Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the great social reformer and educationist, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, on his birth anniversary
Jyotiba Phule regarded education as the most effective medium for social reform
He pioneered women's education and, by establishing the 'Satyashodhak Samaj', made a significant contribution towards equality and justice in society
11 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has paid tributes to the great social reformer and educationist, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Jyotiba Phule regarded education as the most effective medium for social reform. Shri Shah said that Shri Phule pioneered women's education and, by establishing the 'Satyashodhak Samaj', made a significant contribution towards equality and justice in society.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور ا مداد باہمی کے وزیر امت شاہ نے عظیم سماجی مصلح اور ماہرِ تعلیم مہاتما جیوتیبا پھولے کو ان کے یومِ پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
انہوں نے خواتین کی تعلیم کی بنیاد رکھی اور ’ستیہ شودھک سماج‘ قائم کرکے معاشرے میں مساوات اور انصاف کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا
11 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیرِ امت شاہ نے عظیم سماجی مصلح اور ماہرِ تعلیم مہاتما جیوتیبا پھولےان کے یومِ پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ جیوتیبا پھولے تعلیم کو سماجی اصلاح کا سب سے مؤثر ذریعہ سمجھتے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب پھولے نے خواتین کی تعلیم کی بنیاد رکھی اور ’ستیہ شودھک سماج‘ کے قیام کے ذریعے معاشرے میں مساوات اور انصاف کے فروغ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
ش ح-ا ع خ ۔ر ا
U-No- 5720