2026. This will be followed by house-to-house field operations from May 22 to June 20, 2026.
The HLO Self Enumeration is currently also underway for Telangana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi (MCD), Maharashtra, Meghalaya and Jharkhand.
The house to house visit by the enumerators is currently underway in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi (NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board areas), Goa, Haryana, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim and Uttarakhand as per the notified schedule.
All data collected during Census remains strictly confidential as per the Census Act, 1948 and will be used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.