इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनाच्या क्षेत्रात, भारत जगासाठी एक प्रमुख आणि विश्वासार्ह मूल्य साखळी तसेच पुरवठा साखळी भागीदार म्हणून उदयाला येईल: केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
विशाखापट्टणम येथे गुगल क्लाऊड इंडिया एआय हबच्या भूमीपूजन समारंभाला केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांची उपस्थिती
28 APR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
विशाखापट्टणम/नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2026
मजबूत धोरणात्मक पाठबळ आणि दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वामुळे, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन क्षेत्रात जगासाठी एक विश्वासार्ह मूल्य साखळी आणि पुरवठा साखळीचा भागीदार म्हणून उदयास येण्यासाठी सज्ज असल्याचे केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, रेल्वे आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी म्हटले आहे.
ते विशाखापट्टणम येथे गुगल क्लाऊड इंडिया एआय हबच्या भूमीपूजन समारंभानंतर उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रात भारताचा उदय:
अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, भारत आयटी सेवांच्या क्षेत्रात यापूर्वीच एक अग्रेसर देश म्हणून उदयाला आला असून, आता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनाच्या क्षेत्रातही वेगाने प्रगती करत आहे. सेमीकंडक्टर्स, क्वांटम, अंतराळ आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यासारख्या प्रमुख तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताला जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली, आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीची प्रशंसा केली.
भारताने मोबाईल उत्पादनात लक्षणीय प्रगती केली असून मोबाईल फोन हा देशातील सर्वाधिक निर्यात होणाऱ्या वस्तूंपैकी एक बनला आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंच्या देशांतर्गत मागणीपैकी जवळजवळ 50% मागणी आता स्थानिक उत्पादनाद्वारे पूर्ण केली जात आहे. तसेच सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन अंतर्गत भारतात व्यावसायिक उत्पादन सुरू झाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सेमीकंडक्टर आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात भारत एक विश्वासू भागीदार बनत आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला आणि गुगलसह जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्यांना त्यांचे सर्व्हर, जीपीयू आणि चिप्स देशातच तयार करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
PFFK.jpeg)
विशाखापट्टणम कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचे केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे:
हा प्रकल्प परिवर्तनकारक असल्याचे सांगून केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि जागतिक गुंतवणुकीमुळे विशाखापट्टणम एआय पट्टणम (एआय सिटी) म्हणून विकसित होईल.
उद्योग क्षेत्रातील मान्यवरांनी गुगल क्लाऊड ग्लोबल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चरचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. एआय हब हे विकसित भारत 2047 चा पाया घालेल आणि भारताच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि जागतिक एआय अर्थव्यवस्थेत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल असे उपाध्यक्ष बिकाश कोले यांनी सांगितले.
अदानी समूहाचे अध्यक्ष जीत अदानी म्हणाले की, 1 गिगावॅट हायपरस्केल एआय डेटा सेंटर, भारताच्या एआय प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे आणि विशाखापट्टणमला भारताचे एक नवीन डिजिटल प्रवेशद्वार म्हणून स्थापित करेल.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will emerge as a major trusted Value Chain and Supply Chain Partner to the world in Electronic Manufacturing: Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Participates in Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub in Visakhapatnam
Visakhapatnam Set to Become “AI Patnam”, Driving India’s AI and Data Revolution
28 APR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Vijayawada
Visakhapatnam
Date: 28.04.2026
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said that India is poised to emerge as major trusted value chain and supply chain partner to the world in electronic manufacturing, driven by strong policy support and visionary leadership.
He was addressing the gathering after the Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub in Visakhapatnam in the presence of Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, along with several Union Ministers, State Ministers, and industry leaders.
The project, with an estimated investment of USD 15 billion, is being developed in partnership with Adani ConneX and Airtel Nxtra, and will include a 1 GW hyperscale AI data centre in Visakhapatnam. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has allocated around 600 acres of land in Turluvada, Rambilli and Adavivaram areas for the project.
India’s Rise in Electronics & Manufacturing:
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted that India has already emerged as a leader in IT services and is now rapidly advancing in electronics manufacturing.
The Minister lauded the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, emphasizing the need for the country to emerge as a global hub in key technology sectors such as Semiconductors, Quantum, Space, and Artificial intelligence.
He noted that India has made significant strides in mobile manufacturing, with mobile phones becoming one of the country’s top export items. Nearly 50% of domestic electronic demand is now being met through local production. Under the Semiconductor Mission, commercial production has already begun in India.
The Minister emphasized that India is becoming a trusted partner in semiconductor and electronics production and called upon global technology companies, including Google, to manufacture their servers, GPUs and chips within the country.
PFFK.jpeg)
Visakhapatnam emerging as AI Hub:
Describing the project as transformative, the Minister said that Visakhapatnam will evolve into AI Patnam(AI City), driven by cutting-edge infrastructure and global investments.
He appreciated the vision of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu in developing IT ecosystems and said the new AI data centre will bring revolutionary changes across sectors such as education, healthcare, aerospace, logistics and agriculture.
He also thanked Google for laying three subsea cables from Visakhapatnam, connecting global digital routes via Australia, the Middle East, Europe, Africa and the United States.
Industry Leaders Highlight Strategic Importance Google Cloud Global Infrastructure Vice President Bikash Koley said that the AI Hub will serve as a foundation for Viksit Bharat 2047 and play a critical role in India’s digital transformation and global AI economy.
Adani Group Chairman Jeet Adani said that the 1 GW hyperscale AI data centre marks a major milestone in India’s AI journey and will position Visakhapatnam as a new digital gateway for India.
The event was attended by Union Ministers, senior State Ministers, Members of Parliament, industry leaders, and representatives from Google, Adani Group, Airtel Nxtra and other organizations.