Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttarakhand and UP on 14 April
PM to inaugurate Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
Corridor to reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over 6 hours to around 2.5 hours
Corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict
Project include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor which is one of the longest in Asia
PM to also visit and undertake review of the Wildlife Corridor
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on 14 April 2026. At around 11:15 AM, the Prime Minister will visit Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh to undertake a review of the Wildlife Corridor on the elevated section of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor. At around 11:40 AM, the Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Jai Maa Daat Kali Temple near Dehradun. Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor at a public function in Dehradun and will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 213 km long six-lane access-controlled Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor has been developed at a cost of over ₹12,000 crore. The corridor traverses through the states of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and will reduce travel time between Delhi and Dehradun from over six hours at present to around two and a half hours.
Implementation of the project also includes the construction of 10 interchanges, three Railway Over Bridges (ROBs), four major bridges and 12 wayside amenities to enable seamless high-speed connectivity. The corridor is equipped with an Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) to provide a safer and more efficient travel experience for commuters.
Keeping in view the ecological sensitivity, rich biodiversity and wildlife in the region, the corridor has been designed with several features aimed at significantly reducing man-animal conflict. To ensure the free movement of wild animals, the project incorporates several dedicated wildlife protection features. These include a 12 km long wildlife elevated corridor, which is one of the longest in Asia. The corridor also includes eight animal passes, two elephant underpasses of 200 metres each, and a 370 metre long tunnel near the Daat Kali temple.
The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional economic growth by enhancing connectivity between major tourism and economic centres as well as opening new avenues for trade and development across the region. The project reflects the vision of the Prime Minister to develop next-generation infrastructure that combines high-speed connectivity with environmental sustainability and improved quality of life for citizens.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஏப்ரல் 14 அன்று பிரதமர் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
13 APR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2026 ஏப்ரல் 14 அன்று உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலங்களுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வார். காலை சுமார் 11:15 மணியளவில், தில்லி-டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தின் உயர்த்தப்பட்ட பகுதியில் உள்ள வனவிலங்கு வழித்தடத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, பிரதமர் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள சஹாரன்பூருக்குச் செல்வார். காலை சுமார் 11:40 மணியளவில், டேராடூன் அருகே உள்ள ஜெய் மா தாத் காளி கோவிலில் பிரதமர் ஸ்வாமி தரிசனம் மற்றும் பூஜை செய்வார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மதியம் சுமார் 12:30 மணியளவில், டேராடூனில் நடைபெறும் ஒரு பொது நிகழ்ச்சியில் தில்லி-டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்து, கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றுவார்.
213 கி.மீ. நீளமுள்ள, ஆறு வழித்தடங்களைக் கொண்ட, அணுகல் கட்டுப்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய தில்லி-டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் சுமார் ரூ.12,000 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வழித்தடம் தில்லி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலங்கள் வழியாகச் செல்கிறது. மேலும், இது தற்போது ஆறு மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக உள்ள தில்லி மற்றும் டேராடூன் இடையேயான பயண நேரத்தை, சுமார் இரண்டரை மணி நேரமாகக் குறைக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் செயலாக்கத்தில், தடையற்ற அதிவேக இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 10 சந்திப்புகள், மூன்று ரயில்வே மேம்பாலங்கள், நான்கு பிரதான பாலங்கள் மற்றும் 12 வழித்தட வசதிகளின் கட்டுமானமும் அடங்கும். பயணிகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக, இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் மேம்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்புமுறை பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தில்லி-டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடம், முக்கிய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதார மையங்களுக்கு இடையேயான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய வழிகளைத் திறப்பதன் மூலமும், பிராந்தியப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும். அதிவேக இணைப்பைச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் குடிமக்களின் மேம்பட்ட வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்துடன் இணைக்கும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இந்தத் திட்டம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.