সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার জানিয়েছেন নির্দিষ্ট কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক ন্যায় এবং সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ
24 APR 2026 10:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
তপশিলি জাতি, অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণি, প্রবীণ নাগরিক, মদ্যপানে আসক্ত হওয়ার ফলে নানা সমস্যায় দীর্ণ নাগরিক, তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের নাগরিকরা, ভিক্ষাজীবি, যাযাবর সম্প্রদায়, সাফাই কর্মী এবং আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়াদের জন্য বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তর এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়ন করে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার জানিয়েছেন এই সব নির্দিষ্ট কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক ন্যায় এবং সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
দপ্তর তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে মানোন্নয়নের জন্য বেশ কিছু প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করছে। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ৭৫ লক্ষের বেশী তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য ₹ ৭,৯৮১ কোটি ৪৭ লক্ষ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় প্রাক মাধ্যমিক বৃত্তির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ২১ শতাংশ। মাধ্যমিক পরবর্তী বৃত্তির ক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধির এই হার ১১.২৩ শতাংশ। ‘শ্রেষ্ঠ’ প্রকল্পে বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ১৬%।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar stated that the Government is committed to inclusive development and social justice through targeted welfare initiatives
In FY 2025–26, ₹7,981.47 crore has been disbursed to over 75 lakh SC beneficiaries, with notable increases across key scholarship schemes. Finance of ₹223 Crore in FY 2025–26
24 APR 2026 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment oversees the implementation of various Acts and welfare schemes aimed at the upliftment of diverse sections of society, including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), senior citizens, victims of alcoholism and substance abuse, transgender persons, persons engaged in begging, De-notified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), manual scavengers, sanitation workers (including waste pickers), and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS). Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, has said that the Government remains committed to ensuring inclusive development and social justice for all sections of society through targeted interventions and welfare initiatives.
The Department implements a range of schemes focused on the educational empowerment of marginalised students belonging to Scheduled Castes. During the financial year 2025–26, an amount of ₹7,981.47 crore has been disbursed to more than 75 lakh SC beneficiaries.
Expenditure under SC welfare schemes has shown a consistent positive growth with an upward trend, with a 21% increase under the Pre Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs & Others, an 11.23% increase under the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs, an increase of 13.5% under Central Sector Scholarship of Top Class Education for SC Students and a 16% increase under the Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) Scheme for SCs as compared to the financial year 2024–25.