प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रिया के चांसलर के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, चांसलर स्टॉकर
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
ग्रूस गॉट
चांसलर स्टॉकर, आपकी पहली भारत यात्रा पर मैं आपका हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। हमे बहुत खुशी है कि आपने यूरोप के बाहर अपनी पहली यात्रा के लिए भारत को चुना। यह आपके विज़न और भारत-ऑस्ट्रीया संबंधों के प्रति आपकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
चार दशकों के बाद ऑस्ट्रिया के चांसलर की भारत यात्रा अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। वर्ष 2026 के ऐतिहासिक भारत -यूरोपियन यूनियन फ्री ट्रेड अग्रीमन्ट के बाद, भारत और यूरोपियन यूनियन के बीच संबंधों में एक नए सुनहरे अध्याय की शुरुआत हुई है। चांसलर स्टॉकर की विज़िट से, हम भारत-ऑस्ट्रिया संबंधों को भी एक नए कालखंड में ले जा रहे हैं।
Friends,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इनोवेशन और सस्टेनिबिलिटी में भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया भरोसेमंद साझेदार रहे हैं। दिल्ली मेट्रो हो या हिमालय पर दस हजार फीट की ऊँचाई पर बना अटल टनल, ऑस्ट्रिया की टनलिंग एक्स्पर्टीज़ ने अपनी मजबूत छाप छोड़ी है।
इतना ही नहीं, रेल्वे प्रोजेक्ट्स से लेकर गुजरात के गिरनार रोपवे तक, क्लीन एनर्जी से लेकर urban डेवलपमेंट तक, भारत के कई इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स में ऑस्ट्रियन कंपनियाँ सक्रिय भागीदार रही हैं।
Friends,
चांसलर स्टॉकर की यह यात्रा ट्रेड और इनवेस्टमेंट में नई ऊर्जा लाएगी। हमे बहुत खुशी है, कि वे एक बड़े vision और बड़े बिजनस delegation के साथ भारत आए हैं।
हम ऑस्ट्रिया की एक्स्पर्टीज़, और भारत की स्पीड और स्केल को जोड़कर, पूरे विश्व के लिए reliable टेक्नॉलजी और supply chain सुनिश्चित करेंगे। हम डिफेन्स, सेमीकन्डक्टर, quantum, और bio-टेक्नॉलजी में भी अपनी पार्ट्नर्शिप को सुदृढ़ करेंगे।
साथ ही, हम इंजीनियरिंग और टेक्निकल एजुकेशन सहयोग को भी और मजबूत करेंगे। IIT दिल्ली और ऑस्ट्रिया की मोंटान यूनिवर्सिटी के बीच आज साइन किया जा रहा MOU, इस knowledge एक्सचेंज का एक उज्ज्वल उदाहरण है।
Friends,
भारत का टैलेंट, ऑस्ट्रिया की innovation और productivity को बढ़ाने की क्षमता रखता है।
2023 में हमने ऑस्ट्रिया के साथ एक व्यापक माइग्रेशन एण्ड मोबिलिटी अग्रीमन्ट किया। अब इस अग्रीमन्ट के अंतर्गत, हम nursing सेक्टर में भी मोबिलिटी को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
हम जॉइन्ट रिसर्च और start-up सहयोग को भी और मजबूत करेंगे। यूथ एक्सचेंज को प्रमोट करने के लिए, हम आज भारत-ऑस्ट्रिया वर्किंग हॉलिडे प्रोग्राम भी लॉन्च कर रहें हैं।
Friends,
आज पूरा विश्व एक बहुत ही गंभीर और तनावपूर्ण स्थिति से गुजर रहा है। और इसका प्रभाव हम सभी पर पड़ रहा है। ऐसे तनावपूर्ण वैश्विक माहौल में, भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया, हम एकमत हैं कि, मिलिटरी कॉन्फ्लिक्ट से समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं निकल सकता। यूक्रेन हो या वेस्ट एशिया, हम एक stable, सस्टेनबल और lasting peace का समर्थन करते हैं।
हम इस बात पर भी एकमत हैं, कि बढ़ते ग्लोबल challenges के समाधान के लिए Global institutions का रिफॉर्म अनिवार्य है। और आतंकवाद को जड़ से मिटाना, हमारी साझी प्रतिबद्धता है।
Your Excellency,
2024 में मेरी ऑस्ट्रिया की यात्रा भी, चार दशकों बाद हुई थी। उस विज़िट के बाद आज भारत में आपका स्वागत करना, हमारे लिए बहुत गर्व और खुशी की बात है। आइए, हम भारत-ऑस्ट्रिया साझेदारी को इनोवेशन centric और फ्यूचर रेडी बनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Chancellor of Austria
16 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Chancellor Stocker,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Grüß Gott!
Chancellor Stocker, I extend a warm welcome to you on your first visit to India. We are delighted that you have chosen India for your first visit outside of Europe. This reflects your vision and your commitment to India-Austria relations.
The Austrian Chancellor’s visit to India after 40 years is very important. After the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement in 2026, a new phase has started in India–EU relations. Through Chancellor Stocker's visit, we are ushering India-Austria relations into a new era.
Friends,
India and Austria are trusted partners in infrastructure, innovation, and sustainability. From the Delhi Metro to the Atal Tunnel-built at an altitude of 10,000 feet in the Himalayas, Austria’s tunnelling expertise has made a lasting impact.
Not only that, from railway projects to Gujarat's Girnar Ropeway, and from clean energy to urban development, Austrian companies have been active partners in numerous engineering projects across India.
Friends,
Chancellor Stocker’s visit is set to bring fresh energy to trade and investment. We are pleased that he has come to India with a strong vision and a large business delegation.
By combining Austria’s expertise with India’s speed and scale, we aim to build reliable technologies and supply chains for the world. We will also deepen our partnerships in defense, semiconductors, quantum technology, and biotechnology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen cooperation in engineering and technical education. The Memorandum of Understanding being signed today between IIT Delhi and Austria’s Montan University is a shining example of this knowledge exchange.
Friends,
India’s talent has the potential to enhance Austria’s innovation and productivity. In 2023, we concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Austria. Under this Agreement, we will now further advance mobility in the nursing sector as well.
We will also further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. To promote youth exchange, we are also launching the India–Austria Working Holiday Programme today.
Friends,
Today, the entire world is going through a very serious and tense situation, and its impact is being felt by all of us. In such a tense global environment, India and Austria are in agreement that solutions cannot be achieved through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or West Asia, we support a stable, sustainable, and lasting peace.
We are also in agreement that reform of global institutions is essential to address the growing global challenges. Eradicating terrorism at its roots remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
My visit to Austria in 2024 also took place after four decades. Following that visit, it is a matter of great pride and pleasure for us to welcome you to India today. Let us work together to make the India–Austria partnership innovation-centric and future-ready.
Thank you very much.
Danke schön
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.