Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 133rd Episode of Mann Ki Baat on 26.04.2026
26 APR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
It gives me immense joy to join all of you in another episode of 'Mann Ki Baat'. On the one hand, whereas there was the hustle & bustle of the election campaign; on the other, through your letters and messages, we have shared our joys with each other over the achievements of the country and her citizens. This time, let us begin 'Mann Ki Baat' with one such significant achievement of the country.
Friends,
India has always viewed science linking it to the country's progress. With this very vision, our scientists are advancing the Civil Nuclear Program. Their efforts are making a significant contribution to nation-building. It has greatly benefited our industrial growth, the energy sector, and the healthcare sector. India's Civil Nuclear Program has greatly helped everyone from agriculture to modern innovators.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, our nuclear scientists enhanced India's pride with another major achievement. The Fast Breeder Reactor in Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu, has achieved Criticality. Actually Criticality is the stage during which a reactor successfully attains a self-sustaining nuclear chain reaction for the first time. This stage signifies the reactor entering the operational phase.
This is a historic milestone in India's nuclear energy journey. Furthermore, the nuclear reactor is built entirely using indigenous technology.
Friends,
Why is it called a Breeder Reactor? There is a reason behind that. It is a system that, in addition to generating energy, also itself produces new fuel for the future.
Friends,
I also remember the time in March 2024 when I witnessed the core loading of the reactor in Kalpakkam. I congratulate all those who have made invaluable contributions to India's nuclear program. Their efforts to make the lives of our countrymen better and easier are highly commendable. This will also energize our resolve for a Viksit Bharat.
My dear countrymen,
Today in 'Mann Ki Baat', I want to talk about a power that is invisible, but without which our lives cannot last even a moment. This very power is propelling India forward. This is our wind power. Our ancient texts say –
वायुर्वा इति व्यष्टि:, वायुरवै समष्टि:|’
That is, wind is not just an element; it is the energy of life, it is the power of entirety.
Friends,
Today this very wind power is scripting a new story of India's development. India has recently achieved a major milestone in wind energy. India's wind energy generation capacity has now exceeded 56 gigawatts.
In the last one year alone, nearly 6 gigawatts of new capacity has been added. India is progressing rapidly in wind energy, and the world is also looking towards us.
Friends,
Today India ranks fourth in the world in wind energy capacity. This is the hard work of our engineers; this is the diligence of our youth; this is a symbol of the collective will of the nation.
Friends,
Many states in the country, including Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan, are blazing a trail in this sector. Areas like Kutch, Patan and Banaskantha in Gujarat, where once only the desert was visible, large renewable energy parks are coming up over there. The Youth are benefiting from this… it is creating new opportunities, developing new skills, and opening up new avenues for employment.
Friends,
Solar and wind energy are essential for India's development. This isn't just about the environment—it's about safeguarding our future. We all have a role to play in this. We must conserve electricity and embrace clean energy. Such efforts are essential at every level in the country, because they are the very ones which bring about profound change.
Friends,
The month of May is commencing with a pious occasion. In just a few days, we will celebrate Buddha Purnima. I extend my best wishes in advance to all my countrymen. The life message of Bhagwan Gautam Buddha remains as relevant today.
He has taught us that peace begins within us; he has conveyed to us that victory over oneself is the greatest victory. Amid the tensions and conflicts the world is going through today, Buddha's teachings have become even more important.
Friends,
An organization in Chile, South America, is promoting the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha. This endeavour is being conducted under the counsel of Ladakh-born Drubpon Otzer Rinpoche. This organization is connecting meditation and compassion to people's lives. The stupa in the Cochiguaz Valley gives people a sense of peace. It is truly a matter of pride to see this. India's ancient stream is reaching the world. People from far-flung areas too are also joining in.
Friends,
The Buddhist tradition also teaches us to connect with nature. Bhagwan Buddha attained enlightenment under a tree. Nature is an integral part of our lives. Such efforts are underway across the country. Karma Monastery in Karnataka is a good example. This monastery is a vibrant forest area, spread over 100 acres. More than 700 native trees have been preserved in this forest.
Friends,
Buddha's message is not just about the past. It is relevant even today and is essential for the future. This occasion of Buddha Purnima inspires us to enhance peace in our lives, embrace compassion, and move forward with balance.
My dear countrymen,
All of you know that in our country, the festivities of the Republic Day are celebrated & observed from the 23rd of January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, to 30th of January, the death anniversary of Gandhiji. An important part of this festival is - Beating Retreat. Today I'm discussing the Beating Retreat with you because there's a special reason behind it.
Friends,
You may have noticed that this ceremony showcases the diverse musical traditions of different bands. Over the past few years, the inclusion of Indian music has increased, and it's being liked very much by people across the country. This year's Beating Retreat ceremony was also very memorable. The Air Force, Army, Navy, and CAPF bands gave excellent performances.
Friends,
This program of splendid formations, along with vibrant music, is sure to draw everyone's attention. The Air Force band composed the Sindoor formation. The Naval Band composed the Matsya Yantra formation. Whereas, the Army Band's performance also showcased 150 years of Vande Mataram and India's success in cricket.
Friends,
After the Beating Retreat, all this hard work and achievement used to gradually fade away. However, now a highly commendable initiative has been undertaken pertaining to it. For the first time, the music of Beating Retreat is also available on WAVES OTT. In the future, it will be available on other platforms as well – you must listen to it. You will be very proud of our Armed Forces and their traditions.
