ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି: ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ରହିଛି ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଯୋଗାଣ
26 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଏଲପିଜି ବିତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କୌଣସି ଅଭାବ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇନାହିଁ; ଗତକାଲି ୫୧.୮ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଘରୋଇ ଗ୍ୟାସ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି
• ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୪୨,୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପିଏନଜି ଗ୍ରାହକ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଏଲପିଜି ସଂଯୋଗ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି
• ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୬ ପରଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫.୪୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ପିଏନଜି ସଂଯୋଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୨.୬୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି
• ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସମୁଦାୟ ୨,୭୬୪ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାବିକଙ୍କୁ ଗଲ୍ଫ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ଫେରାଇ ଅଣାଯାଇଛି
• ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୮ ପରଠାରୁ ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨.୯୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ: ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ଏବଂ ବଦଳୁଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ନଜରରେ ରଖି ସଜାଗ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତ ସରକାର। ଦେଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦେଖି ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଆମଦାନୀ ଏବଂ ବିତରଣକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଦେଶରେ ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ରନ୍ଧନ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ୱଭାବିକ ରହିଥିବା ଆଜି ତୈଳ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତି ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାସହ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଲାଗି ବିହିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି।
ହର୍ମୁଜ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଏଲପିଜିର ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସୂଚନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସରକାର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ, ଡିଜେଲ ଏବଂ ଏଲପିଜି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆତଙ୍କିତ ହୋଇ କିଣାକିଣି ନକରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଗୁଜବରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ରୁହନ୍ତୁ ଏବଂ ସଠିକ ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଉତ୍ସ ଉପରେ ଭରସା କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯିବା ସହ, ଏଲପିଜି ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବୁକିଂ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ବିତରକଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ନଯିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି। ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପିଏନଜି ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ବା ଇଣ୍ଡକ୍ସନ ଚୁଲା ପରି ବିକଳ୍ପ ଜାଳେଣି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ବ୍ୟବହାରରେ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ପରିଚାଳନା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ଭୂ-ରାଜନୈତିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ସରକାର ଘରୋଇ ଏଲପିଜି, ଘରୋଇ ପିଏନଜି ଏବଂ ସିଏନଜି (ପରିବହନ) ପାଇଁ ୧୦୦% ଯୋଗାଣ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଏଲପିଜି ପାଇଁ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଫାର୍ମା, ଇସ୍ପାତ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ, ବିହନ ଏବଂ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୫ କେଜି ଏଫଟିଏଲ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୬ର ହାରାହାରି ଦୈନିକ ଯୋଗାଣ ଆଧାରରେ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସରକାର ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ଚାହିଦା ଉଭୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେତେକ ଯୁକ୍ତିସଙ୍ଗତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ରିଫାଇନାରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବୁକିଂ ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ୨୧ରୁ ୨୫ ଦିନ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୪୫ ଦିନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏଲପିଜି ଚାହିଦା ଉପରେ ଚାପ କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ କିରୋସିନ ଏବଂ କୋଇଲା ଭଳି ବିକଳ୍ପ ଜାଳେଣି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୋଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ସିଙ୍ଗାରେଣୀ କଲିଅରିଜକୁ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କୋଇଲା ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ପିଏନଜି ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହ ସମନ୍ୱୟ
ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆଇନ, ୧୯୫୫ ଏବଂ ଏଲପିଜି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଆଦେଶ, ୨୦୦୦ ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଣ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ମହଜୁଦକାରୀ ତଥା କଳାବଜାରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ଷମତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ, ଡିଜେଲ ଏବଂ ଏଲପିଜି ସମେତ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଚିଠି ଏବଂ ଭିସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଜାଳେଣିର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ନିୟମିତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବୈଠକଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି:
ଦୈନିକ ପ୍ରେସ ବ୍ରିଫିଂ ଏବଂ ନିୟମିତ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଜାରି କରିବା।
ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆରେ ମିଥ୍ୟା ଖବର ଏବଂ ବିଭ୍ରାନ୍ତିକର ସୂଚନା ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ଓ ତାହାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା।
ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି କରିବା ଏବଂ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ମିଶି ଚଢ଼ାଉ ଜାରି ରଖିବା।
ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଏଲପିଜି ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କିରୋସିନ (SKO) ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ଆଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିବା।
ପିଏନଜି ଏବଂ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଜାଳେଣିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା।
ଏଲପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଘରୋଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ଏବଂ ୫ କେଜି ଏଫଟିଏଲ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡରର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବା।
ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କଳାବଜାରୀ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ରୁମ୍ ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରୀୟ ମନିଟରିଂ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରେସ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ
ଏଲପିଜିର ବେଆଇନ ମହଜୁଦ ଏବଂ କଳାବଜାରୀ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ଗତକାଲି ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୨୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଚଢ଼ାଉ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆକସ୍ମିକ ଯାଞ୍ଚକୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତକାଲି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୧୦ଟି ଏଲପିଜି ବିତରକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଜରିମାନା ଲଗାଇବା ସହ ୭୦ଟି ବିତରକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ନିଲମ୍ବିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଲପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣ
ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଭୂ-ରାଜନୈତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏଲପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେବା ଜାରି ରହିଛି।
ଘରୋଇ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଲପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଏଲପିଜି ବିତରକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କୌଣସି ଶୂନ୍ୟତା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ।
ଗତକାଲି ଶିଳ୍ପ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ବୁକିଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୮% କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଚୋରା ଚାଲାଣ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ 'ଡେଲିଭରି ଅଥେଣ୍ଟିକେସନ କୋଡ୍' ଆଧାରିତ ବିତରଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୪% କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ନମ୍ବରରେ ଏହି କୋଡ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
୨୫.୦୪.୨୦୨୬ ରିଖରେ ୫୧.୮ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଘରୋଇ ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଏଲପିଜି ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ:
ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଏଲପିଜି ଆବଣ୍ଟନକୁ ସଙ୍କଟ ପୂର୍ବ ସ୍ତରର ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦% କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
୬ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୬ ର ଚିଠି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ବଣ୍ଟନ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ୫ କେଜି ଏଫଟିଏଲ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡରର ଦୈନିକ ପରିମାଣକୁ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କ ସହାୟତାରେ କେବଳ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ରହିବ।
୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୬ ପରଠାରୁ ୧୯.୪୪ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ୫ କେଜି ଏଫଟିଏଲ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ବିକ୍ରି ହୋଇଛି।
୩ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୬ ପରଠାରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ତୈଳ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୮୯୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଚେତନତା ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ପିଏନଜି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟମ
ଘରୋଇ ପିଏନଜି ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ସିଏନ୍‍ଜି ୧୦୦% ଯୋଗାଣ ସହ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ସାର କାରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ହାରାହାରି ବ୍ୟବହାରର ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୫% ଗ୍ୟାସ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ହୋଟେଲ, ରେଷ୍ଟୁରାଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟିନ ପରି ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ପିଏନଜି ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ 'ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ ଆଦେଶ, ୨୦୨୬' ଅଧିସୂଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଦେଶସାରା ପାଇପଲାଇନ ବିଛାଇବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୬ ପରଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫.୪୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ପିଏନଜି ସଂଯୋଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଅଶୋଧିତ ତୈଳ ସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ରିଫାଇନାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ
ସମସ୍ତ ରିଫାଇନାରୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ କ୍ରୁଡ୍ ମହଜୁଦ ସହ ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ ତଥା ଡିଜେଲର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ବଜାୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ଘରୋଇ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରିଫାଇନାରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ଏଲପିଜି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଫାର୍ମା ଏବଂ କେମିକାଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଦୈନିକ ୧୦୦୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ଏଲପିଜି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଖୁଚୁରା ଜାଳେଣି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଧାରଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ଦେଶସାରା ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ସଙ୍କଟ ଯୋଗୁଁ କ୍ରୁଡ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି; ତଥାପି ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ ଏବଂ ଡିଜେଲ ଉପରୁ ଏକ୍ସାଇଜ୍ ଡ୍ୟୁଟି (ଅବକାରୀ ଶୁଳ୍କ) ଲିଟର ପିଛା ୧୦ ଟଙ୍କା ହ୍ରାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ ପମ୍ପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ ଏବଂ ଡିଜେଲ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି। ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇ ନାହିଁ।
କିରୋସିନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ବଣ୍ଟନ
ନିୟମିତ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୪୮,୦୦୦ କେଏଲ୍ କିରୋସିନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସିପିଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ
ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ନାବିକଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାବିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି ଅଘଟଣ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ।
