Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to Inaugurate multiple Dairy Infrastructure and Cooperative Initiatives in Ladakh
Major Boost to Ladakh’s Dairy Infrastructure: Amit Shah to Launch Milk Processing Units, Milk Cooling Systems and Mobile Testing Facilities
Launch of Android-based Automated Milk Collection System (AMCS) to Strengthen Digital Empowerment in the Cooperative Sector
MoUs to be Signed for Marketing and Distribution of Dairy Products to Enhance Market Linkages
30 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening cooperative-led rural development and boosting the dairy sector in the Union Territory of Ladakh, the Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will inaugurate a series of key initiatives at a programme to be held at the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Leh on May 1, 2026. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena will also be present at the occasion.
The event will mark the inauguration and foundation-laying of multiple dairy infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing milk processing capacity, improving cold-chain systems, and expanding market linkages for local dairy farmers. The programme will also witness the launch of digital and institutional initiatives designed to modernise cooperative dairy operations in the region.
During the programme, the Hon’ble Minister will lay the foundation stone of a 10 TLPD dairy plant at Kargil and inaugurate new dairy processing units in Leh, including facilities for curd and paneer production. Additionally, a Bulk Milk Cooler system will be launched to strengthen milk storage and transportation infrastructure.
Further reinforcing the vision of digital empowerment in the cooperative sector, an Android-based Automated Milk Collection System (AMCS) application will be launched to streamline procurement processes and ensure transparency in payments to farmers.
The programme will also feature the flagging off of a mobile milk testing laboratory, aimed at ensuring quality assurance and supporting dairy farmers at the grassroots level. A Memorandum of Understanding will be signed between key stakeholders to enhance the marketing of dairy products under prominent brands, thereby improving market access and value realisation for local producers.
In line with the Government’s focus on farmer welfare and cooperative strengthening, progressive dairy farmers from the region will be felicitated during the event. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to realizing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” by empowering cooperative institutions, enhancing rural livelihoods, and promoting inclusive economic growth in remote regions of the country.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਲਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ, ਮਿਲਕ ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਂਡਰੌਇਡ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਮਿਲਕ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਏਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
30 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, 1 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਬੁੱਧਿਸਟ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ (CIBS), ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਉਰਫ਼ ਲਲਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਕੋਲਡ-ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ 10 TLPD (ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋੱਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਨੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਿਲਕ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਲਕ ਮਿਲਕ ਕੂਲਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਂਡਰੌਇਡ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਮਿਲਕ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (AMCS) ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇੱਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮਿਲਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬੌਰਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ- "ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।