Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
More than 17.25 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold since 23rd March 2026
Sale of auto LPG by the PSU OMCs increased by 70% with major increase observed in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Rajasthan, West Bengal
22 States/UTs receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms
Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion reported
Indian embassy in Iran facilitated movement of 2,373 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India
18 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring preparedness and continuity across key sectors through coordinated response measures. The following update outlines the steps being taken with regard to energy supply, maritime operations, and support to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is taking steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country, in the context of the ongoing situation involving the Strait of Hormuz. As per Ministry:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to allot additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired bySecretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 17.04.2026, more than 2500 raids were conducted, where more than 750 cylinders were seized across the country.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 263 LPG distributorships and suspended 67 LPG distributorships till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to more than93% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal against bookings.
• On 17.04.26, more than 52 lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organized more than 6450 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 90,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold. Yesterday, 10,156 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through around 300 camps.
• Recently, at one of the 5 kg FTL awareness camps organised by IOCL at Bhiwadi, Alwar on 17th April 2026, a good response was observed and more than 600 - 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold in the camp.
• Since 23rd March 2026, more than 17.25 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution in the States/UTs.
• On 17.04.2026, 8216 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 4.32 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold.
• A total of 1,58,583 MT (Equivalent to more than 83.46 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold since 14th March 2026. This includes more than 9200 MT of Auto LPG.
• Avg. Auto LPG sale by PSU OMCs in the month of April-26 (till 17.04.26) is around 301 MT/day against the avg. of 177 MT/day during Feb-26.
• Auto LPG Sales was observed to have shifted from Private to PSU OMCs. To meet the rising demand, the sale of auto LPG by the PSU OMCs has increased by 70%. The major increase has been observed in the States like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Rajasthan, West Bengal etc.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• As per the directions of CPCB, some of the Oil & gas transportation pipelines have been classified under “Green” Category.
• MoEFCC has already classified the “Fuel dispensing units without automobile servicing repairing and painting” as “White” category and are exempted from Consent to establish or consent to operate under relevant Acts.
• Since March 2026, more than 4.76 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified. Further, more than 5.33 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 17.04.2026, more than 37,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, around 3200 MT of propylene has been sold.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre, to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafare welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The DG Shipping Control Room has handled 6,827 calls and more than 14,266 since activation. 100 calls and 279 emails have been received in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of over 2,487 Indian seafarers so far, including 34 in the past 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focussed efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals. They remain in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken to support our community.
• Indian Missions remain actively engaged with the Indian community including the various associations, organizations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Our Missions are extending all assistance to the Indian crew members on vessels in the region including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance and facilitating requests to return to India.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 10,68,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 110 flights expected today between UAE and India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 10 to 11 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways of Kuwait and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is planning limited flight operations from Bahrain to India and is currently operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region for onward travel to India.
• The Embassy of India in Tehran has so far facilitated the movement of 2,373 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 1,041 Indian students and 657 Indian fishermen.
• Israel airspace is partially open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continues to be facilitated through Jordan and Egypt to India.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातल्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रमुख क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित ताजी माहिती
18 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिम आशियातल्या बदलत्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारत सरकार समन्वित प्रतिसादांच्या माध्यमातून प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सज्जता आणि सातत्य राखण्यासाठी सक्रीय आहे. ऊर्जा पुरवठा, सागरी कामकाज आणि या क्षेत्रातल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना पाठिंबा या संदर्भात केल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधन उपलब्धता
• 'होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीशी संबंधित सद्य परिस्थितीसंदर्भात, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय देशभरात पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीची सातत्यपूर्ण उपलब्धता कायम राखण्यासाठी पावले उचलत आहे. मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार:
सार्वजनिक सूचना आणि नागरिकांची जागरूकता
• सरकार पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीची उपलब्धता कायम राहण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न करत असल्याने नागरिकांनी पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीची घाबरून खरेदी करु नये, असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
• अफवांकडे दुर्लक्ष करा आणि अचूक माहितीसाठी अधिकृत स्त्रोतांवर अवलंबून राहा.
• एलपीजी ग्राहकांना विनंती करण्यात आली आहे की त्यांनी डिजिटल बुकिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करावा आणि वितरकांकडे जाणे टाळावे.
• नागरिकांना पीएनजी आणि विद्युत किंवा इंडक्शन कुकटॉप्स यांसारख्या पर्यायी इंधनांचा वापर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे.
• सर्व नागरिकांना सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत दैनंदिन वापरामध्ये ऊर्जा वाचवण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
सरकारी सज्जता आणि पुरवठा व्यवस्थापन उपाय
• सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीतही सरकारने घरगुती एलपीजी, घरगुती पीएनजी आणि सीएनजी (वाहतूक) साठी 100% पुरवठा सुनिश्चित केला आहे.
