Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONDOLES THE DEMISE OF LEGENDARY SINGER SMT ASHA BHOSLE
12 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has expressed deep grief over the passing of the legendary playback singer, Smt. Asha Bhosle. In his condolence message, Shri Birla highlighted her monumental contribution to the world of Indian art and music.
​Paying tribute to the veteran singer, Shri Birla stated:
​"The demise of renowned singer Asha Bhosle Ji is extremely saddening. Honoured with prestigious awards including the Padma Vibhushan and Dadasaheb Phalke Award, Asha Ji played an unparalleled role in enriching the Indian art world for a long time."
​He further noted that by singing in Hindi, Marathi, and numerous other languages, she played a pivotal role in bringing Indian music and cinema to the global stage. Shri Birla described her passing as a profound loss to the nation's cultural heritage.
​Shri Birla extended his heartfelt condolences to her grieving family members and countless fans across the world.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے عظیم گلوکارہ محترمہ آشا بھوسلے کی رحلت پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
12 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے عظیم پلے بیک گلوکارہ محترمہ آشا بھوسلے کی رحلت پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا۔ اپنے تعزیتی پیغام میں، جناب برلا نے بھارتی فن اور موسیقی کی دنیا میں ان کے یادگار تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔
ماہر گلوکارہ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا:
’’مشہور گلوکارہ آشا بھوسلے جی کی رحلت ازحد افسوسناک واقعہ ہے۔ پدم وبھوشن اور دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ جیسے مقتدر اعزازات سے نوازی گئیں آشا جی نے طویل عرصے تک بھارتی فن کو مالامال کرنے میں بے مثال کردار ادا کیا۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندی، مراٹھی اور متعدد دیگر زبانوں میں نغمے گاکر انہوں نے بھارتی موسیقی اور سنیما کو مطلع عالم تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ جناب برلا نے ان کی رحلت کو ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے ایک بڑا نقصان قرار دیا۔
جناب برلا نے ان کے سوگوار کنبے کے اراکین اور دنیا بھر میں ان کے لاتعداد مداحین کے تئیں اپنی دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