Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND ARRIVES AT MOMBASA, KENYA
08 APR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, arrived at Mombasa, Kenya, on 07 Apr 2026, as part of its ongoing deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region. The visit aims to strengthen maritime cooperation and enhance bilateral ties between India and Kenya.
The port call coincides with the visit of VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, to Kenya.
Professional, cultural and social engagements will be progressed during the stay, and essential stores will be handed over to the Kenya Defence Forces. Additionally, the ship’s Commanding Officer will call on senior government functionaries.
On departure from Mombasa, INS Trikand will engage in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with units of the Kenya Navy. The exercise will facilitate exchange of Best Practices and enhance bilateral maritime interoperability.
The port call by INS Trikand is aligned with India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
(2)E4EO.jpeg)
(2)1TQL.jpeg)
(2)RGYG.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਕੰਡ (TRIKAND) ਕੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੋਮਬਾਸਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
08 APR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਗਾਈਡਡ-ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਜੰਗੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਕੰਡ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੋਮਬਾਸਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ । ਕੀਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਕੰਡ ਜ਼ੰਗੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਫਲੈਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਥਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੰਗੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੋਮਬਾਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਕੰਡ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਸੇਜ ਅਭਿਆਸ (ਪਾਸੈਕਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਕੰਡ ਦਾ ਮੋਮਬਾਸਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ (ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ) ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
(2)E4EO.jpeg)
(2)1TQL.jpeg)
(2)RGYG.jpeg)