Ministry of Railways
Driving Sustainability, Indian Railways Plants 81 Lakh 59 Thousand Trees in 2025-26 Across Zones
Extensive Plantation along Railway Tracks is Preventing Soil Erosion; Making Our Journey Greener, Safer & a Better Travel Experience
Advancing “Our Power, Our Planet” Vision, Electrified Greener Railways using Treated Rain Water effectively & Building Bio Toilets
3.66 Lakh Bio Toilets Installed Since 2014 Ensuring Cleaner Tracks, Safeguarding Soil & Groundwater, and Improving Onboard Hygiene for Daily Passengers
With 99.6% Broad Gauge Network Electrified, Indian Railways Cuts Diesel Consumption and Minimises Dependence on Oil Imports Amid West Asia Crisis
8,313 Rainwater Harvesting Structures Since 2016-17 Catching Rain Efficiently & Strengthening Water Conservation Across Stations
With 26 New Water Recycling Plants Commissioned in the Past FY Alone, and a Total of 185 Treatment Plants Commissioned since 2015–16, the Railways are Leading a “Silent Revolution” towards Becoming Greener
109 Ponds, Tanks and Wetlands Restored on Railway Land, Recharging Local Aquifers and Creating Biodiversity Habitats Benefitting Communities Well Beyond the Railway Boundary
Commissioning of 909 MW Solar and 103 MW Wind Capacity with Additional 3,300 MW Tied Up, Helps Us, Make Self Reliant & Sustainable
22 APR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
As the world observes World Earth Day 2026 under the global theme "Our Power, Our Planet," Indian Railways, reaffirms its commitment to environmental stewardship. Carrying over 2 crore passengers daily across a vast and diverse geography, Railways is not merely a mode of transport; it is an institution with the scale, reach, and will to drive India's transition towards a greener tomorrow.
Over the past decade, Indian Railways has systematically transformed its operations, embedding environmental accountability into infrastructure planning, station management, rolling stock, and land use. Today, it stands as one of the world's most consequential actors in sustainable transportation.
Growing Green, Running Safe: How Indian Railways' Plantation Drive is Reshaping the Route
Indian Railways' tree plantation drive is being implemented across all zones, reflecting a coordinated nationwide effort towards environmental sustainability. Out of the total 81.59 lakh trees planted during year 2025-26 across all zones, significant contributions have come from leading zones such as Northeast Frontier Railway (9.3 lakh trees), South Central Railway (9 lakh trees), Northeast Railway (8.7 lakh trees) and Northern Railway (8.5 lakh trees). Extensive plantation along railway tracks, station premises and available railway land is enhancing green cover across diverse regions. This initiative is reducing carbon footprint, supporting biodiversity and improving environmental conditions, making rail travel greener and healthier for passengers.
The large-scale plantation effort is also strengthening climate resilience by acting as a natural carbon sink, while helping in noise and dust mitigation. Improved green cover contributes to better microclimatic conditions at stations and along railway routes, enhancing passenger comfort during travel.
Additionally, plantation along railway tracks plays a vital role in improving infrastructure safety. Tree roots help bind soil, reducing erosion and preventing landslides, especially in hilly and high-rainfall areas. Vegetation cover further regulates surface runoff and enhances water absorption, minimizing risks of track destabilisation. These nature-based interventions not only protect railway assets but also ensure safer and more reliable journeys for passengers.
Water: Harvesting, Recycling, Auditing, Restoring
Water scarcity is one of the defining crises of our century. Indian Railways as an institution that operates hundreds of washing lines, maintenance depots, catering facilities, and passenger amenities consuming millions of litres daily has taken deliberate and measurable steps to de-stress its water footprint across all zones. The approach is comprehensive: harvest rainwater before it is lost to runoff, recycle wastewater for non-potable reuse, audit water consumption to identify waste, and restore degraded water bodies within railway land.
Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting (RWH): Catching Rain Where It Falls
Since 2016-17, Indian Railways has installed a cumulative total of 8,313 Rooftop Rainwater Harvesting (RWH) structures across all railway zones. The year two years alone saw the commissioning of 2,915 new structures including 1,215 units installed under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) campaign in 2024-25, underscoring active convergence with national water conservation missions. South Central Railway leads the initiative by a significant margin, having installed 3,128 RWH structures.
