Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA expands eligibility criteria of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) to include final-year graduate and post graduate students
Final year students between 18-25 years of age can now apply to paid internships in top companies through the PMIS portal
Modifications in PMIS advance India’s National Education Policy’s (NEP) goal of enhancing student employability and skill development, ensuring smoother transitions from education to work
22 APR 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening youth employability and industry readiness, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has expanded the eligibility criteria of the pilot phase of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) to include final-year students of graduate and postgraduate programmes. This is expected to unlock early access to structured internship opportunities in top companies across India for students, enabling them to gain hands-on industry exposure before completing their formal education. The decision has been formalized in consultation with the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education.
New Changes
• Final-year undergraduate and postgraduate students are now eligible to apply under PMIS
• Applicants must continue to meet the existing eligibility criteria under the scheme
• Students are required to submit a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from their respective educational institutions during the application process
• The NOC must confirm that participation in the internship will not interfere with academic requirements
• Authorized signatories include Heads of Department, Deans, Principals, or Training & Placement Officers
India’s National Education Policy (NEP) places significant emphasis on experiential learning, including internships, industry engagement, and hands‑on exposure, as a core component of higher education. By enabling students to participate in structured, paid internships while they are still enrolled, PMIS advances this objective by embedding real‑world learning into the academic journey. It supports the NEP’s goal of enhancing student employability and skill development, ensuring smoother transitions from education to work.
Early exposure to professional environments helps students develop critical workplace competencies such as problem‑solving, communication, teamwork, and adaptability, which are essential for success in today’s dynamic economy. By enabling students to participate in internships while still enrolled, PMIS aims to reduce the gap between academic learning and industry expectations, enhance job-readiness at the point of graduation, provide real-world exposure to business environments, corporate processes, and professional culture.
About the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS)
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme is a flagship initiative of the Government of India designed to provide structured, paid internship opportunities to youth across the country.
As part of the scheme:
• Interns will receive minimum financial assistance of ₹9,000 per month
• Paid internships in top companies are available across sectors in India
More than 300 companies have participated in the pilot phase of PMIS to offer internship opportunities across roles and sectors. Currently, the third round of the pilot phase is underway wherein companies are posting internship opportunities on an ongoing basis. Eligible youth between 18-25 years of age can apply through the official PMIS portal (www.pminternship.mca.gov.in) and explore internship opportunities aligned with their interests and career aspirations.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) نے وزیراعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) کی اہلیت کے معیار میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے آخری سال کے گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ کو بھی شامل کر لیا ہے
اب 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے آخری سال کے طلبہ پی ایم آئی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے بڑی اور معروف کمپنیوں میں تنخواہ والی انٹرن شپ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں
پی ایم آئی ایس میں کی گئی یہ ترامیم بھارت کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے اس مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتی ہیں جس کا ہدف روزگار کے لیے طلبہ کی تیاری اور مہارتوں کی ترقی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، تاکہ تعلیم سے روزگار کی طرف منتقلی کو زیادہ آسان اور مؤثر بنایا جا سکے
22 APR 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کی روزگار کے قابل بنانے کی صلاحیت اور صنعت کے لیے تیاری کو مضبوط کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) نے وزیراعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) کے آزمائشی مرحلے کے اہلیت کے معیار کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرامز کے آخری سال کے طلبہ کو بھی شامل کر لیا ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے ملک بھر میں طلبہ کو بڑی کمپنیوں میں منظم انٹرن شپ کے مواقع تک جلد رسائی حاصل ہوگی، جس کے ذریعے وہ باقاعدہ طورپراپنی تعلیم مکمل کرنے سے قبل عملی طورپر صنعت کا تجربہ حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ یہ فیصلہ محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، وزارتِ تعلیم کے مشورے سے باضابطہ طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
نئی تبدیلیاں:
• اب آخری سال کے انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ بھی پی ایم آئی ایس کے تحت درخواست دینے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
• درخواست دہندگان کو اسکیم کے تحت موجودہ تمام اہلیت کے معیار پر پورا اترنا ضروری ہوگا۔
• طلبہ کو درخواست کے عمل کے دوران اپنی متعلقہ تعلیمی ادارے سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) جمع کرانا ہوگا۔
• این او سی اس بات کی تصدیق کرے گا کہ انٹرن شپ میں شرکت ان کی تعلیمی ضروریات میں رکاوٹ نہیں بنے گی۔
• مجاز دستخط کنندگان میں شعبہ جات کے سربراہان، ڈینز، پرنسپلز یا ٹریننگ اینڈ پلیسمنٹ آفیسرز شامل ہوں گے۔
بھارت کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) تجرباتی تعلیم پر خاص زور دیتی ہے، جس میں انٹرن شپ، صنعت سے روابط اور عملی تجربہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کا ایک بنیادی جزو قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) طلبہ کو دورانِ تعلیم ہی منظم اور تنخواہ والی انٹرن شپ میں حصہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کر کے اسی مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ اس طرح یہ تعلیمی سفر میں حقیقی دنیا کی تعلیم کو شامل کرتی ہے اورقومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے اس ہدف کو تقویت دیتی ہے کہ طلبہ کی روزگار کے لیے تیاری اور مہارتوں کی ترقی کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور تعلیم سے ملازمت کی طرف منتقلی کو زیادہ ہموار بنایا جائے۔
ابتدائی مرحلے میں پیشہ ورانہ ماحول سے واقفیت طلبہ کو اہم عملی مہارتیں سکھاتی ہے، جیسے مسائل حل کرنے کی صلاحیت، مؤثر ابلاغ، ٹیم ورک اور حالات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنے کی قابلیت، جو آج کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی معیشت میں کامیابی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ انٹرن شپ کے دوران طلبہ کو شامل کرنے سے پی ایم آئی ایس کا مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ علم سیکھنے اور صنعت کی توقعات کے درمیان موجود خلا کو کم کیا جائے، گریجویشن کے وقت ہی ملازمت کے لیے تیاری کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور طلبہ کو کاروباری ماحول، کارپوریٹ نظام اور پیشہ ورانہ کلچر کا حقیقی تجربہ فراہم کیا جائے۔
وزیراعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) کے بارے میں
وزیراعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم حکومتِ ہند کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو منظم اور اجرت والی انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت:
• انٹرنز کو کم از کم 9,000 روپے ماہانہ مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
• پورے ملک میں مختلف شعبوں میں قائم معروف کمپنیوں میں اجرات والی انٹرن شپ کے مواقع دستیاب ہیں۔
وزیراعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) کے آزمائشی مرحلے میں 300 سے زائد کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی ہے، جو مختلف کرداروں اور شعبوں میں انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ اس وقت آزمائشی مرحلے کا تیسرا دور جاری ہے، جس کے دوران کمپنیاں مسلسل انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے اہل نوجوان سرکاری پی ایم آئی ایس پورٹل (www.pminternship.mca.gov.in) کے ذریعے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں اور اپنی دلچسپی اور کیریئر کے مطابق انٹرن شپ کے مواقع تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