Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONDOLES THE DEMISE OF LEGENDARY SINGER SMT ASHA BHOSLE
12 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has expressed deep grief over the passing of the legendary playback singer, Smt. Asha Bhosle. In his condolence message, Shri Birla highlighted her monumental contribution to the world of Indian art and music.
​Paying tribute to the veteran singer, Shri Birla stated:
​"The demise of renowned singer Asha Bhosle Ji is extremely saddening. Honoured with prestigious awards including the Padma Vibhushan and Dadasaheb Phalke Award, Asha Ji played an unparalleled role in enriching the Indian art world for a long time."
​He further noted that by singing in Hindi, Marathi, and numerous other languages, she played a pivotal role in bringing Indian music and cinema to the global stage. Shri Birla described her passing as a profound loss to the nation's cultural heritage.
​Shri Birla extended his heartfelt condolences to her grieving family members and countless fans across the world.

ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖ್ಯಾತ ಗಾಯಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಆಶಾ ಭೋಸ್ಲೆ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಸಂತಾಪ
12 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ದಿಗ್ಗಜ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಗಾಯಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಆಶಾ ಭೋಸ್ಲೆ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಶೋಕ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ರಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಆಶಾ ಭೋಸ್ಲೆ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹಿರಿಯ ಗಾಯಕಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಖ್ಯಾತ ಗಾಯಕಿ ಆಶಾ ಭೋಸ್ಲೆ ಅವರ ನಿಧನ ತೀವ್ರ ದುಃಖಕರ. ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ದಾದಾಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಫಾಲ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಾದ ಆಶಾ ಅವರು, ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲಾ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅನನ್ಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು."
ಹಿಂದಿ, ಮರಾಠಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿನಿಮಾವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಗೆ ತರುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅವರ ನಿಧನವು ದೇಶದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಗೆ ತುಂಬಲಾರದ ನಷ್ಟ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ಶೋಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದುಃಖತಪ್ತ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.