பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் நிலவும் சூழல் மற்றும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்
மார்ஷல் தீவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த எம்டி சர்வ சக்தி என்ற எல்பிஜி கப்பல், 46,313 மெட்ரிக் டன் இந்திய எல்பிஜி சரக்குடன் நேற்று ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணையைப் பாதுகாப்பாக கடந்தது - இக்கப்பல் 2026 மே 13 அன்று விசாகப்பட்டினத்தை வந்தடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது
சுமார் 47.4 லட்சம் எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்கள் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், நேற்று சுமார் 47 லட்சம் வீட்டு உபயோக எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன
பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள் (PSU OMCs) 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்களுக்காக 10,100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்களை நடத்தி, 2026 ஏப்ரல் 3 முதல் சுமார் 1,75,000 ஐந்து கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்களை விற்பனை செய்துள்ளன
ஏப்ரல் 2026 முதல் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களால் மொத்தம் 11,082 மெட்ரிக் டன் வாகன எல்பிஜி விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் வான்வெளியில் இயல்பான விமான போக்குவரத்து செயல்பாடுகள் முழுமையாக மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக பொது சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து ஆணையம் அறிவித்துள்ளது; இந்திய மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக விமான நிறுவனங்கள் நேற்று ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு விமானங்களை இயக்கின
இந்தியா முழுவதும் துறைமுகச் செயல்பாடுகள் இயல்பாக உள்ளன
மேற்கு ஆசியப் பகுதியில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்தினரின் பாதுகாப்பு, நலனை உறுதி செய்ய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 31 பேர் உட்பட, இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,953 இந்திய மாலுமிகள் வளைகுடாப் பகுதியிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பாகத் தாயகம் திரும்பியுள்ளனர்
03 MAY 2026 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் பதற்றம் நிலவும் சூழலில் முக்கியத் துறைகள் முழுவதும் தயார்நிலையையும், தடையற்ற செயல்பாட்டையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய அரசு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் உருவாகியுள்ள சூழ்நிலையின் பின்னணியில், எரிசக்தி விநியோகம், கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகள், அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள இந்திய மக்களுக்கான ஆதரவு ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்:
* நாடு முழுவதும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள், எல்பிஜி தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
* பொதுமக்கள் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசலை பீதியுடன் வாங்குவதையும், எல்பிஜியை தேவையில்லாமல் முன்பதிவு செய்வதையும் தவிர்க்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* மக்கள் வதந்திகளை நம்பாமல், சரியான தகவல்களுக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களை மட்டுமே சார்ந்திருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களை முன்பதிவு செய்வதற்கு, பொதுமக்கள் டிஜிட்டல் முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும், அவசியமின்றி எல்பிஜி விநியோகஸ்தர்களை நேரில் சந்திப்பதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* இயன்ற இடங்களில் எல்லாம் பிஎன்ஜி, இன்டக்ஷன், மின்சார அடுப்புகள் போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு மக்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* எல்பிஜி தேவையின் மீதான அழுத்தத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, மண்ணெண்ணெய், நிலக்கரி போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருள் தேர்வுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* சிறு, நடுத்தர, இதர நுகர்வோருக்கு நிலக்கரியை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக, மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிக அளவில் நிலக்கரியை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யுமாறு கோல் இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கரேனி நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
* வீட்டு உபயோக, வணிக நுகர்வோர் இருவருக்கும் புதிய பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளை எளிதாக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* வீட்டு உபயோக, வணிக நுகர்வோர் இருவருக்கும் புதிய பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளை எளிதாக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* எரிபொருள் விநியோக நிலவரத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்களுடன் (உணவு மற்றும் குடிமைப் பொருள் வழங்கல்) பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் ஒரு கூட்டத்தை அண்மையில் நடத்தினார். போதுமான அளவு எரிபொருள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
* பதுக்கல், திசைதிருப்பல், தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு எதிராகக் கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ளும் அதே வேளையில், குறிப்பாக வீட்டு உபயோக மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியத் தேவைகளுக்காக எல்பிஜி விநியோகத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* எல்பிஜி பதுக்கல், கள்ளச்சந்தையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நாடு முழுவதும் அமலாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்கின்றன. நேற்று (02.05.2026), நாடு முழுவதும் 1900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
*பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள் திடீர் ஆய்வுகளைத் தீவிரப்படுத்தி, நேற்று (02.05.2026) வரை 349 எல்பிஜி விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளன. 74 விநியோக நிறுவனங்களை இடைநீக்கம் செய்துள்ளன
* இணையதள எல்பிஜி முன்பதிவுகள் சுமார் 99% அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
* திசை திருப்பப்படுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்காக, விநியோக அங்கீகாரக் குறியீட்டு (DAC) அடிப்படையிலான விநியோகங்கள் 94 % ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* 47.4 லட்சம் முன்பதிவுகள் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில் நேற்று (02.05.2026), 47 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீட்டு உபயோக எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
* 2026 ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல், 23.44 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* ஏப்ரல 3-ம் தேதி முதல் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள், 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் தொடர்பாக சுமார் 10,100 விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. அவற்றில் 1,75,000 - க்கும் மேற்பட்ட 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* நேற்று (02.05.2026) ஒரே நாளில் 130 முகாம்களில் 3,778 ஐந்து கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டன.
