زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کے مفادات سب سے مقدم: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے حکم پر غیر معیاری بیجوں کے معاملے میں ننہمس کے خلاف ایف آئی آر درج
دھوکہ دہی کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے غیر معیاری بیج کے معاملے میں کارروائی کرنے کا حکم دیا ، ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی
کسانوں کے مفاد میں بڑی کارروائی: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی مداخلت کے بعد بیج کمپنی کے خلاف ایف آئی آر درج
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے غیر معیاری بیجوں پر کارروائی کی ، ایف آئی آر درج کرنے اور کسانوں کے لیے معاوضے کا حکم دیا
حکومت نے تیزی سے کارروائی کی: کسانوں نے اپنے نقصانات کے بارے میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو مطلع کیا، جس کے بعد ننہمس کے خلاف ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی
17 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے دھار اور کھرگون اضلاع کے کسانوں نے نئی دہلی میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں لوکی کی کاشت میں غیر معیاری بیجوں اور پودوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے بھاری نقصانات سے آگاہ کیا ۔ اس مسئلے کو سنجیدگی سے لیتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے اسے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی پر براہ راست حملہ قرار دیا اور حکام کو فوری طور پر ہدایت دی کہ وہ متاثرہ کسانوں کے لئے مناسب معاوضہ کو یقینی بنائیں اور اس کے لئے ذمہ دار کمپنی کے خلاف سخت قانونی کارروائی شروع کریں ۔
وزیر موصوف کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے فوری انتظامی کارروائی کی گئی ۔ متعلقہ کمپنی ننہمس انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، حیدرآباد ، تلنگانہ کے خلاف دھار ضلع کے ماناور پولیس اسٹیشن میں ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی ہے اور جانچ شروع کر دی گئی ہے ۔
کسانوں کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے مفادات ان کی اولین ترجیح ہیں ۔ دھار اور کھرگون کے کسانوں کی یہ شکایات سننے کے بعد کہ لوکی کے ناقص بیجوں اور پودوں کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو شدید نقصان پہنچا ہے ، انہوں نے متعلقہ حکام کو واضح ہدایات جاری کیں کہ وہ متاثرہ کسانوں کے لیے انصاف کو یقینی بنائیں اور مناسب معاوضہ فراہم کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کریں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ اس معاملے کے لئے ذمہ دار کمپنی کے خلاف سخت قانونی کارروائی کی جائے ۔
ان ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، انتظامی کارروائی میں تیزی لائی گئی اور ضلع دھار کے ماناور پولیس اسٹیشن میں ایف آئی آر نمبر 266 درج کی گئی۔ یہ مقدمہ بھارتی نیائے سنہتا (بی این ایس) 2023 کی دفعہ 318 (4) اور 324 (5) ، ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کی دفعہ 3 اور 7 اور بیجوں سے متعلق ایکٹ 1966 کی دفعہ 19 کے تحت درج کیا گیا ہے ۔ ننہمس انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، حیدرآباد ، تلنگانہ کو ایف آئی آر میں ملزم کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔
کسانوں کے مطابق انہوں نے نومبر 2025 میں مختلف نرسریوں اور زرعی خدمات کے مراکز سے مذکورہ کمپنی کے بیج اور پودے خریدے تھے ۔ تاہم ، بوائی اور روپائی کے بعد ، لوکی کی فصل توقع کے مطابق پیداوار دینے میں ناکام رہی ۔ پھل چھوٹے تھے ، پیلے رنگ کے ہو گئے ، اور وقت سے پہلے گرنے لگے ۔ فصل کی پیداوار میں تیزی سے کمی کے بعد کسانوں نے 17 فروری 2026 کو شکایت درج کرائی ۔
اس کے بعد زرعی سائنسدانوں اور محکمہ جاتی عہدیداروں نے تحقیقات کیں ۔ ابتدائی نتائج سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس طرح کے بیجوں سے تیار کردہ غیر معیاری بیج اور پودے کسانوں کو تصدیق شدہ مواد کی آڑ میں فروخت کیے گئے تھے ، جس کی وجہ سے کسانوں کو کافی مالی نقصان ہوا ۔
نئی دہلی میں اس معاملے سے آگاہ کیے جانے پر ، جناب چوہان نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ مسئلہ صرف فصلوں کی ناکامی کا نہیں تھا ، بلکہ کسانوں کے اعتماد ، محنت اور سرمایہ کاری کو کمزور کرنے کا تھا ۔ معاملے کو سنجیدگی سے لیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ متعلقہ قانونی دفعات کے تحت مقدمہ درج کیا جائے اور اس کی مکمل تحقیقات کی جائے ۔ لوکی کی ناقص قسم "روبستا" پر پابندی لگانے کی ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔
ایک سخت پیغام بھیجتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے خلاف نا انصافی ، لاپرواہی یا دھوکہ دہی کو کسی بھی حالت میں برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا اور حکومت متاثرہ کسانوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے ۔ دھار اور کھرگون کے کسانوں سے وابستہ واقعہ اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ جب کسانوں کے خدشات براہ راست مرکزی وزیر تک پہنچتے ہیں، تو انہیں نہ صرف باضابطہ اعتراف کے ساتھ بلکہ معا وضے اور سخت قانونی اقدامات دونوں کے لحاظ سے فیصلہ کن کارروائی کے ساتھ حل کیا جاتا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کسانوں کی شکایات کے فوری ازالے ، غیر معیاری اور جعلی بیجوں اور زرعی پیداوار کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے اور کسانوں کے لئے حقیقی راحت کو یقینی بنانے پر مسلسل زور دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بار بار واضح کیا ہے کہ جو لوگ بیجوں اور زرعی اجناس کے معیار سے سمجھوتہ کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح کسانوں کی محنت ، فصلوں اور مستقبل کو خطرے میں ڈالتے ہیں ، انہیں کسی بھی قیمت پر بخشا نہیں جائے گا ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Farmers’ interests are paramount’: Action ordered by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in substandard seed case, FIR registered against Nunhems company
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes immediate cognisance of the plight of farmers from Dhar and Khargone
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh gives clear message — “Those who cheat farmers will not be spared”
Zero-tolerance policy of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in matters concerning farmers’ interests
17 APR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers from the Dhar and Khargone districts of Madhya Pradesh met Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in New Delhi and apprised him of the severe losses they had suffered in their bitter gourd crop due to the supply of substandard seeds and saplings. Taking the issue seriously and describing it as a direct attack on the livelihood of farmers, Shri Chouhan immediately directed officials to ensure that affected farmers receive proper compensation and that stringent legal action be taken against the company found responsible.
