Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets Public Representatives on National Panchayati Raj Day
Prime Minister’s written Message affirms that Strong Panchayats are the most vital link for Public Participation, Transparency & Inclusive Development
“Empowered Panchayats are key to realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat ”: Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel
24 APR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a national event to observe National Panchayati Raj Day in New Delhi today, marking 33 years of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, that accorded constitutional status to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across India. Elected representatives of Gram Panchayats as well as officials from Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand participated in the national event.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, greeted public representatives across the country on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day. "Your dedication to public service and service to the nation is truly inspiring for everyone” Shri Modi remarked. Prime Minister’s written message, was read out at the national event and widely disseminated to elected representatives and functionaries of PRIs and Rural Local Bodies across all States and Union Territories.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel addressed the gathering and reaffirmed that PRIs form the backbone of India’s sustainable development in rural areas. He stressed that empowering Panchayats is central to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat, rooted in the development of villages, farmers and local communities. While highlighting the positive impact of capacity building programmes, he stated that it has led to visible transformation in leadership and decision-making among elected representatives, particularly women. He also commended the role of transparent governance mechanisms and direct benefit transfers in strengthening service delivery at the grassroots level. Prof. Baghel called upon all Panchayat representatives to uphold the values of service, integrity, and development-oriented leadership, and expressed confidence that a strong Panchayati Raj system is the surest foundation for a self-reliant India.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted the significant financial empowerment of Rural Local Bodies through the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission. He noted that the recommended grant represents an increase of nearly 84 per cent over the allocations under the Fifteenth Finance Commission, reflecting a decisive strengthening of fiscal federalism in favour of the third tier of government. Shri Bharadwaj elaborated on the 80:20 ratio between Basic Grants and Performance Grants, that balances assured resource flows with incentives for improved own-source revenue mobilisation, financial discipline and quality of local governance. He drew attention to the Performance Grant provision recommended by the 16th Finance Commission i.e. linked to mobilization of Own Sources of Revenue by the Panchayats and called upon PRIs to take concrete steps to mobilize and augment their own Sources of Revenue to get Performance Grants.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani reflected on three decades of Panchayati Raj since the 73rd Amendment, emphasising the role of structured capacity building, training programmes and exposure visits in strengthening local leadership. He highlighted the contribution of digital platforms such as e-GramSwaraj, SabhaSaar in advancing efficiency, transparency and accountability while encouraging greater participation in Gram Sabhas to deepen self-reliant governance.
On this occasion, the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) 2.0 Report for FY 2023-24 was released. PAI is India’s first nationwide data-driven framework to assess Gram Panchayat performance across nine themes under Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). A significantly refined version of its predecessor, PAI 2.0 has rationalised indicators from 516 to 150 and recorded an exceptional participation of 97.30 per cent of Gram Panchayats across 33 States and Union Territories, a marked improvement over the 80.79 per cent achieved under PAI Version 1.0. The Index serves as a key tool for evidence-based planning, performance monitoring, and incentivisation of Panchayats, directly advancing the vision of Viksit Panchayats steering towards Viksit Bharat. During the event, three illustrated publications under the Panchayat Dharohar Initiative were also released, comprising a Monograph on Rural Heritage of Tripura, a Monograph on Rural Heritage of Tirupati, and ‘Uttarkashi: Saumya Kashi: The Soul of Himalayan Heritage’. Panchayati Raj Diwas was observed nationwide at State, District, Block and Gram Panchayat levels with Gram Sabhas being held, reaffirming the spirit of participatory democracy.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবসে জনপ্রতিনিধিদের শুভেচ্ছা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
24 APR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে 'জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস' উদযাপন উপলক্ষে একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি এবং হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও উত্তরাখণ্ডের সরকারি আধিকারিকরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষে সারা দেশের জন প্রতিনিধিদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "জনসেবা এবং দেশসেবার প্রতি আপনাদের নিষ্ঠা সত্যিই সবার কাছে প্রেরণাদায়ক।" প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লিখিত বার্তাটি এই জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানে পাঠ করে শোনানো হয় এবং দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান ও গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি ও পদাধিকারীদের মধ্যে বিলি করা হয়।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস. পি. সিং বাঘেল অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন, ভারতের গ্রামীণ এলাকার সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি মেরুদণ্ড হিসেবে কাজ করে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পঞ্চায়েতগুলির ক্ষমতায়ন করা হলো 'বিকশিত ভারত'-এর স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়নের মূল চাবিকাঠি – যে স্বপ্ন মূলত গ্রাম, কৃষক এবং স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীর উন্নয়নের ওপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত। সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির ইতিবাচক প্রভাবের কথা তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন যে, এই উদ্যোগের ফলে নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধিদের - বিশেষ করে নারীদের - নেতৃত্ব ও সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে চোখে পড়ার মতো পরিবর্তন সাধিত হয়েছে। তৃণমূল স্তরে পরিষেবা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছ শাসনব্যবস্থা এবং সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের ভূমিকারও তিনি ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির উল্লেখযোগ্য আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়নের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন যে, প্রস্তাবিত এই অনুদানটি পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের তুলনায় প্রায় ৮৪ শতাংশ বেশি, যা যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর এক সুদৃঢ় অবস্থানকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
তিনি ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশনের প্রস্তাব করা 'কর্মদক্ষতা-ভিত্তিক অনুদান'-এর বিধানটির প্রতি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন, যা মূলত পঞ্চায়েতগুলির নিজস্ব উৎস থেকে রাজস্ব সংগ্রহের সক্ষমতার সাথে যুক্ত। একইসাথে তিনি পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে এই 'কর্মদক্ষতা-ভিত্তিক অনুদান' পাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে নিজস্ব রাজস্বের উৎসগুলি চিহ্নিত ও বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান।
এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে, ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবছরের জন্য 'পঞ্চায়েত অগ্রগতি সূচক ২.০' প্রতিবেদনটি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রকাশ করা হয়। পিএআই ২.০-এর আওতায় মূল্যায়নের সূচক সংখ্যা ৫১৬টি থেকে কমিয়ে ১৫০টিতে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। এই মূল্যায়নে দেশের ৩৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৯৭.৩০ শতাংশ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত অংশগ্রহণ করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ‘পঞ্চায়েত ধরোহর উদ্যোগ’-এর আওতায় তিনটি সচিত্র পুস্তক প্রকাশ করা হয়; এগুলির মধ্যে ছিল - ত্রিপুরার গ্রামীণ ঐতিহ্য বিষয়ক একটি মনোগ্রাফ, তিরুপতির গ্রামীণ ঐতিহ্য বিষয়ক একটি মনোগ্রাফ এবং ‘উত্তরকাশী: সৌম্য কাশী: হিমালয় ঐতিহ্যের প্রাণসত্তা’ শীর্ষক একটি প্রকাশনা। পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশজুড়ে রাজ্য, জেলা, ব্লক এবং গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে ‘গ্রাম সভা’-র আয়োজন করা হয়।