Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttarakhand and UP on 14 April
PM to inaugurate Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
Corridor to reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over 6 hours to around 2.5 hours
Corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict
Project include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor which is one of the longest in Asia
PM to also visit and undertake review of the Wildlife Corridor
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on 14 April 2026. At around 11:15 AM, the Prime Minister will visit Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh to undertake a review of the Wildlife Corridor on the elevated section of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor. At around 11:40 AM, the Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Jai Maa Daat Kali Temple near Dehradun. Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor at a public function in Dehradun and will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 213 km long six-lane access-controlled Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor has been developed at a cost of over ₹12,000 crore. The corridor traverses through the states of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and will reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over six hours at present to around two and a half hours.
Implementation of the project also includes the construction of 10 interchanges, three Railway Over Bridges (ROBs), four major bridges and 12 wayside amenities to enable seamless high-speed connectivity. The corridor is equipped with an Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) to provide a safer and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
Keeping in view the ecological sensitivity, rich biodiversity and wildlife in the region, the corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict. To ensure the free movement of wild animals, the project incorporates several dedicated wildlife protection features. These include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor, which is one of the longest in Asia. The corridor also includes eight animal passes, two elephant underpasses of 200 metres each, and a 370 metre long tunnel near the Daat Kali temple.
The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional economic growth by enhancing connectivity between major tourism and economic centres as well as opening new avenues for trade and development across the region. The project reflects the vision of the Prime Minister to develop next-generation infrastructure that combines high-speed connectivity with environmental sustainability and improved quality of life for citizens.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 14 एप्रिल रोजी उत्तराखंड आणि उत्तर प्रदेशला भेट देणार
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते दिल्ली-डेहराडून आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरचे होणार उद्घाटन
दिल्ली आणि डेहराडूनमधील प्रवासाचा वेळ 6 तासांवरून सुमारे 2.5 तासांपर्यंत कमी होणार
मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या कॉरिडॉरची रचना
या प्रकल्पात 12 किमी लांबीच्या वन्यजीव उन्नत मार्गाचा समावेश असून तो आशियातील सर्वात लांब मार्गांपैकी एक आहे
पंतप्रधान वन्यजीव कॉरिडॉरला भेट देऊन त्याचा आढावा घेणार
13 APR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 एप्रिल 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 14 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी उत्तराखंड आणि उत्तर प्रदेशच्या दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत. सकाळी सुमारे 11:15 वाजता, पंतप्रधान उत्तर प्रदेशातील सहारनपूरला भेट देतील आणि दिल्ली-डेहराडून आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरच्या उन्नत भागावरील वन्यजीव कॉरिडॉरचा आढावा घेतील. त्यानंतर, सकाळी सुमारे 11:40 वाजता पंतप्रधान डेहराडूनजवळील जय माँ दात काली मंदिरात दर्शन आणि पूजा करतील. त्यानंतर, दुपारी सुमारे 12:30 वाजता डेहराडून येथे एका सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान दिल्ली-डेहराडून आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरचे उद्घाटन करतील आणि उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील.
213 किमी लांबीचा सहा-पदरी, प्रवेश-नियंत्रित दिल्ली–डेहराडून आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर सुमारे 12 हजार कोटींपेक्षा अधिक खर्च करून विकसित करण्यात आला आहे. हा कॉरिडॉर दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांमधून जात असून, सध्या 6 तासांहून अधिक असलेला दिल्ली–डेहराडून प्रवासाचा कालावधी सुमारे अडीच तासांपर्यंत कमी होईल.
प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये अखंडित हाय-स्पीड कनेक्टिव्हिटी सक्षम करण्यासाठी 10 इंटरचेंजेस, तीन रेल्वे ओव्हर ब्रिज (आरओबी), चार मोठे पूल आणि रस्त्यालगत 12 सुविधांच्या बांधकामाचाही समावेश आहे. प्रवाशांना अधिक सुरक्षित आणि कार्यक्षम प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी हा मार्ग प्रगत वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीने सुसज्ज आहे.
या भागातील पर्यावरणीय संवेदनशीलता, समृद्ध जैवविविधता आणि वन्यजीवांचा अधिवास लक्षात घेऊन या कॉरिडॉरची रचना करताना मुख्यत्वे मानव आणि प्राण्यांमधील संघर्ष कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अनेक वैशिष्ट्यांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. वन्य प्राण्यांना मुक्तपणे संचार करता यावा यासाठी या प्रकल्पामध्ये विविध समर्पित वन्यजीव संरक्षण सुविधेचा अंतर्भाव देखील करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये 12 किमी लांबीच्या वन्यजीव उन्नत कॉरिडॉरचा समावेश आहे, जो आशियातील सर्वात लांब कॉरिडॉरपैकी एक आहे. या कॉरिडॉरमध्ये प्राण्यांसाठी आठ मार्ग, प्रत्येकी 200 मीटर लांबीचे हत्तींसाठी दोन भुयारी मार्ग आणि दात काली मंदिराजवळील 370 मीटर लांबीच्या बोगद्याचाही समावेश आहे.
दिल्ली-डेहराडून आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरमुळे महत्त्वाच्या पर्यटन आणि आर्थिक केंद्रांमध्ये कनेक्टिव्हिटी अर्थात संपर्क प्रदान होईल तसेच या भागातील व्यापार आणि विकासासाठी समृद्धीचे नवीन मार्ग खुले होणार असल्याने क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी हा कॉरिडॉर महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. वेगवान कनेक्टिव्हिटीला पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेशी जोडून नागरिकांच्या राहणीमानात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी पुढील पिढीतील पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचे प्रतिबिंब या प्रकल्पामध्ये दिसून येते.