স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মহান দেশপ্রেমিক ও জাতীয়তাবাদী লেখক বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের মৃত্যুবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর স্মরণে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেছেন
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মহান দেশপ্রেমিক ও জাতীয়তাবাদী লেখক বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের মৃত্যুবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর স্মরণে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে এক পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, “মহান দেশপ্রেমিক ও জাতীয়তাবাদী সাহিত্যিক বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের স্মৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানাই। মুঘল আক্রমণকারী ও ব্রিটিশ শাসকদের শোষণ এবং অবিচারে জর্জরিত ভারতীয়দের আত্মসম্মান জাগিয়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ঋষি বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র এক অবিস্মরণীয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর মাধ্যমে তিনি ভাষা, অঞ্চল ও প্রদেশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামকে একসূত্রে গেঁথেছিলেন। তাঁর ‘আনন্দমঠ’ ভারতমাতার এক মহিমান্বিত রূপের প্রতিফলন, যা দেশের তরুণ সমাজকে মাতৃভূমির স্বাধীনতা ও সুরক্ষায় নিজেদের উৎসর্গ করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিল। এই দেশ, এই সভ্যতা এবং এই মহান সংস্কৃতি ঋষি বঙ্কিমচন্দ্রের কাছে চিরকাল ঋণী থাকবে।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary
The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers
Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces
This nation, this civilization, and this great culture will remain eternally indebted to Bankim Babu for inspiring the youth to strive for freedom and to protect the motherland
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid humble tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Tributes to the great patriot and nationalist litterateur, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay Ji. The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers. Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces. His Anandmath mirrored the grand vision of Bharat Mata, inspiring the youth to dedicate themselves to the freedom and protection of the Motherland. This nation, this civilisation, and this great culture will remain indebted to the sage Bankim Chandra forever.”