Friends,
During the last few years, inspiring stories of nature conservation have emerged from different parts of the country. These stories give us hope and fill us with pride. I want to share some examples with the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat'. Listening to them will bring joy to you. First, let's talk about the Rann of Kutch. As soon as the monsoons end, the land here comes alive. Every year, lakhs of flamingos arrive here. The entire area turns pink, hence the name 'Flamingo City'. These birds build their nests and raise their young ones here. The people of Kutch call them 'Lakhha Ji Ke Baaraati'. Now, Lakha ji Ke Baaraati have become beautiful symbols of environmental conservation in Kutch.
Friends,
Another story is about the cooperation between humans and wildlife. And this one is from Uttar Pradesh. In the Terai region, herds of elephants approach villages during the harvest season. This increases the risk of conflict.
However, efforts like "Gaj Mitra" have now begun in Uttar Pradesh as well. Villagers themselves form teams to monitor elephants. They alert people in time. This is reducing conflict and increasing public trust.
Friends,
A piece of good news has also come in from Central India. Blackbucks have started reappearing in Chhattisgarh. Their numbers had dwindled significantly, but continued efforts led to increased conservation. Today, they are once again seen roaming the open fields. This marks the return of our lost heritage. Similar hope is visible in the conservation of the Great Indian Bustard, the Godavan. This bird used to be a hallmark of our desert regions. However, at one point, its numbers had dwindled to a trickle. The situation was such that this bird was on the verge of extinction. But now a major campaign is underway for its conservation. Scientific methods are being adopted. Breeding centers have been established, and now the blossoming of life anew is visible.
Friends,
Nature and humans are not separate. We are each other's partners. When we understand nature, respect it, and live in harmony with it, change is clearly visible. Today, this change is emerging as new hope from every nook & corner of the country.
My dear countrymen,
The Northeast is like Ashtalakshmi for all of us. There is immense talent here and the natural beauty of the Northeast also draws everyone's attention. In 'Mann Ki Baat' too, we have often discussed the achievements of the people of the Northeast.
Today, I will discuss another such achievement with you and that is the success of the Northeast in the Bamboo sector.
Friends,
What was once viewed as a burden is now giving new impetus to employment, business, and innovation. Our mothers and sisters are its biggest beneficiaries. You will be surprised to know how much change has come about by changing the definition of bamboo.
Friends,
According to the law made by the British, bamboo was defined as a tree, and the rules associated with it were very strict. It was very difficult to transport bamboo anywhere. As a result, people here started moving away from bamboo-related businesses.
Friends,
By changing the law in 2017, we removed bamboo from the tree category. The results of which are visible to everyone. Today, the bamboo sector is flourishing throughout the Northeast. People are continuously innovating and adding value to it.
Friends,
Let's talk about Bijoy Sutradhar of Gomati district of Tripura and Pradeep Chakraborty of South Tripura. They saw the new laws as a huge opportunity for themselves. Then they integrated their work with technology. Today, they are producing better and more bamboo products than ever before.
In Dimapur and surrounding areas of Nagaland, there are several Self-Help Groups that have lent value addition to bamboo-based food products. There are also teams like Khorolo Creative Crafts, which are working on bamboo furniture and handicrafts.
Friends,
In Mamit district of Mizoram, there are teams working on bamboo tissue culture and poly-house management. I also learned about the Lagastal Bamboo Enterprise Team near Gangtok in Sikkim. It makes handicrafts, incense sticks, furniture, and interior decor items from bamboo.
Friends,
I have cited just a few examples here. The list of success stories of the bamboo sector in the country is quite long. I’ll urge all of you to positively purchase one bamboo product or the other from the Northeast. You can even present it as a gift. Your efforts will encourage those who toil hard to make bamboo products.
My dear countrymen,
In these rapidly changing times, technology has become a huge part of our lives. Today, we are witnessing the wonders of technology in connecting our past with the present. A recent development in this direction has delighted those involved in education and history. Friends, just a few days ago, the National Archives of India shared a unique database on a dedicated portal. This organization has digitized and made public over 20 crore invaluable documents. Some of these are very interesting - 7th century Gilgit manuscripts written on Bhoj Patra. Here, you will also find an interesting 8th-century text, Shri Bhuvalay. This text, based on numbers, is in the form of a grid. You can also view some significant letters related to Rani Lakshmibai. These reveal some of the decisions she made in 1857, displaying her valour.
For those who are great admirers of Netaji Subhash, there are many documents related to Netaji's life, the Azad Hind Fauj, and his speeches. You will also find many documents related to Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya ji. These include important information related to the establishment of BHU and the Hindi Sahitya Sammelan. Many unique documents related to our Constituent Assembly are also available here. I urge all of you to visit www.abhilekh-patal.in. It will give you a wonderful experience of our history.
Friends,
Just imagine: you are among the most talented people in the world, facing extremely difficult mathematical problems. You have only four and a half hours to solve them. This means that time is very limited, and the competition is international and very tough. It is natural to feel nervous in such a situation. But under these very circumstances, our daughters performed brilliantly. Earlier this month, the European Girls Mathematical Olympiad was held in Bordeaux, France. This was a major competition for schoolgirls with a keen interest in mathematics. It is one of the most prestigious competitions in the world. Our daughters performed their best ever in this Olympiad. I am very proud of this talented team. It included Shreya Mundhra from Mumbai, Sanjana Chacko from Thiruvananthapuram, Shivani Bharat Kumar from Chennai and Shrimoyee Bera from Kolkata.
