Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers will get guidance from scientists at advanced agriculture festival in Raisen: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers will get a glimpse of advanced agriculture along with a three‑day knowledge mahakumbh starting from April 11
Through the agricultural fair, stubble will be turned from ‘waste to wealth’ – scientific path of Waste to Wealth: Shri Shivraj Singh
At the Raisen agricultural fair, live models of ICAR soil testing, drones, hydroponics and integrated farming systems will also be showcased
05 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Advanced Agriculture Festival 2026 – Exhibition and Training’ in Raisen will provide farmers with guidance from the country’s eminent agricultural scientists, while technologies to convert stubble into ‘waste to wealth’ and a three‑day continuous training programme will elevate farmers’ farming to a new level.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that during this festival to be held at Dussehra Maidan in Raisen, subject‑based sessions will be conducted for all three days at four locations — Seminar Hall 1, Seminar Hall 2, Seminar Hall 3 and the Main Hall — covering the entire chain from crop management to markets and modern technologies.
”Guidance from scientists, glimpse of advanced agriculture – Three‑day knowledge mahakumbh”
He explained that on the first day, April 11, afternoon sessions will cover topics such as post‑harvest management and the use of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) for advanced farming, digital agriculture and artificial‑intelligence‑based solutions, enhancing farm income through beekeeping, and the role of mechanisation in making agriculture progressive. In addition, sessions on increasing productivity and area expansion in pulses, natural farming, expanding horticultural crops, and stubble management under the ‘Waste‑to‑Wealth (from waste to treasure)’ concept will be held, along with street plays to convey practical messages to farmers.
On the second day, April 12, the morning will host an FPO meet (farmer producer organisation meet), discussions on green and safe agriculture through soil health, protected cultivation (polyhouse‑shade‑net) as a climate‑smart and sustainable farming approach, awareness and dialogue workshops on the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), and special street plays. In the afternoon and evening, there will be focused sessions on integrated farming systems, integrated nutrient management, scientific cultivation of flowers and vegetables, integrated pest management (IPM) and the use of bio‑pesticides, nursery management and production of quality planting material, micro‑irrigation and fertigation, hydroponics, precision farming and vertical farming.
On the third day, April 13, the morning will feature a KVK (Krishi Vigyan Kendra) meet, a system‑based approach to achieve self‑reliance in paddy seed, discussions on fish farming and pearl farming, agriculture credit and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC). In the afternoon sessions, climate‑based dairy development and animal husbandry in Madhya Pradesh, direct seeding of rice, diversifying income through poultry and goat rearing, and a street play on the theme “Dharti Bachao (Save the Earth)” will be organised to promote climate‑balanced and sustainable farming practices.
“From stubble to ‘Waste to Wealth’ – Scientific path of Waste‑to‑Wealth”
Shri Shivraj Singh said that special emphasis will be placed on stubble management at the festival, where the ‘waste to wealth’ concept will be presented through Waste‑to‑Wealth models, enabling farmers to convert stubble and agricultural waste into manure, energy and an additional source of income rather than burning it. Along with technical sessions on stubble management, street plays will clearly explain the environmental damage caused by stubble burning and the economic benefits of scientific management in simple and accessible language. The Ministry of Agriculture and ICAR have shared scripts for street plays on stubble management, crop insurance, safe use of pesticides, natural farming and the ‘Save the Earth’ campaign with the Culture Department, which will stage these theatrical performances at different locations during the fair. The aim of these presentations is to translate technical messages into farmers’ everyday language and inspire sustained behavioural change.
“Live models of ICAR soil testing, drones, hydroponics and integrated farming systems”
According to Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh, during the fair the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) will bring the concept of “guidance from scientists, glimpse of advanced agriculture” to the ground. Soil samples brought by farmers will be tested and soil‑health reports will be provided, enabling them to plan the right crops and nutrient management at the field level. In addition, live models of grafting, advanced nursery management, hydroponics, high‑tech horticulture and integrated farming systems will be demonstrated so that farmers can see, understand and adopt these technologies in their own fields. Demonstrations of drone technology and nano‑fertiliser application will also be organised, giving farmers a clear view of precise and low‑cost fertiliser management options. Experience‑sharing sessions by progressive farmers and scientists from different states will showcase successful experiments, innovations and practical examples of market linkages, encouraging farmers to initiate new changes in their farming practices.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan said that this three‑day large‑scale programme will translate the vision of transforming farmers’ lives into reality and will prove to be the biggest opportunity to change farmers’ fortunes. He urged farmers to participate in this event in the largest possible numbers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
रायसेन येथील प्रगत कृषी महोत्सवामध्ये शेतकऱ्यांना शास्त्रज्ञांकडून मिळणार मार्गदर्शन: केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
05 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
रायसेन येथे आयोजित 'प्रगत कृषी महोत्सव 2026 - प्रदर्शन आणि प्रशिक्षण' या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांना देशातील नामवंत कृषी शास्त्रज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन मिळणार आहे. तसेच शेती पिकांच्या अवशेषांचे 'कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती'मध्ये रूपांतर करण्याचे तंत्रज्ञान आणि तीन दिवसांच्या अखंड प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम यांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे कृषीकार्य नवी उंची गाठू शकेल.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, रायसेन इथे दसरा मैदानावर आयोजित कऱण्यात आलेल्या या महोत्सवात, तीनही दिवशी चार वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी मुख्य सभागृहासह सभागृह 1, सभागृह 2, सभागृह 3 मध्ये विषयाधारित चर्चासत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार असून, त्यामध्ये पीक व्यवस्थापनापासून बाजारपेठा आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानापर्यंतच्या संपूर्ण साखळीचा समावेश असेल.
