লোকসভা সচিবালয়
১৮তম লোকসভার সপ্তম অধিবেশনে কাজ হয়েছে প্রায় ৯৩ শতাংশ : লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ
18 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখে শুরু হওয়া অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার সপ্তম অধিবেশন আজ শেষ হলো।
এই উপলক্ষে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা সভায় জানান, এই অধিবেশনে মোট ৩১টি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, প্রায় ১৫১ ঘণ্টা ৪২ মিনিট ধরে এই বৈঠকগুলি চলে।
শ্রী বিড়লা আরও জানান, এই অধিবেশনে সভায় কাজ হয়েছে প্রায় ৯৩ শতাংশ।
শ্রী বিড়লা জানান যে, ভারতের মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখে সংসদের উভয় কক্ষের সদস্যদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন এবং রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের ওপর ‘ধন্যবাদ প্রস্তাব’ নিয়ে ২ ঘণ্টা ৪৬ মিনিট ধরে আলোচনা হয়।
অর্থমন্ত্রী ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখে সভায় ‘কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২০২৭’ পেশ করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এর ওপর আলোচনা চলে প্রায় ১৩ ঘণ্টা ধরে। শ্রী বিড়লা জানান যে, ৬৩ জন সদস্য এই আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন। অর্থমন্ত্রী ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫ তারিখে এই আলোচনার ওপর জবাবি ভাষণ দেন।
১৬ থেকে ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত সভায় বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের ব্যয় মঞ্জুরির দাবি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় এবং পরবর্তীতে সভায় সেই দাবিগুলি অনুমোদিত হয়। ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬ তারিখে লোকসভায় ‘বিনিয়োগ বিল’ এবং ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬ তারিখে ‘অর্থ বিল’ পাস করানো হয়।
শ্রী বিড়লা আরও জানান যে, এই অধিবেশন চলাকালীন ১২টি সরকারি বিল উত্থাপন করা হয় এবং ৯টি বিল পাস হয়। পাস হওয়া কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল নিচে উল্লেখ করা হলো:
১. শিল্প সম্পর্ক বিধি (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬
২. রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তি (অধিকার সুরক্ষা) সংশোধন বিল, ২০২৬
৩. অর্থ বিল, ২০২৬
৪. দেউলিয়া ও ঋণখেলাপ বিধি (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬
৫. অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ পুনর্গঠন (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬
৬. জন বিশ্বাস (বিধান সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬
৭. কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সাধারণ প্রশাসন) বিল, ২০২৬
শ্রী বিড়লা জানান, সংবিধান (১৩১তম সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬; কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল আইন (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬; এবং সীমানা নির্ধারণ বিল, ২০২৬ – এই বিলগুলো নিয়ে ২০২৬ সালের ১৬ ও ১৭ এপ্রিল সভায় আলোচনা হয় এবং সেই আলোচনা ২১ ঘণ্টা ২৭ মিনিট ধরে চলে। তিনি আরও জানান যে, এই তিনটি বিলের ওপর আলোচনায় ১৩১ জন সদস্য অংশগ্রহণ করেন। সংবিধান সংশোধন বিলটি সদনে পাস হয়নি।
শ্রী বিড়লা আরও জানান, ২০২৬ সালের ২৩ মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সংঘাত এবং ভারতের সামনে উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জ প্রসঙ্গে একটি বিবৃতি প্রদান করেন।
২০২৬ সালের ৩০ মার্চ, 'বিধি ১৯৩'-এর অধীনে "দেশকে বাম উগ্রপন্থামুক্ত করার প্রয়াস" শীর্ষক বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এই আলোচনা ৬ ঘণ্টা ৭ মিনিট ধরে চলে এবং এতে ৩৬ জন সদস্য অংশগ্রহণ করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর জবাবি ভাষণের মাধ্যমে এই আলোচনার সমাপ্তি ঘটে।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
DURING SEVENTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA, PRODUCTIVITY WAS AROUND 93 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
31 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING SEVENTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 151 HOURS 42 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GENERAL DISCUSSION ON UNION BUDGET 2026-27 LASTED FOR AROUND 13 HOURS AND 63 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE CONSTITUTION (ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-FIRST AMENDMENT) BILL, 2026; THE UNION TERRITORIES LAWS (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2026; AND THE DELIMITATION BILL, 2026 WERE DISCUSSED FOR 21 HOURS AND 27 MINUTES AND 131 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
12 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 09 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
326 MATTERS OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING THE SEVENTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SEVENTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
18 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 28 January, 2026, concluded today.
On this occasion, Shri Birla informed the House that 31 sittings were held during the Session which lasted for around 151 hours 42 minutes.
The productivity of the House during the Session was 93 percent, informed Shri Birla.
The Hon’ble President of India addressed Members of both the Houses of Parliament on 28 January, 2026 and the discussion on Vote of Thanks on the President’s Address lasted for 2 hours 46 minutes, informed Shri Birla.
The Finance Minister presented Union Budget 2026-2027 on the floor of the House on 1 February, 2026. General Discussion on the Union Budget 2026-27 lasted for approximately 13 hours. Shri Birla informed that 63 Members participated in the discussion. Finance Minister replied to the discussion on 11 February, 2025.
Demands for Grants of selected Ministries/ Departments were discussed in the House from 16 to 18 March, 2026 and subsequently the Demands for Grants were passed by the House. Appropriation Bill was passed in the Lok Sabha on 18 March, 2026 and the Finance Bill was passed on 25 March, 2026.
Shri Birla further informed that, 12 Government Bills were introduced and 09 Bills were passed, during the session. Some of the important bills which were passed are as follows:
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
3. Finance Bill, 2026
4. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
5. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
6. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026
7. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
On this occasion, Shri Birla informed that the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026; the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026; and the Delimitation Bill, 2026 were discussed in the House on 16 and 17 April, 2026 and the discussion lasted for 21 hours and 27 minutes. He also informed that 131 Members participated in the discussion on the three bills. The Constitution Amendment Bill was not passed by the House, he added.
Shri Birla also informed that on March 23, 2026, the Prime Minister delivered a statement regarding the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the challenges emerging before India.
During the Session, 126 starred questions were answered orally. A total of 326 Matters of Public Importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour, Shri Birla informed. A total of 650 matters were taken up under Rule 377 during the Session.
73 Reports were presented by Departmentally Related Standing Committees and as many as, 2089 papers were laid on the Table of the House, informed Shri Birla.
On 30 March 2026, a Short-Duration discussion was held under Rule 193 on the subject Efforts to free the country from Left-Wing Extremism.” The discussion lasted for 6 hours and 7 minutes, and 36 Members participated in it. The discussion concluded with a reply by the Union Minister of Home Affairs.
Shri Birla also informed that on 16th April, 2026, the Chair informed the House of the significant achievement of India’s 500 MW Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor attaining first criticality successfully.
He also informed that during this session, 181 statements were made by Members in 18 Indian languages, and their simultaneous interpretation was carried out successfully.
Seventh Session of Eighteenth Lok Sabha: An Overview