Our team ranked sixth in the world. Shreya created history by winning the Gold Medal. Sanjana secured for herself the Silver Medal, and Shivani, the Bronze Medal.
Friends,
The selection process for this Olympiad in India is very tough in itself. It is a multi-stage selection process. In this, tough challenges have to be overcome at the Regional, State and National level. After that, the best performing students participate in a one-month Mathematics Training Camp. This camp is organised at the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research. At the end of this camp, a team selection test is conducted. The Indian team is selected on the basis of performance in this test.
Friends,
Every year around 6 lakh students from across the country participate in this Mathematical Olympiad Programme. This number is continuously increasing with time, which means that this culture of Olympiad is becoming increasingly popular among the daughters of the country. I appreciate their parents as well for supporting these gifted daughters.
My dear countrymen,
A very important campaign is currently underway in our country, which every Indian must be aware of. This is the Census campaign, the world's largest census.
Friends,
Those who have already undergone such a process will have a different experience this time.
Census 2027 has been made digital. All information is being recorded directly in digital form. The enumerators going door-to-door have a mobile app. They will enter the information in it after talking to you.
Friends,
This time your participation in the census has also been made easier; you can enter your information yourself. This facility will open for you 15 days before the enumerator's arrival. You can enter the information as per your convenience. When you complete the process, you receive a special ID. This ID is received on your mobile or email. Later, when the enumerator visits your home, you can verify the information by showing this ID. This eliminates the need to give information again. This saves time and simplifies the process.
Friends,
In states where self-enumeration has been completed, census staff have also begun enumerating households. House listing for approximately One crore, twenty lakh families has been completed so far.
Friends,
The national census isn't just a government task. It's the responsibility of all of us. Your participation is crucial. The information you provide is completely secure, kept confidential, and protected with digital security. Come, let's all participate in this process. Let's make Census 2027 a success.
Friends,
In our country, food traditions have never been confined, merely to taste. Indian cheese is an interesting part of this tradition. A few days ago, I shared information via a tweet.
Two Indian cheese brands received prestigious awards at an international cheese competition held in Brazil. This achievement was widely discussed on social media. Many people have said to me that the diversity of cheese in India should also be discussed.
Friends,
A major change is taking place in India's dairy sector. Value addition in this sector has given our traditional flavors a new identity. Today, Indian cheese is making its mark globally. Be it breakfast, lunch, or dinner, the taste of India is reaching the world's plates. Take Jammu and Kashmir's Kalari cheese – it's known as the "Mozzarella of Kashmir." The Gujjar-Bakarwal community has been making and eating it for generations. Meanwhile, "Chhurpi" is very popular in Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, and Ladakh. The simplicity and softness of the mountains are felt in its taste. The special feature of this cheese is that it's made from yak milk.
Friends,
"Topli Nu Paneer," also known as "Surti Cheese," in Maharashtra & Gujarat also holds a unique identity. I've mentioned only a few, but this world of flavors is vast in our country. Today, this tradition is gaining new strength. Many Indian companies are investing in this field. Modern technology is emerging, packaging is improving, and our products are meeting world standards. As a result, Indian cheese is now transcending the country's borders and reaching global markets and restaurants.
Today, as we talk about local to global, the example of Indian cheese shows us the way forward. I am confident that India's taste, Indian tradition, and Indian quality will provide a new experience to the people of the world and create a new connection with India.
My dear countrymen,
This month, many festivals, including New Year, were celebrated in many parts of the country. In a few days, on the 9th of May, on the occasion of 'Pochishe Boishakh', we will celebrate Gurudev Tagore's birth anniversary. Gurudev was a multifaceted personality. He was not only a great writer and thinker; he also shaped many renowned institutions. Gurudev Tagore advocated for industries that provided sustainable employment and benefited villages. The influence of Rabindra Sangeet continues worldwide even today. My visits to Shantiniketan will remain unforgettable for me. This is the very institution that he nurtured and shaped with unwavering dedication. My humble tribute to him once again.
