Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
No dry-outs reported at LPG distributorships; more than 51.8 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders delivered yesterday
More than 42,500 PNG consumers surrendered their LPG connections so far
About 5.45 Lakh PNG connections gasified and infrastructure created for additional 2.62 lakh connections, since March 2026
More than 2,764 Indian seafarers, including 24 in the past 24 hours safely repatriated from across the Gulf region
Around 12.96 lakh passengers travelled from the region to India since 28 February
26 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring preparedness and continuity across key sectors through coordinated response measures. The following update outlines the steps being taken with regard to energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is taking steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in the context of the ongoing situation involving the Strait of Hormuz. As per Ministry:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to allot additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired bySecretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 2100 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 310 LPG distributorships and suspended 70 LPG distributorships till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to about 98%on an industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to about 94% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• On 25.04.2026, more than 51.8 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 1st April 2026, more than 19.44 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• Yesterday, about 82,000 – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold across the country.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 8950 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 1,42,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Yesterday, 3846 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through more than 190 camps.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution in the States/UTs.
• During the month of April-26 (till 25.04.26), a total of 1,64,655 MT (Equivalent to more than 86.66 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• On 25.04.2026, 9131 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to about 4.80 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• Since March 2026, about 5.45 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.62 lakh connections taking the total to 8.07 lakh connections. Further, about 6.14 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 25.04.2026, more than 42,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, more than 7600 MT of propylene has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai and Mathura refineries to the Chemical and Pharma Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre, to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Panic Buying is observed at certain Retail Outlets due to rumours. It is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country. Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafare welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 7,755 calls and more than 16,518 emails since activation. 57 calls and 192 emails have been received in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,764 Indian seafarers so far, including 24 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focussed efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals. They remain in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken to support our community.
• Indian Missions remain actively engaged with the Indian community including the various associations, organizations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to the Indian crew members on vessels in the region including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance and facilitating requests to return to India.
• Since 28 February, around 12,96,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 110 flights expected today between UAE and India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is operating flights to various destinations in India.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways have resumed limited flight operations from Kuwait to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open for cargo and chartered flights. Indian nationals are advised to avoid travelling to Iran and those already there in Iran are urged to leave via land border, with our Embassy’s support. So far, the Indian Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,445 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel: Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলোর আপডেট
