Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary
The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers
Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces
This nation, this civilization, and this great culture will remain eternally indebted to Bankim Babu for inspiring the youth to strive for freedom and to protect the motherland
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid humble tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Tributes to the great patriot and nationalist litterateur, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay Ji. The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers. Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces. His Anandmath mirrored the grand vision of Bharat Mata, inspiring the youth to dedicate themselves to the freedom and protection of the Motherland. This nation, this civilisation, and this great culture will remain indebted to the sage Bankim Chandra forever.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਾਦੀ ਲੇਖਕ ਬੰਕਿਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਚੱਟੋਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬੰਕਿਮ ਬਾਬੂ ਨੇ ਮੁਗਲ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਇਨਸਾਫ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਤੰਗ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਭੁੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਬੰਕਿਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਚੱਟੋਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਜੀ ਨੇ 'ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼, ਇਹ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੰਕਿਮ ਬਾਬੂ ਦਾ ਅਨੰਤ ਕਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਰਿਣੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਾਦੀ ਲੇਖਕ ਬੰਕਿਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਚੱਟੋਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਬੰਕਿਮ ਬਾਬੂ ਨੇ ਮੁਗਲ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਇਨਸਾਫ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਤੰਗ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਭੁੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 'ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ‘ਆਨੰਦ ਮਠ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੰਕਿਮ ਬਾਬੂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼, ਇਹ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਨੰਤ ਕਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਰਿਣੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।