Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary singer Asha Bhosle
12 APR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of legendary singer Asha Bhosle.
In a message, the Vice President said, “I am deeply saddened to learn of the passing of legendary singer Asha Bhosle ji. My heartfelt condolences to her family, admirers, and music lovers.
Asha ji’s versatile voice allowed her to effortlessly transition across genres, mastering soulful ghazals and traditional bhajans, leaving an indelible mark on Indian music.
Her timeless voice and musical legacy will continue to resonate in the hearts of millions and inspire generations to come. Om Shanti.”

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ગાયિકા આશા ભોંસલેના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
12 APR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ગાયિકા આશા ભોંસલેના અવસાન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક સંદેશમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ગાયિકા આશા ભોંસલેજીના નિધનના સમાચાર સાંભળીને મને ખૂબ જ દુઃખ થયું છે. તેમના પરિવાર, પ્રશંસકો અને સંગીત પ્રેમીઓ પ્રત્યે મારી હાર્દિક સંવેદના.
આશાજીના બહુમુખી અવાજે તેમને વિવિધ શૈલીઓમાં વિના પ્રયાસે પરિવર્તિત થવાની ક્ષમતા આપી, ભાવપૂર્ણ ગઝલો અને પરંપરાગત ભજનોમાં નિપુણતા મેળવી, ભારતીય સંગીત પર એક અમીટ છાપ છોડી છે.
તેમનો કાલાતીત અવાજ અને સંગીતનો વારસો કરોડો લોકોના હૃદયમાં ગુંજતો રહેશે અને આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતો રહેશે. ઓમ શાંતિ.”