Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MOMBASA, KENYA
08 APR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Mombasa, Kenya, on 07 Apr 2026, as part of its ongoing deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region. The visit aims to strengthen maritime cooperation and enhance bilateral ties between India and Kenya.
The port call coincides with the visit of VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, to Kenya.
Professional, cultural and social engagements will be progressed during the stay, and essential stores will be handed over to the Kenya Defence Forces. Additionally, the ship’s Commanding Officer will call on senior government functionaries.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Trikand will engage in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with units of the Kenya Navy. The exercise will facilitate exchange of Best Practices and enhance bilateral maritime interoperability.
The port call by INS Trikand is aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
(2)E4EO.jpeg)
(2)1TQL.jpeg)
(2)RGYG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحری جہاز تریکند کینیا کے ممباسا پہنچ گیا
08 APR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے فرنٹ لائن گائڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تریکند07 اپریل2026 کو کینیا کے ممباسا پہنچ گیا، جو جنوب مغربی بھارتی اوقیانوس کے علاقے میں اس کی جاری تعیناتی کا حصہ ہے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد بحری تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا اور بھارت اور کینیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
آئی این ایس تریکندبندرگاہ پر ایسے وقت پہنچا ہے جب مغربی بحریہ کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، وائس ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن کینیا کے دورے پر ہیں۔
دورے کے دوران پیشہ ور، ثقافتی اور سماجی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھی جائیں گی اور ضروری سامان کینیا ڈیفنس فورسز کو فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، جہاز کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر سینئر سرکاری حکام سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
ممباسا سے روانگی کے بعد، آئی این ایس تریکند کینیا بحریہ کے یونٹس کے ساتھ پاسج ایکسرسائز (پی اے ایس ایس ای ایکس) میں حصہ لے گا۔ یہ مشق بہترین عملی طریقوں کے تبادلے کو فروغ دے گی اور دو طرفہ بحری ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنائے گی۔
آئی این ایس تریکند کا بندرگاہ پر جانا بھارت کےمہا ساگر وژن کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد علاقائی سیکورٹی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع پیش رفت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
(2)E4EO.jpeg)
(2)1TQL.jpeg)
(2)RGYG.jpeg)
----------------------------------------------
ش ح۔ع ح۔ش ت
UN-NO-5537