وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریا کے چانسلر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب چانسلر اسٹاکر
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین ،
میڈیا کے دوستو ،
نمسکار!
گروس گاٹ
چانسلر اسٹاکر، آپ کے پہلے بھارت کے دورے پر میں آپ کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ آپ نے یورپ سے باہر اپنے پہلے دورے کے لیے بھارت کا انتخاب کیا۔ یہ آپ کے وژن اور بھارت-آسٹریا تعلقات کے لیے آپ کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
چار دہائیوں کے بعد آسٹریا کے چانسلر کا بھارت کا دورہ انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ سال 2026 کے تاریخی بھارت-یورپی یونین فری ٹریڈ معاہدے کے بعد، بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان تعلقات میں ایک نئے سنہرے باب کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ چانسلر اسٹاکر کے دورے کے ساتھ، ہم بھارت-آسٹریا تعلقات کو بھی ایک نئے دور میں لے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو ،
انفراسٹرکچر، انویشن اور سسٹینیبلٹی کے میدان میں بھارت اور آسٹریا قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار رہے ہیں۔ چاہے دہلی میٹرو ہو یا ہمالیہ میں دس ہزار فٹ کی بلندی پر بنی اٹل ٹنل، آسٹریا کی سرنگ سازی (ٹنلنگ) کی مہارت نے اپنی مضبوط چھاپ چھوڑی ہے۔
اتناہی نہیں، ریلوے پروجیکٹوں سے لے کر گجرات کے گِرنار روپ وے تک، صاف توانائی (کلین انرجی) سے لے کر شہری ترقی (اربن ڈیولپمنٹ) تک، بھارت کے کئی انجینئرنگ منصوبوں میں آسٹریا کی کمپنیاں فعال شراکت دار رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
چانسلر اسٹاکر کا یہ دورہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں نئی توانائی لائے گا۔ ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ وہ ایک بڑے وژن اور بڑے کاروباری وفد کے ساتھ بھارت آئے ہیں۔
ہم آسٹریا کی مہارت (ایکسپرٹائز) اور بھارت کی رفتار اور وسعت کو ملا کر پوری دنیا کے لیے قابلِ اعتماد ٹیکنالوجی اور سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ ہم دفاع، سیمی کنڈکٹر، کوانٹم اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں بھی اپنی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
ساتھ ہی ہم انجینئرنگ اور تکنیکی تعلیم میں تعاون کو بھی مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور آسٹریا کی مونٹان یونیورسٹی کے درمیان آج دستخط ہونے والا مفاہمتی معاہدہ (ایم او یو) اس علمی تبادلے کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت کی صلاحیت آسٹریا کی انوویشن اور پروڈکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کی طاقت رکھتی ہے۔
سال 2023 میں ہم نے آسٹریا کے ساتھ ایک جامع مائیگریشن اینڈ موبیلیٹی معاہدہ کیا تھا۔ اب اس معاہدے کے تحت ہم نرسنگ کے شعبے میں بھی موبیلیٹی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
ہم مشترکہ تحقیق (جوائنٹ ریسرچ) اور اسٹارٹ اپ تعاون کو بھی مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ نوجوانوں کے تبادلے (یوتھ ایکسچینج) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہم آج بھارت-آسٹریا ورکنگ ہالیڈے پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو، ،
آج پوری دنیا ایک نہایت سنگین اور کشیدہ صورتحال سے گزر رہی ہے، اور اس کا اثر ہم سب پر پڑ رہا ہے۔ ایسے تناؤ بھرے عالمی ماحول میں بھارت اور آسٹریا اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ فوجی تنازعوں سے مسائل کا حل ممکن نہیں ہے۔ چاہے یوکرین ہو یا مغربی ایشیا، ہم ایک مستحکم، پائیدار اور دیرپا امن کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
ہم اس بات پر بھی متفق ہیں کہ بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات ناگزیر ہیں۔ اور دہشت گردی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنا ہماری مشترکہ وابستگی ہے۔
عزت مآب،
سال2024 میں میرا آسٹریا کا دورہ بھی چار دہائیوں بعد ہوا تھا۔ اس دورے کے بعد آج بھارت میں آپ کا خیرمقدم کرنا ہمارے لیے باعثِ فخر اور خوشی کی بات ہے۔ آئیے ہم بھارت-آسٹریا شراکت داری کو انوویشن پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنائیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Chancellor of Austria
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Stocker,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Grüß Gott!
Chancellor Stocker, I extend a warm welcome to you on your first visit to India. We are delighted that you have chosen India for your first visit outside of Europe. This reflects your vision and your commitment to India-Austria relations.
The Austrian Chancellor’s visit to India after 40 years is very important. After the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement in 2026, a new phase has started in India–EU relations. Through Chancellor Stocker's visit, we are ushering India-Austria relations into a new era.
Friends,
India and Austria are trusted partners in infrastructure, innovation, and sustainability. From the Delhi Metro to the Atal Tunnel-built at an altitude of 10,000 feet in the Himalayas, Austria’s tunnelling expertise has made a lasting impact.
Not only that, from railway projects to Gujarat's Girnar Ropeway, and from clean energy to urban development, Austrian companies have been active partners in numerous engineering projects across India.
Friends,
Chancellor Stocker’s visit is set to bring fresh energy to trade and investment. We are pleased that he has come to India with a strong vision and a large business delegation.
By combining Austria’s expertise with India’s speed and scale, we aim to build reliable technologies and supply chains for the world. We will also deepen our partnerships in defense, semiconductors, quantum technology, and biotechnology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen cooperation in engineering and technical education. The Memorandum of Understanding being signed today between IIT Delhi and Austria’s Montan University is a shining example of this knowledge exchange.
Friends,
India’s talent has the potential to enhance Austria’s innovation and productivity. In 2023, we concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Austria. Under this Agreement, we will now further advance mobility in the nursing sector as well.
We will also further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. To promote youth exchange, we are also launching the India–Austria Working Holiday Programme today.
Friends,
Today, the entire world is going through a very serious and tense situation, and its impact is being felt by all of us. In such a tense global environment, India and Austria are in agreement that solutions cannot be achieved through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or West Asia, we support a stable, sustainable, and lasting peace.
We are also in agreement that reform of global institutions is essential to address the growing global challenges. Eradicating terrorism at its roots remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
My visit to Austria in 2024 also took place after four decades. Following that visit, it is a matter of great pride and pleasure for us to welcome you to India today. Let us work together to make the India–Austria partnership innovation-centric and future-ready.
Thank you very much.
Danke schön
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.