निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव, 2026
तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में भरे गए फॉर्म 17ए की जांच (चरण-I)
25 APR 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने मतदान केंद्रों पर पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और किसी भी प्रकार की अनियमितता का पता लगाने के लिए फॉर्म 17ए (मतदाताओं की सूची) और मतदान दिवस के अन्य दस्तावेजों और अन्य रिकॉर्ड को मतदान के पश्‍चात् जांच के संबंध में समेकित निर्देश जारी किए हैं, और यदि आवश्यक हो तो पुनर्मतदान की सिफारिश करने का भी निर्देश दिया है।
1. तदनुसार, पश्चिम बंगाल में (चरण-1) मतदान वाले सभी 152 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (एसी) में 24 अप्रैल, 2026 को निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (आरओ) द्वारा सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों (जीओ) और 600 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों या उनके प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में दस्तावेजों की जांच सुचारू रूप से की गई।
2. पश्चिम बंगाल आम चुनाव के प्रथम चरण में, सभी 1,478 उम्मीदवारों को जांच प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए जांच की तिथि, समय और स्थान के बारे में सूचित किया गया था। जांच के बाद, 23 अप्रैल 2026 को मतदान वाले 44,376 मतदान केंद्रों में से किसी में भी पुनर्मतदान की सिफारिश नहीं की गई।
3. इसी प्रकार, तमिलनाडु में 24 अप्रैल, 2026 को मतदान वाले सभी 234 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (एसी) में निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (आरओ) द्वारा सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों (जीओ) और 1,825 उम्मीदवारों या उनके प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में दस्तावेजों की जांच सुचारू रूप से की गई।
4. तमिलनाडु के आम चुनावों में, सभी 4,023 उम्मीदवारों को जांच प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए जांच की तारीख, समय और स्थान के बारे में पहले से सूचित कर दिया गया था। जांच के बाद, 23 अप्रैल 2026 को मतदान वाले 75,064 मतदान केंद्रों में से किसी में भी पुनर्मतदान की सिफारिश नहीं की गई।
5. दोनों राज्यों में पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की गई और जांच के बाद, फॉर्म 17ए और संबंधित सामग्रियों को आरओ की मुहर के साथ फिर से सील कर दिया गया।
6. ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी मशीनों को सुरक्षित रूप से उन स्ट्रांग रूम में रखा गया है। उन स्ट्रांग रूम को 23 अप्रैल, 2026 को सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों और उम्मीदवारों या उनके प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में मतदान समाप्त होने के बाद सील कर दिया गया था।
7. ईवीएम के स्ट्रांग रूम की सुरक्षा के लिए व्‍यापक व्यवस्था की गई है, जिसमें डबल-लॉक सिस्टम, चौबीसों घंटे दो स्तरीय सुरक्षा की तैनाती और स्ट्रांग रूम के दरवाजों/गलियारों की सीसीटीवी कवरेज शामिल है।
8. आरओ को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे दिन में दो बार स्ट्रांग रूम का दौरा करें और व्यवस्थाओं की जांच करें, जबकि डीईओ मुख्यालय में स्थित स्ट्रांग रूम का दौरा दिन में एक बार और मुख्यालय के बाहर स्थित स्ट्रांग रूम का दौरा 3-4 दिनों में एक बार करेंगे।
9. उम्मीदवारों के प्रतिनिधियों को भी स्ट्रांग रूम की निगरानी के लिए स्ट्रांग रूम भवन परिसर में शिविर लगाने की अनुमति दी गई है।

Election Commission
General Elections and Bye-elections, 2026
Scrutiny of Form 17A completed in Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I)
25 APR 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has issued consolidated instructions n the post-poll scrutiny of Form 17A (Register of Voters) and other poll-day documents and other records to strengthen transparency and detect any malpractices at polling stations and recommend repolls if required.
2. Accordingly, scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly on April 24, 2026 in all 152 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in West Bengal (Phase-I) by the Returning Officers (RO)) in the presence of General Observers (GO) and over 600 candidates or their representatives.
3. In Phase-I of West Bengal general elections, all 1,478 candidates were informed about the date, time and venue of scrutiny for participation in the scrutiny process. After scrutiny no re-poll was recommended out of the 44,376 Polling Stations that went to polls on 23rd April 2026.
4. Similarly, scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly on April 24, 2026 in all 234 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in Tamil Nadu by the Returning Officers (RO) in the presence of General Observers (GO) and 1,825 candidates or their representatives.
5. In Tamil Nadu general elections, all 4,023 candidates were informed in advance about the date, time and venue of scrutiny for participation in the scrutiny process. After scrutiny no re-poll was recommended out of the 75,064 Polling Stations that went to polls on 23rd April 2026.
6. The entire process in both the states, was videographed and after scrutiny, Forms 17A and related materials were re-sealed with the RO’s seal.
7. The EVM-VVPATs have been stored securely in the Strong Rooms which have been sealed after the polling concluded on April 23, 2026 in the presence of General Observers and candidates or their representatives.
8. Elaborate arrangements have been made for the security of the EVM strong rooms including double-lock system, deployment of two-tier security round the clock and CCTV coverage of the doors/corridors of the strong rooms.
9. The ROs have been directed to visit the strong rooms and check the arrangements twice a day, while DEOs will visit strong rooms at the headquarters once a day and those outside HQ, once in 3-4 days.
10. Representatives of candidates are also allowed to set up camps in the strong room building premises to keep a watch on the strong rooms.