Friends,
The month of May also reminds us of the First War of Independence of 1857. I salute all the brave children of Maa Bharati who awakened the spirit of patriotism among the people. This is also vacation time for school children. I urge them to enjoy their holidays to the fullest and try to learn something new. During this summer season, all of you should also take full care of your health. We will meet again next month. With some new topics, with some new achievements of our countrymen. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اپریل 26، 2026 کو من کی بات کی 133ویں قسط میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
26 APR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
میرے عزیز ہم وطنوں، نمسکار۔
مجھے بے حد خوشی ہے کہ میں آپ سب کے ساتھ ’من کی بات‘ کی ایک اور قسط میں شامل ہوں۔ ایک طرف، جہاں انتخابی مہم کی ہلچل تھی؛ دوسری طرف، آپ کے خطوط اور پیغامات کے ذریعے، ہم نے ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی کام یابیوں پر اپنی خوشیاں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بانٹیں۔ اس بار، آئیے ’من کی بات‘ کا آغاز ملک کی ایک ایسی ہی اہم کام یابی سے کریں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت ہمیشہ سائنس کو ملک کی ترقی سے جوڑتا رہا ہے۔ اسی وژن کے ساتھ، ہمارے سائنس دان سول جوہری پروگرام کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ان کی کوششیں قوم سازی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ اس سے ہماری صنعتی ترقی، توانائی کے شعبے اور صحت کے شعبے کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت کے سول جوہری پروگرام نے زراعت سے لے کر جدید موجدوں تک سب کی بہت مدد کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
چند دن پہلے، ہمارے جوہری سائنس دانوں نے بھارت کے فخر کو ایک اور بڑی کام یابی کے ساتھ بڑھایا۔ کلپکم، تمل ناڈو میں فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر نے کریٹیکلٹی حاصل کی ہے۔ درحقیقت کریٹیکلٹی وہ مرحلہ ہے جس میں ری ایکٹر پہلی بار کام یابی سے خود کفیل جوہری چین ری ایکشن حاصل کرتا ہے۔ یہ مرحلہ ری ایکٹر کے آپریشنل مرحلے میں داخل ہونے کی علامت ہے۔
یہ بھارت کے جوہری توانائی کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ مزید برآں، جوہری ری ایکٹر مکمل طور پر مقامی ٹیکنالوجی سے بنایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اسے بریڈر ری ایکٹر کیوں کہا جاتا ہے؟ اس کے پیچھے ایک وجہ ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا نظام ہے جو توانائی پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے نیا آئندھن بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے مارچ 2024 میں وہ وقت بھی یاد ہے جب میں نے کلپکم میں ری ایکٹر کی کور لوڈنگ دیکھی۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جنھوں نے بھارت کے جوہری پروگرام میں قیمتی خدمات انجام دیں۔ ہمارے ہم وطنوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر اور آسان بنانے کی ان کی کوششیں انتہائی قابل تعریف ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے وکست بھارت کے عزم کو بھی تقویت دے گا۔
میرے عزیز ہم وطنو،
آج ’من کی بات‘ میں، میں ایک ایسی طاقت کے بارے میں بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں جو نظر نہیں آتی، لیکن جس کے بغیر ہماری زندگیاں ایک لمحہ بھی نہیں چل سکتیں۔ یہی طاقت بھارت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ یہ ہماری ہوا کی طاقت ہے۔ ہمارے قدیم متون کہتے ہیں
वायुर्वा इति व्यष्टि:, वायुरवै समष्टि:|
یعنی، ہوا صرف ایک عنصر نہیں ہے؛ یہ زندگی کی توانائی ہے، یہ مکمل طاقت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہی ہوا کی توانائی بھارت کی ترقی کی ایک نئی کہانی پیش کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت نے حال ہی میں ہوا کی توانائی میں ایک بڑا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ بھارت کی ہوا سے توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت اب 56 گیگاواٹ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔
صرف پچھلے ایک سال میں تقریباً 6 گیگاواٹ نئی صلاحیت شامل کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت ہوا کی توانائی میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، اور دنیا بھی ہماری طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت ہوا کی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں دنیا میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ یہ ہمارے انجینئرز کی محنت ہے؛ یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی محنت ہے؛ یہ قوم کی اجتماعی رضا کی علامت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کی کئی ریاستیں، جن میں گجرات، تمل ناڑو، مہاراشٹر، اور راجستھان شامل ہیں، اس شعبے میں راہ ہم وار کر رہی ہیں۔ گجرات کے کچھ، پٹن اور بناکانٹھا جیسے علاقے، جہاں کبھی صرف صحرا نظر آتا تھا، وہاں بڑے قابل تجدید توانائی پارکس بن رہے ہیں۔ نوجوان اس سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں... یہ نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے، نئی مہارتیں سیکھ رہا ہے، اور روزگار کے نئے راستے کھول رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شمسی اور ہوا کی توانائی بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ صرف ماحولیات کا معاملہ نہیں، یہ ہمارے مستقبل کے تحفظ کے بارے میں ہے۔ ہم سب کا اس میں کردار ہے۔ ہمیں بجلی کی بچت کرنی چاہیے اور صاف توانائی کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ ایسی کوششیں ملک کے ہر سطح پر ضروری ہیں، کیوں کہ یہی وہ ہیں جو گہری تبدیلی لاتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مئی کا مہینہ ایک مبارک موقع سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ چند دنوں میں ہم بدھ پورنیما منائیں گے۔ میں اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو پیشگی نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بھگوان گوتم بدھ کا زندگی کا پیغام آج بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
انھوں نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ امن ہمارے اندر سے شروع ہوتا ہے؛ انھوں نے ہمیں یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ خود پر فتح سب سے بڑی فتح ہے۔ آج دنیا کے کشیدگیوں اور تنازعات کے درمیان، بدھ کی تعلیمات اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہو گئی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
چلی، جنوبی امریکہ میں ایک تنظیم بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ یہ کوشش لداخ میں پیدا ہونے والے ڈروپون اوٹزر رنپوچے کی رہ نمائی میں کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ تنظیم مراقبہ اور ہمدردی کو لوگوں کی زندگیوں سے جوڑ رہی ہے۔ کوچی گاز وادی میں موجود اسٹوپا لوگوں کو سکون کا احساس دیتا ہے۔ یہ دیکھ کر واقعی فخر کی بات ہے۔ بھارت کا قدیم ندی دنیا تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگ بھی اس میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بدھ مت کی روایت ہمیں فطرت سے جڑنا بھی سکھاتی ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ نے درخت کے نیچے روشنی حاصل کی۔ قدرت ہماری زندگیوں کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔ ایسی کوششیں ملک بھر میں جاری ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں کرما خانقاہ اس کی ایک اچھی مثال ہے۔ یہ خانقاہ ایک متحرک جنگلاتی علاقہ ہے، جو 100 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس جنگل میں 700 سے زائد مقامی درخت محفوظ ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بدھ کا پیغام صرف ماضی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ آج بھی معتبر ہے اور مستقبل کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ بدھ پورنیما کا یہ موقع ہمیں اپنی زندگیوں میں امن بڑھانے، ہمدردی کو اپنانے اور توازن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔
میرے عزیز ہم وطنو،
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے ملک میں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 23 جنوری، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی سالگرہ سے لے کر گاندھی جی کی برسی 30 جنوری تک منائی جاتی ہیں۔ اس تہوار کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے - بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ۔ آج میں آپ کے ساتھ بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ پر بات کر رہا ہوں کیوں کہ اس کے پیچھے ایک خاص وجہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ نے شاید دیکھا ہوگا کہ یہ تقریب مختلف بینڈز کی متنوع موسیقی روایات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارتی موسیقی کی شمولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور یہ ملک بھر کے لوگوں میں بہت مقبول ہے۔ اس سال کی بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ تقریب بھی بہت یادگار رہی۔ ایئر فورس، آرمی، نیوی اور سی اے پی ایف بینڈز نے شاندار پرفارمنس دی۔
ساتھیو،
شاندار فارمیشنز کا یہ پروگرام، ساتھ ہی زندہ دل موسیقی، سب کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کروانے والا ہے۔ ایئر فورس بینڈ نے سنڈر فارمیشن کمپوز کی۔ نیول بینڈ نے ماتسیا یانترا فارمیشن کمپوز کی۔ جب کہ آرمی بینڈ کی پرفارمنس نے وندے ماتارام کی 150 سالہ کام یابی اور بھارت کی کرکٹ میں کام یابی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
ساتھیو،
بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ کے بعد، یہ ساری محنت اور کام یابیاں آہستہ آہستہ ختم ہوتی گئیں۔ تاہم، اب اس کے حوالے سے ایک انتہائی قابل تعریف اقدام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلی بار، بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ کی موسیقی ویوز OTT پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔ مستقبل میں، یہ دیگر پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی – آپ کو اسے سننا چاہیے۔ آپ ہماری مسلح افواج اور ان کی روایات پر بہت فخر کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ چند برسوں میں، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے قدرتی تحفظ کی متاثر کن کہانیاں سامنے آئی ہیں۔ یہ کہانیاں ہمیں امید دیتی ہیں اور فخر سے بھر دیتی ہیں۔ میں ’من کی بات‘ کے سامعین کے ساتھ کچھ مثالیں شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ انھیں سن کر آپ کو خوشی ہوگی۔ سب سے پہلے، رن آف کچ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔ جیسے ہی مون سون ختم ہوتا ہے، یہاں کی زمین زندہ ہو جاتی ہے۔ ہر سال لاکھوں فلیمنگوز یہاں آتے ہیں۔ پورا علاقہ گلابی ہو جاتا ہے، اسی لیے اسے ’فلیمنگو سٹی‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پرندے یہاں اپنے گھونسلے بناتے ہیں اور اپنے بچوں کی پرورش کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ کے لوگ انھیں ’لکھا جی کے باراتی‘ کہتے ہیں۔ اب، لکھا جی کے باراتی کچ میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی خوب صورت علامتیں بن چکی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک اور کہانی انسانوں اور جنگلی حیات کے تعاون کے بارے میں ہے۔ اور یہ کہانی اتر پردیش سے ہے۔ تیرائی علاقے میں، ہاتھیوں کے جھنڈ فصل کی کٹائی کے موسم میں دیہاتوں کی طرف آتے ہیں۔ اس سے تصادم کا خطرہ بڑھ جاتا ہے۔
تاہم، اب اتر پردیش میں بھی ’’گج مترا‘‘ جیسی کوششیں شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ دیہاتی خود ہاتھیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ٹیمیں بناتے ہیں۔ وہ لوگوں کو وقت پر خبردار کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تنازعات کو کم کر رہا ہے اور عوامی اعتماد میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
وسطی بھارت سے بھی ایک خوشخبری آئی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں کالے ہرن دوبارہ ظاہر ہونا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ ان کی تعداد کافی کم ہو گئی تھی، لیکن مسلسل کوششوں کے باعث تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوا۔ آج وہ دوبارہ کھلے میدانوں میں گھومتے ہوئے نظر آتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری کھوئی ہوئی وراثت کی واپسی کی علامت ہے۔ اسی طرح کی امید عظیم بھارتی بسٹرڈ، گوڈاون کے تحفظ میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ یہ پرندہ کبھی ہمارے صحرائی علاقوں کی پہچان تھا۔ تاہم، ایک وقت آیا جب اس کی تعداد کم ہو کر کم ہو گئی تھی۔ صورت حال ایسی تھی کہ یہ پرندہ معدومیت کے دہانے پر تھا۔ لیکن اب اس کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم جاری ہے۔ سائنسی طریقے اپنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ افزائش کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، اور اب زندگی کا نیا پھلنا نظر آ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
فطرت اور انسان الگ نہیں ہیں۔ ہم ایک دوسرے کے شراکت دار ہیں۔ جب ہم فطرت کو سمجھتے ہیں، اس کا احترام کرتے ہیں، اور اس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں رہتے ہیں، تو تبدیلی واضح طور پر نظر آتی ہے۔ آج یہ تبدیلی ملک کے ہر کونے سے نئی امید کی صورت میں ابھر رہی ہے۔
میرے عزیز ہم وطنو،
شمال مشرق ہم سب کے لیے اشٹ لکشمی کی طرح ہے۔ یہاں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور شمال مشرق کی قدرتی خوب صورتی بھی سب کی توجہ اپنی طرف کھینچتی ہے۔ ’من کی بات‘ میں بھی ہم نے اکثر شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی کام یابیوں پر بات کی ہے۔
آج میں آپ سے ایک اور ایسی کام یابی پر بات کروں گا اور وہ ہے شمال مشرق کی بانس کے شعبے میں کام یابی۔
ساتھیو،
جو کبھی بوجھ سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب روزگار، کاروبار اور جدت کو نئی تحریک دے رہا ہے۔ ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں اس کے سب سے بڑے فائدہ اٹھانے والی ہیں۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ بانس کی تعریف بدلنے سے کتنی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
برطانویوں کے بنائے گئے قانون کے مطابق، بانس کو درخت کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا تھا، اور اس سے متعلق قوانین بہت سخت تھے۔ بانس کو کہیں بھی لے جانا بہت مشکل تھا۔ نتیجتا، یہاں کے لوگ بانس سے متعلق کاروبار سے دور جانے لگے۔
ساتھیو،
2017 میں قانون میں تبدیلی کر کے، ہم نے بانس کو درختوں کی کیٹیگری سے نکال دیا۔ جس کے نتائج سب کے لیے واضح ہیں۔ آج، بانس کا شعبہ شمال مشرق بھر میں پھل پھول رہا ہے۔ لوگ مسلسل جدت لا رہے ہیں اور اس میں قدر بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آئیے تریپورہ کے گومتی ضلع کے بجوئے سترادھر اور جنوبی تریپورہ کے پردیپ چکرورتی کی بات کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نئے قوانین کو اپنے لیے ایک بڑا موقع سمجھا۔ پھر انھوں نے اپنے کام کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا۔ آج، وہ پہلے سے کہیں بہتر اور زیادہ بانس کی مصنوعات تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
دیماپور اور ناگالینڈ کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں کئی سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ہیں جنھوں نے بانس پر مبنی خوراک کی مصنوعات میں قدر میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ کھورولو کریئیٹو کرافٹس جیسی ٹیمیں بھی ہیں، جو بانس کے فرنیچر اور دستکاری پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میزورم کے مامت ضلع میں بانس کے ٹشو کلچر اور پولی ہاؤس مینجمنٹ پر ٹیمیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ میں نے سکم کے گنگٹوک کے قریب لگاسٹل بانس انٹرپرائز ٹیم کے بارے میں بھی جانا۔ یہ بانس سے دستکاری، لوبان کی چھڑیاں، فرنیچر اور اندرونی سجاوٹ کی اشیا بناتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے یہاں صرف چند مثالیں دی ہیں۔ ملک میں بانس کے شعبے کی کام یابی کی کہانیوں کی فہرست کافی طویل ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو ترغیب دوں گا کہ شمال مشرق سے کسی نہ کسی ایک بانس کی مصنوعات مثبت طور پر خریدیں۔ آپ اسے تحفے کے طور پر بھی پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کی کوششیں ان لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی جو بانس کی مصنوعات بنانے میں سخت محنت کرتے ہیں۔
