Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttarakhand and UP on 14 April
PM to inaugurate Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
Corridor to reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over 6 hours to around 2.5 hours
Corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict
Project include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor which is one of the longest in Asia
PM to also visit and undertake review of the Wildlife Corridor
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on 14 April 2026. At around 11:15 AM, the Prime Minister will visit Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh to undertake a review of the Wildlife Corridor on the elevated section of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor. At around 11:40 AM, the Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Jai Maa Daat Kali Temple near Dehradun. Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor at a public function in Dehradun and will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 213 km long six-lane access-controlled Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor has been developed at a cost of over ₹12,000 crore. The corridor traverses through the states of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and will reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over six hours at present to around two and a half hours.
Implementation of the project also includes the construction of 10 interchanges, three Railway Over Bridges (ROBs), four major bridges and 12 wayside amenities to enable seamless high-speed connectivity. The corridor is equipped with an Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) to provide a safer and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
Keeping in view the ecological sensitivity, rich biodiversity and wildlife in the region, the corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict. To ensure the free movement of wild animals, the project incorporates several dedicated wildlife protection features. These include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor, which is one of the longest in Asia. The corridor also includes eight animal passes, two elephant underpasses of 200 metres each, and a 370 metre long tunnel near the Daat Kali temple.
The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional economic growth by enhancing connectivity between major tourism and economic centres as well as opening new avenues for trade and development across the region. The project reflects the vision of the Prime Minister to develop next-generation infrastructure that combines high-speed connectivity with environmental sustainability and improved quality of life for citizens.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14 એપ્રિલે ઉત્તરાખંડ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિલ્હી-દેહરાદૂન ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોરનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
કોરિડોર દિલ્હી અને દેહરાદૂન વચ્ચેનો મુસાફરીનો સમય 6 કલાકથી ઘટાડીને લગભગ 2.5 કલાક કરશે
કોરિડોરને માનવી અને વન્યપ્રાણીઓ વચ્ચેનો સંઘર્ષ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડવાના હેતુથી અનેક વિશેષતાઓ સાથે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યો છે
પ્રોજેક્ટમાં 12 કિમી લાંબો વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ એલિવેટેડ કોરિડોર સામેલ છે જે એશિયામાં સૌથી લાંબા કોરિડોર પૈકીનો એક છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ કોરિડોરની મુલાકાત પણ લેશે અને તેની સમીક્ષા કરશે
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ ઉત્તરાખંડ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 11:15 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિલ્હી-દેહરાદૂન ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોરના એલિવેટેડ સેક્શન પરના વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ કોરિડોરની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના સહારનપુરની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 11:40 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી દેહરાદૂન નજીક જય મા દાત કાલી મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા કરશે. ત્યારબાદ, બપોરે લગભગ 12:30 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી દેહરાદૂનમાં એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં દિલ્હી-દેહરાદૂન ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોરનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે અને આ પ્રસંગે જનમેદનીને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે.
213 કિમી લાંબો સિક્સ-લેન એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ્ડ દિલ્હી-દેહરાદૂન ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોર ₹12,000 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ કોરિડોર દિલ્હી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્યોમાંથી પસાર થાય છે અને દિલ્હી અને દેહરાદૂન વચ્ચેનો મુસાફરીનો સમય અત્યારના છ કલાકથી વધુથી ઘટાડીને લગભગ અઢી કલાક કરશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણમાં સીમલેસ હાઇ-સ્પીડ કનેક્ટિવિટી સક્ષમ કરવા માટે 10 ઇન્ટરચેન્જ, ત્રણ રેલવે ઓવર બ્રિજ (ROBs), ચાર મોટા પુલ અને 12 વે-સાઇડ સુવિધાઓનું નિર્માણ પણ સામેલ છે. મુસાફરો માટે સુરક્ષિત અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે કોરિડોર એડવાન્સ ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (ATMS) થી સજ્જ છે.
આ પ્રદેશમાં પર્યાવરણીય સંવેદનશીલતા, સમૃદ્ધ જૈવવિવિધતા અને વન્યજીવોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કોરિડોરને માનવ-વન્ય પ્રાણી સંઘર્ષને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડવાના હેતુથી અનેક વિશેષતાઓ સાથે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. વન્ય પ્રાણીઓની મુક્ત અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, પ્રોજેક્ટમાં વન્યજીવ સુરક્ષાની કેટલીક સમર્પિત સુવિધાઓનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. જેમાં 12 કિમી લાંબો વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ એલિવેટેડ કોરિડોર સામેલ છે, જે એશિયામાં સૌથી લાંબા કોરિડોર પૈકીનો એક છે. આ કોરિડોરમાં આઠ એનિમલ પાસ, 200 મીટરના બે એલિફન્ટ અન્ડરપાસ અને દાત કાલી મંદિર પાસે 370 મીટર લાંબી ટનલનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
દિલ્હી-દેહરાદૂન ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોર મુખ્ય પર્યટન અને આર્થિક કેન્દ્રો વચ્ચે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારીને પ્રાદેશિક આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને મજબૂત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે અને સાથે જ સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં વેપાર અને વિકાસ માટે નવા માર્ગો ખોલશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ આગામી પેઢીના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને વિકસાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે જે હાઇ-સ્પીડ કનેક્ટિવિટીને પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતા અને નાગરિકો માટે જીવનની સુધારેલી ગુણવત્તા સાથે જોડે છે.