26 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত সরকার সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলোতে প্রস্তুতি এবং ধারাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত করতে সক্রিয় রয়েছে। জ্বালানি সরবরাহ, সামুদ্রিক কার্যক্রম এবং অঞ্চলে অবস্থানরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সহায়তার বিষয়ে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলো নিচে তুলে ধরা হলো:
**জ্বালানি সরবরাহ এবং জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা**
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক হরমুজ প্রণালী সংক্রান্ত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষাপটে সারা দেশে পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য এবং এলপিজি-র নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করছে। মন্ত্রকের মতে:
**জনসাধারণের জন্য পরামর্শ এবং সচেতনতা**
* নাগরিকদের পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি আতঙ্কিত হয়ে মজুত না করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, কারণ সরকার এগুলোর প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
* গুজবে কান দেবেন না এবং সঠিক তথ্যের জন্য কেবল সরকারি সূত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করুন।
* এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের ডিজিটাল বুকিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করতে এবং ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছে ভিড় না করার অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
* নাগরিকদের বিকল্প জ্বালানি যেমন পিএনজি এবং ইলেকট্রিক বা ইন্ডাকশন কুকটপ ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
* বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সমস্ত নাগরিককে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে শক্তি সংরক্ষণের জন্য অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
**সরকারি প্রস্তুতি এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা**
* ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও সরকার গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি, গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছে।
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতাল ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া ফার্মা, স্টিল, অটোমোবাইল, বীজ ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজির এফটিএল (FTL) সিলিন্ডারের সরবরাহ ২ ও ৩ মার্চ ২০২৬-এর গড় দৈনিক সরবরাহের তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
* সরকার সরবরাহ ও চাহিদা উভয় দিকেই বেশ কিছু যৌক্তিক ব্যবস্থা বাস্তবায়ন করেছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে শোধনাগারের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা, এলপিজি বুকিংয়ের ব্যবধান শহরাঞ্চলে ২১ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ দিন ও গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪৫ দিন করা এবং নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলোকে সরবরাহের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া।
* এলপিজি-র ওপর চাপ কমাতে কেরোসিন ও কয়লার মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি সহজলভ্য করা হয়েছে।
* কয়লা মন্ত্রক কোল ইন্ডিয়া ও সিঙ্গারেণী কোলিয়ারিজ-কে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি গ্রাহকদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত কয়লা বরাদ্দের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
* রাজ্যগুলোকে গার্হস্থ্য ও বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের জন্য নতুন পিএনজি সংযোগের সুবিধা প্রদানের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
**রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার সাথে সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা**
* রাজ্য সরকারগুলো মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে এসেনশিয়াল কমোডিটিস অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৫৫ এবং এলপিজি কন্ট্রোল অর্ডার, ২০০০-এর অধীনে ব্যবস্থা নিতে ক্ষমতা প্রাপ্ত।
* পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি-সহ নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোকে প্রাথমিক ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে। ভারত সরকার একাধিক চিঠি এবং ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বিষয়টি পুনরায় স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়েছে।
* ভারত সরকার ২৭.০৩.২০২৬ এবং ০২.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে পর্যাপ্ত জ্বালানি প্রাপ্যতা সম্পর্কে নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করতে সক্রিয় জনযোগাযোগের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে ০২.০৪.২০২৬ এবং ০৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের বৈঠকগুলোতে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে:
* দৈনিক প্রেস ব্রিফিং এবং নিয়মিত গণ-পরামর্শ জারি করা।
* সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় ভুয়া খবর বা ভুল তথ্য সক্রিয়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ ও মোকাবিলা করা।
* জেলা প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে দৈনিক এনফোর্সমেন্ট ড্রাইভ জোরদার করা এবং তেল সংস্থাগুলোর সাথে সমন্বয়ে তল্লাশি অব্যাহত রাখা।
* রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দকৃত কেরোসিনের (SKO) জন্য আদেশ জারি করা।
* পিএনজি গ্রহণ এবং বিকল্প জ্বালানি প্রচার করা।
* বিশেষ করে গার্হস্থ্য প্রয়োজনে এলপিজি সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া এবং সরবরাহ স্থিতিশীল রাখতে ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারের লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক বন্টন নিশ্চিত করা।
* সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে কন্ট্রোল রুম এবং জেলা পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটি গঠন করেছে।
* অনেক রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নিয়মিত প্রেস ব্রিফিং করছে।
**এনফোর্সমেন্ট এবং মনিটরিং কার্যক্রম**
* এলপিজি মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে দেশজুড়ে কার্যক্রম অব্যাহত রয়েছে। গতকাল দেশজুড়ে ২,১০০-এর বেশি তল্লাশি চালানো হয়েছে।
* রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলো আকস্মিক পরিদর্শন জোরদার করেছে এবং গতকাল পর্যন্ত ৩১০টি এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপের ওপর জরিমানা আরোপ করেছে এবং ৭০টি স্থগিত করেছে।
**এলপিজি সরবরাহ**
**গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি সরবরাহের অবস্থা:**
* বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতিতে এলপিজি সরবরাহ প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে।
* গার্হস্থ্য পরিবারগুলোতে এলপিজি সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* কোনো ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপে 'ড্রাই-আউট' (জ্বালানি শূন্যতা) রিপোর্ট করা হয়নি।
* গতকাল শিল্পজুড়ে অনলাইন এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার বুকিং প্রায় ৯৮% এ পৌঁছেছে।
* ডেলিভারি অথেন্টিকেশন কোড (DAC) ভিত্তিক সরবরাহ ৯৪% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
* ২৫.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে ৫১.৮ লক্ষের বেশি গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
**বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ এবং বরাদ্দ ব্যবস্থা:**
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ সংকট-পূর্ব সময়ের ৭০% পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ১০% সংস্কার-সংযুক্ত বরাদ্দ অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
* পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারের দৈনিক পরিমাণ ২-৩ মার্চ ২০২৬-এর গড় দৈনিক সরবরাহের তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
* ১লা এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ১৯.৪৪ লক্ষের বেশি ৫ কেজির এফটিএল (FTL) সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* গতকাল একদিনে দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ৮২,০০০টি ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* ৩রা এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলো ৮,৯৫০-এর বেশি সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে, যেখান থেকে ১,৪২,০০০-এর বেশি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* গতকাল ১৯০টির বেশি শিবিরের মাধ্যমে ৩,৮৪৬টি সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* আইওসিএল (IOCL), এইচপিসিএল (HPCL) এবং বিপিসিএল (BPCL)-এর নির্বাহী পরিচালকদের তিন সদস্যের একটি কমিটি বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বন্টনের পরিকল্পনার জন্য কাজ করছে।
* এপ্রিল মাসে (২৫.০৪.২৬ পর্যন্ত) মোট ১,৬৪,৬৫৫ মেট্রিক টন (৮৬.৬৬ লক্ষের বেশি ১৯ কেজি সিলিন্ডার সমতুল্য) বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* ২৫.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখে ৯,১৩১ মেট্রিক টন বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি (প্রায় ৪.৮০ লক্ষ ১৯ কেজি সিলিন্ডার সমতুল্য) বিক্রি হয়েছে।
**প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ এবং পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ উদ্যোগ**
* গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি (D-PNG) এবং সিএনজি-পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
* সার কারখানাগুলোতে সামগ্রিক গ্যাস বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়ে প্রায় ৯৫% করা হয়েছে।
* সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন (CGD) নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে অন্যান্য শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে সরবরাহ ৮০% পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
* হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ ও ক্যান্টিনের মতো বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলোর জন্য পিএনজি সংযোগকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* আইজিএল (IGL), এমজিএল (MGL), গেইল গ্যাস (GAIL Gas) এবং বিপিসিএল (BPCL) পিএনজি সংযোগের জন্য ইনসেনটিভ প্রদান করছে।
* ১৮.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলোকে অতিরিক্ত ১০% বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে, যদি তারা এলপিজি থেকে পিএনজিতে রূপান্তরে সহায়তা করে। বর্তমানে ২২টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই সুবিধা পাচ্ছে।
* সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক সিজিডি অবকাঠামোর জন্য একটি বিশেষ ৩ মাসের 'ত্বরান্বিত অনুমোদন কাঠামো' গ্রহণ করেছে।