Following the directions of the Union Minister, swift administrative action was initiated. An FIR has been registered at Manawar police station in Dhar district against the concerned company, Nunhems India Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana. Investigation into the matter has commenced.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has once again reiterated that the welfare and interests of farmers remain his highest priority. Farmers from Dhar and Khargone, while meeting him in New Delhi, informed him that they had incurred serious losses in the bitter gourd crop because of substandard seeds and saplings. On hearing their grievances, Shri Chouhan immediately instructed the concerned officials that the affected farmers must receive justice and that prompt steps be taken to secure adequate compensation for them.
He also clearly directed that strict statutory and legal action must be ensured against the company whose role has emerged in the matter. After these directions, action at the administrative level gathered pace and FIR No. 266 was registered at Manawar police station in Dhar district.
The FIR has been registered under Sections 318(4) and 324(5) of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, Sections 3 and 7 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, and Section 19 of the Seeds Act, 1966. Nunhems India Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana, has been named as the accused company in the case.
According to the complaint submitted by the farmers, they had purchased seeds and saplings of the concerned company in November 2025 from various nurseries and agricultural service centres. However, after sowing and plantation, the bitter gourd crop failed to deliver the expected yield. Farmers stated that the fruits remained small in size, turned yellow, and began falling prematurely, resulting in major crop damage and substantial financial losses.
After witnessing a steep fall in production, the farmers formally lodged a complaint on February 17, 2026. Following the complaint, agricultural scientists and departmental officials conducted an inquiry into the matter. During the preliminary investigation, it was reportedly found at first sight that substandard seeds, as well as saplings prepared from substandard seeds, had been sold to farmers while being represented as certified material.
This, according to the complaint and preliminary findings, caused serious economic loss to cultivators who had invested their labour, resources and money in the crop.
When the affected farmers came to Delhi and personally informed Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan about the entire matter, Shri Chouhan said that the issue was not merely one of crop failure. He observed that the matter involved damage to the trust, hard work and capital of farmers, and therefore deserved immediate and serious intervention.
Acting on his directions, the entire case was treated with urgency and seriousness, and an FIR was registered under the relevant legal provisions. Further investigation has been set in motion so that responsibility may be fixed and appropriate action taken in accordance with law.
Along with this, directions have also been issued to impose a ban on the substandard bitter gourd seed variety known as “Rubasta”, so that farmers in future are protected from similar losses and no further damage is caused due to poor-quality agricultural inputs. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, after hearing the grievances of the farmers, gave a firm and unambiguous message that injustice, negligence or fraud against farmers would not be tolerated under any circumstances. He asserted that the government stands strongly and fully with affected farmers and remains committed to protecting their interests.
The developments concerning the farmers of Dhar and Khargone indicate that when the matter reached Union Minister Shri Chouhan directly, it was not treated as a routine complaint or met with merely formal cognisance. Instead, concrete steps were initiated simultaneously on two fronts — ensuring compensation for farmers and pursuing strict legal action against those allegedly responsible. This has further strengthened confidence among farmers that their concerns are being heard at the highest level and that effective, result-oriented action is being taken on their complaints.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has in the past also consistently issued clear and firm directions in favour of speedy redressal of farmers’ grievances, strict action against substandard and fake seeds, pesticides and agricultural inputs, and ensuring that genuine relief reaches affected cultivators without delay. In matters related to poor-quality seeds and other agricultural inputs, Chouhan has repeatedly made it clear that those who endanger the hard work, crops and future of farmers will not be spared under any circumstances.
The present action in the Dhar-Khargone case is being seen as another example of the government’s stated commitment towards safeguarding farmers from malpractice and ensuring accountability in the agricultural input supply chain. The case has also highlighted the importance of quality assurance in seeds and planting material, as farmers depend heavily on such inputs for crop success, household income and livelihood security. Any compromise in quality not only affects production but can deeply impact rural families economically.