* ஐஓசிஎல், ஹெச்பிசிஎல் மற்றும் பிபிசிஎல் நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்களைக் கொண்ட மூன்று பேர் கொண்ட குழு, வணிக ரீதியான எல்பிஜி விநியோகத்தைத் திட்டமிடுவதற்காக மாநில அதிகார அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
* 2026 ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் நேற்று (02.04.2026) வரை சுமார் 2,14,069 மெட்ரிக் டன் வர்த்தக எல்பிஜி (112.66 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட 19 கிலோ எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களுக்குச் சமம்) விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* நேற்று (02.05.2026), 8220 மெட்ரிக் டன் வர்த்தக எல்பிஜி ( சுமார் 4.34 லட்சம் 19 கிலோ எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களுக்குச் சமம்) விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டது.
* ஏப்ரல் 2026 முதல், பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களால் மொத்தம் 11,082 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆட்டோ எல்பிஜி விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* 2026 மார்ச் முதல், சுமார் 6.04 லட்சம் பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், கூடுதலாக சுமார் 2.68 லட்சம் இணைப்புகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* நேற்று (02.05.2026) வரை, 43,630- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிஎன்ஜி நுகர்வோர் MYPNGD.in இணையதளம் வழியாகத் தங்களது எல்பிஜி இணைப்புகளைத் திரும்ப ஒப்படைத்துள்ளனர்.
* அனைத்து சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களும் போதுமான கச்சா எண்ணெய் கையிருப்புடன் உயர் திறனில் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. அதேவேளையில் போதுமான பெட்ரோல், டீசல் கையிருப்பும் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
* வீட்டு உபயோக நுகர்வுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் வீட்டு உபயோக எல்பிஜி உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* நாடு முழுவதும் எரிபொருள் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் வழக்கம் போல் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
* மத்திய கிழக்கு நெருக்கடியால் கச்சா எண்ணெய் விலையில் அசாதாரணமான உயர்வு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது; இருப்பினும், நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாக்கும் பொருட்டு, மத்திய அரசு பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரியை லிட்டருக்கு 10 குறைத்துள்ளது.
* சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விலைகள் எந்த உயர்வுமின்றி மாற்றமின்றி உள்ளன.
* வதந்திகளை நம்ப வேண்டாம் என மக்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளதுடன், பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்புகள் மூலம் துல்லியமான தகவல்களை வழங்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளையும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
* மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழக்கமான ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு கூடுதலாக 48,000 கிலோலிட்டர் மண்ணெண்ணெய் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* மத்திய கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து இந்திய மாலுமிகளும் பாதுகாப்பாக உள்ளனர்.
* மார்ஷல் தீவுகளின் கப்பலான எம்டி சர்வ சக்தி என்ற கப்பல், 46,313 மெட்ரிக் டன் இந்தியாவுக்கான எல்பிஜி சரக்குடன், 18 இந்தியர்கள் உட்பட 20 பணியாளர்களுடன், நேற்று (2026 மே 02) ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணையைப் பாதுகாப்பாகக் கடந்தது. இக்கப்பல் 2026 மே 13 அன்று விசாகப்பட்டினத்தை வந்தடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
* கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை 24 மணி நேரமும் தொடர்ந்து இயங்கி வருகிறது. அது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 8,373 அழைப்புகளையும் 17,965 மின்னஞ்சல்களையும் கையாண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 38 அழைப்புகளும் 127 மின்னஞ்சல்களும் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் (டிஜி ஷிப்பிங்), இதுவரை 2,953 இந்திய மாலுமிகள் பாதுகாப்பாக தாயகம் திரும்புவதற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. இதில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 31 பேர் வந்துள்ளனர்.
* இந்தியா முழுவதும் துறைமுகச் செயல்பாடுகள் இயல்பாக உள்ளன.
* மாலுமிகளின் நலனையும், தடையற்ற கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகளையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகமானது, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள், கடல்சார் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
* மத்திய கிழக்குப் பகுதி முழுவதும், உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களும் அலுவலகங்களும் இந்திய சமூகத்தினருடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பில் இருப்பதுடன், அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, நல்வாழ்விற்காகத் தேவையான உதவிகளையும் அறிவுரைகளையும் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
* வான்வெளி திறந்திருக்கும் நாடுகளில் இருந்து விமானங்கள் தொடர்ந்து இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
* நேற்று (மே 02), ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் பொது சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து ஆணையம், அமீரக வான் பரப்பிற்குள் இயல்பான விமானப் போக்குவரத்துச் செயல்பாடுகள் முழுமையாக மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்படுவதாக அறிவித்தது. இந்திய மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக விமான நிறுவனங்கள், அமீரகத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கு விமானங்களை இயக்கி வருகின்றன.
* சவூதி அரேபியா, ஓமன் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பல்வேறு விமான நிலையங்களிலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு விமானங்கள் தொடர்ந்து இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
* கத்தார் வான்வெளி பகுதியளவு திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், கத்தார் ஏர்வேஸ், ஏர் இந்தியா, இண்டிகோ உள்ளிட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவிற்கு விமானங்களை இயக்குகின்றன.
