صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بیساکھی، وِشو، وِشوو، بوہاگ بیہو، پہیلا ویشاکھ، میشادی، ویشاکھادی اور پوتھانڈو کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مبارکباد
13 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے بیساکھی، وِشو، وِشوو، بوہاگ بیہو، پہیلا ویشاکھ، میشادی، ویشاکھادی اور پوتھانڈو کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی جو کہ 14 اور 15 اپریل 2026 کو منائے جا رہے ہیں۔
’’بیساکھی، وِشو، وِشوو، بوہاگ بیہو، پہیلا ویشاکھ، میشادی، ویشاکھادی اور پوتھانڈو کے مبارک موقع پر، میں بھارت اور بیرون ملک آباد تمام بھارتیوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
یہ تہوار فصل کی کٹائی کے موسم کی مناسبت سے ملک بھر میں مختلف شکلوں میں منائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان تہواروں کے ذریعے، ہم دھرتی ماں اور اپنے اَن داتا کسانوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کا بھرپور ثقافتی ورثہ، زرعی روایات اور اتحاد کا اظہار بھی ان تہواروں کے منانے سے ہوتا ہے۔
میری خواہش ہے کہ یہ تہوار سب کی زندگیوں میں خوشیاں اور خوشحالی لائے اور ہمیں اپنے ملک اور معاشرے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرے۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BAISAKHI, VISHU, VISHUV, BOHAG BIHU, POILA BOISHAKH, MESHADI, VAISHAKHADI AND PUTHANDU
13 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Baisakhi, Vishu, Vishuv, Bohag Bihu, Poila Boishakh, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi and Puthandu which are being celebrated on 14th and 15th April, 2026 has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Baisakhi, Vishu, Vishuv, Bohag Bihu, Poila Boishakh, Meshadi, Vaishakhadi and Puthandu, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
These festivals are celebrated in various forms across the country to mark the harvest season. Through these festivals, we express gratitude towards Mother Earth and our Annadata farmers. Our country’s rich cultural heritage, agricultural traditions and unity also find expression through the celebration of these festivals.
I wish that these festivals bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of all and inspire us to make significant contribution towards the development of our nation and society”.
Please click here to see the President's message-