Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary
The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers
Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces
This nation, this civilization, and this great culture will remain eternally indebted to Bankim Babu for inspiring the youth to strive for freedom and to protect the motherland
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid humble tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Tributes to the great patriot and nationalist litterateur, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay Ji. The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers. Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces. His Anandmath mirrored the grand vision of Bharat Mata, inspiring the youth to dedicate themselves to the freedom and protection of the Motherland. This nation, this civilisation, and this great culture will remain indebted to the sage Bankim Chandra forever.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے عظیم محب وطن اور قوم پرست مصنف بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
بنکم بابو نے ہندوستانی عزت نفس کو بیدار کرنے میں ایک ناقابل فراموش کردار ادا کیا ، جو مغل حملہ آوروں اور برطانوی حکمرانوں کے استحصال اور نا انصاف سے مجروح ہوئی تھی
بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے نے وندے ماترم کے ذریعے زبان ، خطہ اور صوبوں سے منقسم جدوجہد آزادی کو متحد کرنے کی آواز لگائی
نوجوانوں کو آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے اور مادر وطن کے تحفظ کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے یہ قوم ، یہ تہذیب اور یہ عظیم ثقافت بنکم بابو کی ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گی
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے عظیم محب وطن اور قوم پرست مصنف بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، ’’بنکم بابو نے ہندوستانی عزت نفس کو بیدار کرنے میں ایک ناقابل فراموش کردار ادا کیا ، جو مغل حملہ آوروں اور برطانوی حکمرانوں کے استحصال اور نا انصافی سے مجروح تھی ۔ وندے ماترم کے ذریعے انہوں نے زبان، خطہ اور صوبوں کے لحاظ سے منقسم جدوجہد آزادی کو متحد کرنے کی آواز لگائی ۔ آنند مٹھ کے ذریعے مدر انڈیا کی عظیم شکل کو واضح طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے اور مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے حوصلہ بخشا ۔ یہ قوم ، یہ تہذیب اور یہ عظیم ثقافت بنکم بابو کے تعاون کے لیے ہمیشہ ان کا مقروض رہے گی۔ ‘‘