Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets Public Representatives on National Panchayati Raj Day
Prime Minister’s written Message affirms that Strong Panchayats are the most vital link for Public Participation, Transparency & Inclusive Development
“Empowered Panchayats are key to realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat ”: Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel
24 APR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a national event to observe National Panchayati Raj Day in New Delhi today, marking 33 years of the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, that accorded constitutional status to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across India. Elected representatives of Gram Panchayats as well as officials from Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand participated in the national event.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, greeted public representatives across the country on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day. "Your dedication to public service and service to the nation is truly inspiring for everyone” Shri Modi remarked. Prime Minister’s written message, was read out at the national event and widely disseminated to elected representatives and functionaries of PRIs and Rural Local Bodies across all States and Union Territories.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel addressed the gathering and reaffirmed that PRIs form the backbone of India’s sustainable development in rural areas. He stressed that empowering Panchayats is central to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat, rooted in the development of villages, farmers and local communities. While highlighting the positive impact of capacity building programmes, he stated that it has led to visible transformation in leadership and decision-making among elected representatives, particularly women. He also commended the role of transparent governance mechanisms and direct benefit transfers in strengthening service delivery at the grassroots level. Prof. Baghel called upon all Panchayat representatives to uphold the values of service, integrity, and development-oriented leadership, and expressed confidence that a strong Panchayati Raj system is the surest foundation for a self-reliant India.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted the significant financial empowerment of Rural Local Bodies through the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission. He noted that the recommended grant represents an increase of nearly 84 per cent over the allocations under the Fifteenth Finance Commission, reflecting a decisive strengthening of fiscal federalism in favour of the third tier of government. Shri Bharadwaj elaborated on the 80:20 ratio between Basic Grants and Performance Grants, that balances assured resource flows with incentives for improved own-source revenue mobilisation, financial discipline and quality of local governance. He drew attention to the Performance Grant provision recommended by the 16th Finance Commission i.e. linked to mobilization of Own Sources of Revenue by the Panchayats and called upon PRIs to take concrete steps to mobilize and augment their own Sources of Revenue to get Performance Grants.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani reflected on three decades of Panchayati Raj since the 73rd Amendment, emphasising the role of structured capacity building, training programmes and exposure visits in strengthening local leadership. He highlighted the contribution of digital platforms such as e-GramSwaraj, SabhaSaar in advancing efficiency, transparency and accountability while encouraging greater participation in Gram Sabhas to deepen self-reliant governance.
On this occasion, the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) 2.0 Report for FY 2023-24 was released. PAI is India’s first nationwide data-driven framework to assess Gram Panchayat performance across nine themes under Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). A significantly refined version of its predecessor, PAI 2.0 has rationalised indicators from 516 to 150 and recorded an exceptional participation of 97.30 per cent of Gram Panchayats across 33 States and Union Territories, a marked improvement over the 80.79 per cent achieved under PAI Version 1.0. The Index serves as a key tool for evidence-based planning, performance monitoring, and incentivisation of Panchayats, directly advancing the vision of Viksit Panchayats steering towards Viksit Bharat. During the event, three illustrated publications under the Panchayat Dharohar Initiative were also released, comprising a Monograph on Rural Heritage of Tripura, a Monograph on Rural Heritage of Tirupati, and ‘Uttarkashi: Saumya Kashi: The Soul of Himalayan Heritage’. Panchayati Raj Diwas was observed nationwide at State, District, Block and Gram Panchayat levels with Gram Sabhas being held, reaffirming the spirit of participatory democracy.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस के अवसर पर जन प्रतिनिधियों को बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री के लिखित संदेश में इस बात की पुष्टि की गई है कि सशक्त पंचायतें जनभागीदारी, पारदर्शिता और समावेशी विकास की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं
