Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary
The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers
Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces
This nation, this civilization, and this great culture will remain eternally indebted to Bankim Babu for inspiring the youth to strive for freedom and to protect the motherland
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid humble tribute to the great patriot and nationalist writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his death anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Tributes to the great patriot and nationalist litterateur, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay Ji. The sage Bankim Chandra played an unforgettable role in awakening the self-respect of Indians bruised by the exploitation and injustices of Mughal invaders and British rulers. Through “Vande Mataram” he united the freedom struggle across languages, regions and provinces. His Anandmath mirrored the grand vision of Bharat Mata, inspiring the youth to dedicate themselves to the freedom and protection of the Motherland. This nation, this civilisation, and this great culture will remain indebted to the sage Bankim Chandra forever.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान देशभक्त और राष्ट्रवादी साहित्यकार बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय जी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
बंकिम बाबू ने मुगल आक्रांताओं और अंग्रेजी शासकों के शोषण और अन्याय से आहत भारतीय स्वाभिमान को जगाने का अविस्मरणीय कार्य किया
बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय जी ने ‘वन्दे मातरम्’ के माध्यम से भाषा, क्षेत्र और प्रांत में बटी आजादी की लड़ाई को एकता का स्वर दिया
यह देश, यह सभ्यता और यह महान संस्कृति , युवाओं को स्वाधीनता और मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए प्रेरित करने वाले बंकिम बाबू का अनंत काल तक ऋणी रहेगा
08 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान देशभक्त और राष्ट्रवादी साहित्यकार बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय जी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की ।
‘X’ पर जारी एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “बंकिम बाबू ने मुगल आक्रांताओं और अंग्रेजी शासकों के शोषण और अन्याय से आहत भारतीय स्वाभिमान को जगाने का अविस्मरणीय कार्य किया। उन्होंने ‘वन्दे मातरम्’ के माध्यम से भाषा, क्षेत्र और प्रांत में बटी आजादी की लड़ाई को एकता का स्वर दिया । माँ भारती के विशाल स्वरूप को देशवासियों के सामने ‘आनंद मठ’ के माध्यम से जीवंत बनाकर युवाओं को स्वाधीनता और मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए प्रेरित करने वाले बंकिम बाबू का यह देश, यह सभ्यता और यह महान संस्कृति अनंत काल तक ऋणी रहेगी।“