Indian Railways' rainwater harvesting infrastructure serves a dual purpose that becomes especially visible during extreme weather events. The rooftop harvesting systems installed at stations and yards collect and channel monsoon runoff, preventing waterlogging on platforms and adjacent tracks on one hand, and replenishing underground aquifers on the other. In water-stressed regions of Rajasthan, or along the rain-shadow zones of the Deccan, these systems are an operational lifeline. The harvested water feeds into station utilities like toilets, cleaning, and gardening, reducing dependence on tanker supply and municipal water connections that are often unavailable or unreliable at remote stations.
Water Recycling Plant
Across all zones, Indian Railways has commissioned a total of 185 Water Recycling Plants (WRPs). From a base of 21 plants that existed prior to 2015–16, commissioning has continued steadily, with last financial year emerging as the strongest year yet with 26 new plants commissioned. Northern Railway leads all zones with 27 plants, followed by Central Railway (21) and Southern Railway (20). These plants treat wastewater from coach washing and yard operations for reuse in non-potable applications like station cleaning, gardening, and industrial processes, reducing fresh water drawl from scarce aquifers and municipal systems.
When Chennai faced its severe water crisis in 2019, railway stations serving millions of passengers faced acute shortages. Southern Railway's water recycling plants at Basin Bridge and Egmore became critical assets, enabling coach washing and platform cleaning to continue even as the broader civic water supply faltered. The lesson was stark: water recycling plants are not merely an environmental measure; they are operational resilience infrastructure.
Water Audits
A total of 1,944 Water Audits have been conducted across all railway zones since 2015–16, with 2025–26 already recording 310 audits, the highest in any single year. South Central Railway leads with 442 audits, followed by Northern Railway (323) and Western Railway (216). These audits identify consumption hotspots, pipe leakages, and system inefficiencies, translating awareness into targeted savings. The discipline of measurement is the foundation of meaningful conservation.
Water Bodies Restored: Giving Back to Nature
Beyond internal operations, Indian Railways has restored 109 water bodies within or adjacent to railway land like ponds, tanks, and wetlands that had fallen into disuse, encroachment, or degradation. South Central Railway (34), SECR (44), and Western Railway (11) have been leading contributors. These restored water bodies recharge local aquifers, create biodiversity habitats, and serve as natural stormwater management systems, a benefit that extends well beyond the railway boundary to surrounding communities. The restoration of water bodies transforms idle or degraded parcels into ecological assets. It serves as natural stormwater buffers, making adjacent communities more resilient to both flood and drought.
India's First Water-Neutral Railway Depot in Kankaria, Ahmedabad
The Kankaria Coaching Depot under Western Railway in Ahmedabad has achieved a landmark that few industrial facilities anywhere in India can claim: complete water neutrality. The depot treats and reuses virtually all wastewater generated during coach washing and maintenance, eliminating dependence on external freshwater sources.
The Defining Intervention: Mission Electrification
If there is one intervention that has fundamentally altered the environmental character of Indian Railways, it is the aggressive electrification of the Broad Gauge network. India's Railways has electrified 99.6% of its Broad Gauge network, a transformation delivered in mission mode over the past decade. As of March 2026, 69,873 route kilometres (rkm) are electrified, a leap from just 21,801 rkm in 2014. All new line and multi-tracking projects are now mandatorily constructed with electrification.
Indian Railways saved 178 crore litres of diesel in 2024-25 relative to 2016-17, which is a saving of 62%, thus reducing the import dependency of crude oil. This directly reduces India's dependence on imported crude oil amid the West Asia crisis. By shifting progressively from diesel to domestically produced electricity, increasingly sourced from renewables, Railways has effectively decoupled its operations from global oil market volatility. Electric traction has been assessed as far more cost-effective and environmentally sound than alternatives such as biodiesel, making this not just a green choice but a fiscally responsible one.