• व्यावसायिक एलपीजीसाठी रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना प्राधान्य दिले गेले आहे. याशिवाय औषध उद्योग, पोलाद, वाहन उद्योग, बियाणे, शेती इत्यादींनाही प्राधान्य दिले आहे.
• यासोबतच, 2 आणि 3 मार्च 2026 च्या सरासरी दैनंदिन पुरवठ्यावर आधारित स्थलांतरित मजुरांना मिळणारा 5 किग्रॅ एफटीएलचा पुरवठा देखील दुप्पट करण्यात आला आहे.
• एलपीजी मागणीवरील ताण कमी करण्यासाठी रॉकेल आणि कोळसा यांसारखी पर्यायी इंधने उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहेत.
• कोळसा मंत्रालयाने कोल इंडिया आणि सिंगारेनी कोळशाच्या खाणींना अल्प आणि मध्यम ग्राहकांना वितरणासाठी राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कोळसा वाटप करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
• राज्यांना घरगुती आणि व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांसाठी नवीन पीएनजी जोडणी सुलभ करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी समन्वित प्रयत्न आणि संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा
• राज्य सरकारांना जीवनावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 आणि एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 अंतर्गत पुरवठ्यावर लक्ष ठेवण्याचे आणि साठेबाजी तसेच काळाबाजारावर कारवाई करण्याचे अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत.
• भारत सरकारने दिनांक 27.03.2026 आणि 02.04.2026 च्या पत्रांद्वारे पुरेशी इंधन उपलब्धता असल्याबद्दल नागरिकांना आश्वस्त करण्यासाठी सक्रिय सार्वजनिक संवादाच्या गरजेवर भर दिला आहे. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत नियमित आढावा बैठका घेतल्या जात आहेत. या संदर्भात, 02.04.2026 (पीएनजी मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली) आणि 06.04.2026 (पीएनजी मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांसोबत माहिती व प्रसारण आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार सचिव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली) बैठका बोलावण्यात आल्या होत्या, त्यामध्ये खालील बाबींवर भर देण्यात आला:
• पत्रकारांना दररोज माहिती देणे आणि नियमित सार्वजनिक सूचना जारी करणे.
• सोशल मीडियावरील बनावट बातम्या / चुकीच्या माहितीवर सक्रिय लक्ष ठेवणे आणि त्यांचे खंडन करणे.
• जिल्हा प्रशासनाद्वारे दैनंदिन अंमलबजावणी मोहीम तीव्र करणे आणि तेल कंपन्यांच्या समन्वयाने छापे व तपासणी सुरू ठेवणे.
• राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप आदेश जारी करणे.
• राज्यांना/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वाटप केलेल्या अतिरिक्त रॉकेलसाठी वाटप आदेश जारी करणे.
• पीएनजीचा वापर आणि पर्यायी इंधनांना प्रोत्साहन देणे.
• एलपीजी पुरवठ्याला, विशेषतः घरगुती गरजांसाठी एलपीजीला प्राधान्य देणे आणि पुरवठ्यात स्थिरता आणण्यासाठी 5 kg एफटीएल सिलिंडरचे लक्ष्यित वितरण करणे.
• सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी नियंत्रण कक्ष आणि जिल्हा देखरेख समित्या स्थापन केल्या आहेत.
• अनेक राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पत्रकार परिषदा आयोजित करत आहेत.
अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख कारवाई
• एलपीजीची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी देशभरात अंमलबजावणीची कारवाई सुरू आहे. 17.04.2026 रोजी 2500 पेक्षा जास्त ठिकाणी छापे टाकण्यात आले. या कारवाईत देशभरातून 750 पेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडर जप्त करण्यात आले.
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी अचानक तपासणी अधिक कडक केली असून, कालपर्यंत 263 एलपीजी वितरकांवर दंड आकारला आहे आणि 67 एलपीजी वितरकांचे परवाने निलंबित केले आहे.
एलपीजी पुरवठा
देशांतर्गत एलपीजी पुरवठ्याची स्थिती:
• सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे एलपीजी पुरवठ्यावर परिणाम झाला आहे.
• घरगुती ग्राहकांना एलपीजी पुरवठ्यात प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
• कोणत्याही एलपीजी वितरकांकडे सिलेंडर तुटवड्याची घटना नोंदवली गेली नाही.
• संपूर्ण उद्योग क्षेत्रात काल ऑनलाइन एलपीजी बुकिंगमध्ये सुमारे 98% वाढ झाली आहे.
• वितरणातील गैरवापर टाळण्यासाठी डिलिव्हरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड (डीएसी) आधारित वितरणात 93% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ झाली आहे. डीएसी ग्राहकाच्या नोंदणीकृत मोबाईल क्रमांकावर पाठवला जातो.
