Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹398.36 Crore Optical Fibre Cable Backbone Project for Ahmedabad and Ratlam Divisions
Project to Enhance Digital Connectivity and Support Kavach Implementation
1929 RKm Optical Fibre Network to Strengthen Communication Infrastructure in Western Railway Including 1456 RKm in Ahmedabad Division and 473 RKm in Ratlam Division
04 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has sanctioned an important project for strengthening its communication infrastructure in Western Railway with the approval of Provision of 4×48 Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) Backbone in Ahmedabad and Ratlam Divisions at a total cost of ₹398.36 crore.
The project has been approved under the umbrella work titled “Provision of Kavach with communication backbone of Long Term Evolution (LTE) on balance routes of Indian Railways (Umbrella Work 2024–25)”, which has an overall sanctioned cost of ₹27,693 crore under Works Programme 2024–25 (PH-33). A sub-umbrella work for Western Railway has also been approved at a cost of ₹2,800 crore, under which this project has been taken up.
As part of the approved work, 2×48 fibre OFC cables will be provided over 1929 Route Kilometres (RKm) across Western Railway. This includes:
• 1456 RKm in Ahmedabad Division
• 473 RKm in Ratlam Division
This significant augmentation of the communication backbone will enhance capacity, reliability, and efficiency of railway communication systems. It will also support modern signalling systems, including the implementation of Kavach, enabling seamless data transmission across the network.
This initiative marks another step towards modernisation, safety enhancement and digital transformation of Indian Railways, ensuring improved operational efficiency and better service delivery for passengers and freight operations.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అహ్మదాబాద్, రత్లాం డివిజన్‌లో రూ.398.36 కోట్లతో ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్ కేబుల్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ ప్రాజెక్టుకు భారత రైల్వే ఆమోదం
డిజిటల్ అనుసంధానత పెంపుదల, కవచ్ అమలుకు మద్దతుగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు
పశ్చిమ రైల్వేలో కమ్యూనికేషన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు 1929 ఆర్‌కెఎం ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్ వ్యవస్థ.. అహ్మదాబాద్ డివిజన్‌లో 1456 ఆర్‌కెఎం, రత్లాం డివిజన్‌లో 473 ఆర్‌కెఎం
04 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమ రైల్వే పరిధిలోని అహ్మదాబాద్, రత్లాం డివిజన్లలో కమ్యూనికేషన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు రూ. 398.36 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 4x48 ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్ కేబుల్ (ఓఎఫ్‌సీ)ను ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకంగా ఏర్పాటు చేయటానికి భారత రైల్వే కీలక ప్రాజెక్టును ఆమోదించింది.
"భారతీయ రైల్వేలోని మిగిలిన అన్ని మార్గాల్లో లాంగ్ టర్మ్ ఎవల్యూషన్ (ఎల్టీఈ) కమ్యూనికేషన్ వ్యవస్థతో కవచ్ ఏర్పాటు (అంబ్రెల్లా వర్క్ 2024-25)” ద్వారా చేపట్టిన ఈ పనుల కోసం వర్క్స్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ 2024-25 (పీహెచ్‌-33) ద్వారా మొత్తం రూ. 27,693 కోట్ల నిధుల మంజూరుకు అనుమతి లభించింది. పశ్చిమ రైల్వే పరిధిలో పనుల కోసం రూ. 2,800 కోట్లతో ప్రత్యేక ఉపవిభాగాన్ని ఆమోదించగా.. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఆ నిధులతోనే కొనసాగుతోంది.
పశ్చిమ రైల్వే పరిధిలో ఆమోదించిన పనుల్లో భాగంగా మొత్తం 1929 రూట్ కిలోమీటర్ల (ఆర్‌కేఎం) మేర 2x48 ఫైబర్ ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్ కేబుల్ (ఓఎఫ్‌సీ) వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నారు.
కమ్యూనికేషన్ వ్యవస్థలో చేసే ఈ భారీ మార్పులు రైల్వే వ్యవస్థ సామర్థ్యాన్ని, విశ్వాసాన్ని, పనితీరుని మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి. ఇది కవచ్ వంటి ఆధునిక సిగ్నలింగ్ వ్యవస్థలకు తోడ్పడటమే కాక, వ్యవస్థ అంతటా సమాచారాన్ని వేగంగా, అంతరాయం లేకుండా పంపేందుకు సహకరిస్తుంది.
భారతీయ రైల్వేల ఆధునికీకరణ, భద్రత పెంపుదల, డిజిటల్ పరివర్తన దిశగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం మరో ముందడుగు. ఇది రైల్వే కార్యకలాపాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచటమే కాక, ప్రయాణికులు, సరకు రవాణాకు మెరుగైన సేవలను అందిస్తుంది.