Bio-Toilets: Eco-Friendly Sanitation on Rails
Indian Railways has made a significant contribution towards environmental sustainability and passenger hygiene through large-scale deployment of bio-toilets, with over 3.66 lakh bio-toilets fitted in passenger coaches since 2014. This initiative has effectively eliminated the direct discharge of human waste onto railway tracks, ensuring cleaner stations, improved on-board sanitation and a more hygienic travel experience for millions of passengers. The bio-toilet system uses indigenous technology based on microbial action to decompose human waste into water and gases, significantly reducing environmental pollution and foul odour while maintaining cleanliness across the network.
This initiative plays a vital role in protecting the environment by preventing soil and track contamination, reducing corrosion of railway assets and promoting eco-friendly waste management. By ensuring zero direct discharge and supporting sustainable sanitation practices, Indian Railways is improving passenger comfort while contributing to a cleaner ecosystem and a greener future.
Renewable Energy: Powering the Future from Sun and Wind
Indian Railways has made renewable energy a cornerstone of its long-term operational strategy. As of December 2025, approximately 909 MW of solar plants and 103 MW of wind power plants have been commissioned across the network. Beyond what is already operational, Railways has tied up a further 3,300 MW of renewable capacity, encompassing solar, wind, and hybrid round-the-clock (RTC) arrangements with developers across Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh ensuring a sustained pipeline of clean power to support long-term energy security. This reflects a deliberate shift towards long-term, price-stable green procurement.
LED Lighting: A Network Illuminated Efficiently
Indian Railways has achieved 100% LED lighting across its offices, railway stations, service buildings, and residential colonies, a network-wide transformation that spans thousands of locations from remote wayside stations to the largest junctions in the country. The shift from conventional lighting to LEDs has delivered twin dividends: significantly reduced electricity consumption and improved illumination quality. For passengers, this means better-lit waiting halls, platforms, and subways. For the environment, it means a measurable reduction in the carbon burden of simply keeping a station open round the clock.
Energy Conservation: Winning National Recognition
Indian Railways' commitment to energy efficiency extends beyond individual measures to a systemic culture of conservation embedded across its operations. The procurement of BEE 5-Star rated appliances, BLDC fans, Variable Frequency Drives, and energy-efficient motors and pumps has steadily reduced the energy intensity of railway buildings, depots, and yards. This commitment has received formal recognition at the highest level. Indian Railways bagged 7 National Energy Conservation Awards in 2025, across 3 categories. These awards are not merely symbolic; they mark Railways as a benchmark institution in India's broader energy efficiency landscape, setting standards that other large public-sector organisations are now measured against.
Conclusion
Indian Railways, as an organisation that touches every part of India's geography and serves every segment of its population, carries both the power and the responsibility to lead. The progress achieved across electrification, water conservation, afforestation, sanitation, and renewable energy is the foundation. Every tree planted, every litre harvested, every kilowatt generated from the sun, and every depot made water-neutral is a step on that path.

रेल मंत्रालय
सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने 2025-26 में विभिन्न जोनों में 81 लाख 59 हजार पेड़ लगाए
रेलवे ट्रैक के किनारे व्यापक वृक्षारोपण से मिट्टी का कटाव रुक रहा है, हमारा यात्रा अनुभव हरित, सुरक्षित और बेहतर बन रहा है
“हमारी शक्ति, हमारा ग्रह” विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, वर्षा जल के शोधन के प्रभावी उपयोग और बायो टॉयलेट के निर्माण के साथ रेलवे और अधिक हरित और विद्युतीकृत हो रहा है
2014 से अब तक 3.66 लाख बायो टॉयलेट स्थापित, पटरियों की स्वच्छता, मिट्टी व भूजल की सुरक्षा और यात्रियों के लिए ऑनबोर्ड हाइजीन सुनिश्चित किया गया
99.6% ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क के विद्युतीकरण के साथ, भारतीय रेल ने डीजल खपत में कटौती हुई और पश्चिम एशिया संकट के बीच तेल आयात पर निर्भरता कम हुई
2016-17 से अब तक 8,313 वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाएं तैयार की गई जो वर्षा जल का प्रभावी संचयन कर स्टेशनों पर जल संरक्षण को मजबूत कर रही हैं
पिछले वित्त वर्ष में ही 26 नए जल पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्र चालू किए गए, और 2015-16 से अब तक कुल 185 उपचार संयंत्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, जिससे रेलवे हरित बनने की दिशा में एक “मौन क्रांति” का नेतृत्व कर रही है
रेलवे भूमि पर 109 तालाब, टैंक और आर्द्रभूमि का पुनर्स्थापन, जिससे स्थानीय जलभृत रिचार्ज हो रहे हैं और जैव विविधता के आवास बन रहे हैं, जिनका लाभ रेलवे सीमा से बाहर के समुदायों तक पहुंच रहा है
909 मेगावाट सौर और 103 मेगावाट पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता चालू; अतिरिक्त 3,300 मेगावाट के लिए समझौता, जो हमें आत्मनिर्भर और और सतत बनने में मदद मिल रही है
22 APR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
जब विश्व हमारी शक्ति, हमारा ग्रहथीम के साथ विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस 2026 मना रहा है, तब भारतीय रेल पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः सुदृढ़ करती है। प्रतिदिन 2 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को देश के विशाल और विविध भूभाग में ले जाने वाली भारतीय रेल केवल एक परिवहन साधन नहीं, बल्कि अपने व्यापक आकार, पहुंच और संकल्प के साथ भारत को हरित भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर करने वाली एक सशक्त संस्था है।
पिछले एक दशक में, भारतीय रेलवे ने बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना, स्टेशन प्रबंधन, रोलिंग स्टॉक और भूमि उपयोग में पर्यावरणीय जवाबदेही को शामिल करते हुए अपने संचालन को व्यवस्थित रूप से बदला है। आज यह सतत परिवहन के क्षेत्र में विश्व के सबसे प्रभावशाली संस्थानों में से एक बनकर उभरी है।
हरियाली के साथ सुरक्षित सफर: कैसे भारतीय रेल का वृक्षारोपण अभियान बदल रहा है रेल मार्ग
भारतीय रेलवे का वृक्षारोपण अभियान सभी जोन में लागू किया जा रहा है, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की दिशा में एक समन्वित राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास को दर्शाता है। वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान लगाए गए कुल 81.59 लाख पौधों में से प्रमुख योगदान पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे (9.3 लाख), दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे (9 लाख), पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे (8.7 लाख) और उत्तरी रेलवे (8.5 लाख) का रहा है। रेलवे ट्रैक, स्टेशन परिसरों और उपलब्ध भूमि पर व्यापक वृक्षारोपण से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हरित आवरण बढ़ रहा है। यह पहल कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने, जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों में सुधार लाने में सहायक है, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए रेल यात्रा अधिक हरित और स्वास्थ्यकर बन रही है।
