Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary
The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers
Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces
This nation, this civilization, and this great culture will remain eternally indebted to Bankim Babu for inspiring the youth to strive for freedom and to protect the motherland
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid humble tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Tributes to the great patriot and nationalist litterateur, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay Ji. The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers. Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces. His Anandmath mirrored the grand vision of Bharat Mata, inspiring the youth to dedicate themselves to the freedom and protection of the Motherland. This nation, this civilisation, and this great culture will remain indebted to the sage Bankim Chandra forever.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহান দেশপ্ৰেমিক তথা জাতীয়তাবাদী লেখক বঙ্কিম চন্দ্ৰ চট্টোপাধ্যায়ক তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুবাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
মোগল আক্ৰমণকাৰী আৰু ব্ৰিটিছ শাসকসকলৰ শোষণ আৰু অন্যায়ৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ আত্মসন্মান জাগ্ৰত কৰাত ঋষি বঙ্কিম চন্দ্ৰই এক অবিস্মৰণীয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল
‘বন্দে মাতৰম’ৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ ভাষা, অঞ্চল আৰু প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰমী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামক একত্ৰিত কৰিছিল
যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিবলৈ আৰু মাতৃভূমি সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰ বাবে বঙ্কিম বাবুৰ ওচৰত এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এই সভ্যতা আৰু এই মহান সংস্কৃতি চিৰদিনৰ বাবে ঋণী হৈ থাকিব
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে মহান দেশপ্ৰেমিক তথা জাতীয়তাবাদী লেখক বঙ্কিম চন্দ্ৰ চট্টোপাধ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুবাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
'এক্স'ত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, 'মহান দেশপ্ৰেমিক আৰু জাতীয়তাবাদী সাহিত্যিক বঙ্কিম চন্দ্ৰ চট্টোপাধ্যায়লৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি। মোগল আক্ৰমণকাৰী আৰু ব্ৰিটিছ শাসকসকলৰ শোষণ আৰু অন্যায়ৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ আত্মসন্মান জাগ্ৰত কৰাত ঋষি বঙ্কিম চন্দ্ৰই এক অবিস্মৰণীয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। 'বন্দে মাতৰম'ৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ ভাষা, অঞ্চল আৰু প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰমী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামক একত্ৰিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ আনন্দমঠে ভাৰত মাতাৰ মহান দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক মাতৃভূমিৰ স্বাধীনতা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজকে উৎসৰ্গিত কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল। এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এই সভ্যতা আৰু এই মহান সংস্কৃতি ঋষি বঙ্কিম চন্দ্ৰৰ ওচৰত চিৰদিন দিনৰ বাবে ঋণী হৈ থাকিব।'