Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets Public Representatives on National Panchayati Raj Day
Prime Minister’s written Message affirms that Strong Panchayats are the most vital link for Public Participation, Transparency & Inclusive Development
“Empowered Panchayats are key to realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat ”: Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel
24 APR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a national event to observe National Panchayati Raj Day in New Delhi today, marking 33 years of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, that accorded constitutional status to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across India. Elected representatives of Gram Panchayats as well as officials from Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand participated in the national event.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, greeted public representatives across the country on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day. "Your dedication to public service and service to the nation is truly inspiring for everyone” Shri Modi remarked. Prime Minister’s written message, was read out at the national event and widely disseminated to elected representatives and functionaries of PRIs and Rural Local Bodies across all States and Union Territories.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel addressed the gathering and reaffirmed that PRIs form the backbone of India’s sustainable development in rural areas. He stressed that empowering Panchayats is central to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat, rooted in the development of villages, farmers and local communities. While highlighting the positive impact of capacity building programmes, he stated that it has led to visible transformation in leadership and decision-making among elected representatives, particularly women. He also commended the role of transparent governance mechanisms and direct benefit transfers in strengthening service delivery at the grassroots level. Prof. Baghel called upon all Panchayat representatives to uphold the values of service, integrity, and development-oriented leadership, and expressed confidence that a strong Panchayati Raj system is the surest foundation for a self-reliant India.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted the significant financial empowerment of Rural Local Bodies through the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission. He noted that the recommended grant represents an increase of nearly 84 per cent over the allocations under the Fifteenth Finance Commission, reflecting a decisive strengthening of fiscal federalism in favour of the third tier of government. Shri Bharadwaj elaborated on the 80:20 ratio between Basic Grants and Performance Grants, that balances assured resource flows with incentives for improved own-source revenue mobilisation, financial discipline and quality of local governance. He drew attention to the Performance Grant provision recommended by the 16th Finance Commission i.e. linked to mobilization of Own Sources of Revenue by the Panchayats and called upon PRIs to take concrete steps to mobilize and augment their own Sources of Revenue to get Performance Grants.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani reflected on three decades of Panchayati Raj since the 73rd Amendment, emphasising the role of structured capacity building, training programmes and exposure visits in strengthening local leadership. He highlighted the contribution of digital platforms such as e-GramSwaraj, SabhaSaar in advancing efficiency, transparency and accountability while encouraging greater participation in Gram Sabhas to deepen self-reliant governance.
On this occasion, the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) 2.0 Report for FY 2023-24 was released. PAI is India’s first nationwide data-driven framework to assess Gram Panchayat performance across nine themes under Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). A significantly refined version of its predecessor, PAI 2.0 has rationalised indicators from 516 to 150 and recorded an exceptional participation of 97.30 per cent of Gram Panchayats across 33 States and Union Territories, a marked improvement over the 80.79 per cent achieved under PAI Version 1.0. The Index serves as a key tool for evidence-based planning, performance monitoring, and incentivisation of Panchayats, directly advancing the vision of Viksit Panchayats steering towards Viksit Bharat. During the event, three illustrated publications under the Panchayat Dharohar Initiative were also released, comprising a Monograph on Rural Heritage of Tripura, a Monograph on Rural Heritage of Tirupati, and ‘Uttarkashi: Saumya Kashi: The Soul of Himalayan Heritage’. Panchayati Raj Diwas was observed nationwide at State, District, Block and Gram Panchayat levels with Gram Sabhas being held, reaffirming the spirit of participatory democracy.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قومی پنچایتی راج دیوس پر عوامی نمائندوں کو مبارکباد دی
وزیرِ اعظم کے تحریری پیغام میں اس کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ مضبوط پنچایتیں عوامی شرکت، شفافیت اور جامع ترقی کے لیے سب سے اہم کڑی ہیں
