Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of legendary singer Asha Bhosle
12 APR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of legendary singer Asha Bhosle.
In a message, the Vice President said, “I am deeply saddened to learn of the passing of legendary singer Asha Bhosle ji. My heartfelt condolences to her family, admirers, and music lovers.
Asha ji’s versatile voice allowed her to effortlessly transition across genres, mastering soulful ghazals and traditional bhajans, leaving an indelible mark on Indian music.
Her timeless voice and musical legacy will continue to resonate in the hearts of millions and inspire generations to come. Om Shanti.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसि‍द्ध गायिका आशा भोसले के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
12 APR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने प्रसि‍द्ध गायिका आशा भोसले के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक संदेश में कहा, “मुझे महान गायिका आशा भोसले जी के निधन की खबर सुनकर गहरा दुख हुआ है। उनके परिवार, प्रशंसकों और संगीत प्रेमियों के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं।
आशा जी अपनी बहुमुखी आवाज से विभिन्न शैलियों में सहजता गा पाई। इससे उन्होंने भावपूर्ण ग़ज़लों और पारंपरिक भजनों में महारत हासिल की और भारतीय संगीत पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी।
उनकी बेमिसाल आवाज और संगीत की विरासत लाखों लोगों के दिलों में गूंजती रहेगी और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी। ओम शांति।‘’