Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to Inaugurate multiple Dairy Infrastructure and Cooperative Initiatives in Ladakh
Major Boost to Ladakh’s Dairy Infrastructure: Amit Shah to Launch Milk Processing Units, Milk Cooling Systems and Mobile Testing Facilities
Launch of Android-based Automated Milk Collection System (AMCS) to Strengthen Digital Empowerment in the Cooperative Sector
MoUs to be Signed for Marketing and Distribution of Dairy Products to Enhance Market Linkages
30 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening cooperative-led rural development and boosting the dairy sector in the Union Territory of Ladakh, the Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will inaugurate a series of key initiatives at a programme to be held at the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Leh on May 1, 2026. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena will also be present at the occasion.
The event will mark the inauguration and foundation-laying of multiple dairy infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing milk processing capacity, improving cold-chain systems, and expanding market linkages for local dairy farmers. The programme will also witness the launch of digital and institutional initiatives designed to modernise cooperative dairy operations in the region.
During the programme, the Hon’ble Minister will lay the foundation stone of a 10 TLPD dairy plant at Kargil and inaugurate new dairy processing units in Leh, including facilities for curd and paneer production. Additionally, a Bulk Milk Cooler system will be launched to strengthen milk storage and transportation infrastructure.
Further reinforcing the vision of digital empowerment in the cooperative sector, an Android-based Automated Milk Collection System (AMCS) application will be launched to streamline procurement processes and ensure transparency in payments to farmers.
The programme will also feature the flagging off of a mobile milk testing laboratory, aimed at ensuring quality assurance and supporting dairy farmers at the grassroots level. A Memorandum of Understanding will be signed between key stakeholders to enhance the marketing of dairy products under prominent brands, thereby improving market access and value realisation for local producers.
In line with the Government’s focus on farmer welfare and cooperative strengthening, progressive dairy farmers from the region will be felicitated during the event. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to realizing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” by empowering cooperative institutions, enhancing rural livelihoods, and promoting inclusive economic growth in remote regions of the country.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ لداخ میں متعدد ڈیری انفرااسٹرکچر اور کوآپریٹیو اقدامات کا افتتاح کریں گے
لداخ کے ڈیری شعبے کے فروغ کے لیے ایک اہم قدم: امت شاہ دودھ پروسیسنگ یونٹس، دودھ کولنگ سسٹمز اور موبائل ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کا آغازکریں گے
کوآپریٹیوسیکٹر میں ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی خودکار دودھ کلیکشن سسٹم (اے ایم سی ایس) کا آغاز
ڈیری مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور تقسیم کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یوز) پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے تاکہ مارکیٹ روابط کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے
30 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
لداخ میں کوآپریٹیو قیادت پر مبنی دیہی ترقی اور ڈیری شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ یکم مئی 2026 کو سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز (سی آئی بی ایس)، لیہ میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک تقریب میں متعدد اہم اقدامات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پرماہی گیری،موویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رجیج رنجن سنگھ (عرف للن سنگھ) اور لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ تقریب ڈیری انفرااسٹرکچر سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کرنے اور سنگِ بنیادرکھنے کی تقریب ہوگی، جس کا مقصد دودھ کی پراسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا، کولڈ چین نظام کی بہتری اور مقامی ڈیری کسانوں کے لیے مارکیٹ روابط کو وسعت دینا ہے۔ پروگرام میں خطے میں کوآپریٹیو ڈیری نظام کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور ادارہ جاتی اقدامات کا آغاز بھی کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر کارگل میں 10 ٹی ایل پی ڈی ڈیری پلانٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور لیہہ میں نئی ڈیری پراسیسنگ یونٹس کا افتتاح کریں گے، جن میں دہی اور پنیر کی تیاری کی سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ دودھ کے ذخیرہ کرنے اور ترسیل کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بلک دودھ کولر سسٹم کا آغاز بھی کیا جائے گا۔
کوآپریٹیوسیکٹر میں ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی خودکار دودھ جمع کرنے کا نظام (اے ایم سی ایس) متعارف کرایا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد دودھ کی خریداری کے عمل کو شفاف بنانا اور کسانوں کو بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران ایک موبائل دودھ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا تاکہ دودھ کے معیار کی جانچ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور مقامی سطح پر کسانوں کی معاونت کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، اہم فریقوں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے تاکہ معروف برانڈز کے تحت ڈیری مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور مقامی طورپر پیداوار کرنے والوں کو بہتر منڈی تک رسائی اور مناسب قیمت حاصل ہو سکے۔
حکومت کی “سہکار سے سمردھی” کے وژن کے مطابق، اس تقریب میں خطے کے ترقی پسند ڈیری کسانوں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔ یہ اقدامات کوآپریٹوں اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، دیہی علاقے میں روزگار میں اضافہ کرنے اور ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں جامع معاشی ترقی کو مزیدفروغ دینے کے حکومتی عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