لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
اٹھارھوں لوک سبھا کے ساتویں اجلاس کے دوران ایوان کی کارکردگی تقریباً 93 فیصد رہی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ساتویں اجلاس کے دوران لوک سبھا کے 31 اجلاس منعقد ہوئے، جو مجموعی طور پر 151 گھنٹے 42 منٹ جاری رہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 پرعام بحث تقریباً 13 گھنٹے جاری رہی اور 63 ارکان نے اس بحث میں حصہ لیا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
آئین (ایک سو اکتیسویں ترمیم) بل، 2026؛ یونین ٹیریٹریز لاز (ترمیمی) بل، 2026؛ اور حدبندی بل، 2026 پر 21 گھنٹے 27 منٹ تک بحث ہوئی اور 131 ارکان نے اس میں حصہ لیا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا میں 12 سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے جن میں سے 9 بل منظور کیے گئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
اٹھارھویں لوک سبھا کے ساتویں اجلاس کے دوران عوامی اہمیت کے 326 معاملات اٹھائے گئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
اٹھارھویں لوک سبھا کا ساتواں اجلاس اختتام پذیر ہوا
18 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
اٹھارھویں لوک سبھا کے ساتویں اجلاس کا آغاز 28 جنوری 2026 کو ہوا اور یہ اجلاس آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس موقع پر جناب اوم برلا نے ایوان کو آگاہ کیا کہ اجلاس کے دوران 31 نشستیں منعقد ہوئیں، جو مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 151 گھنٹے 42 منٹ جاری رہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اجلاس کے دوران ایوان کی کارکردگی 93 فیصد رہی۔
جناب برلا نے مطلع کیا کہ معزز صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے 28 جنوری 2026 کو پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا اور صدر کے خطاب پر اظہارِ تشکر کی بحث تقریباً 2 گھنٹے 46 منٹ تک جاری رہی ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے 1 فروری 2026 کو ایوان میں مرکزی بجٹ 2027-2026 پیش کیا۔ بجٹ پر عام بحث تقریباً 13 گھنٹے جاری رہی اور اس میں 63 ارکان نے حصہ لیا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اس بحث کا جواب 11 فروری 2025 کو دیا۔
متعدد وزارتوں/محکموں کے مطالباتِ زر پر 16 سے 18 مارچ 2026 کے دوران ایوان میں بحث ہوئی، جس کے بعد انہیں منظور کر لیا گیا۔ اخراجات سے متعلق بل 18 مارچ 2026 کو منظور کیا گیا جبکہ فنانس بل 25 مارچ 2026 کو منظور ہوا۔
جناب برلا نے مزید بتایا کہ اجلاس کے دوران 12 سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے جن میں سے 9 منظور ہوئے۔ منظور ہونے والے اہم بلوں میں شامل ہیں:
1. صنعتی تعلقات سے متعلق کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
2. تیسری صنف کے حقوق (تحفظ) ترمیمی بل، 2026
3. فنانس بل، 2026
4. قرض کی نادہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق کوڈ (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
5. آندھرا پردیش تنظیمِ نو (ترمیمی) بل، 2026
6. جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) بل، 2026
7. مرکزی مسلح پولیس افواج (عمومی انتظامیہ) بل، 2026
اس موقع پر جناب برلا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئین (ایک سو اکتیسویں ترمیم) بل، 2026؛ یونین ٹیریٹریز لاز (ترمیمی) بل، 2026؛ اور حدبندی بل، 2026 پر 16 اور 17 اپریل 2026 کو ایوان میں بحث ہوئی، جو 21 گھنٹے 27 منٹ تک جاری رہی۔ ان تین بلوں پر 131 ارکان نے حصہ لیا۔ تاہم آئینی ترمیمی بل ایوان سے منظور نہیں ہو سکا۔
جناب اوم برلا نے مزید بتایا کہ 23 مارچ 2026 کو وزیر اعظم نے مغربی ایشیا میں جاری محاذ آرائی اور بھارت کے سامنے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کے حوالے سے ایک بیان دیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران 126 سوالات کے زبانی جواب دیے گئے۔ ارکان نے وقفۂ صفر کے دوران عوامی اہمیت کے کل 326 معاملات اٹھائے، جبکہ رول 377 کے تحت 650 معاملات پر کارروائی کی گئی۔
جناب برلا نےاطلاع دی کہ 73 رپورٹس متعلقہ محکموں کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی جانب سے پیش کی گئیں اور ایوان میں مجموعی طور پر 2089 دستاویزات رکھے گئے۔
مورخہ30 مارچ 2026 کو رول 193 کے تحت ’’ملک کو بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے آزاد کرانے کی کوششیں‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک مختصر دورانیے کی بحث ہوئی۔ یہ بحث 6 گھنٹے 7 منٹ جاری رہی اور اس میں 36 ارکان نے حصہ لیا۔ بحث کا اختتام مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کے جواب کے ساتھ ہوا۔
جناب برلا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 16 اپریل 2026 کو صدر نشیں نے ایوان کو آگاہ کیا کہ بھارت کے 500 میگاواٹ پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پہلی بارکام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے ، جو ایک اہم سائنسی سنگ میل ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران ارکان نے 18 بھارتی زبانوں میں 181 بیانات دیے، جن کا بیک وقت ترجمہ کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔

Lok Sabha Secretariat
DURING SEVENTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA, PRODUCTIVITY WAS AROUND 93 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