• बुकिंगनुसार घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडरचे वितरण सुरळीत सुरू आहे.
• 17.04.2026 रोजी 52 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरित करण्यात आले.
व्यावसायिक एलपीजी पुरवठा आणि वाटप उपाययोजना:
• एकूण व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप संकटापूर्वीच्या पातळीच्या सुमारे 70% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामध्ये 10% सुधारणा-आधारित वाटपाचा समावेश आहे.
• 23 मार्च 2026 पासून 17.25 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त - 5 किलो एफटीएल सिलेंडर विकले गेले आहेत.
• इंडियन ऑईल कार्पोरेशन (आयओसीएल), हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन (एचपीसीएल) आणि भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) यांच्या कार्यकारी संचालकांची तीन सदस्यीय समिती राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वितरणाचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी राज्य प्राधिकरणे आणि उद्योग संस्थांसोबत समन्वय साधत आहे.
• 17.04.2026 रोजी, 8216 मेट्रिक टन व्यावसायिक एलपीजी ( सुमारे 4.32 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त 19 किलोच्या सिलेंडरच्या समतुल्य) विकण्यात आला.
• 14 मार्च 2026 पासून आतापर्यंत एकूण 1,58,583 मेट्रिक टन (83.46 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त 19 किलोच्या एलपीजी सिलेंडरच्या समतुल्य) व्यावसायिक एलपीजी विकण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये 9200 मेट्रिक टनपेक्षा जास्त ऑटो एलपीजीचा समावेश आहे.
• एप्रिल-26 (17.04.2026 पर्यंत) या महिन्यात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल कंपन्यांची (PSU OMCs) सरासरी ऑटो एलपीजी विक्री सुमारे 301 मेट्रिक टन प्रति दिवस इतकी आहे, तर फेब्रुवारी-26 मध्ये ही सरासरी 177 मेट्रिक टन प्रति दिवस होती.
• ऑटो एलपीजीची विक्री खाजगी कंपन्यांकडून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल कंपन्यांकडे वळल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांद्वारे ऑटो एलपीजीच्या विक्रीत 70% वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल इत्यादी राज्यांमध्ये विशेष वाढ दिसून आली आहे.
नैसर्गिक वायू पुरवठा आणि पीएनजी विस्तार उपक्रम
• घरगुती पीएनजी (डी-पीएनजी) आणि वाहतुक क्षेत्रातील सीएनजी पुरवठ्याला 100% प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
• खत कारखान्यांना त्यांच्या सहा महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या सुमारे 95% पर्यंत नैसर्गिक वायू पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे.
• याव्यतिरिक्त, औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांना सीजीडी नेटवर्कद्वारे होणारा गॅस पुरवठा 80% पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
• व्यावसायिक एलपीजीच्या उपलब्धतेबाबतची चिंता दूर करण्यासाठी, सीजीडी संस्थांना त्यांच्या सर्व गॅस प्राधिकरणांमध्ये हॉटेल्स, रेस्टॉरंट्स आणि कॅन्टीन यांसारख्या व्यावसायिक आस्थापनांसाठी पीएनजी जोडण्यांना प्राधान्य देण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
• इंद्रप्रस्थ गॅस लिमिटेड (आयजीएल), महानगर गॅस लिमिटेड (एमजीएल), गेल गॅस लिमिटेड (GAIL Gas) आणि भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) यांसारख्या सीजीडी कंपन्या घरगुती आणि व्यावसायिक पीएनजी जोडण्यांसाठी प्रोत्साहन देत आहेत.
• सीजीडी नेटवर्कच्या विस्तारासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या मंजुऱ्या लवकरात लवकर देण्याची विनंती राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांना करण्यात आली आहे.
• पीएनजी विस्तार सुधारणांशी संबंधित 22 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अतिरिक्त व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप मिळत आहे.
• केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाच्या (सीपीसीबी) निर्देशानुसार, काही तेल आणि वायू वाहतूक पाइपलाइनना “ग्रीन” श्रेणीत वर्गीकृत करण्यात आले आहे.
• मार्च 2026 पासून, 4.76 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त पीएनजी जोडण्या सक्रिय करण्यात आल्या आहेत. याशिवाय, 5.33 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त ग्राहकांनी नवीन जोडण्यांसाठी नोंदणी केली आहे.
• 17.04.2026 पर्यंत, 37,500 पेक्षा जास्त पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी MYPNGD.in या संकेतस्थळाद्वारे आपल्या एलपीजी जोडण्या परत केल्या आहेत.
कच्च्या तेलाची स्थिती आणि तेलशुद्धीकरण कारखान्यांचे (रिफायनरीजचे) कामकाज
• सर्व तेलशुद्धीकरण कारखाने उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत असून त्यांच्याकडे कच्च्या तेलाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे, तसेच पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचाही पुरेसा साठा राखला जात आहे.
