Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar stated that the Government is committed to inclusive development and social justice through targeted welfare initiatives
In FY 2025–26, ₹7,981.47 crore has been disbursed to over 75 lakh SC beneficiaries, with notable increases across key scholarship schemes. Finance of ₹223 Crore in FY 2025–26
24 APR 2026 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment oversees the implementation of various Acts and welfare schemes aimed at the upliftment of diverse sections of society, including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), senior citizens, victims of alcoholism and substance abuse, transgender persons, persons engaged in begging, De-notified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), manual scavengers, sanitation workers (including waste pickers), and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS). Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, has said that the Government remains committed to ensuring inclusive development and social justice for all sections of society through targeted interventions and welfare initiatives.
The Department implements a range of schemes focused on the educational empowerment of marginalised students belonging to Scheduled Castes. During the financial year 2025–26, an amount of ₹7,981.47 crore has been disbursed to more than 75 lakh SC beneficiaries.
Expenditure under SC welfare schemes has shown a consistent positive growth with an upward trend, with a 21% increase under the Pre Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs & Others, an 11.23% increase under the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs, an increase of 13.5% under Central Sector Scholarship of Top Class Education for SC Students and a 16% increase under the Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) Scheme for SCs as compared to the financial year 2024–25.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार लक्षित कल्याणकारी पहलों के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैः डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में, 75 लाख से अधिक अनुसूचित जाति लाभार्थियों को 7,981.47 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं, जिसमें प्रमुख छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 223 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तपोषण किया गया
24 APR 2026 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग अनुसूचित जातियों (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों (ओबीसी), वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, शराब और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन से पीड़ितों, ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों, भिक्षावृत्ति में लगे व्यक्तियों, गैर-अधिसूचित और खानाबदोश जनजातियों (डीएनटी), हाथ से मैला ढोने वालों, सफाईकर्मियों (कचरा बीनने वालों सहित) और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों (ईडब्ल्यूएस) सहित समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के उत्थान के उद्देश्य से बनाए गए विभिन्न अधिनियमों और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करता है। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा है कि सरकार लक्षित समाधानों और कल्याणकारी पहलों के माध्यम से समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए समावेशी विकास और सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
विभाग अनुसूचित जाति के वंचित छात्रों के शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित कई योजनाओं को लागू करता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, 75 लाख से अधिक अनुसूचित जाति लाभार्थियों को 7,981.47 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वितरित की गई है।
अनुसूचित जाति कल्याण योजनाओं के अंतर्गत व्यय में लगातार सकारात्मक वृद्धि देखी गई है। इसमें अनुसूचित जाति एवं अन्य के लिए पूर्व-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना में 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, अनुसूचित जाति के लिए स्नातकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना में 11.23 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, अनुसूचित जाति छात्रों के लिए उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र छात्रवृत्ति में 13.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और लक्षित क्षेत्रों में उच्च विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठा) में 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि शामिल है। यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 की तुलना में अधिक है।