Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar stated that the Government is committed to inclusive development and social justice through targeted welfare initiatives
In FY 2025–26, ₹7,981.47 crore has been disbursed to over 75 lakh SC beneficiaries, with notable increases across key scholarship schemes. Finance of ₹223 Crore in FY 2025–26
24 APR 2026 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment oversees the implementation of various Acts and welfare schemes aimed at the upliftment of diverse sections of society, including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), senior citizens, victims of alcoholism and substance abuse, transgender persons, persons engaged in begging, De-notified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), manual scavengers, sanitation workers (including waste pickers), and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS). Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, has said that the Government remains committed to ensuring inclusive development and social justice for all sections of society through targeted interventions and welfare initiatives.
The Department implements a range of schemes focused on the educational empowerment of marginalised students belonging to Scheduled Castes. During the financial year 2025–26, an amount of ₹7,981.47 crore has been disbursed to more than 75 lakh SC beneficiaries.
Expenditure under SC welfare schemes has shown a consistent positive growth with an upward trend, with a 21% increase under the Pre Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs & Others, an 11.23% increase under the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs, an increase of 13.5% under Central Sector Scholarship of Top Class Education for SC Students and a 16% increase under the Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) Scheme for SCs as compared to the financial year 2024–25.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నిర్దేశిత సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధికి, సామాజిక న్యాయానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్
2025–26లో 75 లక్షలకు పైగా ఎస్సీ లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ.7,981.47 కోట్ల పంపిణీ.. ముఖ్యమైన స్కాలర్షిప్ పథకాల్లో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల
2025–26లో రూ. 223 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక చేయూత
24 APR 2026 10:26AM by PIB Hyderabad
షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు (ఎస్సీలు), ఇతర వెనుకబడిన తరగతులు (ఓబీసీలు), వృద్ధులు, మద్యపానం - మాదకద్రవ్యాల వ్యసనానికి గురైన వారు, ట్రాన్స్జెండర్లు, యాచకులు, విముక్త - సంచార తెగలు (డీఎన్‌టీలు), మాన్యువల్ స్కావెంజర్లు, పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులు (చెత్త ఏరుకునే వారు సహా), ఆర్థికంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాల (ఈడబ్ల్యూఎస్) అభ్యున్నతి కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన వివిధ చట్టాలు, సంక్షేమ పథకాల అమలును సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారతా శాఖ పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. నిర్దేశిత చర్యలు, సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాలకు సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధిని, సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని అందించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారతా శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ అన్నారు.
షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల విద్యార్థుల విద్యాసాధికారతపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ అనేక పథకాలను ఈ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తోంది. 2025-26లో 75 లక్షలకు పైగా ఎస్సీ లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ. 7,981.47 కోట్ల నిధులను పంపిణీ చేసింది.
ఎస్సీల కోసం చేపట్టిన సంక్షేమ పథకాల కింద చేసే ఖర్చు స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని, సానుకూల ధోరణిని కనబరుస్తోంది. 2024–25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే.. ఎస్సీలు, ఇతర వర్గాల కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రీ మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్షిప్ పథకంలో 21 శాతం, ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థుల పోస్ట్ మెట్రిక్ స్కాలర్షిప్ పథకంలో 11.23 శాతం, ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థుల కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకమైన టాప్ క్లాస్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌లో 13.5 శాతం, నిర్దేశిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని హైస్కూళ్ల విద్యార్థులకు ఆవాస విద్య (శ్రేష్ఠ) పథకం కింద 16 శాతం వృద్ధిని గమనించవచ్చు.