Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to Inaugurate multiple Dairy Infrastructure and Cooperative Initiatives in Ladakh
Major Boost to Ladakh’s Dairy Infrastructure: Amit Shah to Launch Milk Processing Units, Milk Cooling Systems and Mobile Testing Facilities
Launch of Android-based Automated Milk Collection System (AMCS) to Strengthen Digital Empowerment in the Cooperative Sector
MoUs to be Signed for Marketing and Distribution of Dairy Products to Enhance Market Linkages
30 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening cooperative-led rural development and boosting the dairy sector in the Union Territory of Ladakh, the Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will inaugurate a series of key initiatives at a programme to be held at the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Leh on May 1, 2026. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena will also be present at the occasion.
The event will mark the inauguration and foundation-laying of multiple dairy infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing milk processing capacity, improving cold-chain systems, and expanding market linkages for local dairy farmers. The programme will also witness the launch of digital and institutional initiatives designed to modernise cooperative dairy operations in the region.
During the programme, the Hon’ble Minister will lay the foundation stone of a 10 TLPD dairy plant at Kargil and inaugurate new dairy processing units in Leh, including facilities for curd and paneer production. Additionally, a Bulk Milk Cooler system will be launched to strengthen milk storage and transportation infrastructure.
Further reinforcing the vision of digital empowerment in the cooperative sector, an Android-based Automated Milk Collection System (AMCS) application will be launched to streamline procurement processes and ensure transparency in payments to farmers.
The programme will also feature the flagging off of a mobile milk testing laboratory, aimed at ensuring quality assurance and supporting dairy farmers at the grassroots level. A Memorandum of Understanding will be signed between key stakeholders to enhance the marketing of dairy products under prominent brands, thereby improving market access and value realisation for local producers.
In line with the Government’s focus on farmer welfare and cooperative strengthening, progressive dairy farmers from the region will be felicitated during the event. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to realizing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” by empowering cooperative institutions, enhancing rural livelihoods, and promoting inclusive economic growth in remote regions of the country.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ লাদাখে একাধিক ডেয়ারি পরিকাঠামো এবং সমবায় উদ্যোগের উদ্বোধন করবেন
30 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাখ অঞ্চলে সমবায়ের নেতৃত্বে গ্রামোন্নয়ন এবং ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতিতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১ মে, ২০২৬-এ লেহ্-তে সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ বুদ্ধিস্ট স্টাডিজ (সিআইবিএস)-এ আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের উদ্বোধন করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং এবং লাদাখের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাকসেনাও উপস্থিত থাকবেন অনুষ্ঠানে।
অনুষ্ঠানে একাধিক ডেয়ারি পরিকাঠামোর উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হবে। যার লক্ষ্য দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, কোল্ড চেন ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি এবং স্থানীয় দুগ্ধ ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য বাজারের প্রসার ঘটানো। অনুষ্ঠানে ডিজিটাল ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক উদ্যোগেরও সূচনা হবে, যার লক্ষ্য ওই অঞ্চলে সমবায়ের ভিত্তিতে ডেয়ারি কাজের আধুনিকীকরণ। অনুষ্ঠানে মাননীয় মন্ত্রী কার্গিলের একটি ১০ টিএলপিডি ডেয়ারি কারখানার শিলান্যাস করবেন এবং লেহ্-তে একটি নতুন ডেয়ারি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন। যেখানে তৈরি হবে দই এবং পনির। এছাড়া, একটি বাল্ক মিল্ক কুলার ব্যবস্থার সূচনা হবে দুগ্ধ মজুত ব্যবস্থা জোরালো করতে এবং পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধি করতে।
সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যকে আরও জোরালো করতে একটি অ্যান্ড্রয়েড-ভিত্তিক অটোমেটেড মিল্ক কালেকশন সিস্টেম (এএমসিএস) প্রয়োগের সূচনা হবে সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠু করতে এবং কৃষকদের অর্থ প্রদানে স্বচ্ছতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে।
অনুষ্ঠানে আছে একটি মোবাইল মিল্ক টেস্টিং ল্যাবরেটরির সূচনার কাজও, যার লক্ষ্য গুণমান সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং তৃণমূল স্তরে কৃষকদের সহায়তা করা। একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পক্ষের মধ্যে বিশিষ্ট ব্র্যান্ডের ডেয়ারি পণ্য বিপণন বৃদ্ধি করতে, যাতে বাজারের সুবিধার উন্নতি হয় এবং স্থানীয় উৎপাদকরা তাদের পরিশ্রমের মূল্য পান।
কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং সমবায়কে শক্তিশালী করতে সরকারের লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সংগতি রেখে সমৃদ্ধ ডেয়ারি কৃষকদের সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে। এই উদ্যোগ “সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি”-র দর্শন পূরণে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন। সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্ষমতায়ন, গ্রামীণ জীবনযাপনের উন্নতি এবং দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির প্রসার ঘটানোই ওই দর্শনের অঙ্গ।