रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज त्रिकंद केन्या के मोम्बासा पहुंचा
08 APR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का अग्रणी निर्देशित मिसाइल युद्धपोत आईएनएस त्रिकंद दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी जारी तैनाती के तहत 7 अप्रैल 2026 को केन्या के मोम्बासा पहुंचा। केन्या में इस तैनाती का उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करना और भारत तथा केन्या के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस बंदरगाह पर आईएनएस त्रिकंद युद्धपोत के आगमन के साथ ही पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन भी केन्या यात्रा पर पहुंचे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान व्यावसायिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा और आवश्यक सामग्री केन्या रक्षा बलों को सौंप दी जाएगी। इसके अलावा युद्धपोत के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर केन्या के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे।
मोम्बासा से प्रस्थान करने से पहले आईएनएस त्रिकंद केन्या नौसेना की इकाइयों के साथ एक पैसेज एक्सरसाइज (पासेक्स) में भाग लेगा। इस अभ्यास में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाया जाएगा और द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अंतर संचालनीयता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
आईएनएस त्रिकंद का मोम्बासा बंदरगाह पर आना भारत के महासागर (हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) विजन के अनुरूप है।
(2)E4EO.jpeg)
(2)1TQL.jpeg)
(2)RGYG.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MOMBASA, KENYA
08 APR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Mombasa, Kenya, on 07 Apr 2026, as part of its ongoing deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region. The visit aims to strengthen maritime cooperation and enhance bilateral ties between India and Kenya.
The port call coincides with the visit of VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, to Kenya.
Professional, cultural and social engagements will be progressed during the stay, and essential stores will be handed over to the Kenya Defence Forces. Additionally, the ship’s Commanding Officer will call on senior government functionaries.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Trikand will engage in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with units of the Kenya Navy. The exercise will facilitate exchange of Best Practices and enhance bilateral maritime interoperability.
The port call by INS Trikand is aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
(2)E4EO.jpeg)
(2)1TQL.jpeg)
(2)RGYG.jpeg)