میرے عزیز ہم وطنو،
ان تیزی سے بدلتے وقتوں میں، ٹیکنالوجی ہماری زندگیوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ بن چکی ہے۔ آج ہم ٹیکنالوجی کے عجائبات دیکھ رہے ہیں جو ہمارے ماضی کو حال سے جوڑنے میں مددگار ہیں۔ اس سمت میں حالیہ پیش رفت نے تعلیم اور تاریخ سے وابستہ افراد کو خوش کیا ہے۔ ساتھیو، چند دن پہلے ہی نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا نے ایک مخصوص پورٹل پر ایک منفرد ڈیٹا بیس شیئر کیا۔ اس تنظیم نے 20 کروڑ سے زائد قیمتی دستاویزات کو ڈیجیٹلائز اور عوام کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ بہت دل چسپ ہیں - بھوج پاترا پر لکھے گئے ساتویں صدی کے گلگت نسخے۔ یہاں آپ کو ایک دل چسپ آٹھویں صدی کا متن بھی ملے گا، شری بھوولے۔ یہ متن، جو نمبروں پر مبنی ہے، ایک گرڈ کی شکل میں ہے۔ آپ رانی لکشمی بائی سے متعلق کچھ اہم خطوط بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ان کے 1857 میں کیے گئے کچھ فیصلے ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو ان کی بہادری کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
جو لوگ نیتا جی سبھاش کے بڑے مداح ہیں، ان کے لیے نیتا جی کی زندگی، آزاد ہند فوج، اور ان کی تقاریر سے متعلق کئی دستاویزات موجود ہیں۔ آپ کو پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ جی سے متعلق کئی دستاویزات بھی ملیں گی۔ ان میں بی ایچ یو کے قیام اور ہندی ساہتیہ سملن سے متعلق اہم معلومات شامل ہیں۔ ہمارے آئین ساز اسمبلی سے متعلق کئی منفرد دستاویزات بھی یہاں دستیاب ہیں۔ میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ www.abhilekh-patal.in پر جائیں۔ یہ آپ کو ہماری تاریخ کا شاندار تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ذرا تصور کریں: آپ دنیا کے سب سے باصلاحیت لوگوں میں سے ہیں، جو انتہائی مشکل ریاضی کے مسائل کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ کے پاس انھیں حل کرنے کے لیے صرف چار اور آدھے گھنٹے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ وقت بہت محدود ہے، اور مقابلہ بین الاقوامی اور بہت سخت ہے۔ ایسی صورت حال میں گھبراہٹ محسوس کرنا فطری بات ہے۔ لیکن انھی حالات میں، ہماری بیٹیوں نے شاندار کارکردگی دکھائی۔ اس مہینے کے شروع میں، یورپی لڑکیوں کا ریاضیاتی اولمپیاڈ بورڈو، فرانس میں منعقد ہوا۔ یہ ریاضی میں گہری دل چسپی رکھنے والی اسکول کی لڑکیوں کے لیے ایک بڑا مقابلہ تھا۔ یہ دنیا کے سب سے معزز مقابلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہماری بیٹیوں نے اس اولمپیاڈ میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی دکھائی۔ میں اس باصلاحیت ٹیم پر بہت فخر کرتی ہوں۔ اس میں ممبئی کی شریا مندھرا، تھرووننت پورم کی سنجنا چاکو، چنئی سے شیوانی بھارت کمار اور کولکتہ سے شریموئی بیرا شامل تھیں۔
ہماری ٹیم دنیا میں چھٹے نمبر پر رہی۔ شریا نے گولڈ میڈل جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی۔ سنجنا نے خود کو سلور میڈل اور شیوانی کو کانسی کا تمغہ دلائی۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت میں اس اولمپیاڈ کے لیے انتخابی عمل بذات خود بہت مشکل ہے۔ یہ ایک کثیر مرحلہ انتخابی عمل ہے۔ اس میں علاقائی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر سخت چیلنجز پر قابو پانا پڑتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے طلبہ ایک ماہ کے ریاضی تربیتی کیمپ میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ یہ کیمپ ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ کے ہومی بھابھا سینٹر فار سائنس ایجوکیشن میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کیمپ کے اختتام پر ٹیم سلیکشن ٹیسٹ منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارتی ٹیم کو اس ٹیسٹ میں کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہر سال ملک بھر سے تقریباً 6 لاکھ طلبہ اس ریاضیاتی اولمپیاڈ پروگرام میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ یہ تعداد وقت کے ساتھ مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ اولمپیاڈ کی یہ ثقافت ملک کی بیٹیوں میں تیزی سے مقبول ہو رہی ہے۔ میں ان کے والدین کی بھی ان باصلاحیت بیٹیوں کی حمایت کرنے پر شکر گزار ہوں۔
میرے عزیز ہم وطنو،
ہمارے ملک میں اس وقت ایک بہت اہم مہم جاری ہے، جس سے ہر بھارتی کو آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ مردم شماری مہم ہے، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مردم شماری۔
ساتھیو،
جو لوگ پہلے ہی اس عمل سے گزر چکے ہیں، ان کا اس بار تجربہ مختلف ہوگا۔
مردم شماری 2027 کو ڈیجیٹل بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ تمام معلومات براہ راست ڈیجیٹل شکل میں ریکارڈ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جو گنتی کرنے والے دروازے جا رہے ہیں ان کے پاس موبائل ایپ ہے۔ وہ آپ سے بات کرنے کے بعد معلومات درج کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
