Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union DoNER Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju arrives in Tripura on a three-day visit
DoNER Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju mesmerized by the architecture and sculptures of Unakoti heritage site
Union DoNER Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju visits agar cultivation village at Phulbari in North Tripura District
25 APR 2026 10:10PM by PIB Agartala
The Secretary of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Sanjay Jaju, arrived in Agartala this noon on a three-day visit to the state Tripura. In the afternoon, he visited the archaeological and tourist site Unakoti located in Kailashahar. He explored the remarkable rock-cut architecture and sculptures carved on the hill slopes and was briefed about the site’s history, heritage significance, and associated legends. He also reviewed measures undertaken to enhance Unakoti and inquired about the works being carried out by the Archaeological Survey of India.
During the visit, he was accompanied by DoNER Director Vivek Goel, State Planning Department Secretary L.T. Darlong, and Unakoti District Magistrate Dr. Tamal Majumdar, among others. On his arrival at Unakoti, he was warmly received by officials of the Archaeological Survey of India and the district administration.
After visiting the Shaivite pilgrimage site Unakoti, Shri Jaju stated that his three-day visit to Tripura has commenced with the objective of reviewing, on the ground, the progress of ongoing and completed projects funded by the Central Government. He expressed deep admiration for the architectural and sculptural heritage of Unakoti.
Later, Shri Jaju visited an agar cultivation village at Phulbari in Dharmanagar subdivision of North Tripura district. He interacted with agar cultivators and noted the vast potential for agar cultivation in the state. He mentioned the formation of a Central Government task force to address various issues faced by agar farmers. He further added that several initiatives are being undertaken to expand agar cultivation based on the recommendations of the task force.
On Sunday, Shri Jaju will visit the Sepahijala Wildlife Sanctuary and inspect the PM-DevINE project at Bishramganj. He will then travel via Neermahal to visit the Tripura Sundari Temple at Matabari. Tomorrow he will inspect the Maharani Barrage and proceed to Chabimura and the coconut grove at Dumbur.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو تین روزہ دورے پر تریپورہ پہنچے
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو اوناکوٹی تاریخی ورثے کے مقام کے فن تعمیر اور مجسموں سے مسحور ہوئے
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے شمالی تریپورہ ضلع کے پھول باری میں اگر(عود) کی کاشت والے گاؤں کا دورہ کیا
25 APR 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر) کے سکریٹری سنجے جاجو ریاست تریپورہ کے تین روزہ دورے پر آج دوپہر اگرتلہ پہنچے ۔ دوپہر میں انہوں نے کیلاشہر میں واقع آثار قدیمہ اور سیاحتی مقام اوناکوٹی کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے پہاڑی ڈھلوانوں پر کندہ چٹانوں کو تراش کر بنائے گئے منفرد فن تعمیر اور مجسموں کا مشاہدہ کیا اور انہیں اس جگہ کی تاریخ ، ورثے کی اہمیت اور اس سے وابستہ افسانوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ انہوں نے اوناکوٹی کوفروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے کاموں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی ۔
دورے کے دوران ، ان کے ساتھ ڈی او این ای آر کے ڈائریکٹر وویک گوئل ، ریاستی منصوبہ بندی محکمہ کے سکریٹری ایل ٹی دارلانگ، اناکوٹی کے ضلع مجسٹریٹ ڈاکٹر تمل مجومدار دیگر افراد موجود تھے۔ اوناکوٹی پہنچنے پر بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے عہدیداروں نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔
شیو تیرتھ استھل اوناکوٹی کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد ، جناب جاجو نے کہا کہ تریپورہ کے ان کے تین روزہ دورے کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مالی اعانت سے جاری اور مکمل کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ انہوں نے اوناکوٹی کے فن تعمیراور مجسمہ سازی کے ورثے پر گہری تحسین کا اظہار کیا ۔
بعد میں ، جناب جاجو نے شمالی تریپورہ ضلع کے دھرم نگر سب ڈویژن کے پھول باری میں اگر (عود) کی کاشت کرنے والے گاؤں کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے عود کے کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ریاست میں عود کی کاشت کے وسیع امکانات کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے عود کے کسانوں کو درپیش مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر عود کی کاشت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اتوار کو جناب جاجو سپاہی جالا وائلڈ لائف سینکچری کا دورہ کریں گے اور بشرام گنج میں پی ایم-ڈیوائن پروجیکٹ کا معائنہ کریں گے ۔ اس کے بعد وہ ماتاباری میں تریپورہ سندری مندر کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے نیر محل کے راستے سفر کریں گے ۔ کل وہ مہارانی بیراج کا معائنہ کریں گے اور چابیمورا اور ڈمبور میں ناریل کے باغ کی طرف بھی جائیں گے ۔