• देशांतर्गत वापराची मागणी पुरवता यावी यासाठी तेलशुद्धीकरण कारखान्यातील घरगुती एलपीजीच्या उत्पादनात वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
• 9 एप्रिल 2026 पासून, सुमारे 3,200 MT प्रोपिलिनची विक्री झाली आहे.
किरकोळ इंधन उपलब्धता आणि किंमत उपाययोजना
• देशभरातील किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे सुरळीतपणे कार्यरत आहेत.
• पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचे नियमित किरकोळ दर अपरिवर्तित आहेत आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या (PSU OMCs) विक्री केंद्रांवर कोणतीही दरवाढ झालेली नाही.
केरोसीन उपलब्धता आणि वितरण उपाययोजना
• नियमित वाटपाव्यतिरिक्त राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 48,000 KL केरोसीनचा अतिरिक्त कोटा देण्यात आला आहे.
• 18 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एसकेओ (SKO) वाटप आदेश जारी केले आहेत, तर हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि लडाखने कोणत्याही आवश्यकतेचे संकेत दिलेले नाहीत.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि नौवहन परिचालन
• बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाद्वारे या भागात कार्यरत असलेल्या भारतीय जहाजांच्या आणि खलाशांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. मंत्रालयाने नमूद केले की:
• डीजी शिपिंग कंट्रोल रूमने कार्यान्वित झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत 6,827 कॉल्स आणि 14,266 पेक्षा जास्त ईमेल्स हाताळले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत 100 कॉल्स आणि 279 ईमेल्स प्राप्त झाले आहेत.
• डीजी शिपिंगने आतापर्यंत 2,487 पेक्षा जास्त भारतीय खलाशांना सुरक्षित मायदेशी परतण्यास मदत केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत आखाती प्रदेशातील विविध ठिकाणांहून परतलेल्या 34 खलाशांचा समावेश आहे.
• संपूर्ण भारतात बंदरावरील कामकाज सामान्य असून कुठेही कोंडी झाल्याची नोंद नाही.
या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता
• परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आखाती आणि पश्चिम आशियातील घडामोडींवर सतत लक्ष ठेवून आहे, ज्यामध्ये या भागातील भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षितता आणि कल्याणावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. अशी माहिती देण्यात आली की:
• भारतीय मिशन आणि पोस्ट्स चोवीस तास हेल्पलाइन चालवत आहेत आणि भारतीय नागरिकांना सक्रियपणे मदत करत आहेत. ते स्थानिक सरकारांच्या सतत संपर्कात आहेत.
• ज्या देशांची हवाई क्षेत्रे खुली आहेत तेथून विमाने सुरू आहेत. 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून, या भागातून सुमारे 10,68,000 प्रवाशांनी भारताचा प्रवास केला आहे.
• यूएईमध्ये, विमान कंपन्या परिचालन आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या कारणास्तव यूएई आणि भारतादरम्यान मर्यादित नॉन-शेड्युल व्यावसायिक विमाने चालवत आहेत. आज यूएई आणि भारतादरम्यान सुमारे 110 विमानांची अपेक्षा आहे.
• सौदी अरब आणि ओमानमधील विविध विमानतळांवरून भारतातील ठिकाणांसाठी विमाने सुरू आहेत.
• कतारचे हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असल्याने, कतार एअरवेज आज भारतासाठी सुमारे 10 ते 11 विमाने चालवेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
• कुवेतचे हवाई क्षेत्र बंद आहे. कुवेतची जझिरा एअरवेज आणि कुवेत एअरवेज सौदी अरबमधील दम्माम विमानतळावरून भारतासाठी नॉन-शेड्युल व्यावसायिक विमाने चालवत आहेत.
• बाहरिनचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे. गल्फ एअर बाहरिन ते भारत दरम्यान मर्यादित विमान सेवांचे नियोजन करत आहे आणि सध्या सौदी अरबमधील दम्माम विमानतळावरून भारतातील विविध ठिकाणांसाठी नॉन-शेड्युल विमाने चालवत आहे.
• इराकचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले असून भारताच्या पुढील प्रवासासाठी या भागातील ठिकाणांसाठी मर्यादित विमान सेवा सुरू आहेत.
• तेहरानमधील भारतीय दूतावासाने आतापर्यंत इराणमधून आर्मेनिया आणि अझरबैजानमार्गे 2,373 भारतीय नागरिकांना भारताच्या पुढील प्रवासासाठी मदत केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये 1,041 भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि 657 भारतीय मच्छिमारांचा समावेश आहे.
• इस्रायलचे हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असून तिथे निर्बंधांसह विमान सेवा सुरू आहेत. भारतीय नागरिकांचा प्रवास जॉर्डन आणि इजिप्तमार्गे भारताकडे सुरू आहे.