"वैज्ञानिकांकडून मार्गदर्शन, आधुनिक शेतीची झलक- तीन दिवसांचा ज्ञान महाकुंभ"
पहिल्या दिवशी, 11 एप्रिल रोजी दुपारच्या सत्रांमध्ये पीक कापणीनंतरचे व्यवस्थापन आणि कृषी पायाभूत सुविधआ निधी (एआयएफ) चा प्रगत शेतीसाठी वापर, डिजीटल शेती आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित उपाय, मधमाशी पालनाद्वारे शेती उत्पन्नात वाढ करणे आणि शेतीला प्रगतीपथावर नेण्यामध्ये यांत्रिकीकरणाची भूमिका आदी विविध विषयांचा समावेश असेल, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
त्याचबरोबर, कडधान्यांमध्ये उत्पादन वृद्धी, लागवडीखालील क्षेत्रवृद्धी, नैसर्गिक शेती, फळबागांची अधिक लागवड आणि 'कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती' निर्मिती संकल्पनेअंतर्गत पीक-अवशेष व्यवस्थापन या विषयांवरही सत्रांचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. त्याशिवाय शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत व्यवहार्य संदेश पोहोचवण्यासाठी पथनाट्यांचेही सादरीकरण केले जाणार आहे.
महोत्सवाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, 12 एप्रिल रोजी सकाळी शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्थांच्या मेळाव्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून यामध्ये मृदा आरोग्याद्वारे हरित आणि सुरक्षित शेती, तसेच हवामानपूरक आणि शाश्वत शेतीचा दृष्टिकोन म्हणून संरक्षित शेती यावर सविस्तर चर्चा केली जाईल; याच सत्रात प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजनेबाबत जनजागृती कार्यशाळा आणि विशेष पथनाट्ये सादर केली जातील. दुपारच्या आणि संध्याकाळच्या सत्रात एकात्मिक शेती पद्धती, एकात्मिक पोषक तत्वे व्यवस्थापन, फुले व भाज्यांची शास्त्रीय लागवड, एकात्मिक कीड व्यवस्थापन आणि जैविक कीडनाशकांचा वापर, रोपवाटिका व्यवस्थापन व दर्जेदार लावणी साहित्याची निर्मिती, सूक्ष्म सिंचन आणि खतयुक्त सिंचन , मृदाविहीन शेती,अचूक शेती आणि व्हर्टिकल फार्मिंग यांसारख्या आधुनिक विषयांवर विशेष तांत्रिक सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत.
महोत्सवाच्या तिसऱ्या दिवशी, 13 एप्रिल रोजी सकाळी कृषी विज्ञान केंद्र मेळाव्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून, यामध्ये भात बियाण्यांमध्ये स्वावलंबन प्राप्त करण्यासाठी प्रणाली-आधारित दृष्टिकोन, मत्स्यपालन आणि मोतीची शेती , तसेच कृषी कर्ज आणि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड या विषयांवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली जाईल. दुपारच्या सत्रात मध्य प्रदेशातील हवामान-आधारित दुग्धव्यवसाय विकास आणि पशुसंवर्धन, भाताची थेट पेरणी, कुक्कुटपालन आणि शेळीपालनाद्वारे उत्पन्नाचे विविधीकरण यावर विशेष सत्रे होतील; तसेच हवामान संतुलित आणि शाश्वत शेती पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी धरती वाचवा या विषयावर आधारित पथनाट्य आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री चौहान यांनी शेतकऱ्यांना या कार्यक्रमात जास्तीत जास्त संख्येने सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.