* ভারত সরকার ২৪.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখে 'প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য বিতরণ আদেশ ২০২৬' বিজ্ঞপ্তিভুক্ত করেছে যা পাইপলাইন স্থাপনের প্রক্রিয়াকে সময়বদ্ধ ও সহজতর করবে।
* পিএনজিআরবি (PNGRB) 'ন্যাশনাল পিএনজি ড্রাইভ ২.০' ৩০ জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে।
* সিবিজি (CBG) উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারত সরকার একটি মডেল খসড়া রাজ্য সিবিজি নীতি তৈরি করেছে।
* পরিবেশ মন্ত্রক (MoEFCC) নির্দেশ দিয়েছে যাতে সিজিডি নেটওয়ার্কের অনুমতির আবেদন ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়।
* মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে ৫.৪৫ লক্ষের বেশি পিএনজি সংযোগ চালু করা হয়েছে এবং অবকাঠামো তৈরি হয়েছে আরও ২.৬২ লক্ষের, যা মোট সংযোগের সংখ্যাকে ৮.০৭ লক্ষে নিয়ে গেছে। প্রায় ৬.১৪ লক্ষ গ্রাহক নতুন সংযোগের জন্য নিবন্ধিত হয়েছেন।
* ২৫.০৪.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ৪২,৫০০ জন পিএনজি গ্রাহক MYPNGD.in ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে তাদের এলপিজি সংযোগ সমর্পণ করেছেন।
**অপরিশোধিত তেলের অবস্থা এবং শোধনাগার কার্যক্রম**
* সমস্ত শোধনাগার পর্যাপ্ত মজুত নিয়ে উচ্চ ক্ষমতায় কাজ করছে এবং পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলে যথেষ্ট স্টক বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* গার্হস্থ্য ব্যবহার মেটাতে শোধনাগার থেকে এলপিজি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
* ফার্মা ও রাসায়নিক শিল্পের জন্য এলপিজি পুল থেকে দৈনিক ১০০০ মেট্রিক টন সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
* ৯ এপ্রিল থেকে মুম্বাই, কোচি, ভাইজ্যাগ, চেন্নাই ও মথুরা শোধনাগার থেকে ৭,৬০০ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি প্রোপিলিন বিক্রি হয়েছে।
**খুচরা জ্বালানি প্রাপ্যতা এবং মূল্য ব্যবস্থা**
* সারা দেশে রিটেইল আউটলেটগুলো স্বাভাবিকভাবে কাজ করছে।
* মধ্যপ্রাচ্য সংকটে তেলের দাম বাড়লেও গ্রাহকদের রক্ষায় ভারত সরকার পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলে লিটার প্রতি ১০ টাকা অন্তঃশুল্ক কমিয়েছে।
* ১১.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে ডিজেলে রপ্তানি শুল্ক বাড়িয়ে প্রতি লিটারে ৫৫.৫০ টাকা এবং এটিএফ-এ (ATF) ৪২ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
* গুজবের কারণে কিছু আউটলেটে 'প্যানিক বায়িং' দেখা যাচ্ছে। তবে জানানো হচ্ছে যে সব পেট্রোল পাম্পে পর্যাপ্ত স্টক রয়েছে এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলোর আউটলেটে খুচরা দামে কোনো পরিবর্তন করা হয়নি।
**কেরোসিনের প্রাপ্যতা এবং বিতরণ ব্যবস্থা**
* নিয়মিত বরাদ্দের অতিরিক্ত ৪৮,০০০ কিলো লিটার কেরোসিন প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ১৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করেছে। হিমাচল প্রদেশ ও লাদাখ কোনো চাহিদা জানায়নি।
**সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং জাহাজ চলাচল**
* বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক অঞ্চলে অবস্থানরত ভারতীয় জাহাজ ও নাবিকদের সুরক্ষায় প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে:
* মন্ত্রক বিদেশ মন্ত্রক ও মিশনগুলোর সাথে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখছে।
* অঞ্চলের সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাবিক নিরাপদ এবং গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোনো অপ্রীতিকর ঘটনা ঘটেনি।
* ডিজি শিপিং কন্ট্রোল রুম চালুর পর থেকে ৭,৭৫৫টি কল ও ১৬,৫১৮টির বেশি ইমেল পরিচালনা করেছে।
* এখন পর্যন্ত ২,৭৬৪ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককে নিরাপদে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ২৪ জন রয়েছেন।
* ভারতজুড়ে বন্দর কার্যক্রম স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে।
**অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা**
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রক অঞ্চলের পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছে এবং ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করতে সচেষ্ট রয়েছে। জানানো হয়েছে যে:
* মিশনগুলো চব্বিশ ঘণ্টা হেল্পলাইন চালাচ্ছে এবং নিয়মিত পরামর্শ জারি করছে।
* মিশনগুলো ভারতীয় অ্যাসোসিয়েশন, কোম্পানি এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের সাথে যোগাযোগ রাখছে।
* নাবিকদের কল্যাণকে উচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং তাদের কনস্যুলার সহায়তা ও ভারতে ফেরার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।
* ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে প্রায় ১২,৯৬,০০০ যাত্রী ওই অঞ্চল থেকে ভারতে ফিরেছেন।
* সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি থেকে আজ প্রায় ১১০টি ফ্লাইট প্রত্যাশিত। সৌদি আরব এবং ওমান থেকেও ফ্লাইট চলাচল করছে।
* কাতারের আকাশপথ আংশিকভাবে খোলা থাকায় কাতার এয়ারওয়েজ ফ্লাইট পরিচালনা করছে।
* কুয়েতের আকাশপথ খোলা। জাজিরা ও কুয়েত এয়ারওয়েজ সীমিত ফ্লাইট পুনরায় শুরু করেছে। দাম্মাম থেকেও নন-শিডিউল ফ্লাইট চলছে।
* বাহরিন ও ইরাকের আকাশপথ খোলা রয়েছে।
* ইরানের আকাশপথ আংশিকভাবে খোলা। ভারতীয়দের ইরান ভ্রমণ এড়িয়ে চলতে এবং যারা সেখানে আছেন তাদের স্থলসীমান্ত দিয়ে বের হতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তেহরান দূতাবাস এখন পর্যন্ত ২,৪৪৫ জন ভারতীয়কে স্থলপথে বের হতে সহায়তা করেছে।
* ইজরায়েলের আকাশপথ খোলা রয়েছে এবং সীমিত বিমান চলাচল শুরু হয়েছে।