Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONDOLES THE DEMISE OF LEGENDARY SINGER SMT ASHA BHOSLE
12 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has expressed deep grief over the passing of the legendary playback singer, Smt. Asha Bhosle. In his condolence message, Shri Birla highlighted her monumental contribution to the world of Indian art and music.
​Paying tribute to the veteran singer, Shri Birla stated:
​"The demise of renowned singer Asha Bhosle Ji is extremely saddening. Honoured with prestigious awards including the Padma Vibhushan and Dadasaheb Phalke Award, Asha Ji played an unparalleled role in enriching the Indian art world for a long time."
​He further noted that by singing in Hindi, Marathi, and numerous other languages, she played a pivotal role in bringing Indian music and cinema to the global stage. Shri Birla described her passing as a profound loss to the nation's cultural heritage.
​Shri Birla extended his heartfelt condolences to her grieving family members and countless fans across the world.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਭੋਸਲੇ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
12 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਪਲੇਬੈਕ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਭੋਸਲੇ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੋਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਜਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸੁਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਭੋਸਲੇ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ।”
​ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਮਰਾਠੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਇਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗੀਤ-ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ-ਸੰਗੀਤ ਜਗਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
​ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਛੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁੱਬੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਕ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੀਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।