Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONDOLES THE DEMISE OF LEGENDARY SINGER SMT ASHA BHOSLE
12 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
​Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has expressed deep grief over the passing of the legendary playback singer, Smt. Asha Bhosle. In his condolence message, Shri Birla highlighted her monumental contribution to the world of Indian art and music.
​Paying tribute to the veteran singer, Shri Birla stated:
​"The demise of renowned singer Asha Bhosle Ji is extremely saddening. Honoured with prestigious awards including the Padma Vibhushan and Dadasaheb Phalke Award, Asha Ji played an unparalleled role in enriching the Indian art world for a long time."
​He further noted that by singing in Hindi, Marathi, and numerous other languages, she played a pivotal role in bringing Indian music and cinema to the global stage. Shri Birla described her passing as a profound loss to the nation's cultural heritage.
​Shri Birla extended his heartfelt condolences to her grieving family members and countless fans across the world.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सुप्रसिद्ध गायिका श्रीमति आशा भोसले जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
12 APR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने दिग्गज पार्श्व गायिका आशा भोसले जी के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। अपने शोक संदेश में श्री बिरला ने भारतीय कला और संगीत जगत में उनके अतुलनीय योगदान को याद किया।
श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा:
​"सुप्रसिद्ध गायिका आशा भोसले जी का निधन अत्यंत दुःखद है। पद्म विभूषण, दादा साहेब फाल्के सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित आशा जी ने लंबे समय तक भारतीय कला जगत को समृद्ध बनाने में अनुपम भूमिका निभाई।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हिंदी, मराठी के साथ ही कई भाषाओं में गायन से उन्होंने भारतीय गीत-संगीत और सिनेमा को विश्व मंच पर प्रतिष्ठित किया। श्री बिरला ने उनके देहावसान को भारतीय कला-संगीत जगत के लिए एक गहरी क्षति बताया।
श्री बिरला ने ईश्वर से दिवंगत आत्मा की शांति के लिए प्रार्थना की और शोकाकुल परिजनों प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी संवेदनाएं प्रकट करते हुए इस कठिन समय में उन्हें संबल प्रदान करने की कामना की।