Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MOMBASA, KENYA
08 APR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Mombasa, Kenya, on 07 Apr 2026, as part of its ongoing deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region. The visit aims to strengthen maritime cooperation and enhance bilateral ties between India and Kenya.
The port call coincides with the visit of VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, to Kenya.
Professional, cultural and social engagements will be progressed during the stay, and essential stores will be handed over to the Kenya Defence Forces. Additionally, the ship’s Commanding Officer will call on senior government functionaries.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Trikand will engage in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with units of the Kenya Navy. The exercise will facilitate exchange of Best Practices and enhance bilateral maritime interoperability.
The port call by INS Trikand is aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
(2)E4EO.jpeg)
(2)1TQL.jpeg)
(2)RGYG.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचे जहाज त्रिकंद केनियातील मोम्बासा येथे दाखल
08 APR 2026 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2026
भारतीय नौदलाचे आघाडीचे मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र लढाऊ जहाज आयएनएस त्रिकंद,नैऋत्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील आपल्या परिचालन तैनातीचा भाग म्हणून म्हणून 7 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी केनियातील मोम्बासा येथे दाखल झाले. या भेटीचा उद्देश भारत व केनिया यांच्यातील सागरी सहकार्य आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करणे हा आहे.
मोम्बासा बंदराची ही भेट पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ,व्हाइस अॅडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामिनाथन यांच्या केनिया दौऱ्यासोबतच झाली आहे.
या वास्तव्यादरम्यान व्यावसायिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि सामाजिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील आणि केनियाच्या संरक्षण दलांना आवश्यक सामग्री सुपूर्द केली जाईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, जहाजाचे कमांडिंग ऑफिसर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांची भेट घेतील.
मोम्बासा येथून प्रस्थान केल्यानंतर आयएनएस त्रिकंद केनिया नौदलाच्या तुकड्यांसोबत पॅसेज एक्सरसाइज (PASSEX) मध्ये सहभागी होईल. या सरावामुळे सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींच्या आदान-प्रदानाला चालना मिळेल आणि द्विपक्षीय सागरी आंतरकार्यक्षमता वाढीस लागेल.
आयएनएस त्रिकंदची ही भेट भारताच्या 'महासागर' म्हणजेच, सर्व प्रदेशांमध्ये सुरक्षा आणि विकासासाठी परस्पर आणि सर्वांगीण प्रगती या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत आहे.
(2)E4EO.jpeg)
(2)1TQL.jpeg)
(2)RGYG.jpeg)