यह व्यापक वृक्षारोपण प्राकृतिक कार्बन सिंक के रूप में कार्य करते हुए जलवायु लचीलापन को भी मजबूत करता है, साथ ही शोर और धूल को कम करने में मदद करता है। बेहतर हरित आवरण स्टेशनों और रेल मार्गों के आसपास सूक्ष्म जलवायु को संतुलित करता है, जिससे यात्रियों को अधिक आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव मिलता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, रेलवे पटरियों के किनारे वृक्षारोपण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। पेड़ों की जड़ें मिट्टी को बांधने में मदद करती हैं, जिससे कटाव कम होता है और विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी एवं अत्यधिक वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में भूस्खलन को रोका जा सकता है। वनस्पति आवरण सतह के बहाव को नियंत्रित करता है और जल अवशोषण को बढ़ाता है, जिससे पटरी के अस्थिर होने का जोखिम कम होता है। ये प्रकृति-आधारित उपाय न केवल रेलवे परिसंपत्तियों की सुरक्षा करते हैं, बल्कि यात्रियों के लिए अधिक सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय यात्रा भी सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
जल: संचयन, पुनर्चक्रण, ऑडिटिंग और पुनरुद्धार
जल संकट इस सदी की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक है। प्रतिदिन लाखों लीटर पानी का उपयोग करने वाली भारतीय रेल- जो सैकड़ों वॉशिंग लाइनों, मेंटेनेंस डिपो, कैटरिंग इकाइयों और यात्री सुविधाओं का संचालन करती है, ने अपने जल उपयोग को संतुलित करने के लिए ठोस और मापनीय कदम उठाए हैं। इसकी रणनीति व्यापक है: वर्षा जल का संग्रह, अपशिष्ट जल का पुनर्चक्रण, जल उपयोग का ऑडिट और रेलवे भूमि पर स्थित जल निकायों का पुनर्जीवन।
छत पर वर्षा जल संचयन (आरडब्ल्यूएच): जहां बारिश हो रही है वहीं उसका संचयन
2016-17 से अब तक भारतीय रेल ने सभी जोनों में कुल 8,313 रूफटॉप रेन वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग संरचनाएं स्थापित की हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों में ही 2,915 नई संरचनाएं जोड़ी गईं, जिनमें 2024-25 में जल संचय जन भागीदारी अभियान के तहत 1,215 इकाइयां शामिल हैं। दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे इस पहल में अग्रणी है, जिसने 3,128 संरचनाएं स्थापित की हैं।
ये संरचनाएं मानसून के दौरान वर्षा जल को संग्रहित कर एक ओर जलभराव रोकती हैं और दूसरी ओर भूजल स्तर को पुनर्भरित करती हैं। राजस्थान जैसे जल-संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों या दक्कन के वर्षाछाया क्षेत्रों में ये प्रणालियां संचालन के लिए जीवनरेखा साबित हो रही हैं।
जल पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्र
भारतीय रेल ने सभी जोनों में कुल 185 जल पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्र स्थापित किए हैं। 2015-16 से पहले जहां केवल 21 संयंत्र थे, वहीं पिछले वित्त वर्ष में ही 26 नए संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए। उत्तरी रेलवे 27 संयंत्रों के साथ अग्रणी है। ये संयंत्र कोच वॉशिंग और यार्ड संचालन से निकलने वाले जल को शुद्ध कर पुनः उपयोग योग्य बनाते हैं, जिससे ताजे जल की खपत कम होती है।
जल ऑडिट
2015-16 से अब तक सभी रेलवे ज़ोन में कुल 1,944 जल ऑडिट किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 2025-26 में अकेले 310 ऑडिट हुए हैं। दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे 442 ऑडिट के साथ शीर्ष पर है। ये ऑडिट पानी की अत्यधिक खपत वाले क्षेत्रों, पाइपों के रिसाव और सिस्टम की खामियों की पहचान करते हैं, जिससे पानी की लक्षित बचत संभव होती है।
जल निकायों का पुनरुद्धार: प्रकृति को लौटाना
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी भूमि या उसके पास स्थित 109 जल निकायों (तालाब, टैंक और आर्द्रभूमि) का पुनरुद्धार किया है जो अतिक्रमण या उपेक्षा का शिकार थे। दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे (34) और दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे (44) इसमें अग्रणी रहे हैं। ये पुनर्जीवित जल निकाय न केवल रेलवे बल्कि आसपास के समुदायों के लिए भी जल स्तर सुधारने और बाढ़/सूखे से निपटने में मददगार साबित हो रहे हैं।
अहमदाबाद के कांकरिया में भारत का पहला जल-तटस्थ रेलवे डिपो
पश्चिम रेलवे के तहत अहमदाबाद का कांकरिया कोचिंग डिपो भारत की उन दुर्लभ औद्योगिक सुविधाओं में से एक बन गया है जो पूर्णतः 'वॉटर-न्यूट्रल' (जल-तटस्थ) है। यह डिपो कोच की धुलाई और रखरखाव के दौरान उत्पन्न लगभग सभी अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार और पुन: उपयोग करता है, जिससे बाहरी ताजे पानी के स्रोतों पर इसकी निर्भरता समाप्त हो गई है।