* குவைத் வான்வெளி திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜசீரா ஏர்வேஸ், குவைத் ஏர்வேஸ் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவிற்கு விமானங்களை இயக்கி வருகின்றன.
* ஈரானிய வான்வெளி பகுதியளவு திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியர்கள் ஈரானுக்குப் பயணம் செய்வதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள். மேலும், ஏற்கனவே ஈரானில் இருப்பவர்கள், நமது தூதரகத்தின் உதவியுடன் தரைவழி எல்லைப் பாதைகள் வழியாக நாட்டை விட்டு வெளியேறுமாறு வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள். இதுவரை, தெஹ்ரானில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம், 2,504 இந்தியர்கள் தரைவழி எல்லைப் பாதைகள் வழியாக ஈரானிலிருந்து வெளியேறுவதற்குத் தேவையான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்து கொடுத்துள்ளது.
* இஸ்ரேலிய வான்வெளி திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இஸ்ரேலில் இருந்து குறைந்த அளவு விமானங்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
* பஹ்ரைன் வான்வெளி திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏர் இந்தியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், இண்டிகோ, கல்ஃப் ஏர் ஆகிய விமான நிறுவனங்கள், பஹ்ரைனிலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கு விமானங்களை இயக்கி வருகின்றன.
* ஈராக் வான்வெளி, திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியர்கள் தாயகம் வருவதற்கான வசதிகள் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257633&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
A Marshall Islands-flagged LPG carrier, MT Sarv Shakti carrying 46,313 MT of LPG (Indian cargo) has safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz yesterday and is expected to arrive at Visakhapatnam on 13 May 2026
Around 47 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders delivered against bookings of around 47.4 Lakh LPG cylinders yesterday
PSU OMCs organised more than 10,100 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders and sold around 1,75,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders since 3rd April 2026
A total of 11082 MT of Auto LPG sold by PSU OMCs since April 2026
The UAE General Civil Aviation Authority announced full resumption of normal air navigation operations within UAE airspace; Indian and UAE carriers are operating flights from UAE to India yesterday
03 MAY 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring preparedness and continuity across key sectors through coordinated response measures. The following update outlines the steps being taken with regard to energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 1900 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 349 LPG distributorships, and 74 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to 99% on industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 94% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• On 02.05.2026, around 47 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered against bookings of around 47.4 Lakh LPG cylinders.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since the month of April 2026, more than 23.44 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• Yesterday, more than 66,000 – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were delivered.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 10,100 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein around 1,75,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Yesterday, 3778 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through more than 130 camps.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors of IOCL, HPCL and BPCL, in consultation with State authorities and industry bodies finalises the plan for the sale of Commercial LPG in the States/UTs.
• Since April-26, a total of 2,14,069 MT (Equivalent to more than 112.66 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• On 02.05.2026, about 8220 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 4.33 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
• Since April 2026, a total of 11082 MT of Auto LPG has been sold by PSU OMCs.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 98% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• Since March 2026, about 6.04 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.68 Lakh connections, taking the total to 8.72 lakh connections. Further, about 6.73 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 02.05.2026, more than 43,630 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, more than 10,600 MT of propylene and about 1400 MT of Butyl Acrylate has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai, Mathura and Gujarat refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 30.04.2026 has reduced the export levy on diesel from Rs. 55.50 per litre to Rs. 23 per litre and on ATF from Rs. 42 per litre to Rs. 33 per litre.
• Panic Buying is observed at certain Retail Outlets due to rumours. It is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country. Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has put in place necessary measures to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region. The Ministry stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• Vessel Update: A Marshall Islands-flagged LPG carrier, MT Sarv Shakti (IMO No. 9350599), carrying 46,313 MT of LPG (Indian cargo), with 20 crew members onboard including 18 Indians, has safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz on 02 May 2026, and is expected to arrive at Visakhapatnam on 13 May 2026
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping Control Room has handled 8,373 calls and more than 17,965 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 38 calls and 127 emails have been received.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,953 Indian seafarers so far, including 31 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focused efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• Indian embassies and consulates continue to operate round-the-clock helplines to provide timely assistance and are proactively assisting our citizens. They are also in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued including information related to local government guidelines, flight and travel situations, consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken for the community.
• Indian Missions are actively engaged with the resident Indian community. They are regularly interacting with the Indian community associations, organizations, professional groups, and Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to them including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India.
• The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region to various destinations in India.
• On May 2, the UAE General Civil Aviation Authority announced full resumption of normal air navigation operations within UAE airspace and the lifting of temporary precautionary measures. Indian and UAE carriers are operating flights from UAE to various destinations in India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• Qatar airspace is partially open. Air India, Air India Express, Indigo and Qatar Airways are operating flights from Qatar to various destinations in India.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating flights from Kuwait to India.
• BBahrain airspace is open. Air India Express, Indigo and Gulf Air are operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open for cargo and chartered flights. We have advised Indian nationals to avoid travelling to Iran and urged those already there to leave via land border routes, with our Embassy’s support. So far, our Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,504 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.