’’بااختیار پنچایتیں وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی کلید ہیں‘‘: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ باگھیل
24 APR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی پنچایتی راج دیوس منانے کے لیے ایک قومی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا، جو 73ویں آئینی ترمیم ایکٹ کے 33 سال مکمل ہونے کی یادگار ہے، جس نے پورے بھارت میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کو آئینی درجہ عطا کیا۔
گرام پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے افسران نے اس قومی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پنچایتی راج دیوس کے موقع پر ملک بھر کے عوامی نمائندوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا ’’عوامی خدمت اور قوم کی خدمت کے لیے آپ کا جذبہ واقعی سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے‘‘
وزیرِ اعظم کا تحریری پیغام قومی تقریب میں پڑھ کر سنایا گیا اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی آر آئیز اور دیہی مقامی اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عملے میں وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلایا گیا۔
پنچایتی راج کے وزیرِ مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ باگھیل نے مجمع سے خطاب کیا اور یہ تصدیق کی کہ پی آر آئیز دیہی علاقوں میں بھارت کی پائیدار ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانا، گاؤں، کسانوں اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کی ترقی پر مبنی وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے مثبت اثرات کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے منتخب نمائندوں، خاص طور پر خواتین میں قیادت اور فیصلہ سازی میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
انھوں نے نچلی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے میں شفاف نظامِ حکمرانی اور ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے کردار کو بھی سراہا۔
پروفیسر باگھیل نے تمام پنچایتی نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خدمت، دیانتداری اور ترقی پر مبنی قیادت کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں، اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ایک مضبوط پنچایتی راج نظام آتم نربھربھارت کی سب سے مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کے سیکرٹری جناب ویویک بھارد واج نے سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے ذریعے دیہی مقامی اداروں کی نمایاں مالی بااختیاری کو نمایاں کیا۔
انھوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ تجویز کردہ گرانٹ، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت مختص رقم کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 84 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو حکومت کی تیسری سطح کے حق میں مالی وفاقیت کی فیصلہ کن مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جناب بھارد واج نے بنیادی گرانٹس اور کارکردگی گرانٹس کے درمیان 80:20 کے تناسب کی تفصیل بیان کی، جو یقینی وسائل کے بہاؤ اور اپنے ذرائع سے آمدنی کے حصول، مالی نظم و ضبط اور مقامی حکمرانی کے معیار میں بہتری کے لیے مراعات کے درمیان توازن قائم کرتا ہے۔
انھوں نے سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی تجویز کردہ کارکردگی گرانٹ کی فراہمی پر توجہ دلائی، جو پنچایتوں کی اپنے ذرائع سے آمدنی کے حصول سے مشروط ہے، اور پی آر آئیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ذاتی ذرائع سے آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کریں تاکہ کارکردگی گرانٹس حاصل کی جا سکیں۔
پنچایتی راج کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی نے 73ویں ترمیم کے بعد پنچایتی راج کی تین دہائیوں پر غور کیا، اور مقامی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے میں منظم صلاحیت سازی، تربیتی پروگراموں اور دورہ جاتی تعلیم کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
انھوں نے ای-گرام سواراج، سبھا سار جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے کارکردگی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو آگے بڑھانے میں کردار کو نمایاں کیا اور آتم نربھرحکمرانی کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے گرام سبھاؤں میں زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس موقع پر مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) 2.0 رپورٹ جاری کی گئی۔
پی اے آئی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی مقامی کاری (ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کے تحت نو موضوعات میں گرام پنچایت کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بھارت کا پہلا ملک گیر ڈیٹا پر مبنی فریم ورک ہے۔
پی اے آئی 2.0 اپنے پیشرو کا نمایاں طور پر بہتر ورژن ہے، جس نے اشاریوں کو 516 سے کم کر کے 150 کر دیا ہے اور 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 97.30 فیصد گرام پنچایتوں کی غیر معمولی شرکت درج کی ہے، جو پی اے آئی ورژن 1.0 کے تحت حاصل کردہ 80.79 فیصد کے مقابلے میں نمایاں بہتری ہے۔
یہ انڈیکس شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور پنچایتوں کی مراعات کے لیے ایک اہم آلہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، اور براہِ راست وکست پنچایتوں کی سمت وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران پنچایت دھروہر اقدام کے تحت تین مصور شدہ اشاعتیں بھی جاری کی گئیں، جن میں تریپورہ کی دیہی ورثہ پر ایک مونوگراف، تروپتی کی دیہی ورثہ پر ایک مونوگراف، اور ’اتر کاشی: سومیا کاشی: ہمالیائی ورثے کی روح‘ شامل ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج دیوس ملک بھر میں ریاستی، ضلعی، بلاک اور گرام پنچایت سطح پر منایا گیا جس میں گرام سبھائیں منعقد کی گئیں، جس سے شراکتی جمہوریت کی روح کا اعادہ ہوا۔