31 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING SEVENTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 151 HOURS 42 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GENERAL DISCUSSION ON UNION BUDGET 2026-27 LASTED FOR AROUND 13 HOURS AND 63 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE CONSTITUTION (ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-FIRST AMENDMENT) BILL, 2026; THE UNION TERRITORIES LAWS (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2026; AND THE DELIMITATION BILL, 2026 WERE DISCUSSED FOR 21 HOURS AND 27 MINUTES AND 131 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
12 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 09 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
326 MATTERS OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING THE SEVENTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SEVENTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
18 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Seventh Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 28 January, 2026, concluded today.
On this occasion, Shri Birla informed the House that 31 sittings were held during the Session which lasted for around 151 hours 42 minutes.
The productivity of the House during the Session was 93 percent, informed Shri Birla.
The Hon’ble President of India addressed Members of both the Houses of Parliament on 28 January, 2026 and the discussion on Vote of Thanks on the President’s Address lasted for 2 hours 46 minutes, informed Shri Birla.
The Finance Minister presented Union Budget 2026-2027 on the floor of the House on 1 February, 2026. General Discussion on the Union Budget 2026-27 lasted for approximately 13 hours. Shri Birla informed that 63 Members participated in the discussion. Finance Minister replied to the discussion on 11 February, 2025.
Demands for Grants of selected Ministries/ Departments were discussed in the House from 16 to 18 March, 2026 and subsequently the Demands for Grants were passed by the House. Appropriation Bill was passed in the Lok Sabha on 18 March, 2026 and the Finance Bill was passed on 25 March, 2026.
Shri Birla further informed that, 12 Government Bills were introduced and 09 Bills were passed, during the session. Some of the important bills which were passed are as follows:
1. The Industrial Relations Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
2. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Amendment Bill, 2026
3. Finance Bill, 2026
4. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2026
5. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2026
6. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026
7. The Central Armed Police Forces (General Administration) Bill, 2026
On this occasion, Shri Birla informed that the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirty-First Amendment) Bill, 2026; the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026; and the Delimitation Bill, 2026 were discussed in the House on 16 and 17 April, 2026 and the discussion lasted for 21 hours and 27 minutes. He also informed that 131 Members participated in the discussion on the three bills. The Constitution Amendment Bill was not passed by the House, he added.
Shri Birla also informed that on March 23, 2026, the Prime Minister delivered a statement regarding the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the challenges emerging before India.
During the Session, 126 starred questions were answered orally. A total of 326 Matters of Public Importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour, Shri Birla informed. A total of 650 matters were taken up under Rule 377 during the Session.
73 Reports were presented by Departmentally Related Standing Committees and as many as, 2089 papers were laid on the Table of the House, informed Shri Birla.
On 30 March 2026, a Short-Duration discussion was held under Rule 193 on the subject Efforts to free the country from Left-Wing Extremism.” The discussion lasted for 6 hours and 7 minutes, and 36 Members participated in it. The discussion concluded with a reply by the Union Minister of Home Affairs.
Shri Birla also informed that on 16th April, 2026, the Chair informed the House of the significant achievement of India’s 500 MW Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor attaining first criticality successfully.
He also informed that during this session, 181 statements were made by Members in 18 Indian languages, and their simultaneous interpretation was carried out successfully.
Seventh Session of Eighteenth Lok Sabha: An Overview