Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA expands eligibility criteria of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) to include final-year graduate and post graduate students
Final year students between 18-25 years of age can now apply to paid internships in top companies through the PMIS portal
Modifications in PMIS advance India’s National Education Policy’s (NEP) goal of enhancing student employability and skill development, ensuring smoother transitions from education to work
22 APR 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening youth employability and industry readiness, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has expanded the eligibility criteria of the pilot phase of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) to include final-year students of graduate and postgraduate programmes. This is expected to unlock early access to structured internship opportunities in top companies across India for students, enabling them to gain hands-on industry exposure before completing their formal education. The decision has been formalized in consultation with the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education.
New Changes
• Final-year undergraduate and postgraduate students are now eligible to apply under PMIS
• Applicants must continue to meet the existing eligibility criteria under the scheme
• Students are required to submit a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from their respective educational institutions during the application process
• The NOC must confirm that participation in the internship will not interfere with academic requirements
• Authorized signatories include Heads of Department, Deans, Principals, or Training & Placement Officers
India’s National Education Policy (NEP) places significant emphasis on experiential learning, including internships, industry engagement, and hands‑on exposure, as a core component of higher education. By enabling students to participate in structured, paid internships while they are still enrolled, PMIS advances this objective by embedding real‑world learning into the academic journey. It supports the NEP’s goal of enhancing student employability and skill development, ensuring smoother transitions from education to work.
Early exposure to professional environments helps students develop critical workplace competencies such as problem‑solving, communication, teamwork, and adaptability, which are essential for success in today’s dynamic economy. By enabling students to participate in internships while still enrolled, PMIS aims to reduce the gap between academic learning and industry expectations, enhance job-readiness at the point of graduation, provide real-world exposure to business environments, corporate processes, and professional culture.
About the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS)
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme is a flagship initiative of the Government of India designed to provide structured, paid internship opportunities to youth across the country.
As part of the scheme:
• Interns will receive minimum financial assistance of ₹9,000 per month
• Paid internships in top companies are available across sectors in India
More than 300 companies have participated in the pilot phase of PMIS to offer internship opportunities across roles and sectors. Currently, the third round of the pilot phase is underway wherein companies are posting internship opportunities on an ongoing basis. Eligible youth between 18-25 years of age can apply through the official PMIS portal (www.pminternship.mca.gov.in) and explore internship opportunities aligned with their interests and career aspirations.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एमसीए ने प्रधानमंत्री प्रशिक्षण योजना (पीएमआईएस) के पात्रता मानदंडों का विस्तार करते हुए अंतिम वर्ष के स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों को भी शामिल किया
18 से 25 वर्ष की आयु के अंतिम वर्ष के छात्र अब पीएमआईएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से शीर्ष कंपनियों में सशुल्क प्रशिक्षण के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं
पीएमआईएस में किए गए संशोधन भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के छात्र रोजगार क्षमता और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने और शिक्षा से कार्य में सुगम संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करने के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाते हैं
22 APR 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता और उद्योग के लिए उनकी तत्परता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने प्रधानमंत्री प्रशिक्षण योजना (पीएमआईएस) के पायलट चरण के लिए पात्रता मानदंड का विस्तार किया है, जिसमें स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रमों के अंतिम वर्ष के छात्रों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इससे छात्रों को देश की शीर्ष कंपनियों में संरचित प्रशिक्षण के अवसर शीघ्र प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे वे अपनी औपचारिक शिक्षा पूरी करने से पहले ही उद्योग का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। यह निर्णय शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के परामर्श से लिया गया है।
नए बदलाव
• स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर के अंतिम वर्ष के छात्र अब पीएमआईएस के तहत आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं।
• आवेदकों को योजना के तहत मौजूदा पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करना जारी रखना होगा।
• आवेदन प्रक्रिया के दौरान छात्रों को अपने संबंधित शिक्षण संस्थानों से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) जमा करना अनिवार्य है।
• एनओसी को यह पुष्टि करनी होगी कि प्रशिक्षण में भाग लेने से शैक्षणिक आवश्यकताओं में कोई बाधा नहीं आएगी।
• अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं में विभागाध्यक्ष, डीन, प्रधानाचार्य या प्रशिक्षण एवं नियुक्ति अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) उच्च शिक्षा के मूल घटक के रूप में प्रशिक्षण, उद्योग के साथ जुड़ाव और व्यावहारिक अनुभव सहित प्रायोगिक शिक्षा पर विशेष बल देती है। छात्रों को नामांकित रहते हुए ही संरचित, सशुल्क प्रशिक्षण में भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाकर, पीएमआईएस वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुभव को शैक्षणिक यात्रा में समाहित करके इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाता है। यह छात्रों की रोजगार क्षमता और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने और शिक्षा से कार्य में सुगम संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करने के एनईपी के लक्ष्य का समर्थन करता है।
पेशेवर परिवेश से प्रारंभिक परिचय छात्रों को समस्या-समाधान, संचार, टीम वर्क और अनुकूलनशीलता जैसी महत्वपूर्ण कार्यस्थल दक्षताओं को विकसित करने में मदद करता है, जो आज की गतिशील अर्थव्यवस्था में सफलता के लिए आवश्यक हैं। छात्रों को अध्ययनरत रहते हुए प्रशिक्षण में भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाकर, पीएमआईएस का उद्देश्य अकादमिक शिक्षा और उद्योग की अपेक्षाओं के बीच के अंतर को कम करना, स्नातक होने के समय नौकरी के लिए उनकी तत्परता को बढ़ाना और व्यावसायिक परिवेश, कॉर्पोरेट प्रक्रियाओं और पेशेवर संस्कृति का वास्तविक अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री प्रशिक्षण योजना (पीएमआईएस) के बारे में
प्रधानमंत्री प्रशिक्षण योजना भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देशभर के युवाओं को संरचित और सशुल्क प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत:
• प्रशिक्षु को प्रति माह कम से कम 9,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
• देश में शीर्ष कंपनियों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सशुल्क प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध हैं।
पीएमआईएस के पायलट चरण में 300 से अधिक कंपनियों ने भाग लिया है और विभिन्न भूमिकाओं और क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। वर्तमान में, पायलट चरण का तीसरा दौर चल रहा है, जिसमें कंपनियां लगातार पद स्‍थापन प्रशिक्षण के अवसर पोस्ट कर रही हैं। 18-25 वर्ष की आयु के योग्य युवा आधिकारिक पीएमआईएस पोर्टल (www.pminternship.mca.gov.in) के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं और अपनी रुचियों और करियर आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों का पता लगा सकते हैं।