স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ আইআইএসসি বেঙ্গালুরু’তে ৮ ও ৯ মে এবি পিএম – জেএওয়াই অটো – অ্যাডজুডিকেশন হ্যাকাথন – এ চূড়ান্ত প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করছে
06 MAY 2026 11:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ আইআইএসসি বেঙ্গালুরুর এভি রামা রাও অডিটোরিয়ামে ৮ ও ৯ মে এবি পিএম – জেএওয়াই অটো অ্যাডজুডিকেশন হ্যাকাথনের চূড়ান্ত প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছে। ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশন এবং আইআইএসসি বেঙ্গালুরুর যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে এটি আয়োজিত হচ্ছে।
দেশজুড়ে হ্যাকাথনে বিপুল সাড়া পড়ে। ৩ হাজার ৫০০ জন প্রতিযোগী সরকারি পোর্টালে তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেন। এই বিপুল সংখ্যায় অংশগ্রহণ উদ্ভাবক, প্রযুক্তিবিদ এবং গবেষকদের ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে সংযুক্ত করার পাশাপাশি সরকারের অর্থায়িত জনস্বাস্থ্য বীমার দাবী নিষ্পত্তিতে এই স্বংয়ক্রিয় ব্যবস্থা কার্যকার দিক গড়ে দেয়। নিবন্ধীকরণের এই প্রক্রিয়া শেষ হয়েছে ১৩ এপ্রিল।
চূড়ান্ত প্রতিযোগিতার উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে মূল ভাষণ দেবেন কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সচিব শ্রী এস কৃষ্ণান। এছাড়াও, এই অধিবেশনে এনএইচ – এর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ডঃ সুনীল কুমার বার্নোয়াল, কর্ণাটক সরকারের প্রধান সচিব শ্রী ঋত্ত্বিক রঞ্জনাম পান্ডে প্রমুখ।
দু’দিনের এই অনুষ্ঠান অত্যাধুনিক উদ্ভাবন প্রক্রিয়াকে তুলে ধরা হবে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার মতো প্রকল্পে বীমা নিষ্পত্তিতে কৃত্রিম মেধা স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যত ধাপ যে গড়ে তুলতে সক্ষম, তা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে। চূড়ান্ত প্রতিযোগীরা উন্নত এআই/এমএল-ভিত্তিক সমাধানসূত্র প্রদর্শন করবেন। যথাযোগ্য চিকিৎসা নির্দেশিকার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদির বিশ্লেষণ ইমেজ-ভিত্তিক রডিওলজির যথাযথ নির্ণয় ছাড়াও ভুয়ো কৃত্রিম মেধা-ভিত্তিক কোনও চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য চিহ্নিত করে তা পৃথক করার – কৌশলকে তুলে ধরবে।
ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধা গড়ে তোলা নিয়ে একটি অধিবেশনে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পরিমণ্ডলে কৃত্রিম মেধার উদ্ভাবনী কৌশলের পাশাপাশি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশনের অধীন গড়ে ওঠা বৃহদায়তন ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এবি পিএম – জেএওয়াই কিভাবে আরও গতিশীল, স্বচ্ছ এবং সত্বর বীমা দাবি মেটাতে কতটা ভবিষ্যৎ-সহায়ক হয়ে উঠতে পারে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
১৯০০-রও বেশি চিকিৎসা প্যাকেজে প্রায় ৪০ হাজার বীমা দাবি প্রতিদিন নিষ্পত্তি হওয়ায় সরকারের অর্থায়িত বীমা প্রকল্প হিসেবে এবি পিএম – জেএওয়াই বিশ্বজুড়ে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। এই বীমা নিষ্পত্তিতে কৃত্রিম মেধা নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
বিজয়ী দলকে অনুষ্ঠানে সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে। এই উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো এবং কৃত্রিম মেধাকে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় আরও বড় করে তুলে ধরতে চায়। দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্য এই পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার আরও উন্নত করে তোলাই লক্ষ্য।
দু’দিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে অধিবেশন-ভিত্তিক বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন –
https://nha.gov.in/ip/Draft_Hackathon_Program_Agenda05.05.2026.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority to Host Grand Finale and Showcase of AB PM-JAY Auto-Adjudication Hackathon on May 8–9, 2026 at IISc Bengaluru in Collaboration with IndiaAI Mission and IISc
Expert Panels to Deliberate on Scaling AI in Healthcare and Building a Transparent, Data-Driven Claims Ecosystem
Dedicated Session on AI-Driven Fraud Detection to Address Transparency, Accountability, and Data Privacy Challenges
Handling Nearly 40,000 Daily Claims Across 1,900+ Treatment Packages, AB PM-JAY Leads in AI-Driven Claims Management; Hackathon Showcase Marks a Significant Milestone in Expanding Auto-Adjudication Capabilities
06 MAY 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, will host the Grand Finale and Showcase of the AB PM-JAY Auto-Adjudication Hackathon on May 8–9, 2026, at the A. V. Rama Rao Auditorium, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru. The event is being organised in collaboration with the IndiaAI Mission and IISc Bengaluru.
The nationwide hackathon has drawn an overwhelming response, with over 3,500 participants registering through the official portal. This enthusiastic participation underscores the growing interest among innovators, technologists, and researchers in leveraging artificial intelligence to strengthen India’s health systems and enhance the efficiency of public health insurance processes. The registration process concluded on April 13, 2026.
The inaugural session of the Grand Finale will feature a keynote address by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. The session will also be addressed by Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Chief Executive Officer, NHA, and Shri Ritwik Ranjanam Pandey, Principal Secretary, Government of Karnataka.
The two-day event is envisaged as a dynamic platform to showcase cutting-edge innovations that can shape the next phase of health claims management under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). Finalist teams will present advanced AI/ML-based solutions addressing critical problem areas such as clinical document classification and compliance with Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs), radiological image-based validation, and the detection of forged or AI-generated medical documents. These solutions demonstrate strong potential for real-world deployment, with the capacity to significantly enhance the accuracy, speed, and integrity of claims adjudication.
The programme will also feature thought-provoking panel discussions bringing together leading voices from government, industry, startups, and academia. A session on “Building AI for Indian Healthcare” will explore strategies for scaling AI innovations within the healthcare ecosystem, leveraging the robust digital public infrastructure established under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Another panel discussion on “Future of Claims Adjudication” will deliberate on how AB PM-JAY can enable a faster, more transparent, and accountable claims ecosystem through the integration of artificial intelligence, automation, interoperable digital platforms, and data-driven governance frameworks.
In addition, a dedicated session on “Fraud, Waste and Abuse in the Era of AI — Challenges and Opportunities” will examine the responsible use of AI in fraud detection, while addressing critical issues related to transparency, accountability, and data privacy.
With nearly 40,000 claims processed daily across more than 1,900 treatment packages, AB PM-JAY stands among the largest publicly funded health assurance schemes globally and is at the forefront of adopting AI-driven approaches for claims management. The Hackathon Showcase marks a significant milestone in NHA’s efforts to expand auto-adjudication capabilities across a wider range of medical packages and specialties.
The event will culminate in the felicitation of winning teams whose solutions exhibit strong potential for real-world implementation, further advancing the vision of a transparent, efficient, and technology-driven claims ecosystem.
Through this initiative, the National Health Authority reaffirms its commitment to harnessing digital public infrastructure and responsible artificial intelligence to improve healthcare access, enhance service delivery, and achieve better health outcomes for beneficiaries and providers nationwide.
Session-wise details of the two-day event may be accessed at:
https://nha.gov.in/ip/Draft_Hackathon_Program_Agenda05.05.2026.pdf