ଡିଜି ସିପିଂ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ରୁମ୍ ସକ୍ରିୟ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ୭,୭୫୫ଟି କଲ୍ ଏବଂ ୧୬,୫୧୮ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଇମେଲ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଛି।
ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା
ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍‍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିଛି:
ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଉଛନ୍ତି।
୨୮ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ପରଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨,୯୬,୦୦୦ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ୟୁଏଇ, ସୌଦି ଆରବ, ଓମାନ, କୁଏତ ଏବଂ ବାହାରିନରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଜାରି ରହିଛି।
ଇରାନକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ନକରିବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ଥିବା ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଥଳ ସୀମା ଦେଇ ଇରାନ ଛାଡ଼ିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨,୪୪୫ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଥଳ ସୀମା ଦେଇ ବାହାରକୁ ଆସିବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିଛି।
ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ଆକାଶମାର୍ଗ ଖୋଲା ଅଛି ଏବଂ ସୀମିତ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
No dry-outs reported at LPG distributorships; more than 51.8 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders delivered yesterday
More than 42,500 PNG consumers surrendered their LPG connections so far
About 5.45 Lakh PNG connections gasified and infrastructure created for additional 2.62 lakh connections, since March 2026
More than 2,764 Indian seafarers, including 24 in the past 24 hours safely repatriated from across the Gulf region
Around 12.96 lakh passengers travelled from the region to India since 28 February
26 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring preparedness and continuity across key sectors through coordinated response measures. The following update outlines the steps being taken with regard to energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is taking steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in the context of the ongoing situation involving the Strait of Hormuz. As per Ministry:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to allot additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired bySecretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 2100 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 310 LPG distributorships and suspended 70 LPG distributorships till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to about 98%on an industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to about 94% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• On 25.04.2026, more than 51.8 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 1st April 2026, more than 19.44 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• Yesterday, about 82,000 – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold across the country.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 8950 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 1,42,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Yesterday, 3846 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through more than 190 camps.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution in the States/UTs.
• During the month of April-26 (till 25.04.26), a total of 1,64,655 MT (Equivalent to more than 86.66 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• On 25.04.2026, 9131 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to about 4.80 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• Since March 2026, about 5.45 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.62 lakh connections taking the total to 8.07 lakh connections. Further, about 6.14 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 25.04.2026, more than 42,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, more than 7600 MT of propylene has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai and Mathura refineries to the Chemical and Pharma Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre, to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Panic Buying is observed at certain Retail Outlets due to rumours. It is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country. Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafare welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 7,755 calls and more than 16,518 emails since activation. 57 calls and 192 emails have been received in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,764 Indian seafarers so far, including 24 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focussed efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals. They remain in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken to support our community.
• Indian Missions remain actively engaged with the Indian community including the various associations, organizations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to the Indian crew members on vessels in the region including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance and facilitating requests to return to India.
• Since 28 February, around 12,96,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 110 flights expected today between UAE and India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is operating flights to various destinations in India.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways have resumed limited flight operations from Kuwait to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open for cargo and chartered flights. Indian nationals are advised to avoid travelling to Iran and those already there in Iran are urged to leave via land border, with our Embassy’s support. So far, the Indian Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,445 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel: Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.