Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the great social reformer and educationist, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, on his birth anniversary
Jyotiba Phule regarded education as the most effective medium for social reform
He pioneered women's education and, by establishing the 'Satyashodhak Samaj', made a significant contribution towards equality and justice in society
11 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has paid tributes to the great social reformer and educationist, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Jyotiba Phule regarded education as the most effective medium for social reform. Shri Shah said that Shri Phule pioneered women's education and, by establishing the 'Satyashodhak Samaj', made a significant contribution towards equality and justice in society.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी महान समाजसुधारक आणि शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ महात्मा जोतिबा फुले यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त अभिवादन केले
11 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी महान समाजसुधारक आणि शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ महात्मा जोतिबा फुले यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना अभिवादन केले आहे.
एक्स या मंचावर केलेल्या पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले की, जोतिबा फुले यांनी शिक्षणाला समाजसुधारणेचे सर्वात प्रभावी माध्यम मानले. शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, फुले यांनी स्त्री शिक्षणाचा पाया रचला आणि 'सत्यशोधक समाजा'ची स्थापना करून समाजातील समानता आणि न्यायासाठी मोलाचे योगदान दिले.