আয়ুষ
লোনার –এ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৬ –এর ৭৫ দিন ব্যাপী কাউন্টডাউন শুরু করল আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক
07 APR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ যোগা, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, মহারাষ্ট্রের বুলধানা জেলায় লোনার-এ ছত্রপতি শ্রী শিবাজী মহারাজ উদ্যানে আজ যোগ মহোৎসব ২০২৬-এর আয়োজন করে। এই সমারোহ একটি মাইলফলক। ত্রিকোণাসন অনুশীলনে সামিল মানুষের সংখ্যার নিরিখে তা জায়গা করে নিল এশিয়া বুক অফ রেকর্ডসে।
প্রায় ৫০০০ অংশগ্রহণকারী একেবারে ভোরে সাধারণ যোগ বিধি (কমন যোগা প্রোটোকল- সিওয়াইপি)অনুশীলনে অংশ নেন। লোনার শহরটি সম্মিলিত স্বাস্থ্য চর্চার একটি কেন্দ্র হয়ে ওঠে। এই বিপুল অংশগ্রহণ ঐক্য, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে যোগাভ্যাসের জনপ্রিয়তা সারা বিশ্বে ক্রমে বেড়ে চলার সাক্ষ্য দেয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী তথা স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব এই অনুষ্ঠানটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস, ২০২৬-এর ৭৫ দিনের কাউন্টডাউনের সূচনা বলে অভিহিত করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ভূ-তাত্ত্বিক দিক থেকে বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ লোনার অঞ্চলে এই সমারোহ সার্বিক সুস্বাস্থ্য ও সমৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে সর্বজনীন পরিসরে সচেতনতার প্রসারকে তুলে ধরে। যোগাভ্যাস মানসিক ও শারীরিক স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, ত্রিকোণাসন অভ্যাসের এই সমারোহ নানান দিক থেকেই প্রাসঙ্গিক। আয়ুষ আহার প্রসঙ্গেও আলোকপাত করেন তিনি। তুলে ধরেন মিলেট, নারকেল তেল এবং ওষধির উপকারিতা।
এই সমারোহে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতি মোনালিসা দাস বলেন, যোগ প্রণালী সারা বিশ্বকে ভারতের দেওয়া অনন্য এক উপহার।
যোগব্যায়াম অনুশীলনে যোগ দেন মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ যোগা-র অধিকর্তা প্রফেসর(ডঃ) কাশীনাথ সামাগান্ডি।
এই সমারোহে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আরও কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে সকলকে অবহিত করা হয়। যেমন “যোগা ফর এয়ার ট্র্যাভেল” বিধি, অসংক্রামক রোগের মোকাবিলায় যোগাভ্যাসের ১০ টি বিধি ইত্যাদি। যোগাভ্যাস অনুশীলনের ক্ষেত্রে পরামর্শ গ্রহণের জন্য চালু রয়েছে একটি টোল ফ্রি নম্বর ; ১৮০০-৩১৫-৭০০৮। এই নম্বরটি থেকে ১৪ দিন নিখরচায় এসংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ পাওয়া যেতে পারে।

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Begins 75-Day Countdown to IDY 2026 with Yoga Mahotsav–2026 in Lonar
Asia Book of Records Set with Collective Trikonasana Practice at Yoga Mahotsav–2026
Mass Trikonasana Reflects Spirit of Collective Participation and Shared Wellness: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 Symbolises Global Awakening Towards Holistic Health: Shri Jadhav
07 APR 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, organised Yoga Mahotsav–2026 at Chhatrapati Shri Shivaji Maharaj Udyan, Lonar, district Buldhana, Maharashtra today. The event marked a significant milestone as it entered the Asia Book of Records for the largest gathering performing Trikonasana.
Nearly 5,000 participants assembled at dawn to perform the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), transforming the historic town of Lonar into a vibrant centre of collective wellness. The large-scale participation highlighted the growing global acceptance of Yoga as a powerful medium for promoting unity, health, and well-being.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, described the event as a “strong beginning to the 75-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026.” He noted that hosting the celebration in the geologically significant Lonar region symbolises a broader global awakening towards holistic health and harmony. Emphasising the importance of Yoga, he stated that the practice continues to enhance physical health, mental well-being, and emotional balance.
Highlighting the significance of the record-setting Trikonasana performance, Shri Jadhav stated that the achievement reflects the spirit of collective participation and shared wellness inherent in Yoga. He also underlined the importance of Ayush Aahara, emphasising the role of traditional and natural foods such as millets, ragi, coconut oil, and medicinal spices in boosting immunity and promoting holistic health.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, described Yoga as one of India’s most valuable contributions to the world, noting that it represents a way of life that fosters harmony between mind, body, and spirit.
The programme featured a live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol led by Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY. The session included Yogasana, Pranayama, and Dhyana, enabling participants to experience the comprehensive benefits of Yoga.
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 also showcased several flagship initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush, including the “Yoga for Air Travel” protocol, “10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases,” and the Yoga 365 campaign aimed at integrating Yoga into daily life. A toll-free helpline (1800-315-7008) offering 14 days of free guided Yoga practice was also highlighted.
The event marked the formal commencement of the 75-day countdown to the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026. The programme was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, representatives of the district administration, and other distinguished guests.
Over the past eleven editions, the International Day of Yoga has emerged as one of the largest global movements for health and well-being, with increasing international participation each year. The forthcoming 12th edition will focus on addressing non-communicable diseases, promoting geriatric health, and exploring the integration of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, with Yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to promoting Yoga as a mass movement through Jan Bhagidari, encouraging wider participation across the country and globally in the lead-up to IDY 2026.