Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the great social reformer and educationist, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, on his birth anniversary
Jyotiba Phule regarded education as the most effective medium for social reform
He pioneered women's education and, by establishing the 'Satyashodhak Samaj', made a significant contribution towards equality and justice in society
11 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has paid tributes to the great social reformer and educationist, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Jyotiba Phule regarded education as the most effective medium for social reform. Shri Shah said that Shri Phule pioneered women's education and, by establishing the 'Satyashodhak Samaj', made a significant contribution towards equality and justice in society.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान समाज सुधारक एवं शिक्षाविद् महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले जी को उनकी जयंती पर सादर नमन किया
ज्योतिबा फुले जी शिक्षा को समाज सुधार का सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम मानते थे
उन्होंने महिलाओं की शिक्षा के लिए अभूतपूर्व कार्य किए तथा ‘सत्यशोधक समाज’ की स्थापना कर समाज में समानता और न्याय की दिशा में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया
11 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान समाज सुधारक एवं शिक्षाविद् महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले जी को उनकी जयंती पर सादर नमन किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “महान समाज सुधारक एवं शिक्षाविद् महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले जी को उनकी जयंती पर सादर नमन। ज्योतिबा फुले जी शिक्षा को समाज सुधार का सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम मानते थे। उन्होंने महिलाओं की शिक्षा के लिए अभूतपूर्व कार्य किए तथा ‘सत्यशोधक समाज’ की स्थापना कर समाज में समानता और न्याय की दिशा में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।”