“सशक्त पंचायतें विकसित भारत का सपना साकार करने की कुंजी हैं”: प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल
24 APR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह दिवस पूरे भारत में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) को संवैधानिक दर्जा देने वाले 73वें संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम की 33वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है। इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में ग्राम पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पंचायती राज दिवस के अवसर पर देश भर के जन प्रतिनिधियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जन सेवा और राष्ट्र सेवा के प्रति आपका समर्पण वास्तव में सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायक है।" प्रधानमंत्री का लिखित संदेश राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में पढ़ा गया और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज संस्थाओं तथा ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों को व्यापक रूप से वितरित किया गया।
पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि पंचायती राज संस्थाएं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भारत के टिकाऊ विकास का आधार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाना विकसित भारत के उस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, जो गांवों, किसानों और स्थानीय समुदायों के विकास पर आधारित है। क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रमों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इससे निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व और निर्णय लेने की क्षमता में स्पष्ट परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने में पारदर्शी शासन व्यवस्था और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण की भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की। प्रो. बघेल ने सभी पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों से सेवा, सत्यनिष्ठा और विकासोन्मुखी नेतृत्व के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एक मजबूत पंचायती राज व्यवस्था आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सबसे मजबूत नींव है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने सोलहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुशंसित अनुदान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के आवंटन की तुलना में लगभग 84 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जो सरकार के तीसरे स्तर के पक्ष में राजकोषीय संघवाद के निर्णायक सुदृढ़ीकरण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। श्री भारद्वाज ने मूल अनुदान और प्रदर्शन अनुदान के बीच 80:20 के अनुपात पर विस्तार से बताया, जो सुनिश्चित संसाधन प्रवाह को बेहतर स्व-स्रोत राजस्व जुटाने, वित्तीय अनुशासन और स्थानीय शासन की गुणवत्ता के लिए प्रोत्साहन के साथ संतुलित करता है। उन्होंने 16वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा अनुशंसित प्रदर्शन अनुदान प्रावधान का भी उल्लेख किया, जो पंचायतों द्वारा स्व-स्रोत राजस्व जुटाने से जुड़ा है। श्री भारद्वाज ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं से प्रदर्शन अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने स्व-स्रोत राजस्व जुटाने और बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी ने 73वें संशोधन के बाद से पंचायती राज के तीन दशकों का उल्लेख करते हुए स्थानीय नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने में संरचित क्षमता विकास, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और अनुभव यात्राओं की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ आत्मनिर्भर सुशासन को मजबूत करने के लिए ग्राम सभाओं में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने में -ग्रामस्वराज और सभासार जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के योगदान को रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक (पीएआई) 2.0 रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। पीएआई, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण के अंतर्गत नौ विषयों पर ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए भारत की पहली राष्ट्रव्यापी डेटा-आधारित अवसंरचना हैअपने पूर्ववर्ती संस्करण की तुलना में काफी परिष्कृत पीएआई 2.0 में संकेतकों की संख्या 516 से घटाकर 150 कर दी गई है और 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ग्राम पंचायतों की 97.30 प्रतिशत की असाधारण भागीदारी दर्ज की गई है, जो पीएआई संस्करण 1.0 के तहत हासिल किए गए 80.79 प्रतिशत की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय सुधार है। यह सूचकांक पंचायतों की साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना, कार्यप्रदर्शन निगरानी और प्रोत्साहन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो विकसित भारत की दिशा में विकसित पंचायतों के दृष्टिकोण को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से आगे बढ़ाता है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, पंचायत धरोहर पहल के अंतर्गत तीन सचित्र प्रकाशन भी जारी किए गए, जिनमें त्रिपुरा की ग्रामीण विरासत पर एक मोनोग्राफ, तिरुपति की ग्रामीण विरासत पर एक मोनोग्राफ और 'उत्तरकाशी: सौम्य काशी: हिमालयी विरासत की आत्मा' शामिल हैं। पंचायती राज दिवस राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर राज्य, जिला, प्रखंड और ग्राम पंचायत स्तरों पर मनाया गया, जिसमें ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन किया गया, जो सहभागी लोकतंत्र की भावना को पुनः स्थापित करता है।