विद्युतीकरण मिशन: एक निर्णायक बदलाव
यदि कोई एक ऐसा बदलाव है जिसने भारतीय रेलवे के पर्यावरणीय स्वरूप को मौलिक रूप से बदल दिया है, तो वह है ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क का आक्रामक विद्युतीकरण। भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क का 99.6% विद्युतीकरण कर दिया है। मार्च 2026 तक 69,873 रूट किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) विद्युतीकृत हो चुके हैं, जो 2014 में मात्र 21,801 आरकेएम था।
भारतीय रेलवे ने 2016-17 की तुलना में 2024-25 में 178 करोड़ लीटर डीजल बचाया है, जो कि 62% की बचत है। पश्चिम एशिया संकट के बीच इसने कच्चे तेल के आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम किया है। डीजल से हटकर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से चलने वाली बिजली की ओर कदम बढ़ाना न केवल हरित विकल्प है, बल्कि वित्तीय रूप से भी जिम्मेदारी भरा निर्णय है।
बायो-टॉयलेट: रेल पर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वच्छता
भारतीय रेलवे ने बायो-टॉयलेट के माध्यम से यात्री स्वच्छता में बड़ा योगदान दिया है, 2014 से अब तक यात्री डिब्बों में 3.66 लाख से अधिक बायो-टॉयलेट लगाए गए हैं। इस पहल ने पटरियों पर मानव अपशिष्ट के सीधे विसर्जन को समाप्त कर दिया है। यह स्वदेशी तकनीक सूक्ष्मजीवों के उपयोग से अपशिष्ट को पानी और गैसों में बदल देती है, जिससे दुर्गंध और प्रदूषण कम होता है और रेलवे संपत्तियों का क्षरण भी रुकता है।
यह पहल मिट्टी और ट्रैक के दूषित होने से रोककर, रेलवे की संपत्तियों में जंग लगने की समस्या को कम करके और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कचरा प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देकर पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। सीधे तौर पर किसी भी तरह के कचरे का निकास न होने देने और टिकाऊ स्वच्छता पद्धतियों का समर्थन करके, भारतीय रेलवे यात्रियों के आराम को बेहतर बना रहा है, साथ ही एक स्वच्छ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और एक हरित भविष्य में भी अपना योगदान दे रहा है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा: सूर्य और पवन से भविष्य को ऊर्जा
दिसंबर 2025 तक, रेलवे नेटवर्क में लगभग 909 मेगावाट के सौर संयंत्र और 103 मेगावाट के पवन ऊर्जा संयंत्र चालू किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, रेलवे ने राजस्थान, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश के डेवलपर्स के साथ सौर, पवन और हाइब्रिड माध्यमों से 3,300 मेगावाट अतिरिक्त नवीकरणीय क्षमता के लिए समझौता किया है। यह कदम दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और मूल्य-स्थिर हरित बिजली की खरीद की ओर एक सोची-समझी पारी है।
एलईडी लाइटिंग: कुशलता से जगमगाता नेटवर्क
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने सभी कार्यालयों, स्टेशनों और आवासीय कॉलोनियों में 100% एलईडी लाइटिंग का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। इससे न केवल बिजली की खपत कम हुई है, बल्कि रोशनी की गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार हुआ है, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए वेटिंग हॉल और प्लेटफॉर्म अधिक सुरक्षित और बेहतर हो गए हैं।
ऊर्जा संरक्षण: राष्ट्रीय पहचान
भारतीय रेलवे ने ऊर्जा दक्षताके मामले में एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है। व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों से आगे बढ़ते हुए रेलवे ने अपने पूरे सिस्टम में 'संरक्षण की संस्कृति' को आत्मसात कर लिया है। इसी का परिणाम है कि राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (NECA) 2025 में भारतीय रेलवे ने 3 अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में कुल 7 पुरस्कार अपने नाम किए हैं।
निष्कर्ष
भारतीय रेलवे, एक ऐसा संगठन जो भारत के हर हिस्से से जुड़ा है और आबादी के हर वर्ग की सेवा करता है, नेतृत्व करने की शक्ति और जिम्मेदारी दोनों रखता है। विद्युतीकरण, जल संरक्षण, वनीकरण, स्वच्छता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में हासिल की गई प्रगति सिर्फ शुरुआत है। लगाया गया हर पेड़, संचित किया गया हर लीटर पानी और सूर्य से उत्पन्न हर किलोवाट बिजली उस हरित भविष्य की ओर एक कदम है।