Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to Inaugurate multiple Dairy Infrastructure and Cooperative Initiatives in Ladakh
Major Boost to Ladakh’s Dairy Infrastructure: Amit Shah to Launch Milk Processing Units, Milk Cooling Systems and Mobile Testing Facilities
Launch of Android-based Automated Milk Collection System (AMCS) to Strengthen Digital Empowerment in the Cooperative Sector
MoUs to be Signed for Marketing and Distribution of Dairy Products to Enhance Market Linkages
30 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening cooperative-led rural development and boosting the dairy sector in the Union Territory of Ladakh, the Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will inaugurate a series of key initiatives at a programme to be held at the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Leh on May 1, 2026. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena will also be present at the occasion.
The event will mark the inauguration and foundation-laying of multiple dairy infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing milk processing capacity, improving cold-chain systems, and expanding market linkages for local dairy farmers. The programme will also witness the launch of digital and institutional initiatives designed to modernise cooperative dairy operations in the region.
During the programme, the Hon’ble Minister will lay the foundation stone of a 10 TLPD dairy plant at Kargil and inaugurate new dairy processing units in Leh, including facilities for curd and paneer production. Additionally, a Bulk Milk Cooler system will be launched to strengthen milk storage and transportation infrastructure.
Further reinforcing the vision of digital empowerment in the cooperative sector, an Android-based Automated Milk Collection System (AMCS) application will be launched to streamline procurement processes and ensure transparency in payments to farmers.
The programme will also feature the flagging off of a mobile milk testing laboratory, aimed at ensuring quality assurance and supporting dairy farmers at the grassroots level. A Memorandum of Understanding will be signed between key stakeholders to enhance the marketing of dairy products under prominent brands, thereby improving market access and value realisation for local producers.
In line with the Government’s focus on farmer welfare and cooperative strengthening, progressive dairy farmers from the region will be felicitated during the event. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to realizing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” by empowering cooperative institutions, enhancing rural livelihoods, and promoting inclusive economic growth in remote regions of the country.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह लद्दाख में विभिन्न डेयरी अवसंरचना एवं सहकारी पहलों का करेंगे उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री दूध प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, मिल्क कूलिंग सिस्टम एवं मोबाइल परीक्षण सुविधाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे
सहकारी क्षेत्र के डिजिटल सशक्तीकरण हेतु एंड्रॉयड आधारित ऑटोमेटेड मिल्क कलेक्शन सिस्टम (AMCS) का शुभारंभ करेंगे
बाजार संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डेयरी उत्पादों के विपणन एवं वितरण हेतु समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर होंगे
30 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता आधारित ग्रामीण विकास को सुदृढ़ करने और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में डेयरी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 1 मई, 2026 को केंद्रीय बौद्ध अध्ययन संस्थान (CIBS), लेह में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न प्रमुख पहलों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह तथा लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम दूध प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को बढ़ाने, कोल्ड-चेन प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने तथा स्थानीय डेयरी किसानों के लिए बाजार संपर्क को विस्तारित करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न डेयरी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास का साक्षी बनेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्र में सहकारी डेयरी संचालन के आधुनिकीकरण हेतु डिजिटल एवं संस्थागत पहलों का भी शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान माननीय मंत्री कारगिल में 10 टीएलपीडी क्षमता वाले डेयरी प्लांट का शिलान्यास करेंगे तथा लेह में दही एवं पनीर उत्पादन सहित नई डेयरी प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, दूध के भंडारण एवं परिवहन अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए बल्क मिल्क कूलर प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
सहकारी क्षेत्र में डिजिटल सशक्तीकरण के विजन को और मजबूत करते हुए, खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने तथा किसानों को भुगतान में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एंड्रॉयड-आधारित ऑटोमेटेड मिल्क कलेक्शन सिस्टम (AMCS) एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक मोबाइल दूध परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला को भी हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना तथा जमीनी स्तर पर डेयरी किसानों को सहयोग प्रदान करना है। प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच डेयरी उत्पादों के विपणन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे, जिससे स्थानीय उत्पादकों को बेहतर बाजार उपलब्धता और मूल्य प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
सरकार के किसान कल्याण और सहकारी सशक्तीकरण पर विशेष जोर के अनुरूप, इस अवसर पर क्षेत्र के प्रगतिशील डेयरी किसानों को सम्मानित भी किया जाएगा। यह पहल सहकारी संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने, ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने तथा देश के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिएसहकार से समृद्धिके दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।