Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttarakhand and UP on 14 April
PM to inaugurate Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
Corridor to reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over 6 hours to around 2.5 hours
Corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict
Project include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor which is one of the longest in Asia
PM to also visit and undertake review of the Wildlife Corridor
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on 14 April 2026. At around 11:15 AM, the Prime Minister will visit Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh to undertake a review of the Wildlife Corridor on the elevated section of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor. At around 11:40 AM, the Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Jai Maa Daat Kali Temple near Dehradun. Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor at a public function in Dehradun and will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 213 km long six-lane access-controlled Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor has been developed at a cost of over ₹12,000 crore. The corridor traverses through the states of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and will reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over six hours at present to around two and a half hours.
Implementation of the project also includes the construction of 10 interchanges, three Railway Over Bridges (ROBs), four major bridges and 12 wayside amenities to enable seamless high-speed connectivity. The corridor is equipped with an Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) to provide a safer and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
Keeping in view the ecological sensitivity, rich biodiversity and wildlife in the region, the corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict. To ensure the free movement of wild animals, the project incorporates several dedicated wildlife protection features. These include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor, which is one of the longest in Asia. The corridor also includes eight animal passes, two elephant underpasses of 200 metres each, and a 370 metre long tunnel near the Daat Kali temple.
The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional economic growth by enhancing connectivity between major tourism and economic centres as well as opening new avenues for trade and development across the region. The project reflects the vision of the Prime Minister to develop next-generation infrastructure that combines high-speed connectivity with environmental sustainability and improved quality of life for citizens.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪ এপ্রিল উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন। বেলা ১১.১৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশের সাহারানপুরে যাবেন। দিল্লি-দেরাদুন ইকোনমিক করিডরের এলিভেটেড শাখায় ওয়াইল্ড লাইফ করিডরের সমীক্ষা করবেন। বেলা ১১.৪০ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেরাদুনের কাছে জয় মা দাত কালি মন্দিরে দর্শন এবং পুজো করবেন। তারপর সাড়ে ১২টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেরাদুনে একটি সরকারি অনুষ্ঠানে দিল্লি-দেরাদুন ইকোনমিক করিডরের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন।
২১৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৬ লেনের দিল্লি-দেরাদুন ইকোনমিক করিডর তৈরি হয়েছে ১২০০০ কোটি টাকা খরচে। এই করিডরটি গেছে দিল্লি উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড দিয়ে। এটি হওয়ার ফলে দিল্লি এবং দেরাদুনের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় বর্তমানের ৬ ঘণ্টার তুলনায় লাগবে আড়াই ঘণ্টা।
এই প্রকল্পের মধ্যে আছে ১০টি ইন্টারচেঞ্জ নির্মাণ, ৩টি রেলওয়ে ওভার ব্রিজ, ৪টি বড় সেতু এবং ১২টি রাস্তার ধারের সুবিধা। এরফলে উচ্চগতিতে সুষ্ঠুভাবে যোগাযোগ সম্ভব হবে। এই করিডরে আছে একটি অ্যাডভান্সড ট্রাফিক ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম (এটিএম)। ফলে যাত্রীরা সুরক্ষিত এবং আরও কার্যকর ভ্রমণ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করবেন।
পরিবেশের সংবেদনশীলতা, এই অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধ জীববৈচিত্র এবং বন্যপ্রাণের কথা ভেবে তৈরি করিডরটির নকশায় যুক্ত করা হয়েছে বেশ কয়েকটি বৈশিষ্ট্য। যার লক্ষ্য মানুষ এবং পশুর মধ্যে সংঘাত এড়ানো। বন্য জন্তুদের মুক্ত চলাচল নিশ্চিত করতে বেশ কয়েকটি নির্দিষ্ট সুরক্ষা বৈশিষ্ট্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে আছে ১২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এলিভেটেড করিডর, যা এশিয়ার অন্যতম দীর্ঘ। করিডরে থাকছে ৮টি রাস্তা প্রাণীদের জন্য, ২০০ মিটারের দুটি আন্ডারপাস হাতির জন্য এবং দাত কালি মন্দিরের কাছে একটি ৩৭০ মিটার দীর্ঘ টানেল।
দিল্লি-দেরাদুন ইকোনমিক করিডর আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধিকে জোরদার করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। প্রধান পর্যটন কেন্দ্র এবং অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়াবে। সেইসঙ্গে অঞ্চল জুড়ে বাণিজ্য এবং উন্নয়নের নতুন রাস্তা খুলে দেবে। এই প্রকল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নব প্রজন্মের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের স্বপ্নের প্রতিফলন যাতে উচ্চগতিসম্পন্ন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে পরিবেশগত সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং নাগরিকদের উন্নত জীবনের মানের সম্মিলন ঘটাবে।