Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttarakhand and UP on 14 April
PM to inaugurate Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
Corridor to reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over 6 hours to around 2.5 hours
Corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict
Project include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor which is one of the longest in Asia
PM to also visit and undertake review of the Wildlife Corridor
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on 14 April 2026. At around 11:15 AM, the Prime Minister will visit Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh to undertake a review of the Wildlife Corridor on the elevated section of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor. At around 11:40 AM, the Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Jai Maa Daat Kali Temple near Dehradun. Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor at a public function in Dehradun and will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 213 km long six-lane access-controlled Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor has been developed at a cost of over ₹12,000 crore. The corridor traverses through the states of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and will reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over six hours at present to around two and a half hours.
Implementation of the project also includes the construction of 10 interchanges, three Railway Over Bridges (ROBs), four major bridges and 12 wayside amenities to enable seamless high-speed connectivity. The corridor is equipped with an Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) to provide a safer and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
Keeping in view the ecological sensitivity, rich biodiversity and wildlife in the region, the corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict. To ensure the free movement of wild animals, the project incorporates several dedicated wildlife protection features. These include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor, which is one of the longest in Asia. The corridor also includes eight animal passes, two elephant underpasses of 200 metres each, and a 370 metre long tunnel near the Daat Kali temple.
The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional economic growth by enhancing connectivity between major tourism and economic centres as well as opening new avenues for trade and development across the region. The project reflects the vision of the Prime Minister to develop next-generation infrastructure that combines high-speed connectivity with environmental sustainability and improved quality of life for citizens.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৪এপ্ৰিলত উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দিল্লী-ডেৰাডুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
এই কৰিড’ৰে দিল্লী আৰু ডেৰাডুনৰ মাজত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় ৬ ঘণ্টাৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২.৫ ঘণ্টালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব
মানুহ-বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাত উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেইবাটাও বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ সৈতে কৰিড’ৰৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰকল্পটোত ১২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণী এলিভেটেড কৰিড’ৰ আছে যি এছিয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল কৰিড’ৰ সমূহৰ অন্যতম
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্যপ্ৰাণী কৰিড’ৰো পৰিদৰ্শন আৰু পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৪ এপ্ৰিলত উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১১.১৫বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লী-ডেৰাডুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰৰ উত্তোলিত অংশৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণী কৰিড’ৰৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ চাহাৰাণপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১১.৪০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডেৰাডুনৰ ওচৰৰ জয় মা দাত কালী মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা কৰিব। তাৰ পিছত দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১২.৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডেৰাডুনত এক ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত দিল্লী-ডেৰাডুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব আৰু এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব।
১২,০০০কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে এই ছয়লেনৰ ২১৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ দিল্লী-ডেৰাডুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰ। এই কৰিড’ৰ দিল্লী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ড ৰাজ্যৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে আৰু ই দিল্লী আৰু ডেৰাডুনৰ মাজত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় বৰ্তমান ছয় ঘণ্টাৰ পৰা প্ৰায় আঢ়ৈ ঘণ্টালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ৰূপায়ণত ১০ টা ইণ্টাৰচেঞ্জ, তিনিখন ৰে'লৱে অ’ভাৰ ব্ৰীজ (আৰ অ' বি), চাৰিখন ডাঙৰ দলং আৰু ১২ ঠাইত পথৰ কাষৰ সুবিধা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যাতে নিৰবচ্ছিন্ন উচ্চ গতিৰ সংযোগ সম্ভৱ হয়। যাত্ৰীসকলক এক নিৰাপদ আৰু অধিক দক্ষ ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ এই কৰিড’ৰটোত এক উন্নত ট্ৰেফিক ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা (এ টি এম এছ) সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে।
অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰিৱেশ সংবেদনশীলতা, সমৃদ্ধ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, মানুহ-বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাত তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণভাবে হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেইবাটাও বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ সৈতে কৰিড’ৰটোৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ মুক্ত বিচৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এই প্ৰকল্পটোত কেইবাটাও নিৰ্দিষ্ট বন্যপ্ৰাণী সুৰক্ষা বৈশিষ্ট্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ১২কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল বন্যপ্ৰাণী এলিভেটেড কৰিড’ৰ, যি এছিয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম দীৰ্ঘতম। এই কৰিড’ৰটোত আঠটা এনিমেল পাছ, ২০০মিটাৰৰ দুটা হাতীৰ আণ্ডাৰপাছ আৰু দাত কালী মন্দিৰৰ ওচৰত এটা ৩৭০মিটাৰ দীঘল সুৰংগ আছে।
দিল্লী-ডেৰাডুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰে প্ৰধান পৰ্যটন আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ মাজত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত বাণিজ্য আৰু উন্নয়নৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰি আঞ্চলিক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ শক্তিশালী কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে যি পৰিৱেশৰ সুস্থিৰতা আৰু নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনৰ উন্নত মানৰ সৈতে উচ্চ গতিৰ সংযোগক একত্ৰিত কৰে।