Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttarakhand and UP on 14 April
PM to inaugurate Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
Corridor to reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over 6 hours to around 2.5 hours
Corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict
Project include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor which is one of the longest in Asia
PM to also visit and undertake review of the Wildlife Corridor
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on 14 April 2026. At around 11:15 AM, the Prime Minister will visit Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh to undertake a review of the Wildlife Corridor on the elevated section of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor. At around 11:40 AM, the Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Jai Maa Daat Kali Temple near Dehradun. Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor at a public function in Dehradun and will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 213 km long six-lane access-controlled Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor has been developed at a cost of over ₹12,000 crore. The corridor traverses through the states of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and will reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over six hours at present to around two and a half hours.
Implementation of the project also includes the construction of 10 interchanges, three Railway Over Bridges (ROBs), four major bridges and 12 wayside amenities to enable seamless high-speed connectivity. The corridor is equipped with an Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) to provide a safer and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
Keeping in view the ecological sensitivity, rich biodiversity and wildlife in the region, the corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict. To ensure the free movement of wild animals, the project incorporates several dedicated wildlife protection features. These include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor, which is one of the longest in Asia. The corridor also includes eight animal passes, two elephant underpasses of 200 metres each, and a 370 metre long tunnel near the Daat Kali temple.
The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional economic growth by enhancing connectivity between major tourism and economic centres as well as opening new avenues for trade and development across the region. The project reflects the vision of the Prime Minister to develop next-generation infrastructure that combines high-speed connectivity with environmental sustainability and improved quality of life for citizens.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 14 अप्रैल को उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस गलियारे से दिल्ली और देहरादून के बीच यात्रा समय 6 घंटे से घटकर लगभग 2.5 घंटे रह जाएगा
गलियारे को कई विशेषताओं के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है जिनका उद्देश्य मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष में अत्यधिक कमी लाना है
इस परियोजना में 12 किलोमीटर लंबा वन्यजीव एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर शामिल है, जो एशिया के सबसे लंबे गलियारों में से एक है
प्रधानमंत्री वन्यजीव गलियारे का दौरा और समीक्षा भी करेंगे
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 अप्रैल 2026 को उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 11 :15 बजे उत्तर प्रदेश के सहारनपुर में दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे के ऊंचे खंड पर बने वन्यजीव गलियारे की समीक्षा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 11:40 बजे देहरादून के पास स्थित जय मां डाट काली मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा करेंगे। इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर लगभग 12:30 बजे देहरादून में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
213 किलोमीटर लंबा, छह लेन वाला और एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारा 12,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। यह गलियारा दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्यों से होकर गुजरता है और दिल्ली और देहरादून के बीच यात्रा का समय वर्तमान में छह घंटे से अधिक से घटकर लगभग ढाई घंटे हो जाएगा।
इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में निर्बाध उच्च गति कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 10 इंटरचेंज, तीन रेलवे ओवरब्रिज (आरओबी), चार प्रमुख पुल और सड़क किनारे 12 जन सुविधाओं का निर्माण भी शामिल है। यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित और अधिक कुशल यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए यह गलियारा उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएम) से सुसज्जित है।
इस क्षेत्र की पारिस्थितिक संवेदनशीलता, समृद्ध जैव विविधता और वन्यजीवों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस गलियारे को कई विशेषताओं के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है जिनका उद्देश्य मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष में अत्यधिक कमी लाना है। जंगली जानवरों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, परियोजना में वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए कई विशेष सुविधाएं शामिल की गई हैं। इनमें 12 किलोमीटर लंबा वन्यजीव एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर शामिल है, जो एशिया के सबसे लंबे कॉरिडोर में से एक है। कॉरिडोर में आठ पशु मार्ग, 200 मीटर लंबे दो हाथी अंडरपास और दात काली मंदिर के पास 370 मीटर लंबी सुरंग भी शामिल है।
दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारा प्रमुख पर्यटन और आर्थिक केंद्रों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाकर और पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यापार और विकास के नए रास्ते खोलकर क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री के उस विजन को दर्शाती है जिसमें अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना शामिल है, जो उच्च गति संपर्क को पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और नागरिकों के जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता के साथ जोड़ता है।