اس بار مردم شماری میں آپ کی شرکت بھی آسان ہو گئی ہے؛ آپ اپنی معلومات خود درج کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ سہولت آپ کے لیے گنتی کرنے والے کی آمد سے 15 دن پہلے کھل جائے گی۔ آپ اپنی سہولت کے مطابق معلومات درج کر سکتے ہیں۔ جب آپ عمل مکمل کرتے ہیں تو آپ کو ایک خاص شناختی کارڈ ملتا ہے۔ یہ شناختی کارڈ آپ کے موبائل یا ای میل پر موصول ہوتا ہے۔ بعد میں، جب گنتی کرنے والا آپ کے گھر آتا ہے، تو آپ اس شناختی کارڈ کو دکھا کر معلومات کی تصدیق کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے دوبارہ معلومات دینے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس سے وقت کی بچت ہوتی ہے اور عمل آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ان ریاستوں میں جہاں خود گنتی مکمل ہو چکی ہے، مردم شماری کے عملے نے بھی گھروں کی گنتی شروع کر دی ہے۔ اب تک تقریباً ایک کروڑ بیس لاکھ خاندانوں کے گھروں کی فہرست مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قومی مردم شماری صرف حکومت کا کام نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آپ کی شرکت بہت اہم ہے۔ آپ کی فراہم کردہ معلومات مکمل طور پر محفوظ، خفیہ اور ڈیجیٹل سیکیورٹی کے ذریعے محفوظ ہیں۔ آئیے، سب اس عمل میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ آئیے مردم شماری 2027 کو کام یاب بنائیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں کھانے کی روایات کبھی محدود نہیں رہیں، صرف ذائقے تک محدود رہیں۔ انڈین پنیر اس روایت کا ایک دل چسپ حصہ ہے۔ چند دن پہلے، میں نے ایک ٹویٹ کے ذریعے معلومات شیئر کیں۔
دو بھارتی پنیر برانڈز کو برازیل میں منعقدہ بین الاقوامی پنیر مقابلے میں معزز ایوارڈز ملے۔ یہ کام یابی سوشل میڈیا پر وسیع پیمانے پر زیر بحث آئی۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے مجھ سے کہا کہ بھارت میں پنیر کی تنوع پر بھی بات ہونی چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے ڈیری سیکٹر میں ایک بڑا تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں ویلیو ایڈیشن نے ہمارے روایتی ذائقوں کو ایک نئی شناخت دی ہے۔ آج، بھارتی پنیر عالمی سطح پر اپنی پہچان بنا رہا ہے۔ چاہے ناشتہ ہو، دوپہر کا کھانا ہو یا رات کا کھانا، بھارت کا ذائقہ دنیا بھر کی پلیٹوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کا کلاری پنیر لے لیں – اسے ’’کشمیر کا موزریلا‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ گوجر-بکروال کمیونٹی نسلوں سے اسے بنا اور کھا رہی ہے۔ دوسری طرف، ’’چھرپی‘‘ سکم، اروناچل پردیش اور لداخ میں بہت مقبول ہے۔ پہاڑوں کی سادگی اور نرمی اس کے ذائقے میں محسوس کی جاتی ہے۔ اس پنیر کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ یہ یاک کے دودھ سے بنایا جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
’’ٹوپلی نو پنیر‘‘، جسے مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں ’’سورتی پنیر‘‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے، ایک منفرد شناخت رکھتا ہے۔ میں نے صرف چند کا ذکر کیا ہے، لیکن ہمارے ملک میں ذائقوں کی یہ دنیا بہت وسیع ہے۔ آج یہ روایت نئی طاقت حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ بہت سی بھارتی کمپنیاں اس میدان میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہیں۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی ابھر رہی ہے، پیکجنگ بہتر ہو رہی ہے، اور ہماری مصنوعات عالمی معیار پر پورا اتر رہی ہیں۔ نتیجتا، بھارتی پنیر اب ملک کی سرحدوں سے آگے بڑھ کر عالمی منڈیوں اور ریستورانوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔
آج، جب ہم مقامی سے عالمی سطح تک بات کرتے ہیں، بھارتی پنیر کی مثال ہمیں آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت کا ذائقہ، بھارتی روایت، اور بھارتی معیار دنیا کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک نیا تجربہ فراہم کرے گا اور بھارت کے ساتھ نیا تعلق قائم کرے گا۔
میرے عزیز ہم وطنو،
اس مہینے، ملک کے کئی حصوں میں نئے سال سمیت کئی تہوار منائے گئے۔ چند دنوں میں، 9 تاریخ کوتھمئی میں، ’پوچیشے بوئشاک‘ کے موقع پر، ہم گرو دیو ٹیگور کی سالگرہ منائیں گے۔ گرو دیو ایک کثیر جہتی شخصیت تھے۔ وہ نہ صرف عظیم مصنف اور مفکر تھے؛ انھوں نے کئی معروف اداروں کی تشکیل بھی کی۔ گرو دیو ٹیگور نے ایسی صنعتوں کی وکالت کی جو پائیدار روزگار فراہم کرتی تھیں اور دیہات کو فائدہ پہنچاتی تھیں۔ رابندر سنگیت کا اثر آج بھی دنیا بھر میں جاری ہے۔ شانتی نکیتن کے میرے دورے میرے لیے یادگار رہیں گے۔ یہی وہ ادارہ ہے جسے انھوں نے غیر متزلزل لگن کے ساتھ پروان چڑھایا اور تشکیل دیا۔ ایک بار پھر میری عاجزانہ خراج تحسین۔
ساتھیو،
مئی کا مہینہ ہمیں 1857 کی پہلی جنگ آزادی کی بھی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ میں ماں بھارتی کے تمام بہادر بچوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں جنھوں نے لوگوں میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ جگایا۔ یہ اسکول کے بچوں کے لیے بھی چھٹیاں ہیں۔ میں ان سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اپنی تعطیلات کو بھرپور طریقے سے انجوائے کریں اور کچھ نیا سیکھنے کی کوشش کریں۔ اس گرمیوں کے موسم میں، آپ سب کو اپنی صحت کا بھی مکمل خیال رکھنا چاہیے۔ ہم اگلے مہینے دوبارہ ملیں گے۔ کچھ نئے موضوعات کے ساتھ، ہمارے ہم وطنوں کی کچھ نئی کام یابیوں کے ساتھ۔ بہت شکریہ۔